Sociologyfrom c-books.co.uk |
|
Browse Sociology | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Woman Question (A Fontana original)
|
|
|
Fontana Press. PAPERBACK. 0006359868 Paperback, Lightly toned pages otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1982. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Crikey I'm...Forty!
|
|
|
Purple House. PAPERBACK. 1841180130 Paperback, Very good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1998. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.67
|
|
| 3) |
CA Where to Live Retirement
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. Hardcover. 0852021577 Paperback, Consumers Association 1978 reprint, ex-library with usual markings etc otherwise sound. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1978. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 4) |
National Welfare Benefits Handbook
|
|
|
CPAG. PAPERBACK. 0946744084 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1988. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.27
|
|
| 5) |
The World's Greatest Unsolved Crimes
|
|
|
Bounty Books. PAPERBACK. 0753706954 Paperback, Larger format, very good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2002. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 6) |
Social welfare in modern Britain
|
|
|
Fontana. PAPERBACK. 0006333729 Paperback, lightly toned but otherwise a good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1975. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 7) |
"Which?" Holiday Destination ("Which?" Consumer Guides)
|
|
|
Which? Books. PAPERBACK. 0852026420 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1997. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 8) |
Privacy (David & Charles sources for contemporary issues series)
|
|
|
David & Charles PLC. Hardcover. 0715365193 Paperback, college stamp inside cover otherwise a good firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1974. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Organization Theory: Selected Readings (Pelican)
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140226028 Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1985. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 10) |
Guiding Stars
|
|
|
Trafalgar Square Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1852911093 Paperback, Leonard Publishing first edition, name inside cover, light corner wear otherwise a good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1993. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Progressive Endings: Changing Attitudes to Death, Dying and Funerals
|
|
|
The Natural Death Centre. PAPERBACK. 0952328089 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2001. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.04
|
|
| 12) |
Work: v. 2: Twenty Personal Accounts (Pelican)
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0140210172 Paperback, Lightly creased, toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1969. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 13) |
In Celebration of Women: A Selection of Words and Paintings (Large Square Books)
|
|
|
Exley Giftbooks. Hardcover. 1850158010 Hardcover, no dust jacket as published, glossy pictorial boards, in good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1996. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Inquiry Into The Nature And Causes Of The Wealth Of Nations
|
|
|
George Routledge. Hardcover. B0029WY5S0 Hardcover, light wear to spine-ends otherwise a good firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1893. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Heartbreak Housing (Zenith Books)
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0340029781 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1968. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 16) |
Probation and Parole in America
|
|
|
Free Press. BOARD BOOK. 0029004403 Hardcover, first printing, no dust jacket otherwise a very good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1985. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chocolate for a Woman's Soul: 77 Stories to Feed Your Spirit and Warm Your Heart
|
|
|
Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0684832178 Paperback, very good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1999. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 18) |
Report
|
|
|
Amnesty International Australia. PAPERBACK. 0862101255 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1987. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.91
|
|
| 19) |
Greek Society
|
|
|
Pelican / Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. 0140213678 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1971. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Riot!: A history of mob action in the United States
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books. Hardcover. 0801551005 Hardcover, very good condition in worn but 99% complete dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1974. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.43
|
|
| 21) |
Other Cultures
|
|
|
Routledge. PAPERBACK. 0710046561 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1980. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Planning of Change
|
|
|
Holt, R & W. Hardcover. 0039100448 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1973. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.11
|
|
| 23) |
My Dear Dorothea, a Practical System of Moral Education for Females
|
|
|
Phoenix House. Hardcover. B000SAF82M Hardcover, Phoenix House first edition ex-library, usual markings, jacket laminated onto boards otherwise good, numerous illustrations. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1956. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.74
|
|
| 24) |
True Crime Diary (v. 1)
|
|
|
Time Warner Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0708832644 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1992. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 25) |
True Crime Diary (v. 1)
|
|
|
Time Warner Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0708832644 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1992. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 26) |
Mysterious Britain
|
|
|
Academy Chicago Pub. PAPERBACK. 0586081577 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1974. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mysterious Britain
|
|
|
Academy Chicago Pub. PAPERBACK. 0586081577 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1974. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Secret Country: More Mysterious Britain
|
|
|
Academy Chicago Pub. PAPERBACK. 0586082670 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1978. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 29) |
Consumer, Society and the Law (Pelican)
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0140206477 Paperback, 1977, lightly rubbed/toned otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1977. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 30) |
Consumer, Society and the Law (Pelican)
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0140206477 Paperback, moderately rubbed with small split to corner and name on front otherwise a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1968. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 31) |
Elites and Society (Pelican)
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140207821 Paperback, Some creasing/edge wear/toning but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1970. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 32) |
All Dressed up and Nowhere to Go
|
|
|
Arrow Books. PAPERBACK. 0099318903 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1983. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 33) |
The World's Greatest Disasters
|
|
|
Bounty Books. Hardcover. 1851528725 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1997. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 34) |
Distinctions of Class
|
|
|
Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330301993 Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1987. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 35) |
Social problems of modern Britain;
|
|
|
Fontana. PAPERBACK. 0006329330 Paperback, Moderately creased/toned but otherwise a good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1972. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 36) |
Social problems of modern Britain;
|
|
|
Fontana. PAPERBACK. 0006329330 Paperback, Lightly creased/toned but otherwise a good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1972. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 37) |
Personal values in the modern World
|
|
|
Pelican Books. PAPERBACK. B000OIIALO Paperback, 1962 first edition, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1962. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 38) |
Unsolved Murders and Mysteries
|
|
|
Time Warner Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0751508969 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1992. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 39) |
Decisions, Organizations and Society (An Open University Set Book)
|
|
|
Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. 0140806091 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1971. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 40) |
Sisters in Blood: Twelve of the Most Horrific Crimes Performed by Women (Blake's True Crime Library)
|
|
|
John Blake. PAPERBACK. 185782427X Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2002. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 41) |
Crisis: Social Contract or Socialism
|
|
|
Pluto Press. PAPERBACK. 0902818759 Paperback, light rubbing to front cover edges, inscriptions to first page, lightly toned pages but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1975. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 42) |
What is the New Age?
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton Religious. PAPERBACK. 0340529121 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 43) |
Life Under the Pharaohs (Sutton History Classics)
|
|
|
The History Press. PAPERBACK. 0750937238 Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 44) |
Living alone (Modern living series)
|
|
|
Odhams P. B0000CJMYG Hardcover, good condition with like wise dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1956. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.98
|
|
| 45) |
Made in Britain: Inspirational Role Models from British Black & Minority Ethnic Communities
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0273706004 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2005. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 46) |
Made in Britain: Inspirational Role Models from British Black & Minority Ethnic Communities
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0273706004 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2005. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 47) |
Racial Discrimination in England: A P.E.P.Report (Pelican)
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0140210849 Paperback, 1962 in good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1969. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 48) |
Women and Work
|
|
|
Arrow Bks.. PAPERBACK. 0099107104 Paperback, reading creases to spine and front cover, rubbing to front cover edges, inscriptions to first page and underlining, marginalia to pages but otherwise acceptable condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1975. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 49) |
Our Own Worst Enemy
|
|
|
Futura Pubns.. PAPERBACK. 0708840388 Paperback, cover moderately creased, some notes written on front endpaper otherwise a firm copy with sound binding. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1988. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Case for the Working Mother
|
|
|
Tower Books. PAPERBACK. B0019E3U44 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1965. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found. |


