Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gardening

from c-books.co.uk

Browse Gardening | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 228 listings found.
1) Planting for Color Through the Year (Gardening Essentials)
Matthews, Jackie

Southwater. Hardcover. 1842153668 Paperback, near fine condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2001. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
2) Wild Flowers
Max, Gilmour John Walters

Fontana Books. PAPERBACK. B00130OH0K Paperback, first thus, name on front endpaper, pages evenly toned otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1972. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99
3) Handbook of Herbs (Paperfronts)
McLeod, Margot

Elliot Right Way Books. PAPERBACK. 0716007010 Paperback, cover grubby, contents sound. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
4) Greenhouse Gardening (Penguin handbooks)
Menage, Ronald H

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140462414 Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
5) The unheated greenhouse: How to maximize its potential (Self-sufficient living)
Menage, Ronald Herbert

Thorsons. PAPERBACK. 0722504624 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
6) Spring Sowing
Michael, Home

Methuen. Hardcover. B0015A126U Hardcover, Methuen 1946 reprint, red cloth faded spine good plus, initials on first free end paper good internally, unclipped jacket has minor wear to spine ends, now in protective wrapper. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1946. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.99
7) Pruning Success (Gardening Essentials)
Mikolajski, Andrew

Southwater. Hardcover. 184215365X Paperback, near fine condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2003. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
8) Tasks for the Gardener Season by Season (Garden Essentials)
Mikolajski, Andrew

Southwater. PAPERBACK. 1842157078 Paperback, near fine condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
9) Diseases of bulbs (Great Britain. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. Bulletin no)
Moore, W. C

H.M. Stationery Off. B0007JFIRO Paperback, 1949 good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1949. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.64
10) The Plant Doctor
nicholls, richard

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055267902X Paperback, light rubbing to front cover edges, lightly toned pages but otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1976. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.49
11) Dried Flowers
Nicholls, Sue

Lutterworth Press. PAPERBACK. 071882590X Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1984. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
12) 126 CACTI AND SUCCULENTS IN COLOUR
OUDSHOORN, WIM

LUTTERWORTH P. Hardcover. 0718823052 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) Pruning. Amateur Gardening Picture Book # 9
P, Wood J

W H & L Collingridge. Hardcover. B001IDF6AC Hardcover, book and unclipped jacket in near fine condition, no markings or inscriptions. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1966. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) Greenhouse Management. Amateur Gardening Picture Book # 10
P, Wood J

W H & L Collingridge. Hardcover. B001IDJFPE Hardcover, book and unclipped jacket in near fine condition, no markings or inscriptions. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1965. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
15) The Rose Annual 1954
Park Bertram (editor)

The National Rose Society of Great Britain. Hardcover. B001D53N9G Hardcover, The National Rose Society 1954 embossed green cloth cover gilt titles and rose emblem spine slightly darkened some marking to boards otherwise good, internally good with many colour plates and integral book mark. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1954. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95
16) How to Avoid Your Garden
Parker, Cliff

New English Library Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0450050653 Paperback, New English Library 1981, cover and pages yellowing otherwise a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1981. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
17) Flowers With Love (The "flowers" series)
Parkin, Beverley

Chariot Victor Pub. Hardcover. 0856489050 Hardcover, good condition with like wise dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1986. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
18) Delphiniums
Parrett, Ronald

Penguin. PAPERBACK. B0000CL7MA Paperback, Penguin Books 1961 first edition, moderate crease to top of front cover otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1961. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
19) The calendar of garden operations: For cottage gardeners, allotment holders and amateur gardeners
Paxton, Joseph

Gardeners' Chronicle. B0008CEBR8 Paperback, 1910, cloth on card, front hinge a little loose otherwise a firm copy of a scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1910. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
20) GARDENING IN A SMALL SPACE (WISLEY S.)
PEARSON, ROBERT

ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. PAPERBACK. 0906603072 Paperback, 1980 pictorial card covered book, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1980. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
21) Garden Shrubs
Peter, Hunt

Paul Hamlyn. PAPERBACK. B001IDCN0S Paperback, lightly torn spine but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1969. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
22) Roses for Small Gardens
Phillips, C E Lucas

PAN PIPER PRESS. PAPERBACK. B0000CMHV1 Paperback, 1965 first edition, some foxing to edges otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1975. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) The Small Garden
Phillips, C E Lucas

Pan. PAPERBACK. B000YW4EPG Paperback, 1963 Pan, endpapers and edges browning otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1963. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) SMALL GARDEN (PIPER SMALL GARDEN)
PHILLIPS, C.E.LUCAS

MACMILLAN. PAPERBACK. 0330330314 Paperback, lightly rubbed, inscribed inside cover, toned but otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1969. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
25) Roses for Small Gardens (Piper Small Garden)
Phillips, C.E.Lucas

Macmillan. PAPERBACK. 0330230778 Paperback, Light creasing to cover but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1970. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
26) The Small Garden
Phillips, C.E.Lucas

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330309633 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1989. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
27) "Daily Express" Book of Herbs
Priestley, Harold; Priestley, Florence

Imprint unknown. PAPERBACK. 0860720373 Paperback, lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1980. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
28) How to Grow Conifers (Blandford Paperbacks)
Proudley, Brian & Valerie

Blandford. PAPERBACK. 0713714263 Paperback, in very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1984. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
29) Garden Flowers (Colour)
Proudley, Brian; Proudley, Valerie

Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0713711205 Paperback, good clean condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1979. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
30) Hanging Baskets. Step-by-Step Garden Guides
Ray, Edwards

Aura. PAPERBACK. 0947793674 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1997. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
31) The Little Garlic Book
Richardson, Rosamond

Piatkus. Hardcover. 0861882113 Hardcover, no jacket in good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1992. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
32) House Plants (Wisley)
Rochford, Thomas

Cassell Illustrated. Hardcover. 0906603021 Paperback, 1980 pictorial card covered book, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1980. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) BONSAI (WISLEY)
ROGER, ALAN

ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. PAPERBACK. 0906603145 Paperback, Pictorial card covered book, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
34) Bonsai (Wisley Garden Handbook)
Roger, Alan

Cassell. PAPERBACK. 0304320013 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
35) Plant Consciousness, Plant Care
Ross, Shirley

Quadrangle. Hardcover. 0812903943 Hardcover, First Edition, very good condition in good dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1973. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
36) Annuals and Biennials (RHS Practicals)
Royal Horticultural Society

Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0751307599 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
37) RHS Garden Finder 2004-2005
Royal Horticultural Society; Quest-Ritson, Charles

Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1405303492 Paperback, larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2004. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
38) Discovering Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N

Shire Publications Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0852637195 Paperback, Lightly creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1985. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
39) Hedges and Screens (Wisley)
Shepherd, F.W

Hachette Livre NZ Limited. Hardcover. 0900629649 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1979. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
40) SOIL, HUMUS AND HEALTH: AN ORGANIC GUIDE (GARDENING SERIES): AN ORGANIC GUIDE
SHEWELL-COOPER, WILFRED EDWARD

MAYFLOWER. PAPERBACK. 0583127967 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1978. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
41) THE COMPLETE GARDENER
SHEWELL-COOPER, WILFRED EDWARD

COLLINS. Hardcover. B0000CHQVC Hardcover, 1950 first edition in sturdy library binding, black silken boards leather spine, good all-round condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1950. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
42) EDEN
Smit, Tim

Corgi Books. PAPERBACK. 0552149209 Paperback, large format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2005. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
43) Modern Roses: The Little Plant Library Series
Southwater Editors

Southwater. PAPERBACK. 1842157515 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2003. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
44) The Good Gardeners Encyclopedia Month By Month in the Garden
Stanley, Whitehead

Spring Books. Hardcover. B0014IXW4I Hardcover, 1964 edition, green decorated boards, pages lightly toned otherwise good condition, unclipped dust jacket with edge wear and small splits to corners. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1964. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.49
45) Know Your Garden Friends and Your Garden Foes
Stated, Not

Readers Digest Association. PAPERBACK. B001IDARCO Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
46) Build it with Marshalls
Stated, Not

Marshalls Mono. PAPERBACK. B001ID5148 Paperback, Inscribed title page, but otherwise good copy of very scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1992. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
47) Flowers for the Home
Stated, Not

Aura Books. PAPERBACK. B001ID68P4 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1985. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
48) Small Gardens
Stated, Not

Aura Books. PAPERBACK. 0947793720 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
49) Fungi Of Britain and NorthernEurope (Field Naturalist Library, WH Smith Exclusive Books)
Sterry, Paul

Hamlyn. PAPERBACK. 0600570819 Paperback, produced for W H Smith, protective cover hence very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
50) Flower Arranging
Stevenson, Violet

Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. Hardcover. 0600337480 Paperback, Hamlyn 1968 first edition, illustrated laminated cover in very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1968. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 228 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: