Ancient Worldfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Ancient World | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 445 listings found. |
| 1) |
Daily Life in the Time of Jesus
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1962. 2nd ptg.: March 1963. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, exposed bottom edges, reinforced with cloth tape at title page. 512 pp. Dust jacket in library sleeve taped to binding. Reading copy.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Gospel Of Jesus: In Search Of His Original Teachings
|
|
|
Shaftesbury, Dorset, U.K. and Rockport, MA: Element, 1995. Blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly bumped top corners, otherwise as issued. xx,1068 pp. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls [Signet Key Ks339]
|
|
|
New York: Signet/New American Library, 1956. Signet Key Ks339. 2nd ptg.: July 1956. Bottom front corner crease, mild shelf wear. 137 pp. + appendix, illus. w/ b&w plates. Interior slightly toned.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Ancient Engineers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dorset Press, 1990. Red 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, essentially as issued. 408 pp., illus.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Lost Continents: The Atlantis Theme in History, Science, and Literature
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1970. xv,348 pp., 17 illus./maps. Modest shelf/handling wear, bottom front corner crease, a bit rubbed along edges and joints. Former owner signature on front blank.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 6) |
African Glory: The Story of Vanished Negro Civilizations
|
|
|
London: Watts and Co., 1954. 2nd impression: 1955. Red cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Hints of rubbing on corners and spine extremities, basically as issued. Scarce dust jacket shows several short closed tears with associated creasing along top edge, chipped with a bit of loss at head of spine, now in Brodart sleeve. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. xi,209 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Original edition, not the later softcover reprint. Nicely preserved.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Buried Cities Recovered, or, Explorations in Bible Lands, Giving the Results of Recent Researches in the Orient, and Recovery of Many Places in Sacred and Profane History Long Considered Lost, Illustrated with New Maps and Numerous Original Engravings
|
|
|
Philadelphia and Bradford, Ontario: Bradley, Garretson and Co./William Garretson and Co., 1883. 5th Edition, with Appendix. 525 pp., illus. w/ maps, engravings, other illus. set into text. Rebound in dark green buckram, with illustrated portion of original cover (showing light surface rubbing) mounted onto front panel, spine panel lettered in gold foil. Text block slightly trimmed to tidy up appearance, with new endpapers. Quadruple frontis. of one engraved plate, 2 maps, and engraved author's portrait. Presents as new, with note to rebound status. Excellent reference copy.. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Treasures of Time: Firsthand Accounts By Famous Archaeologists of Their Work in the Near East
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Co., 1961. Gray cloth, lightly soiled in a few spots but otherwise essentially as issued. 318,[1] pp., illus. w/ endpaper maps, b&w plates. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Piazza Armerina: The Roman Villa of Casale -- An Insight Into the Way the Romans Lived
|
|
|
Salita S. Giacomo, Italy: Self-Published, 2000. Stiff illus. wraps, oblong format. 96 pp., illus. throughout with color plates. Two large fold-out inserts at rear, perhaps not original to issue. English language edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Manuel d'Art Byzantin [2d Edition Revue et Augmentee] [Two Volumes, Complete]
|
|
|
Paris: Auguste Picard, 1925. Newly rebound in lilac buckram, lettered in gold foil on spine panels, with original pale yellow wraps bound in, new endpapers, deckled edges as issued. Complete in two volumes. xv,480 + [481-946] pp., illus. w/ 448 b&w figures set into text. Text in French. A lovely set that will support years of renewed use.. Second Edition. Buckram. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Byzantium: Greatness and Decline
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1957. 10th ptg. Red cloth, lacking front flyleaf but otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, slightly chipped at head of spine with short closed tear at same.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Byzantium: Greatness and Decline
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1957. Matching dates, presumed 1st edition. Blue cloth, slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Lacks dust jacket. xviii,366 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Old Testament Apocrypha
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1964. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, blue-gray paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear. Former owner's address label mounted on front flyleaf. 154 pp. Firm binding, clean interior. Dust jacket with minor shelf wear, 1" closed tear along top rear edge, a bit rubbed at extremities, presenting well in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Voices in Stone: The Decipherment of Ancient Scripts and Writings
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1961. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 327 pp., illus., plates. Dust jacket shows some edge chipping with minor loss at spine extremities and corners. Apparent 1st edition, Pu(1961).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Acropolis and Its Museum
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Clio Editions, 1986. 136 pp., illus. w/ color plates, foldouts at rear. English Edition. Very slightly rubbed at head of spine, otherwise as issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Travels in Arabia Deserta [Two Volumes]
