cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction Classic

from c-books.co.uk

Browse Fiction Classic | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more FICTION / Classics books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 505 listings found.
1) Middlemarch

Signet/ Regency. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. B000GR0UG6 Paperback, Rubbed/creased/toned, label scuff to front but otherwise sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1964. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
2) Unknown Title

Hardcover. B000LVA2GA Hardcover, 1956, book in very good condition, unclipped dust jacket has some small nicks to edges otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1956. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.24
3) Memoirs of a Physician, 2 Volume Set
Alexandre, Dumas

The Waverley Book Co. Hardcover. B001QAAVKM Hardcover, Undated c1930s, 2 Volume Set, no dust jacket ( as issued?), dark blue boards with bright gilt title and embossed decor, ex convent library but very condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
4) The Count of Monte Cristo Vol 1
Alexandre, Dumas

J M DENT. Hardcover. B001ID8TH4 Hardcover, 1938 Everymans Library # 393, red boards, some creasing, small label on first free end paper, jacket edge worn. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1938. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
5) The Three Musketeers
Alexandre, Dumas

Readers Digest Association. Hardcover. B001IDGXWM Hardcover, Red/Blue boards with gilt lettering/trim. Very good condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1999. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
6) Twenty Years After
Alexandre, Dumas

Robert Hayes. Hardcover. B001QADL9U Hardcover, Robert Hayes undated, blue cloth with blind stamped decoration and title, blue lettering on faded spine back board faded on inner and top edges, small loss of colour on front board, a very good firm copy, internally very good. This is the sequel to the three musketeers. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
7) The Son of Porthos
Alexandre, Dumas

The Son of Porthos
Collins Clear-Type Press. Hardcover. B0016N4A1K Hardcover, Undated, owner stamp on front endpaper otherwise book and price-clipped dust jacket in very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1945. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
8) The Count of Monte Cristo. The Book of the United Artists Film
Alexandre, Dumas

The Count of Monte Cristo. The Book of the United Artists Film
Ward Lock. Hardcover. B002F7UITO Hardcover, the book of the film from United Artists, undated but the film was released in 1934, brown illustrated boards in very good condition, a little browning/foxing to edges, dust jacket has some splits to edges but is otherwise intact. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1934. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
9) The Vicomte de Bragelonne Volume 1: Containing the Years Later and the Man in the Iron Mask
Alexandre, Dumas

The Waverley Book Co. Hardcover. B001QAEVFS Hardcover, The Waverley Book Co Ltd. edition, black boards with blind stamped border and logo, bright gilt titles on spine, colour frontis plus further plates, ex school library but very good condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
10) The Vicomte de Bragelonne Volume III: Containing the Years Later and the Man in the Iron Mask
Alexandre, Dumas

The Waverley Book Co. Hardcover. B001QAEUU4 Hardcover, The Waverley Book Co Ltd. edition, black boards with blind stamped border and logo, bright gilt titles on spine, colour frontis plus further plates, ex school library but very good condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
11) The Vicomte de Bragelonne Volume II: Containing the Years Later and the Man in the Iron Mask
Alexandre, Dumas

The Waverley Book Co. Hardcover. B001QAD26C Hardcover, The Waverley Book Co Ltd. edition, black boards with blind stamped border and logo, bright gilt titles on spine, colour frontis plus further plates, ex school library but very good condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
12) The Vicomte de Bragelonne Volume IV: Containing the Years Later and the Man in the Iron Mask
Alexandre, Dumas

The Waverley Book Co. Hardcover. B001QABYGM Hardcover, The Waverley Book Co Ltd. edition, black boards with blind stamped border and logo, bright gilt titles on spine, colour frontis plus further plates, ex school library but very good condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
13) Ordeal: A Trilogy: Soviet Novels Series
Alexei, Tolstoy

Progress Publishers. PAPERBACK. B001IDIRIK Paperback, with rubbed jacket partially loose at fold over. good internally. Sound copy of scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1967. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
14) THE VISION OF HELL PURGATORY AND PARADISE
ALIGHIERI, DANTE

SIMPKIN. Hardcover. B000S675G8 Paperback, Undated, boards faded otherwise a good firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99
15) LImmoraliste
Andre, Gide

Le Livre De Poche. PAPERBACK. B001QAA8VY Paperback, name and stamp inside, lightly toned pages and occasional marginalia otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
16) La Porte Etroite
Andre, Gide

Le Livre De Poche. PAPERBACK. B001IDBPGQ Paperback, lightly toned pages, occasional marginalia otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1959. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
17) Black Beauty
Anna, Sewell

Jarrold & Sons. Hardcover. B001G6HED8 Hardcover, Jarrold 358th thousand, undated inscribed 1908 but looks earlier, grey pictorial boards moderately rubbed but sound, b/w frontis and illustrations. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1908. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
18) Black Beauty
Anna, Sewell

Collins. Hardcover. B001ID940K Hardcover, Collins 1955, the seagull library series, blue cloth cover with silver title and decor, spine and edges sunned, a good firm copy, colour frontis, no jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1955. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
19) Black Beauty
Anna, Sewell

Odhams Press. Hardcover. B000UIQF6A Hardcover, Undated, 1930s, maroon blind-stamped boards, gilt titles, first free end paper cleanly removed otherwise a clean copy in good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
20) The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
Anne, Bronte

Panther Books. PAPERBACK. B0010PTK1Y Paperback, Toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1969. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
21) Agnes Grey
Anne, Bronte

Everyman Paperback. PAPERBACK. B001QADNV6 Paperback, with protector. Inscribed inside but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1982. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
22) The Prisoner of Zenda
Anthony, Hope

The Prisoner of Zenda
Arrowsmith. Hardcover. B001932ZSW Hardcover, Undated New Edition, neat inscription 1899, green boards gilt titles and decor, 391 uncut pages, corners lightly rubbed otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1894. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
23) The Prisoner of Zenda
Anthony, Hope

J W Arrowsmith. Hardcover. B0011UBC8M Hardcover, J W Arrowsmith 1894 first edition, later printing possible third impression, Arrowsmiths 3/6 series Volume XVIII with six titles opposite contents page, sound cover with faded spine and moderate staining to front board, less on rear, signature on pastedown, old W H Smith embossed stamp on first free end paper, very minor foxing, tight binding and clean, even unmarked pages. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1894. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
24) Rupert of Hentzau
Anthony, Hope

T Nelson & Sons. Hardcover. B001248MVC Hardcover, T Nelson and Sons, undated but inscribed 1914, red cloth with gilt on spine, leans slightly but a good firm copy, very good internally, pages clean and binding firm, black and white frontis. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
25) The Warden
Anthony, Trollope

Minster Classics. PAPERBACK. B001ID8Q40 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1968. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) Barchester Towers
Anthony, Trollope

Blackie & Son. Hardcover. B001QADK78 Hardcover, Blackie and Son undated but prize label dated 1931, slight edge and corner wear 1/2 inch split top of spine back board slightly creased otherwise good, sepia frontis and further illustrations pages clean binding good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
27) Barchester Towers
Anthony, Trollope

Readers Digest. Hardcover. B001ID83D4 Hardcover, dark red boards with embossed gilt title and design, matching leatherette spine, very good condition throughout, complete with introductory insert. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1996. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.87
28) The Way We Live Now
Anthony, Trollope

Panther Books. PAPERBACK. B0016649BI Paperback, Rubbed/toned but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1969. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.49
29) The Grand Babylon Hotel
Arnold, Bennett

Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B001ID7VKU Paperback, Some rubbing/spine wear/toning but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1954. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.25
30) Chaucers Canterbury Tales
Arthur, Burrell

Dent. Hardcover. B0010PRBGU Hardcover, Dent 1915 reprint, Everymans Library # 307, green cloth no jacket otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1915. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.88
31) The Hound of the Baskervilles
Arthur, Conan Doyle Sir

John Murray. PAPERBACK. B000WXPXAW Paperback, Vintage 1959, good condition, cover-art by Biro. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1959. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
32) NORTHANGER ABBEY
Austen, Jane

Robert Frederick. PAPERBACK. 0907789870 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) NORTHANGER ABBEY (BESTSELLERS OF LITERATURE S.)
AUSTEN, JANE

MACMILLAN. PAPERBACK. 0330021923 Paperback, Lightly rubbed/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1974. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
34) Mansfield Park (Penguin Classics)
Austen, Jane

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140430164 Paperback, moderately toned but otherwise a good copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1975. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
35) Pride and Prejudice (Penguin Classics)
Austen, Jane

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140434267 Paperback, light reading crease to spine otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1996. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
36) NORTHANGER ABBEY (BESTSELLERS OF LITERATURE S.)
AUSTEN, JANE

MACMILLAN. PAPERBACK. 0330021923 Paperback, Light edge wear/toning but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1976. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
37) Emma (Penguin Classics)
Austen, Jane

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140430105 Paperback, 1977 a moderately toned but otherwise firm copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
38) Pride and Prejudice (Penguin Classics)
Austen, Jane

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140434267 Paperback, light reading crease to spine and corners otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1996. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
39) Northanger Abbey (Everyman Paperbacks)
Austen, Jane

Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0460010255 Paperback, moderately rubbed/creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1974. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
40) NORTHANGER ABBEY
AUSTEN, JANE

THOMAS NELSON. Hardcover. B000S6J65G Hardcover, Undated, blue cloth, marked but a very good firm copy, contents very good, no jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99
41) Northanger Abbey (English Library)
Austen, Jane

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140430741 Paperback, lightly rubbed/toned but otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1974. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
42) Northanger Abbey (English Library)
Austen, Jane

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140430741 Paperback, lightly toned pages but otherwise very good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1974. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
43) Droll Stories
Balzac, Honoré de

Random House - Modern Library. Hardcover. B000KYX7BA Hardcover, Undated without jacket, green cloth with gilt/black boxed title repeated on spine. edges slightly rubbed but a good firm copy. decorative end pages, internally very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99
44) Pere Goriot
Balzac, Honore de

Associated Booksellers. PAPERBACK. 0804900841 Paperback, Rubbed/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1965. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
45) The Scarlet Pimpernel
Baroness, Orczy

The Scarlet Pimpernel
Hodder & Stoughton. PAPERBACK. B001IDB4HG Paperback, Vintage Hodder and Stoughton 1951 Yellow Jacket edition, split and wear to spine, front hinge reinforced with tape otherwise sound. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1951. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
46) A Breath of French Air
Bates, H. E

Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0140016856 Paperback, small split to base of spine otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1976. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
47) The Four Beauties
Bates, H.E

Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 014003420X Paperback, toned, good firm condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1978. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
48) The Birds on the Trees
Bawden, Nina

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140034307 Paperback, Penguin, name written on front cover, a moderately rubbed creased and toned but otherwise firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1972. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
49) Buried Alive
Bennett, Arnold

Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0140040684 Paperback, lightly rubbed/toned otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1976. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
50) Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)
Bennett, Arnold

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 014000033X Paperback, a worn but complete reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1971. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 505 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: