Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sociology

from c-books.co.uk

Browse Sociology | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found.
1) Related to Sex: Talking About Sexual Feelings within Your Family
Rayner, Claire

Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0600200027 Paperback, a moderately creased/toned but otherwise a sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1980. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
2) Language and Social Behaviour (Penguin Education)
Robinson, William Peter

Penguin Books Australia Ltd.. PAPERBACK. 0140806555 Paperback, 1972 Lightly creased/toned, name inside but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1972. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
3) Taking Over: How to Cope with Your Elderly Parents
Rodway, Avril

Columbus Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0862872529 Paperback, name inside, corners lightly thumbed otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1987. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
4) Woman (Hodder Christian paperbacks)
Rogers, Dale Evans

Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0340259914 Paperback, a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1981. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.09
5) Woman's Consciousness, Man's World (A pelican original)
Rowbotham, Sheila

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140217177 Paperback, Lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
6) Rights Guide to Non-means-tested Social Security Benefits
Rowland, Mark; Smith, Roger

CPAG. PAPERBACK. 0946744092 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1988. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
7) Recreational Tourism: A Social Science Perspective
Ryan, Chris

Recreational Tourism: A Social Science Perspective
Routledge. PAPERBACK. 0415054249 Paperback, larger format, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1995. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
8) Modern English Society (University Paperbacks)
Ryder, Judith; Silver, Harold

Methuen young books. PAPERBACK. 0416555004 Paperback, Light rubbing/creasing to cover but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
9) The Strange Case of Pot (Pelican)
Schofield, Michael

Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0140212892 Paperback, rubbed/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1971. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) The Strange Case of Pot (Pelican)
Schofield, Michael

Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0140212892 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1971. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
11) Negro types: 65 pictures (Seen by the camera)
Schomburgk, Meg Gehrts

Negro types: 65 pictures (Seen by the camera)
G. Routledge & sons. Hardcover. B0007JYXUC Hardcover, bookseller stamp inside cover otherwise good condition in a chipped and edgeworn but complete dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1944. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
12) SOCIOLOGY (STUDY AIDS S.)
SELFE, P.L

MACMILLAN. PAPERBACK. 0330266845 Paperback, pages lightly toned otherwise in good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) Women, Power and Politics (Tavistock women's studies)
Stacey, Margaret; Price, Marion; Price, Marion

Routledge. PAPERBACK. 0422761508 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1981. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
14) Living with Strangers: Workbook 3
Stated, Not

The Open University. PAPERBACK. 0335109527 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1985. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
15) Living in a Residential Home: Workbook 4
Stated, Not

The Open University. PAPERBACK. 0335109535 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
16) A Guide to London for Young Irish People
Stated, Not

Action Group for Irish Youth. PAPERBACK. 1871414008 Paperback, Undated, circa 1980s-1990s, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
17) The Elements of Success. Illustrated in the Life of Amos Lawrence and Others. A Book for Young Men
Stated, Not

Gall & Inglis. Hardcover. B0014K1900 Hardcover, Gall and Inglis undated, 1800s ?, maroon embossed cloth, bevelled edges and ornate black and gilt decor on front and spine, some rubbing and stains but overall very good for age, engraved title page, form binding, interesting old book. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
18) English Society in the Early Middle Ages: 1066-1307; Volume 3 (Hist of England, Penguin)
Stenton, Doris Mary

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140202528 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
19) SUPERMANSHIP,OR,HOW TO CONTINUE TO STAY ON TOP WITHOUT ACTUALLY FALLING APART
Stephen, Potter

Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B001ID2ZVU Paperback, lightly toned pages otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1964. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
20) FREEDOM,THE INDIVIDUAL AND THE LAW (PELICAN BOOKS)
STREET, HARRY

PENGUIN. PAPERBACK. B0000CNF5F Paperback, Lightly rubbed/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1967. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
21) Tales of Old Dorset
Street, Sean

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0905392442 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1985. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.63
22) AMONG THE RUSSIANS
THUBRON, COLIN

PENGUIN. PAPERBACK. 0140080252 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1985. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) War Wives
Townsend, Eileen; Townsend, Colin

Grafton. PAPERBACK. 0586207406 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) THE FAMILY LIFE OF OLD PEOPLE
TOWNSEND, PETER

PENGUIN. PAPERBACK. B000YOTE36 Paperback, 1963, name inside, some rubbing/creasing otherwise firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1963. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.09
25) Constructive Ethics
V, Smith T; William, Debbins

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. B001ID6UZM Paperback, Label residue to front, dated 1948, probably later. good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1948. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.49
26) The Status Seekers - An Explorations Of Class Behaviour In America
Vance, Packard

Pelican Books. PAPERBACK. B00108CCA2 Paperback, 1966, a well-used but otherwise firm reading/study copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1966. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99
27) The Naked Society
Vance, Packard

Pelican Books. PAPERBACK. B001IDB2WS Paperback, Moderately creased/rubbed, lightly toned/stained reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1966. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99
28) Racial Disadvantage in Liverpool - an Area Profile
Various

Merseyside Area Profile Group. PAPERBACK. 0907963005 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1980. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
29) The Physiology Of Sex
Walker, Kenneth

The Physiology Of Sex
Pelican. PAPERBACK. B000UJY2WS Paperback, 1957 edition in good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1957. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
30) Girltalk
Weston, Carol

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330296698 Paperback, moderately creased and toned otherwise sound. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1985. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
31) The Beginnings of English Society: Volume 1 (Hist of England, Penguin)
Whitelock, Dorothy

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140202455 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1963. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
32) Down and Out
Wilkinson, Tony

Quartet Books. PAPERBACK. 070433366X Paperback, small nick on spine but otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1981. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) Reality Orientation: Psychological Approaches to the "Confused" Elderly
Woods, Robert T.; Holden, Una P

Churchill Livingstone. PAPERBACK. 0443022763 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1982. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: