cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Discovery, Adventure

from c-books.co.uk

Browse Discovery, Adventure | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more TRAVEL / General books
1) Fringos In The White Cloud: A Hole In The Ocean
AUFOCHS, HILDE M

Kalptaru Rajneesh Books, London. PAPERBACK. 0861261356 Paperback, Kalptaru Rajneesh Books 1983 first edition illustrated card cover light edge rubbing, creases to corners but in overall firm condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) To the Pole: Five Women in Search of an Adventure
Hamilton, Caroline

Virgin Books. PAPERBACK. 075350507X Paperback, an ex-library reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2001. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
3) The Highest Hell
Hank, Lopez Enrique

Sidgwick & Jackson. PAPERBACK. 0283981113 Paperback, moderately rubbed and tones, a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1975. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
4) Castaway
Irvine, Lucy

Penguin. PAPERBACK. 0140082913 Paperback, lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1984. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
5) Castaway
Irvine, Lucy

Penguin. PAPERBACK. 0140082913 Paperback, lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1984. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
6) The Ascent Of Everest
John (foreword by The Duke of Edinburgh) (with Edmund Hillary; Hunt, Wilfrid

Hodder and Stoughton, London. PAPERBACK. B000JLO3X0 Paperback, Hodder and Stoughton 1957, spine sunned but otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1957. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
7) The Ascent of Everest
John, Hunt

The Ascent of Everest
Heron Books. Hardcover. B001ID18SQ Hardcover, Heron deluxe blue faux leather with ornate gilt decoration repeated on spine, decorative endpapers, black and white frontis, internal bookmark, lightly rubbed otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1970. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) The Lost World of the Kalahari
Laurens, Van Der Post

Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B001IDBC7S Paperback, 1962, a worn but still firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1962. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
9) The Lost World of the Kalahari
Laurens, Van Der Post

Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B001ID7N1C Paperback, 1968, light cover wear, pages toned, good firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1968. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
10) How I Found Livingstone: Travels Adventures And Discoveries In Central Africa Including Four Months Residence With Dr Livingstone
M, Stanley Henry

How I Found Livingstone: Travels Adventures And Discoveries In Central Africa Including Four Months Residence With Dr Livingstone
Sampson Low Marston & Co. Hardcover. B0027MJFPU Hardcover, 1895 edition no dust jacket, red boards gilt titles, lightly rubbed otherwise good condition, firm binding, presentation label on front pastedown, 552 pages plus fold-out map, internally very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1895. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
11) Karluk
McKinlay, William Laird

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. PAPERBACK. 058604745X Paperback, Moderately creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1979. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
12) Lost World of the Kalahari
Post, Laurens Van der

Penguin Putnam~trade. PAPERBACK. 014001716X Paperback, 1968 Some staining to top page edges, a well used reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1968. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) Arm Me Audacity
Richard, Pape

Allan Wingate. Hardcover. B001ID8B5E Hardcover, first edition, a little dusty otherwise a good copy in unclipped jacket, rubbed with small tears to edges but no loss. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1955. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) A FIGHTING CHANCE
RIDGEWAY

THE COMPANION BOOK CLUB. Hardcover. B00104GBB2 Hardcover, mock red leather, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1967. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.49
15) MY AMAZON ADVENTURE
SEBASTIAN, SNOW

THE POPULAR BOOK CLUB. Hardcover. B001ID43U6 Hardcover, 1956 Popular Book Club edition, good condition, dust jacket has faded spine and several tears. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1956. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.70
16) Shackleton In The Antarctic Being The Story Of The British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909
Sir, Shackleton Ernest

Shackleton In The Antarctic Being The Story Of The British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909
William Heinemann. Hardcover. B002B1OX2W Hardcover, 1911 edition no dust jacket, red boards black illustration, lightly rubbed otherwise good condition, firm binding, b/w plates. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1911. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
17) The cruise of the Teddy
Tambs, Erling

J. Cape. Hardcover. B00088VEW2 Hardcover, 1933 first edition no dust jacket moderately rubbed/marked but otherwise a firm reading copy of a scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1933. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.99
18) Aku-Aku
Thor, Heyerdahl

Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B000XCZHVW Paperback, 1962, pages are lightly toned otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1962. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.49
19) The Kon-Tiki Expedition
Thor, Heyerdahl

Heron Books. Hardcover. B001PZ1QN4 Hardcover, Heron deluxe blue faux leather with ornate gilt decoration repeated on spine, decorative endpapers, black and white frontis, internal bookmark, lightly rubbed otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1970. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
20) Orienteering (Discovering)
Walker, Tony

Shire Publications Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0852632150 Hardcover, Illustrated Ex-Library with usual markings, front end paper removed, some rubbing to cover but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1973. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.32
21) Where the Clocks Chime Twice
Waugh, Alec

Chatto and Windus. Hardcover. B000LXOFIE Hardcover, 1952 first edition, no jacket, edges of spine worn, a firm copy, internally very good condition fair example. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1952. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.27

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: