Ancient Worldfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Ancient World | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 442 listings found. |
| 1) |
Biblical Exegesis in the Qumran Texts
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1959. Light blue cloth, lettered in black. Former owner's book plate mounted inside front cover, otherwise as issued. 82 pp. Dust jacket slightly toned along spine panel, otherwise as issued. Notably well preserved copy, scarce in hardcover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Luck of Nineveh: Archaeology's Great Adventure
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1978. Title pg. shows numerical line, but bottom rear corner of binding shows BOMC slug. As issued. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ancient Times: A History of the Early World -- An Introduction to the Study of Ancient History and the Career of Early Man
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1916. Rust cloth, illus., lettered in black. Moderate shelf/handling wear, former owner signature and annotations on front endpapers. xiii,823 pp., illus. with color map plates, 269 figures in text.. Second Edition. Cloth. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Conquest of Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild of America, 1938. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. As issued. xii,669 pp., 35 illus. Dust jacket hosw minor shelf/edge wear, small area of loss along top front edge at joint and at head of spine, mildly sunned spine panel, now in Brodart sleeve. Firm binding, clean interior.. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Pompeii AD 79: The Treasure of Rediscovery
|
|
|
New York: American Museum of Natural History/Clarkson N. Potter, 1979. xiii,305 pp., with 244 illustrations (178 color, 66 black and white). Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities. The top corners of four leaves (pp. 35-42) were bent over when the text block edges were cut, resulting in their projecting approx. 1/4" beyond text block. Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, rubbed flap folds, a few short closed edge tears and light surface scuffing. Interior lightly thumbed.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1960. 237 pp., illus. w/ 132 color + b&w plates, foldout map at rear. Natural linen, essentially as issued. Rather uncommon in dust jacket, which shows approx. 1" closed tear at top front joint, small chip at base of spine, minor edge wear, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. Illus. by Edwin Smith (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1960. Natural linen, basically as issued. Front cover slightly warped. 238 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs, foldout at rear. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwin Smith (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1960. 3rd ptg.: 1962. Natural linen, light shelf wear, a bit toned along edges and on spine panel. 238 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs, foldout at rear. A bit of light doodling on page opposite title.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwin Smith (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Arthur Evans and the Palace of Minos
|
|
|
Oxford: Ashmolean Museum/University of Oxford, 1983. 1989 reprint. 110 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Front board a bit warped, otherwise basically as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Before Knossos: Arthur Evans Travels in the Balkans and Crete
|
|
|
Oxford: Ashmolean Museum/University of Oxford, 1993. 96 pp., squarish 8vo, illus. in color, b&w. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Roman Architecture [The Great Ages of World Architecture]
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1961. 2nd ptg.: 1965. Modest shelf wear, lightly creased at top front corner, somewhat rubbed along joints and at corners. 125 pp., 100+ illus. including b&w photographs, plans, drawings.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Making of Late Antiquity
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 1998. vii,135 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Second Thoughts on the Dead Sea Scrolls [Revised and Enlarged Edition]
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1964. 3rd ptg. thus: 1968. Mild binding lean, modest foxing to portions of front cover and text block edges. Clean interior, firm binding. 160 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Beyond the Four Dimensions: Reconciling Physics, Parapsychology and UFOs
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Co., 1979. xv,222 pp., illus. Slightly bumped corners, else as issued, with square, uncreased binding. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Book of the Dead: The Hieroglyphic Transcript of the Papyrus of ANI
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Co., 1959. 7th ptg. this edition. Corners are somewhat curled and slightly bumped, minor edge wear. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges with chipping and closed tears, surface wear, price clipped front flap.. Hard Cover. VG+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Tutankhhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism -- with Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Co., 1979. Red boards, gold lettering. xxii + 160 pp., illus. Essentially as issued; light shelf and edge wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Babylonian Life and History
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1992. xvi,296 pp., illus. Modern reprint of the Second Edition (1925). Red 1/4 cloth, black paper over boards, in dust jacket. As issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Babylonian Life and History [Second Edition]
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1925. Stated Second Edition (Revised), 1st ptg. thus: Sept. 1925, following 4 printings of the first edition 1884-96. Blue cloth, illustrated and lettered on front panel in gilt, gilt lettering on spine panel. xxi,296 pp., w/ 11 plates, 22 illus. in text. Although the spine panel has sunned to a nondescript gray, this copy remains quite presentable, with only slight shelf wear, corners a trifle bumped, clean interior, firm binding. The occasional fore-edge raggedness from having been opened. Former owner signature on half-title. Solid VG+, would grade as Near Fine in many estimates.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable / The Age of Chivalry / Legends of Charlemagne
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1934. Stated 1st Modern Library edition: 1934. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Very slightly toned text block edges, virtually as issued. Exceptional former owner's Art Deco book plate on front pastedown. xi,778 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, with small area of paper loss at bottom front corner, modestly toned spine panel, and slight edge chipping, with listing of 225 ML titles on verso.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sphinx on the Table : Sigmund Freud's Art Collection and the Development of Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
2006. [viii],455 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls / More Light on the Dead Sea Scrolls [2 Volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1955. Two volumes, published separately. Red cloth, blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Both volumes show mild shelf wear. Dead Sea Scrolls is 14th ptg.: Oct. 1961. More Light is 1st ptg.: 1958. xiii,435 + xiii,434 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Story of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great [Third Edition]
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1951. Third Edition, 2nd ptg. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Moderate shelf wear, some exposure at corners. xxv,925 pp., illus. w/ figures and maps in text, foldout color map at p. 786. Front hinge repaired with cloth tape, soiled rear endpapers, otherwise clean interior. Firm binding.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Pleroma: An Essay on the Origin of Christianity
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Open Court Publishing Company, 1909. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. A bit of of shelf wear, cloth slightly puckered along bottom front edge. vi,[iii],163 pp. Matching dates.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Experience with the Supernatural in Early Christian Times
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1929. Dark green cloth, blind stamped, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Light shelf wear, slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Former owner address inscription on front flyleaf. Contents slightly toned. vii,341 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mysteries of Atlantis Revisited
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1988. xxii,201 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Old Stone Age [Art and Nature: A Series]
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library. Salmon cloth, modestly rubbed along edges and extremities. 96 pp., 72 b&w plates. No statement of edition or printing. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges with several short closed tears and some chipping evident at corners and spine extremities, now in mylar.. Cloth. VG+/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
The March of Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 3rd ptg. thus: March 1975. Moderate shelf wear, rubbed along edges, several creases to binding. xviii,326,vi,[2] pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
Hands on the Past: Pioneer Archaeologists Tell Their Own Story
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Dark blue cloth, slight shelf wear. Fore-edge of text block is darkened, otherwise virtually as issued. 434 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Gods, Graves, and Scholars: The Story of Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. Dark blue cloth, front panel illus. in silver foil, spine panel lettered in bronze foil. Light shelf wear, extrems a bit rubbed. Dampstaining to rear panel, spotting to rear endpapers, else clean and unaffected. 14th ptg.: Feb. 1954. xii,426,xvi pp., illus. w/ 49 photographs and 72 drawings, maps. . First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Early Church [Pelican History of the Church]
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex and New York: Penguin, 1968. 1982 printing. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 304 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls and Christian Faith: In Celebration of the Jubilee Year of the Discovery of Qumran Cave I
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Trinity Press International, 1998. xviii,76 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Pesharim and Qumran History: Chaos or Consensus?
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 2002. xiv,171 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
They Wrote on Clay: The Babylonian Tablets Speak Today
|
|
|
Chicago: Phoenix/University of Chicago Press, 1938. 8th ptg.: 1956. xv,235 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Light shelf wear, toned rear cover.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
New Light on the Most Ancient East
|
|
|
New York: Evergreen/Grove Press. xii,255 pp., illus. w/ maps, 39 b&w plates at rear. Modest shelf wear, several light creases to a square, firm binding. Former owner signature on half-title. Evergreen E-72.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Story of the Persian War, from Herodotus [Cover Title: Stories of the Persian War]
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co.. Dark green cloth, bordered in a triple band of white, lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt. Mildly rubbed corners, spine extremities, joints. Former owner signature in pencil on front flyleaf. ix,292 pp., color frontis. + 15 additional color plates. Nicely preserved copy. Undated, with 1881 preface; we estimate this edition to date ca. 1910s.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Sacred Symbols of Mu
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn, 1933. Green cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gilt. 5th ptg.: Jan. 1945. 296 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, figures within text. Cloth mildly spotted, with toned spine panel, general shelf wear.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Lost Continent of Mu
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn, 1931. Blue cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gilt. 10th ptg.: Oct. 1942. Dampstaining (lightened cloth) along lower spine panel and corners, a bit tanned along edges. 335 pp., b&w plates, figures within text. Scattered internal notations and underlining in pencil and colored pencil, thus best considered as working copy. Scarce dust jacket shows loss at both spine extremities and corners, with chipped edges, soiling, compromised, now in Brodart. Despite faults, a tight copy still useful as reference.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Babylonian Talmud: Tractate Berakot
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1921. Ex-library, rebound in lime-green buckram, moderate shelf wear. Typically marked and stamped. xxxix,[i],460 pp. Several early leaves through p. vi show fragile paper along binding gutter, though still anchored. Clean interior. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Buckram. Good-VG/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott
|
|
|
Leicester University Press, 1968. Tan buckram, lettered in brown. 367 pp., illus. w/ 77 figures, including line drawings, maps, xvi (16) b&w plates. Basically as issued, with former owner bookplate on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows price clipped front flap, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 40) |
Religion in the Dead Sea Scrolls [Studies in the Dead Sea Scrolls and Related Literature]
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 2000. x,167 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Adventures of Odysseus and The Tales of Troy
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1918. 18th ptg.: 1950. Dark blue cloth, rubbed along joints, at corners and spine extremities, modest surface rubbing. xi,254 pp., color frontis., 7 additional color plates, other line drawings. Clean interior, though text block edges are a bit soiled. School district stamp on front pastedown, no other interior marks.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Willy Pogany. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Study of The Bible [Revised Edition]
|
|
|
Chicago: Phoenix/University of Chicago Press, 1964. 2nd ptg. thus: 1967. xv,202 pp. Light shelf wear, slight binding lean (uncreased). Former owner address inscription on half-title.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Secrets from the Caves: A Layman's Guide to the Dead Sea Scrolls
|
|
|
New York and Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1963. Dark blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, virtually as issued. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine extremities and flap folds, light wear along edges. 171 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Great Invasion: How the Romans Conquered Britain
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1958. Dark red cloth, in dust jacket. 219 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, little actual wear. Dust jacket nicely preserved, unmarked except for call number on lower spine panel. Tape marks on binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
After Life in Roman Paganism: Lectures Delivered at Yale University on the Silliman Foundation
|
|
|
New Haven, CT and London: Yale University Press, 1922. 2nd ptg.: March 1923. Green cloth. Moderate shelf wear, rubbed at corners and spine extremities, lightly soiled. Firm binding, clean interior.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Treasures from the Shanghai Museum: 6,000 Years of Chinese Art
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Shanghai Museum/Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1983. Catalogue to accompany 1983-84 exhibition at San Francisco, Chicago, Houston, Washington D.C. 191 pp., illus. w/ color plates, numerous b&w illus. Moderate surface rubbing to covers, slight binding lean that appears original to issue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
What are the Seven Wonders of the World? And 60 Other Great Cultural Questions
|
|
|
London, England: The Folio Society, 2005. xvi + 304 pp. Decorated paper over boards, slipcased. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Richard Beards (decorations). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Caesar in Gaul: With Introduction, Review of First-Year Syntax, Notes, Grammar, Prose Composition, and Vocabularies
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Ginn and Company, 1918. lxviii,477,128 pp., illus. with many color maps and plates, other b&w illus. set in text. Green cloth, lettered in black. Modestly rubbed edges and corners. Annotated endpapers and penciled notes scattered throughout, many sections cleaned, several pages with word-for-word translations written in between lines. Firm binding.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Rome of the Caesars
|
|
|
Firenze, Italy: Bonechi-Edizioni "Il Turismo". 128 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Slight lean, light wear to edges.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Daily Life in the Time of Jesus
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1962. 2nd ptg.: March 1963. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, exposed bottom edges, reinforced with cloth tape at title page. 512 pp. Dust jacket in library sleeve taped to binding. Reading copy.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 442 listings found. |