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape Ltd. and The Medici Society Limited, 1923. This edition with new author's preface, all original maps, plans and cuts. 2nd ptg. thus, of "New and cheaper edition," May 1924, following a reprint of the new edition (reset type) in Jan. 1921. Dark red cloth, ruled in blind, lettered in gilt on spine panels. Complete in two volumes. Minor shelf wear, light surface rubbing, spine panels a bit sunned, slight exposure at several corners. Former owner signature on front flyleaf of each volume, else clean. xxvi,623 + xiv,690 pp., illus. including foldouts, large color foldout map (fully intact) in rear pocket of Vol. I. This edition contains Doughty's prefaces to all three editions but does not include T. E. Lawrence's introduction. Significantly better than average set, solid VG+ ranging to Near Fine.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Der Altar der Roma und des Augustus in Lugdunum
|
|
|
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1937. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch des Deutschen Archaologischen Instituts, Band 52, 1937, Heft 1/2, pp. 111-119, illus.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Oedipus Judaicus: Allegory in the Old Testament
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1996. 1st ptg. thus, with new intro. by James P. Carley, 1985. Facsimile republication using the plates of the original (1811) edition. [xiv],lxxxii,16 plates (drawings), 381 pp. As issued. Square, uncreased binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Osservazioni su di un tripode vetuloniese e su monumenti Affini [SIGNED COPY]
|
|
|
Firenze, Italy: Tipografia Classica, 1931. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Estratto da "Studi Etruschi" Vol. V, Comitato permanente per l'Etruria (Centro di Alti Studi dell'Ente Fascista di cultura, Firenze), pp. 85-103, illus. w/ figures set into text, 1 b&w plate at rear. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title pg.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ceramica della Pensicola Italiana [Classification des Ceramiques Antiques]
|
|
|
Union Academique Internationale, 1924. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. 32 pp., a few leaves showing slight fore-edge chipping.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Evidence for Easel Painting in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, 1940. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Reprinted from Technical Studies in the Field of the Fine Arts, Volume VIII, No. 4 (April 1940), pp. 175-192, illus. w/ 6 b&w plates. . First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Method of Painting in Classical Times [SIGNED COPY]
|
|
|
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, 1940. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Reprinted from Technical Studies in the Field of the Fine Arts, Volume IX, No. 2 (Oct. 1940), pp. 75-104, illus. w/ 11 b&w plates. Inscribed by first listed author at top of front cover.. Signed by Author. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Review of the Problem of Aegean Wall Painting [SIGNED COPY]
|
|
|
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, 1942. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Reprinted from Technical Studies in the Field of the Fine Arts, Volume X, No. 4 (April 1942), pp. 179-223, illus. w/ 15 b&w plates. Inscribed by first listed author at top of front cover.. Signed by Author. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Method of Painting in Classical Times [SIGNED COPY]
|
|
|
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, 1940. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Reprinted from Technical Studies in the Field of the Fine Arts, Volume IX, No. 2 (Oct. 1940), pp. 75-104, illus. w/ 11 b&w plates. Inscribed by first listed author at top of front cover.. Signed by Author. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Ceramiques des iles de la mer egee (sauf la Crete) [Classification des Ceramiques Antiques]
|
|
|
Union Academique Internationale, 1923. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. 10 pp., somewhat toned.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Ceramiques Lacono-Cyreneennes [Classification des Ceramiques Antiques]
|
|
|
Union Academique Internationale, 1931. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Originally issued 1928. Offprint. 7 pp., a few leaves showing slight fore-edge chipping.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Archaeology in Greece, 1939-1945 [British School of Archaeology at Athens: Annual Report of the Committee for the Sessions 1944-1945/1945-1946]
|
|
|
British School of Archaeology at Athens, 1944. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Reprinted from the Journal of Hellenic Studies, Vol. LXIV, 1944, pp. 1-35, illus.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Mesopotamia and Babylon: The Rebuilt City -- The Wonder of the Century
|
|
|
New York: The Book Stall, 1919. Olive cloth, stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. Virtually as issued, traces of rubbing at corners. 57 pp. Biblical history, theology, ancient civilizations. Obscure.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Atlantis of the West: The Case for Britain's Drowned Megalithic Civilization
|
|
|
New York, NY: Carroll and Graf Publishers, 2003. viii,389 pp., illus. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, slight surface rubbing, else as issued, with square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Essene Writings from Qumran
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: Meridian Books/World Publishing Co., 1962. Stiff paper wraps. Light shelf wear, mildly sunned spine panel. Former owner's book plate mounted inside front cover. xv,428 pp., map.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians: Essays and Translations
|
|
|
Shaftesbury, Dorset and Rockport, MA: Element Books Ltd, 1996. Black cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. As issued. Dust jacket as issued. xxix,449 pp., b&w plates, errata slip laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 32) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered: The First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1995. 5th ptg. thus. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket as issued. ix,286 pp.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 33) |
Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1894. Dark red cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt and black, top edge in gilt. Moderate shelf wear, a bit of surface rubbing, more prominently rubbed along joints, with minor exposure at corners and a bit of fraying at spine extremities. Modest binding lean. Spine panel somewhat dulled by age. Both hinges starting but firm. xv,570,[ii] pp., with 400 illus. in text, 11 b&w plates. Scattered internal foxing, generally light. Acceptable reference copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 34) |
Über die Schädelform der Nordländer und ihre Veränderungen während Prähistorischer Zeit und dem Mittelalter
|
|
|
Lund: C. W. K. Gleerup, 1934. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Lunds Universitets Arsskrift N.F. Avd. 2. Bd 31. Nr 1. Kungl. Fysiografiska Handlingar N.F. Bd 46. Nr. 1. 19 pp., illus. Inscribed by author, though unsigned.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ett bidrag till de förhistoriska grekernas Antropologi
|
|
|
Tidskrift Utgiven av Svenska, Sallskapet fur Antropologi och Georafi, 1932. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. pp. 165-174. . First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Über prähistorische Schädel aus Argolis
|
|
|
Verhandlungen der Gesellschaft Für Physische Anthropologie , 1930. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. pp. 3-14, illus. Inscribed by author, though unsigned.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Historische Zu- Und Spottnamen im Dienste der Anthropologie
|
|
|
Zeitschrift fur Morphologie und Anthropologie, 1934. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Sonder-Abdruck aus dem "Eugen Fischer-Festband," Zeitschrift fur Morphologie und Anthropologie XXXIV (1934), pp. 105-107. Inscribed by author at top of title page, though unsigned.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Über einen Neolithischen Schädel aus Arkadien
|
|
|
Lund: Hakan Ohlssons Buchdruckerei, 1932. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. 12 pp., illus., 2 plates at rear. Inscribed by author, though unsigned.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Nagra reflexioner rörande folkungamonumenten i Varnhem och Gudhem
|
|
|
Särtryck ur Fornvännen, 1932. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. pp. 88-94. Apparently inscribed by author, though unsigned.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Ein Apparat, Aptiert am Brocaschen Kraniostaten, zum Messen des Abstandes von der Vertikalen Ohrenebene zur Vertikalen Tangentenebene des stirn- und Nackenbeins
|
|
|
Lund: Anthropologischen Laboratorium des Anatomischen Instituts, 1933. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Acta Pathologica et Microbiologica Scandinavica Supplementum XVI (1933), pp. 83-89, illus. Inscribed by author, 1934, though unsigned.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Über einen Neolithischen Schädel aus Arkadien
|
|
|
Lund: Hakan Ohlssons Buchdruckerei, 1932. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. 12 pp., illus., 2 plates at rear. Inscribed by author, though unsigned.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Great Treasures of Pompeii and Herculaneum
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1978. Orange cloth, modest shelf wear, portions faded or sunned. Small area of discoloration on rear panel, with small areas of ink notations at top front corner and lower spine panel. Former owner signature on front pastedown. 159 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Clean interior, firm binding. Remainder spray on bottom edge. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Backgrounds of Early Christianity
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1993. xx,611 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps. Bumped corners, light shelf wear, used text sticker on spine panel. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Fall of the Roman Empire: The Military Explanation
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. Red cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gold foil. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page and date handwritten on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked and as issued. 192 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket at head of spine, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Ancient Greeks: An Introduction to Their Life and Thought
|
|
|
New York: Compass/Viking Press, 1964. 3rd ptg. thus: Dec. 1965. xi,178 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modest wear to edges, some surface paper loss to rear panel, not affecting printed text. Square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Barbarian Conversion: From Paganism to Christianity
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998. xiii,562 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. 2nd ptg. of 1st American edition. Light shelf wear, almost as issued. Bottom edges of book and dust jacket show very slight dampstaining, barely worth a mention. Top text block edge is spotted.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
Pompeii A.D. 79: Treasures from the National Archaeological Museum, Naples, and the Pompeii Antiquarium [Volumes I and II]
|
|
|
Boston, Chicago, Dallas, and New York: Museum of Fine Arts / Art Institute of Chicago / Dallas Museum of Fine Arts / American Museum of Natural History, 1978. 221 pp., illus. in color/b&w, complete in two volumes. Modest shelf wear. Exhibition catalogue. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
A Handbook of Greek Archaeology
|
|
|
New York, Cincinnati and Chicago: American Book Company, 1909. Burgundy cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt, with gilt device on front panel. A few light surface abrasions to cloth, a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities. 559 pp., illus. w/ 412 b&w figures set into text. Rear endpapers with notes in pencil, occasional scattered pencil notations through interior. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
Roman Britain
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1961. 3rd impression: 1965. Orange-rust paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Bottom corners very slightly bumped, slightly soiled text block edges, else as issued. 48 pp., b&w illus. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges, approx. 1" closed tear along bottom front joint, some chipping at corners.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Alan Sorrell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Italy
|
|
|
London, England: Adam & Charles Black, 1913. Dark red cloth, decorated in gilt, blind stamped borders, with gilt lettering, gilt top edge. x + 206 pp., illus. w/ 32 full page color plates, map at rear. Modestly toned toward edges, age-darkened spine panel, slightly frayed at extrems. Toned endpapers, with 1914 gift inscription and a few annotations on front endpapers. Front hinge split, though binding is firm. Clean interior, with plates showing vibrant color against white backgrounds.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 445 listings found. |
