Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ancient World

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Ancient World | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 446 listings found.
1) Über die Ursprüngliche Gestalt des Ludovisischen Reliefs, Seine Veränderung und deren Beziehung zum Relief in Boston [SIGNED COPY]
Krauss, Friedrich

Jahrbuch Des Deutschen Archaologischen Instituts, 1948. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Sonderabdruck aus Jahrbuch des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts Bd. 63/64 (1948), pp. 40-69, illus. w/ maps, plates. Inscribed and signed by author on title pg. Text in German.. Signed by Author. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Hebrew God: Portrait of an Ancient Deity
Lang, Bernhard

New Haven, CT and London: Yale University Press, 2002. x,246 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Christian Faith [Revised Edition]
LaSor, William Sanford

Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1962. 1977 ptg. of Revised Edition. Color illus. wraps. Slight edge wear, almost as issued. [iii],251 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
4) Amazing Dead Sea Scrolls and the Christian Faith
LaSor, William Sanford

Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1956. Black 1/4 cloth, brown cloth effect paper covered boards. Very slight dampstaining evident along lower front cover, otherwise only slight shelf wear. Dust jacket mildly spotted/dampstained on central and lower front panel, lower spine, mildly rubbed edges. 251 pp. Former owner's embossed name stamp on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Queen Moo and The Egyptian Sphinx
Le Plongeon, Augustus

New York: Self-Published, 1896. The scarce self-published New York edition of 1896. Rebound in moss green buckram, with front panel "Queen Moo" device and spine panel lettering (on original olive cloth) laid over, new endsheets, text block slightly trimmed. lxv,277 pp., illus. w/ 73 plates, also figures in text. Presents "as issued," with note to rebound status.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
6) Claudius
Levick, Barbara

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1993. Dark teal paper covered boards. xvi,256 pp., illus. in b&w. Essentially as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Poetarum Lesbiorum Fragmenta
Lobel, Edgar, and Denys Page (editors)

Oxford and New York: Clarendon Press/Oxford University Press, 1955. Special edition for Sandpiper Books Ltd., 1997 (third ptg. overall under Oxford imprint). Black cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. xxxviii,339 pp. As issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $33.50
8) Myth, Sacred History, and Philosophy: The Pre-Christian Heritage of the West
Loew, Cornelius

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1967. ix,284 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Underlining to a few early pages, otherwise clean interior.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Biblical Exegesis in the Apostolic Period
Longenecker, Richard N

Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1999. xli,238 pp. As issued. 1st ptg. of this (2nd) edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Lost Atlantis: New Light on an Old Legend
Luce, J. V

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Publisher's edition, 2nd ptg.: Aug. 1969. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slight lean original to issue, else "as new." 224 pp., illus. w/ 14 color plates, 100 monochrome plates, 20 line drawings. Dust jacket a bit bumped at corners, slightly chipped at head of spine, top flap edges mildly curling.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) Farming and Gardening in The Bible
MacKay, Alastair I

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1950. Gray cloth, slighty rubbed at corners and extremities. First edition: Dec. 1950. 280 pp. Internal underlining on three pages only. Dust jacket shows moderate wear, with rubbed edges and flap folds, chipped spine extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) An Encyclopaedia [Encyclopedia] of Freemasonry and Its Kindred Sciences, Comprising the Whole Range of Arts, Sciences and Literature as Connected with the Institution [New and Revised Edition] [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Mackey, Albert G.; William J. Hughan; Edward L. Hawkins

Cincinnati, New York and London: Masonic History Company, 1924. Brown faux-leatherette, embossed in blind with accents in red and green, lettered on spine panel and with front panel device in gilt, all three text block edges in gilt, gold endpapers. Complete in two volumes. A lovely, notably well preserved set showing only slight rubbing at corners and spine extremities, very nearly "as issued" state. vii,456 + [ii],457-913 pp., continuously paginated, each volume illus. w/ color frontis., additional b&w plates, figures set into text. Gilt lettering remains sharp and defined on spines. A few pencil annotations/underlining on pp. 287 and 301, otherwise unmarked. Clean interiors, firm bindings, fully intact hinges. Exceptional.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $83.50
13) The History of Freemasonry: The Legendary Origins
Mackey, Albert Gallatin

New York and Avenel, NJ: Gramercy Books, 1996. Black padded leatherette, lettered and decorated in gold foil, all text block edges in gilt. Elegant modern reprint edition. xiii,454 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. No dust jacket issued with this (leatherette) edition.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The Etruscans
MacNamara, Ellen

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1990. Squarish 8vo. 72 pp., color photos. Etruscan collection in the British Museum, London. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) The Romance of Archaeology [Formerly Magic Spades]
Magoffin, R. V. D., and Emily C. Davis

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1929. Unstated reprint edition, rebound in orange buckram. Ex-library, lightly marked, little actual wear. xv,348 pp., illus. throughout. Durable reference copy.. Buckram. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The City of David: Discoveries from the Excavations
Maltese, Roberta Blender (editor); Gila Hurvitz; Robert L. Cohn, Hershel Shanks

Collegeville, PA: Philip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art at Ursinus College, 1991. Catalogue to accompany 1991 exhibition at Ursinus College. Ex-library from noncirculating art museum collection, did not circulate, thus virtually without wear, and minimally stamped on title page only, else Fine. x,37 pp., illus. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) The Dead Sea Scrolls: A College Textbook and Study Guide
Mansoor, Menahem

Leiden, Netherlands: E. J. Brill, 1964. White wraps, lettered in black. Modestly foxed/soiled covers, modest binding lean. x,210 pp. Clean interior. Former owners' address inscription in pencil on front blank, else unmarked. Scarce original edition, with limited distribution.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Cairo, Jerusalem, and Damascus: Three Chief Cities of the Egyptian Sultans
Margoliouth, D. S

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1912. Oct. 1907 indicated on c.p., but 1912 on title pg., thus early reprint edition. Brown cloth, embossed, lettered in gilt. Moderately rubbed along edges, spine extremities and at corners, slightly exposed. Front hinge appears weak but holding, and binding is firm. Front pastedown shows residue from removed bookplate, no other interior marks. xiii + 473 pp., illus. w/ 58 full page color plates, 4 drawings.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by W. S. S. Tyrwhitt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) The Dead Sea Scrolls Study Edition [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Martinez, Florentino Garcia, and Eibert J. C. Tigchelaar

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 2000. Complete in two volumes. As issued. xxiii,627 + [v],628-1361 pp., continuously paginated.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) The World of Pompeii
Massa, Aldo [David McDougall (trans.)]

Geneva, Switzerland: Minerva, 1972. Ivory boards, very slightly toned along edges, else as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. 144 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Kabbalah Unveiled
Mathers, MacGregor S.L. (transl.)

New York: Arkana/Penguin Books, 1991. Containing The Book of Concealed Mystery, The Greater Holy Assembly, The Lesser Holy Assembly, translated into English from the Latin version of Knorr von Rosenroth, and collated with the original Chaldee and Hebrew text. 6th ptg. thus. xiii,360 pp. As issued. Originally published 1926.. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Voyage to Atlantis: A Firsthand Account of the Scientific Expedition to Solve the Riddle of the Ages
Mavor, James W., Jr

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Blue cloth, lettered and illus. in gilt. Slightly tanned along edge, else essentially as issued. Dust jacket edges have been reinforced with clear tape, else only mild shelf wear. 320 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, endpaper maps.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) History, Prophecy and the Monuments [Complete in 3 Volumes]
McCurdy, James Frederick

New York and London: Macmillan Company/Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1896. Brown textured cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panels. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, moderately rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Complete in three volumes. xxiv,425 + xxi,433 + xxiii,470 pp. Vol. I is 3rd ptg. (1896), Vol. II a 2nd ptg. (1897), Vol. III a 1st ptg. (1901). Interiors are clean beyond library stamps bindings reasonably firm. Acceptable reference set.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) Mummies [The Weird and Horrible Library]
McHargue, Georgess

Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1972. 3rd ptg. 160 pp., illus. Ex-library copy, typically marked and stamped, moderate shelf/handling wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
25) The Practical Archaeologist: How We Know What We Know About the Past
McIntosh, Jane

New York: Facts on File, 1988. 192 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Modest shelf/handling wear, slight binding lean likely original to issue.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
26) The Oxford Illustrated History of Christianity
McManners, John (editor)

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. BOMC statement on copyright page, otherwise appears to be publisher's edition. Black textured paper over boards, lettered in gold foil. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Some underlining early on, else clean. xi,724 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Apollonius of Tyana: The Philosopher-Reformer of the First Century A.D
Mead, G. R. S. [Leslie Shepard (fwd.)]

New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1966. Green cloth, lettered in silver foil. xxiii,168 pp. Virtually as issued, presenting as solid Near Fine, though with occasional light notations/underlining in pencil, notes on final page. Dust jacket shows modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities, with price-clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
28) Hebrew Origins: The Origins of the Hebrew People, Law, God, Priesthood, Prophecy, Monotheism
Meek, Theophile James

New York: Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row, 1960. xv,240 pp. Light wear to edges; former owner bookplate mounted inside front cover. Firm, square binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) The Mark of Cain
Mellinkoff, Ruth

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1981. xiii,151 pp., illus. w/ 22 b&w plates at rear. As issued. Red cloth.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
30) Bilderatlas zur Einführung in de Antike Kunst
Menge, Dr. Rudolf

Leipzig, Germany: E. A. Seemann, 1880. Burgundy 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards. Oblong format, approx. 16" x 12." Toned along edges with some spotting to covers, frayed at head of spine with approx. 1/2" of loss at heel of spine, some rubbing/exposure along edges. Binding weak with partial separation of cloth, but holding with all leaves firmly anchored. Endpapers modestly foxed/toned, scattered internal foxing mostly light, ranging to moderate in places. XXIII (23) full-page engraved plates, each with an average of 10 to 15 individual images, from ancient Egypt through the Roman Empire: architecture, temples, statuary, floor plans, steli and obelisks, city views, details, etc. Evidently a variant edition, containing 23 rather than the standard 34 plates usually found in the 1886 printing, as this copy is clearly complete as bound.. Hard Cover. VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) Greece Through the Centuries
Menoudakos, K

Athens, Greece: Self-Published. Blue printed wraps. 320 pp., illus. Lightly rubbed edges, some creasing to a square, firm binding. Short inscription on initial leaf (unknown whether in author's hand), stamped author's signature on verso of title page.. Soft Cover. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
32) History of Religion: A Sketch of Primitive Religious Beliefs and Practices, and of the Origin and Character of the Great Systems
Menzie, Allan

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. 4th ptg. of 4th (1911) Edition: June 1922. Dark green cloth, lettered in blind on front panel and in gilt on spine panel. Modest shelf wear, soiled on lower front panel, some light surface marks, cloth creased across "History" in gilt spine title. Former owner address inscription on front flyleaf. xvii,440 pp.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt
Mertz, Barbara

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1978. xiii,385 pp., illus. 1st thus, of this (revised) edition. Light wear to edges, with creasing to an otherwise square, firm binding. Former owner signature on half-title.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Alger la mémoire [El Djezaïr: la mémoire]
Messikh, Mohammed Sadek

Skikda, Algeria: Editions Rais, 1997. 1st edition, apparently published simultaneously in Arabic and French, Dec. 1997. Black textured paper over boards. As issued. 160 pp., illus. w/ sepia tinted plates, maps, period engravings, etc., depicting Algerian life and architecture . Very scarce original edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $250.00
35) Greek Art of the Aegean Islands: An Exhibition [Richard Peter Hoffman's copy]
Metropolitan Museum of Art

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979. Exhibition catalogue. 238 pp., illus. w/ 191 b&w plates, additional full-page color plates. Virtually as issued. Stamped on half-title as duplicate from non-circulating art museum reference library, no other library markings. Inscribed on half-title as from Allentown Art Museum Tour, presented to artist Richard Peter Hoffman, best known as the "Pennsylvania German Precisionist" painter.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) The Ancient Mysteries: A Sourcebook - Sacred Texts of the Mystery Religions of the Ancient Mediterranean World
Meyer, Marvin W. (editor)

New York, NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1987. 11th ptg.: 1996. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, otherwise basically as issued. xii,267 pp. Scarce.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Treasures from Bible Times
Millard, Alan

Tring, Herts, England: Lion Publishing, 1985. 189 pp., illus. w/ color photographic plates, endpapers. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) Greece and the Greeks: A Survey of Greek Civilization
Miller, Walter

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 1st edition: Jan. 1941. Tan cloth, illus. in dark blue and red, lettered in dark blue. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities, a few light surface marks to cloth. xiv,508 pp., illus. w/ 190 b&w figures set into text. A few notes in pencil on front endpapers, otherwise clean interior.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) The Book of the Ancient Greeks: An Introduction to the History and Civilization of Greece from the Coming of the Greeks to the Conquest of Corinth by Rome in 146 B.C
Mills, Dorothy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. Dark green cloth, lettered in yellow. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, still decent reading copy. Some soiling to text block edges, generally clean interior. The last few leaves show mild waviness from apparent moisture contact, no actual dampstaining per se. Tape residue at two points on rear cover. xvi,420 pp., b&w plates at rear. 24th impression. Dust jacket shows some chipping at corners and spine extremities, with toned spine panel, still decently preserved, with no library marks.. Cloth. Good/VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Houses of God
Mirsky, Jeannette

New York: Studio/Viking Press, 1965. Dark blue cloth, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges and light soiling, with slightly chipped spine extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Quest for Noah's Ark: A Treasury of Documented Accounts from Ancient Times to the Present Day of Sightings of the Ark and Explorations of Mount Ararat with a Narration of the Author's Successful Ascent to the Summit of Noah's Mountain
Montgomery, John Warwick

Minneapolis, MN: Bethany Fellowship, 1972. Orange cloth, lettered in gold foil. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, slightly soiled text block fore-edge, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, price clipped front flap. No statement of edition or printing; dust jacket stated "Third Printing." 335 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
42) Ancient Semitic Civilizations
Moscati, Sabatino

New York: Capricorn Books/G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1960. 4th ptg. thus. Moderate shelf wear, soiling. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior. 254 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner signature inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) The Caliphate: Its Rise, Decline, and Fall - From Original Sources [Third Edition]
Muir, Sir William

London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1898. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt, deckled fore-edge. Royal 8vo. Lightly rubbed along joints and at spine extremities, bottom corners mildly bumped, a few light surface marks to cloth. xvi,628 pp., illus. w/ 3 color fold-out maps (Arabia; Syria and Iran; Asia Minor, Persia, and Khorasan). Interior fully intact and clean, binding firm. Signature and address inscription of noted Pennsylvania German folklorist T. Royer Brendle [Thomas R. Brendle], Schaefferstown, on half-title. Notable history of early Islam. A decently preserved copy, strong VG+, likely Near Fine in many estimates.. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) Palaeolithic Man and Terramara Settlements in Europe, Being the Munro Lectures in Anthropology and Prehistoric Archaeology in Connection with the University of Edinburgh delivered During February and March 1912
Munro, Robert

New York: Macmillan Company, 1912. Consisting of two Parts. Part I: Palaeolithic Man in Europe, with Supplementary Chapter on the Transition Period. Part II: Terremare, and their Relation to Lacustrine Pile-Structures. xxiii,507 pp., illus. w/ frontis. + lxxiv (74) full page plates, 174 figures in text. Brown blind ruled cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt top edge. Lightly rubbed extremities and corners. Firm binding, clean interior, nicely preserved. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
45) Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land
Negev, Avraham (editor)

Englewood, NJ: SBS Publishing, 1980. 354 pp., illus. with b&w figures, photos in text. As issued. More than 600 entries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
46) The Bible and the Image: The History of Photography in the Holy Land, 1839-1899
Nir, Yeshayahu

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1985. Goldenrod cloth. As issued. xx,294 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates throughout. Dust jacket shows approx. 2" crease from top rear edge, with associated rippling to upper rear panel, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $36.00
47) Secrets of the Lost Races: New Discoveries of Advanced Technology in Ancient Civilizations
Noorbergen, Rene, with Joey R. Jochmans

New York: Barnes and Noble, 1978. 3rd ptg.: 1984. Light shelf wear. x,228 pp., illus.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Footsteps: Nine Archaeological Journeys of Romance and Discovery
Norman, Bruce

Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, 1988. 279 pp., illus. with color, b&w plates. As issued.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Ancestral Voices: Decoding Ancient Languages
Norman, James

New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 1992. [ix],242 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. As issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Atlantis in Ireland
O'Brien, Henry

Blauvelt, NY: Steinerbooks/Garber Communications, 1976. 2nd ptg.: 1992. As issued. [vi],524 pp., illus. Facsimile reprint of original 1834 edition. Scarce.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 446 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: