Farming, Agriculture, Dairyfrom c-books.co.uk |
|
Browse Farming, Agriculture, Dairy | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Small Business books
|
| 1) |
Poultry houses and appliances: With special chapters on outdoor brooders or chick rearers (Cassell work handbooks series)
|
|
|
Cassell. B0000CIKKF Hardcover, 1953, illustrated boards - no dust jacket, back board creased, contents good, a good firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1953. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.49
|
|
| 2) |
Progressive Farming, 4 Volumes
|
|
|
Caxton Publishing Co. Hardcover. B000XT4TWS Hardcover, 1950, four volume set, brown blind stamped boards with bright gilt on spine, very good condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1950. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.99
|
|
| 3) |
When Adam Was a Boy (Coronet Books)
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0340271043 Paperback, Lightly creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1981. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 4) |
When Adam Was a Boy (Coronet Books)
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0340271043 Paperback, Lightly creased light toned pages but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1981. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 5) |
PIG DISEASES (AGRICULTURAL AND LIVESTOCK SERIES)
|
|
|
TBS THE BOOK SERVICE LTD. Hardcover. 0207123403 Hardcover, 1967 First Edition, no dust jacket, tape marks on end pages but otherwise a very good clean copy throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1967. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 6) |
OUR FOOD, OUR LAND: WHY CONTEMPORARY FARMING PRACTICES MUST CHANGE
|
|
|
RIDER & CO. PAPERBACK. 0712646418 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1991. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Feeding Strategy for the High-yielding Dairy Cow (Publications / European Association for Animal Production)
|
|
|
Crosby, Lockwood Staples. Hardcover. 0258971266 Hardcover, no jacket, corners moderately rubbed otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1979. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.44
|
|
| 8) |
Coccidiosis
|
|
|
Oliver & Boyd. B0000CLNOH Hardcover, 1963 First Edition, near fine condition in very good dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1963. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Farm weeds (Young Farmers' Club booklet series;no.23)
|
|
|
Published by Evans Brothers for the National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs. B0000CHQO5 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1950. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.99
|
|
| 10) |
Keeping Pigs
|
|
|
Michael Joseph. PAPERBACK. 0720709873 Hardcover, Ex- Library, usual stamps - otherwise a very good clean copy throughout in very good dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1978. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 11) |
Elementary Rural Science and Gardening
|
|
|
The Normal Press. Hardcover. B001QAH0TC Hardcover, The Normal Press undated early 1900s ? red blind stamped cloth cover gilt titles on darkened spine edges and corners rubbed boards scuffed and marked top of front faded, first free end paper and pastedown inscribed, colour bleed to first few pages but text unaffected, binding loose but holding good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Farm Valuations: Young Farmers Club Booklet No 25
|
|
|
Evans Brothers. PAPERBACK. B001A9E35I Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1950. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Reports on Experiments with Bulbs at Kirton 1931-33
|
|
|
The Agricultural Institute and Experimental Station. Hardcover. B002CAYCOQ Hardcover, three years of reports bound into green cloth boards with embossed gilt titles, ex-libris label on front endpaper, edges and endpapers browning otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1933. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Farming for Farmers?: Critique of Agricultural Support Policy (Hobart paperback)
|
|
|
Institute of Economic Affairs. SPIRAL-BOUND. 0255361785 Paperback, Initials to half title page but otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1985. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 15) |
Introduction to Crop Husbandry (Pergamon International Library of Science, Technology, Engineering & Social Studies)
|
|
|
Elsevier. PAPERBACK. 0080226531 Hardcover, 1967 Fourth Edition, no dust jacket, laminated boards, a very good clean copy throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1978. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £86.06
|
|
| 16) |
Health and Disease in Farm Animals (C.I.L.)
|
|
|
Elsevier. PAPERBACK. 0080069746 Paperback, larger format, cover age-darkened otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1970. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.49
|
|
| 17) |
John Deere Tractors: Big Green Machines in Review
|
|
|
Motorbooks Intl. Hardcover. 0879382422 Hardcover, edges slightly rubbed otherwise good condition in likewise dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1991. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.98
|
|
| 18) |
Practical poultry management
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall. B0000CJKYA Hardcover, 1956 Sixth Edition, no dust jacket but a very good firm copy, internally very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1956. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Uses of Ellimans Embrocation for Horses, Dogs, Birds, Cattle
|
|
|
Elliman, Sons & Co. Hardcover. B001QDSSUY Hardcover, 1899, Second Edition, boards faded and edge worn, front hinge split - page block intact, contains page from 1930 farming newspaper. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1899. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Windrush Trout Farm
|
|
|
Jarrold Pub. PAPERBACK. 0711700133 Paperback, Stapled in very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1982. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 21) |
Royal Norfolk Show Norwich 1983
|
|
|
Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association. PAPERBACK. B001IDAN3C Paperback, Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association 1983 catalogue/programme of annual show, in very good condition excellent fold out plan of showground with accompanying list of exhibitors, unusual memento. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1983. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Approved Products for Farmers and Growers 1976
|
|
|
Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries. PAPERBACK. B001ID2RF4 Paperback, Some creasing but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1976. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.75
|
|
| 23) |
Royal Norfolk Show Norwich 1984
|
|
|
Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association. B0024J6MFW Paperback, Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association 1984 catalogue/programme of annual show, fold out plan of showground with accompanying list of exhibitors, cover, edges and endpapers browning otherwise a sound copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1984. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
East Anglian Magazine February 1955
|
|
|
East Anglian Magazine. B0024PK9GY Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1955. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
East Anglian Magazine June 1959
|
|
|
East Anglian Magazine. B0024PQOPY Paperback, a couple of scuffs to front cover otherwise good condition for age. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1959. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Farm Figures : Young Farmers Club Booklet No 17
|
|
|
Evans Brothers. PAPERBACK. B001ID2OZ2 Paperback, penned price to front but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1951. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Farm Figures : Young Farmers Club Booklet No 17
|
|
|
Evans Brothers. PAPERBACK. B001ID2OZ2 Paperback, cover a little faded otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1951. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Artificial Manures. Their Chemical Selection and Scientific Application to Agriculture. New Edition, Revised
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green 1909.. Hardcover. B0012NMHZU Hardcover, 1909 New Edition, no dust jacket, cloth split along one edge of spine, an otherwise good firm copy, very good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1909. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Poultry Keeping on Small Lines. The Home Front Series #3
|
|
|
Country Life. PAPERBACK. B001QABCCS Paperback, Undated, wartime edition?, moderately rubbed with yellowing pages, price on front blocked out with 9 ink-stamped next to it. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.95
|
|
| 30) |
Keeping ducks, geese, and turkeys (Garden farming series)
|
|
|
Pelham. Hardcover. 0720709326 Hardcover, with dust jacket showing some rubbing and 2cm split ate edge. Light water mark to top edges inside cover/front end papers, front and back otherwise internally good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1976. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 31) |
Keeping Chickens: Garden Farming Series
|
|
|
Michael Joseph. PAPERBACK. 0720714354 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1976. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 32) |
Poultry: Science and practice
|
|
|
Lippincott. B0000CHZA8 Hardcover, 1956 Fourth Edition, no dust jacket but a very good firm copy, internally very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1956. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|










