Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ancient World

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Ancient World | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 445 listings found.
1) Porneia: On Desire and the Body in Antiquity
Rousselle, Aline [Felicia Pheasant (trans.)]

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1996. x,213 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Prehistoric Art and Ancient Art of the Near East [Discovering Art Series]
Ruskin, Ariane [Ariane Ruskin Batterberry] [Howard Conant (Fwd.)]

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 192 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Dust jacket shows approx. 1" closed tear along top front edge, two small areas of surface paper loss along rear edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History
Ryan, William, and Walter Pitman

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 319 pp., illus. As issued; small remainder stripe on bottom edge. Dust jacket shows light creasing on lower portions of front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History
Ryan, William; Pitman, Walter C

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1999. Brown and white paper covered boards, lettered in bronze foil. 319 pp., illus. As issued; no remainder marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) The Physical World of the Greeks
Sambursky, S. [Merton Dagut (transl.)]

New York: Collier Books/Macmillan, 1962. 288 pp. Mild shelf wear, square and uncreased binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Treasure of Qumran: My Story of the Dead Sea Scrolls
Samuel, Archbishop Athanasius Yeshue

Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press, 1966. Stiff paper wraps. Light shelf wear. 208 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Alexander's Tomb: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror
Saunders, Nicholas

New York: Basic Books/Perseus, 2005. xiii,290 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) Warriors and Weapons of Early Times in Color
Saxtorph, Niels M.; Stig Bramsen (illus.)

New York: Macmillan Co., 1972. Burgundy "leatherette" paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Color illus. dust jacket. 260 pp., 422 color illus., additional line drawings in text. Former owner's address inscription on copyright page, a few scattered neatly handwritten corrections to text, otherwise unmarked and essentially as issued. Very slightly rubbed along bottom front edge. Dust jacket slightly bumped at bottom front corner, else as issued. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Stig Bramsen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) The Dead Sea Scrolls and Modern Translations of the Old Testament: How the Dead Sea Scroll Discoveries Have Influenced Modern English Translations [SIGNED]
Scanlin, Harold

Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, 1993. Rust and brown cloth covered boards. As issued. Dust jacket shows call label mounted on lower spine (no other library marks to book or jacket), with sunned spine panel, else only slight shelf wear. Signed by author on title page. Minor annotation in ink on front flyleaf. [xii],179 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) He Is There and He Is Not Silent
Schaffer, Francis A

Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, 1980. 15th ptg.: Dec. 1981. 100 pp. As issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) Reclaiming the Dead Sea Scrolls: The History of Judaism - The Background of Christianity - The Lost Library of Qumran
Schiffman, Lawrence H.; Chaim Potok (fwd.)

Philadelphia, PA and Jerusalem: Jewish Publication Society, 1994. Burgundy leatherette, lettered in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Light edge wear to dust jacket, now in archival mylar. xxvii,529 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) Distant Secrets: Unravelling the Mysteries of Our Ancient Past
Schiller, Ronald

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr, 1989. Light brown 1/4 cloth, blue paper covered boards. xi,260 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Tiryns: The Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of Tiryns -- The Results of the Latest Excavations
Schliemann, Dr. Henry [F. Adler (pref.), Dr. William Dorpfeld (contributions)]

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885. Original publisher's brownish-burgundy cloth, elaborately decorated and illustrated in gilt on front and spine panels, top edge in gilt, dark green patterned endpapers. lxiv,385 pp., illus. w/ 188 woodcuts, 24 plates in (color) chromolithography, one map, 4 plans, including fold-outs. Modest shelf wear, a bit of surface rubbing, mildly chipped spine extremities, minor curling of corners, a bit of flecking to cloth on portions of rear panel. Firm binding, very slightly shaken at hinges. Clean interior, gorgeous color plates. Acidic paper guard at frontis. fold-out has mildly toned the title page. All said, a copy with no major defects in an exceptional state of preservation. 1st U.S. edition, matching dates.. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $250.00
14) Mycenae; A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae and Tiryns
Schliemann, Dr. Henry [Right Hon. W. E. Gladstone (pref.)]

London: John Murray, 1878. Newly rebound in burgundy buckram, new endpapers, spine panel lettered in gold foil, with original gilt-stamped brown cloth front panel (including black decorative border) mounted onto new binding, text block edges slightly trimmed. lxviii,384 pp., illus. w/ 21 plates and 549 illus. in text, 4 additional plates (color) and 7 plans at rear (some fold-out). Light, scattered foxing, a very few institutional library marks in interior. For all practical purposes, rebinding has transformed this copy into a "new" book, with a bright and exceptionally clean text block, all plates and fold-outs fully intact, a lovely reference copy that will prove itself durable for years to come. Solid Near Fine to Fine, without wear but with note to rebound status and shaved text block edges.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $300.00
15) Briefe Von Heinrich Schliemann, Gesammelt Und Mit Einer Einleitung in Auswahl Herausgegeben Von Ernst Meyer
Schliemann, Heinrich [Ernst Meyer (editor); Wilhelm Dorpfeld (fwd.)]

Berlin and Leipzig, Germany: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1936. Natural linen, lettered in red on front and spine panels. Modest binding lean, some discoloration along both fore-edges. Nominally ex-library, with handwritten call label on lower spine, minimally marked/stamped in interior. 362,[2] pp., frontis. portrait. + 2 plates. Presumed first edition. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
16) A Manual of Ancient History, From the Remotest Times to the Overthrow of the Western Empire, A.D. 476
Schmitz, Leonhard

New York: John Wurtele Lovell. 5th edition. Brown cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Modest shelf wear, corners a bit rubbed, slightly frayed at head of spine. Former ownership stamps on front endpapers, former owner signature at top of title page, dated 1882. 579 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Pyramid Quest: Secrets of the Great Pyramid and the Dawn of Civilization
Schoch, Robert M. Ph.D.; McNally, Robert Aquinas

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin, 2005. [x],368 pp., illus. As issued. Remainder stripe on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Voyages of the Pyramid Builders: The True Origins of the Pyramids from Lost Egypt to Ancient America
Schoch, Robert M., with Robert Aquinas McNally

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, 2003. [viii],338 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued. Small remainder dot on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Original New Testament: A Radical Translation and Reinterpretation
Schonfeld, Hugh

New York: Harper and Row, 1985. Blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Front endsheet very slightly miscut and thus lifting a bit at bottom of front hinge, otherwise as issued. Institutional book plate mounted on front pastedown, no other marks. Front flyleaf neatly clipped at top corner. xxiii,594 pp., maps. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Alexandria Project: An Extraordinary True Adventure in Psychic Archaeology
Schwartz, Stephan A

New York: Delta/Eleanor Friede, 1983. x,274 pp., illus. Ex-library, minor wear. Covers have been laminated for durability.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) A Dictionary of Classical Antiquities, Mythology, Religion, Literature and Art
Seyffert, Dr. Oskar [Revised and Edited, with Additions, by Henry Nettleship and J. E. Sandys]

London and New York: Swan Sonnenschein and Co., Ltd./Macmillan, 1891. 1st thus, with revisions and additions. Ex-library, rebound in dark green buckram showing modest wear, title stamped in gilt on spine. Typically marked and stamped but otherwise very clean interior except for soiled endpapers, with firm binding. vi,716 pp., indexed, more than 450 illus. Three leaves comprising pp. 13-18 show loss at bottom corners, not affecting any text, and one leaf comprising pp. 59-60 has a short closed tear along lower fore-edge. More than acceptable reference copy.. First Thus. Buckram. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review
Shanks, Hershel (editor)

New York: Random House, 1992. Black and tan paper covered boards. As issued; no remainder marks. Dust jacket shows slight surface rubbing and light crease at top front flap corner. 4th ptg. xxxviii,337 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) The Brother of Jesus: The Dramatic Story and Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus and His Family
Shanks, Hershel, and Ben Witherington III

New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 2003. xiv + 226 pp., color + b&w illus. 2 highlighted words in early text, else clean interior, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) The Dead Sea Scrolls After Forty Years Yearbook
Shanks, Hershel, James C. Vanderkam, P. Kyle McCarter Jr., and James A. Sanders

Washington, D.C.: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1992. Color pictorial wraps. As issued. x,85 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.75
25) Is the Bible True?: How Modern Debate and Discoveries Affirm the Essence of the Scripture
Sheler, Jeffery L

New York, NY: Harper San Francisco, 2000. x,278 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) The Truth About the Virgin: Sex and Ritual in the Dead Sea Scrolls
Sheres, Ita; Blau, Anne Kohn; David Noel Freedman (fwd.)

New York: Continuum, 1995. Black cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket as issued. xi,236 pp.. First Collected. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Gospel Truth: The New Image of Jesus Emerging from Science and History and Why It Matters
Shorto, Russell

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 1997. Burgundy paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. xi,305 pp. As issued. Dust jacket as issued. No remainder marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) The Hidden Scrolls: Christianity, Judaism, & the War for the Dead Sea Scrolls
Silberman, Neil Asher

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 1994. Bumped at heel of spine with minor tear to paper, otherwise as issued. xii,306 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
29) Digging for God and Country: Exploration, Archeology, and the Secret Struggle for the Holy Land 1799-1917
Silberman, Neil Asher

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Light blue 1/4 cloth, tan paper over boards. Essentially as issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. xv,228 pp., 24 pp. illus., b&w plates, maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Essence of the Gnostics
Simon, Bernard

Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, 2004. 240 pp. Pictorial hardcover, in dust jacket. As issued, with very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Genesis Revisited: Is Modern Science Catching Up With Ancient Knowledge?
Sitchin, Zecharia

Santa Fe, NM: Bear & Co., 1991. Teal 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards. 343 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) The Lost Realms: The Fourth Book of The Earth Chronicles
Sitchin, Zecharia

Santa Fe, NM: Bear & Co., 1990. Teal 1/4 cloth, tan decorated paper covered boards. 298 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) Roman Portraits: Lucretius, Virgil, Horace, Cicero, Augustus
Slaughter, Moses Stephen

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1925. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. vi,128 pp. Modest shelf wear, light ghost of moisture ring on front cover, corners lightly bumped, lightly soiled cloth. Interior clean, with former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Historical Geography of The Holy Land, Especially in Relation to the History of Israel and of the Early Church
Smith, George Adam

London, New York, and Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton. 19th edition. Dark blue cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Moderate shelf wear, some exposure at corners, rubbed at spine extremities, a few surface marks to cloth. Hinges slightly loose but intact. xxvii,713 pp., illus. w/ 6 fold-out color maps. Former ownership stamp on front flyleaf. Several pages with slightly ragged fore-edges.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Greek Architecture and Greek Sculpture [Chautauqua Reading Circle Literature: Chautauqua Course 1892-93]
Smith, T. Roger, and George Redford [William H. Goodyear (intro.)]

Meadville, PA: Flood and Vincent/The Chautauqua=Century Press, 1892. Burgundy cloth, blind-ruled, lettered in gilt on spine panel. 145 pp., illus. w/ 147 figures (line drawings) set into text. Mildly rubbed corners and spine extremities, slight shelf wear. A few pencil notations and underlinings to early pages, else clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Classical Dictionary
Smith, W

Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1996. vi,464 pp., illus. Basically as issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Archaic Greece: The Age of Experiment
Snodgrass, Anthony

Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1980. 1st thus: 1981. 236 pp., illus. w/ 14 figures, 43 b&w plates. Mild shelf wear, edges a bit rubbed. Square, uncreased binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Sinai and Palestine in Connection with Their History
Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn

London: John Murray, 1871. Brown cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Stated "New Edition." Modest shelf wear, cloth split and repaired along rear joint, with chipped extremities and minor loss at head of spine, cloth showing closed horizontal tear across most of spine panel beneath title. Rear hinge split, binding generally OK. lviii,560 pp., 32 pp. publisher's catalog at rear, illus. w/ 7 lovely color maps (3 of which are fold-out) and 5 woodcut sketch-maps and -plans. Binding leaves a bit to be desired; interior is clean and intact. Former owner signature of W. Todd Martin, Nov. 1872, on upper title page.. Cloth. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) A Dictionary of Greek and Roman Mythology
Stapleton, Michael [Stewart Perowne (intro.)]

New York: Bell Publishing Co., 1978. 224 pp., illus. As issued. Light shelf/edge wear to dust jacket, crease on front flap. Former owner signature on front pastedown.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) A History of the Ancient World
Starr, Chester G

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1965. Tan cloth, lettered in burgundy and dark red. As issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. A few annotations on front pastedown and verso of front flyleaf. xvii,742 pp., well illus. w/ color endpaper maps, many b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Jesus and the Wilderness Community at Qumran [Facet Books Biblical Series No. 10]
Stauffer, Ethelbert; Hans Spalteholz (transl.)

Philadelphia, PA: Fortress Press, 1964. Booklet. Former owner's book plate mounted inside front cover. Slight handling wear. xiv,37 pp.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
42) The Scrolls and the New Testament [Dead Sea Scrolls]
Stendahl, Krister (editor)

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1957. Black 1/4 cloth, orange paper covered boards, lettered in orange. Mildly rubbed spine extremities. Former owner's signature and date on front flyleaf, else unmarked. ix,308 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) The Scrolls and the New Testament
Stendahl, Krister (editor); James H. Charlesworth (intro.)

New York, NY: Crossroad, 1992. xii,312 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan [Volumes I & II]
Stephens, John L

New York: Dover, 1963. Unabridged republication of original (1843) edition, complete in two volumes. Slight edge wear, almost as issued.. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea, and the Holy Land
Stephens, John Lloyd [Victor Wolfgang von Hagen (editor, intro.)]

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1991. lix,473 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) Prehistoric Greece [The World of Archaeology]
Stubbings, Frank H

New York: The John Day Company, 1972. 1st American edition: 1973. 95 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Gray cloth, lettered in blue. As issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) Dead Sea Scrolls: An Exhibition of Scrolls and Archaeological Objects from the Collection of the Israeli Antiquities Authority
Sussman, Ayala; Peled, Ruth; Anna Macdonald (editor)

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Art Gallery of New South Wales, 2000. Stiff paper wraps. 120 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Scrolls from the Dead Sea: An Exhibition of Scrolls and Archeological Artifacts from the Collections of the Israel Antiquities Authority
Sussmann, Ayala, and Ruth Peled

Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1993. 143 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. One bottom corner is modestly bumped; else only light surface rubbing.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
49) Scrolls from the Dead Sea
Sussmann, Ayala;Peled, Ruth

New York: George Braziller, 1993. Light brown cloth, lettered in copper foil. As issued. 144 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Book is not used, but dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear at corners.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) The Jesus Dynasty: A New Historical Investigation of Jesus, His Royal Family, And the Birth of Christianity
Tabor, James D

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. xiii,363 pp., illus., maps, color illus. endpapers. As issued. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 445 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: