Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Fiction Historicalfrom c-books.co.uk |
|
Browse Fiction Historical | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Fireship
|
|
|
Playboy Press, NY. PAPERBACK. 0417054904 Paperback, reading crease to spine otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1980. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE RED ERIC OR THE WHALER'S LAST CRUISE, THE
|
|
|
WARD LOCK. Hardcover. B000S6NVUM Hardcover, brown boards with floral design, gilt titles, 2cm split to spine-cover otherwise a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1910. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.97
|
|
| 3) |
I Shall Maintain
|
|
|
Hutchinson. Hardcover. B00282HRZO Hardcover, 1957 first edition, unclipped dust jacket has chips to corners. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1957. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Moth
|
|
|
Bantam Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0552125245 Paperback, lightly creased/toned but otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1987. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 5) |
Squirrel Island
|
|
|
The Larks Press. PAPERBACK. 0948400757 Paperback, first edition in as new condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fine. 1998. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 6) |
Squirrel Island
|
|
|
The Larks Press. PAPERBACK. 0948400757 Paperback, first edition in as new condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fine. 1998. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Squirrel Island
|
|
|
The Larks Press. PAPERBACK. 0948400757 Paperback, first edition in as new condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fine. 1998. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 8) |
Squirrel Island
|
|
|
The Larks Press. PAPERBACK. 0948400757 Paperback, first edition in as new condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fine. 1998. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lord Hornblower
|
|
|
The Book Club. Hardcover. B000GM2ETC Hardcover, The Book Club 1948 red cloth cover with black lettering, fair condition - no dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1948. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lord Horn-blower
|
|
|
the book club london. Hardcover. B0013QST08 Hardcover, The Book Club 1948 red cloth cover with black lettering, good condition - no dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1948. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FOUNDLING
|
|
|
WILLIAM HEINEMANN. Hardcover. B0010QM8YE Hardcover, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1948. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.43
|
|
| 12) |
These Old Shades
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. B000J2P716 Hardcover, 1950 edition no dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1950. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.99
|
|
| 13) |
Bath Tangle
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. B001JT5T7U Hardcover, 1955 first edition no dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1955. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Devil's Club
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. B001GZZIFK Hardcover, 1949 edition no dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1949. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Foundling
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. B001V71J6A Hardcover, 1957 edition no dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1957. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.99
|
|
| 16) |
Powder and Patch
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. B001J20TL8 Hardcover, 1965 ex-library edition a well-used but intact reading copy in a worn dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1965. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Talisman Ring
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. B002N1WP0M Hardcover, 1936 first edition, no dust jacket, blue boards with some rubbing and edgewear, name inside otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1936. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Arabella
|
|
|
Heinemann. Hardcover. B000SBHIAQ Hardcover, 1949 first edition no dust jacket, a well-used but intact reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1949. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.44
|
|
| 19) |
Simon the Cold-Heart
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. B001Y34A4O Hardcover, no dust jacket, boards discoloured, a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1940. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.99
|
|
| 20) |
IN FREEDOM'S CAUSE: A STORY OF WALLACE AND BRUCE
|
|
|
BLACKIE. Hardcover. B000S6MBPI Hardcover, Undated early 1900s, no jacket, brightly illustrated boards and spine, edges rubbed but an otherwise very clean and firm copy, inscription on first free end paper, colour frontis black and white plates (not credited), very good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Beauvallet
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. 0434328049 Hardcover, 1954 edition no dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1954. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.57
|
|
| 22) |
The Conqueror
|
|
|
Heinemann. Hardcover. B000VFUCKM Hardcover, 1956 edition no dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1956. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.49
|
|
| 23) |
The Toll-Gate
|
|
|
Heineman. Hardcover. 0434328278 Hardcover, no dust jacket, an ex-library reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1969. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.03
|
|
| 24) |
Regency Buck
|
|
|
William Heinemann LTD. Hardcover. B000LP284U Hardcover, 1959 edition no dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1959. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.99
|
|
| 25) |
Royal Escape
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. 0434328111 Hardcover, 1951 edition no dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1951. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.44
|
|
| 26) |
THE RELUCTANT WIDOW
|
|
|
THE BOOK CLUB. Hardcover. B000J32H2M Hardcover, The Book Club 1947 edition no dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1947. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.98
|
|
| 27) |
The King of the Castle
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Hardcover. B000FFT79U Hardcover, no jacket. spine sunned but a good firm copy, very good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1967. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.15
|
|
| 28) |
Bridge of Sand
|
|
|
Arrow Bks.. PAPERBACK. 0099159708 Paperback, Lightly creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1978. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Spanish Bridegroom
|
|
|
Robert Hale. Hardcover. B001IDAFTY Hardcover, first edition Ex- Library, no dust jacket, Some wear to cover, toned pages and one page loose, sold as a reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1954. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 30) |
Over the Hills
|
|
|
Sampson Low. Hardcover. B0028FW4I6 Hardcover, Sampson Low red cloth black titles in good all round condition in clean unclipped jacket with minor edge wear and 2cm chip bottom of spine. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1951. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 31) |
AUTUMN ALLEY
|
|
|
TIME WARNER PAPERBACKS. PAPERBACK. 0708819788 Paperback, light reading creases to spine and corner, Toned pages, otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1981. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Flag Captain
|
|
|
The Companion Book Club. Hardcover. 0600871509 Hardcover, Dark brown mock leather with gilt banding and title, red page edges and end pages, internally clean and intact. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1972. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Shadow of Neeme
|
|
|
John Murray Publishers. Hardcover. B000WFF620 Hardcover, Scarce book. lightly rubbed cover with some wear to top/bottom spine, inscribed first free end paper, lightly toning and foxing to endpapers and page edges slightly weakened hinge but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1912. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 34) |
Peridot Flight
|
|
|
William Heinemann. Hardcover. 0434418196 Hardcover, 1971, very good condition in like dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1971. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Homecoming
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Hardcover. 0246137916 Hardcover, 1992, usual library stamps, first free end paper removed, good condition in a good but slightly loose fitting dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1992. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 36) |
The King Must Die
|
|
|
The Reprint Society. Hardcover. B001IDAZNK Hardcover, 1959 spine darkened, otherwise very good condition, no dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1959. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Bull from the Sea
|
|
|
The Reprint Society. Hardcover. B001ID52OW Hardcover, 1963 spine darkened, otherwise good condition, no dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1963. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.75
|
|
| 38) |
There is a Wideness
|
|
|
David C. Cook. PAPERBACK. 1589190106 Paperback, 2004, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2004. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 39) |
Columbia
|
|
|
Diamond Books. PAPERBACK. 026166302X Paperback, 1994, minor wear to cover, very good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1994. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Fireship
|
|
|
John Murray Publishers Ltd. Hardcover. 0719531756 Hardcover, Ex- Library first free end paper removed, a good firm copy in like protected dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1975. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.99
|
|
| 41) |
A Health Unto His Majesty
|
|
|
Robert Hale & Company. Hardcover. 0709113609 Hardcover, Ex- Library, usual stamps, dust jacket edge worn, a good firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1969. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.82
|
|
| 42) |
Goldsmith's Wife
|
|
|
Robert Hale Ltd. Hardcover. 0709109822 Hardcover, Ex- Library, usual stamps, first free end paper removed, front hinge strained, pages intact, fair dust jacket, sold as a reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1972. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.24
|
|
| 43) |
The Royal Road to Fotheringay
|
|
|
Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330201972 Paperback, spine creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1968. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 44) |
Ramage and the Freebooters
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. PAPERBACK. 0006147488 Paperback, reading crease to spine otherwise sound. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1980. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 45) |
MANON LESCAUT
|
|
|
READERS LIBRARY. Hardcover. B000S675FO Hardcover, undated early 1900s, pages toned as is usual in for this publisher but otherwise sound, scarce dust jacket that has some chips and edgewear but is 95% complete. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 9999. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Iron Pirate
|
|
|
Trans-Atlantic Publications. PAPERBACK. 0330299441 Paperback, light reading crease to spine otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1987. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 47) |
Pericles the Athenian
|
|
|
Collins. Hardcover. B001ID8USM Hardcover, Ex- Library good condition in protected dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1963. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 48) |
Cry 'God for Glendower' (Coronet Books)
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0340194812 Paperback, toned pages but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1975. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Calder Boats
|
|
|
Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330400622 Paperback, Light creasing to cover but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2002. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Sky And The Forest
|
|
|
Michael Joseph. Hardcover. B001G0YP7M Hardcover, 1948 first edition, very good condition in a good price-clipped dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1948. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |








