cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Ancient World

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Ancient World | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 382 listings found.
1) Greek Heritage: The American Quarterly of Greek Culture [Volume II, No. 5 (1965)]

Chicago, IL: Athenian Corporation, 1965. 136 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Moderately soiled covers, rubbed with some exposure at corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Herculanensium Voluminum Pars Secunda

Oxonii [Oxford]: N. Whittock, 1825. Herculanensium / Voluminum / Pars Secunda. / Oxonii. / Sumptibus Typographei Clarendoniani / Lithographicae Excudebat / N. Whittock / MDCCCXXV. Index scriptorum 1007, 1674, 1425. Newly rebound in brown buckram, with gold foil lettering on spine panel. Slightly trimmed, approx. 6 1/8" x 10 1/4". 155 pp. (all plates, drawings reproducing the Herculanean papyri). Plate 1 only is minimally stamped as ex-library, no other library marks or stamps. Presents "as issued," with clean and bright interior on excellent paper that has not deteriorated. First Edition. Buckram. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) The Chinese Exhibition: The Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of The People's Republic of China

Washington, D.C. and Kansas City, MO: National Gallery of Art / Nelson Gallery - Atkins Museum, 1975. 385 catalogued lots, illus. w/ color plates, b&w photos. Moderate wear to corners, with some creasing, rubbed edges. Acceptable reference copy, with square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Dictionary of Egyptology

London: Brockhampton Press, 1997. Laminated pictorial boards. As issued. 188 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Byzantium: The Light in the Age of Darkness

New York: Ariadne Galleries, 1988. 64 pp., 110 catalogued items, color + b&w plates. Virtually as issued. A few stamps on title pg. from noncirculating art museum reference library, else unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) A Short History of Rome [Roman History]
Abbott, Frank Frost

Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1906. Brown cloth, lettered and with devices in gilt on front panel. Moderate shelf wear with a number of surface abrasions and rubbing to cloth, corners a bit exposed, slightly frayed at head of spine. 304 pp., illus. w/ b&w figures set into text. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, occasional pencil marks in margins.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) The Biblical Period from Abraham to Ezra: An Historical Survey
Albright, William Foxwell

New York: Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row, 1963. viii,120 pp., 11 pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Slight edge wear, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Egyptians [Revised and Enlarged]
Aldred, Cyril

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1984. 1987 ptg. 216 pp., 148 illus., including 8 color. Moderate binding lean but otherwise very nearly as issued.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
Alsop, Joseph [Sir Maurice Bowra (intro.)]

New York: Harper and Row, 1964. No indication of edition, thus early reprint. Blue cloth, stamped in silver and bronze foil. Essentially as issued. xviii,296 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, foldout. Dust jacket very slightly chipped at head of spine, with light shelf wear, a few light creases to flaps.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Alison Frantz (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
Alsop, Joseph [Sir Maurice Bowra (intro.)]

New York: Harper and Row, 1964. Blue cloth, stamped in silver and bronze foil. Essentially as issued, very slightly rubbed along edges. xviii,296 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, foldout. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Alison Frantz (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Jesus and Christian Origins: A Commentary on Modern Viewpoints
Anderson, Hugh

New York: Oxford University Press, 1964. Tan cloth. Modest binding lean, cloth slightly soiled. xiv,368 pp. Light marginal bracketings through early pages, else clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Aristotle's Poetics
Aristotle [Benjamin Jowett (transl.); H. W. C. Davis (intro., index)]

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1931. 1931 impression of an edition originally issued in 1905. Olive-gray cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel, bordered in blind. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. [iii],355 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) A History of the Holy Land
Avi-Yonah, Michael (editor)

Jerusalem, Tel Aviv, Haifa, Rehovot, Lod; London: Steimatzky's Agency Limited/Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 1969. Ivory cloth-like paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Basically as issued. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, slightly chipped spine extremities and corners. 323 pp., illus. w/ b&w figures, color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) The Life of the Ancient East, Being Some Chapters of the Romance of Modern Excavation
Baikie, Rev. James

Chautauqua, NY: The Chautauqua Press, 1925. 1st edition: Oct. 1923. Light brown cloth, stamped and lettered in black. Chautauqua Home Reading Series. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Former owner's book plate mounted on front pastedown. xiv,463 pp., illus. w/ 32 plates, foldout map at rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Romans and Aliens
Balsdon, J. P. V. D

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1979. x,310 pp. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Light dampstaining along top edges of cloth, not affecting text block. Front cover very slightly warped. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The Kingdoms of Christ From the Days of the Apostles to the Middle Ages
Bamm, Peter [Christopher Holme (transl.)]

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959. Pale red cloth, as issued. 368 pp., 365 illus., 18 color plates. Dust jacket somewhat age-toned but showing only light shelf wear, with small chip along top front edge and small area of loss midway along rear joint. Appears to be 1st English language edition.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Osservazioni e postille, VIII: Arte Romana: Dispiaceri in Famiglia
Bandinelli, R. Bianchi

Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. La Critica d'Arte XI-XII, 1937, pp. 276-279.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Storicita dell'arte Classica (Tavv. 142-145)
Bandinelli, R. Bianchi

Firenze, Italy: Sansoni Firenze, 1937. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. La Critica d'Arte XI-XII. Estratto dal N. 11-12 (Settembre-Dicembre 1937), pp. 199-208 + 4 pp. b&w plates (lightly wrinkled).. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Un problema di Arte Romana: Il "Maestro delle impresse di Trajano"
Bandinelli, Ranuccio Bianchi

Firenze, Italy: Casa Editrice Felice le Monnier, 1939. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. pp. 325-334 + 4 pp. b&w plates (lightly wrinkled). . First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Piccoli problemi da risolvere: I: Parrasio: linea, spazio, Volume
Bandinelli, Ranuccio Bianchi

Firenze, Italy: Sansoni Firenze, 1938. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. La Critica d'Arte XIII. Estratto dal No. 13 (Febbraio) 1938-XVI, pp. 5-12 + 2 pp. b&w plates.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Un "pocolom" anepigrafe del Museo di Tarquinia
Bandinelli, Ranuccio Bianchi

Rome, Italy: Tipografia Del Senato, 1937. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. 1937-XV, pp. 11-20 + 1 pg. b&w plates.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Domestic Costumes of the Athenian Woman in the Fifth and Fourth Centuries B.C
Barker, Albert W

New York: Archaeological Institute of America, 1922. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. American Journal of Archaeology, Second Series, Vol. XXVI (1922), No. 4, pp. 410-425, illus. w/ 9 b&w figures, fold-out line drawing.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) The Costume of the Servant on the Grave-Relief of Hegeso
Barker, Albert W

New York: Archaeological Institute of America, 1924. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. American Journal of Archaeology, Second Series, Vol. XXVIII (1924), No. 3, pp. 290-292, illus. w/ 2 b&w figures.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The Subjective Factor in Greek Architectural Design
Barker, Albert W

New York: Archaeological Institute of America, 1918. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. American Journal of Archaeology, Second Series, Vol. XXII (1918), No. 1, pp. 1-24, illus. w/ 11 b&w figures.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Illustrations of Old Testament History
Barnett, Richard David

London: British Museum Publications, for the Trustees of the British Museum, 1977. 112 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) Edificio Romano sotto il tempio di Venere e Roma
Barosso, Maria

Rome, Italy: Casa Editrice Carlo Colombo, 1941. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Atti del III convegno nazionale di storia dell'architettura (Roma, 1938-XVI), pp. 75-78, illus. Colombo, Rome, 1941-XIX. Moderate dampstaining along top margins. Inscriptions on title pg. do not appear to be from the author.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Greece Observed
Barret, Andre [Stephen Hardman (trans.)]

London and New York: Kaye & Ward/Oxford University Press, 1974. Virtually as issued. Price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear. 172 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Caligula: The Corruption of Power
Barrett, Anthony A

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990. xxvi,334 pp. Book club edition. Slight shelf wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) The Isles and Shrines of Greece
Barrows, Samuel J

Boston: Little, Brown, 1899. Light green illus. cloth, deckled edges. Nominal ex-library, lightly stamped, no exterior indications. Moderately soiled, with general shelf wear. Front hinge slightly starting, but binding is firm. xiii,389 pp. + index, publisher's catalog at rear, illus. w/ frontis. map, b&w plates. Most plates show an embossed library stamp. Copyrighted 1898; early (2nd?) printing.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Archaeology and the Bible
Barton, George A

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1941. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, front cover pastedown illus. 2nd ptg. of 7th edition. xxxvi,607 pp., 138 plates (several 3-color) at rear. Exceptionally clean and intact copy, showing only slight shelf wear. Former owner address stamp and signature on front flyleaf, else clean interior.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
31) A Caeretan Amphora
Bates, William N

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania, 1907. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Transactions, Dept. of Archaeology, University of Pennsylvania, Vol. II, Part 2 (1907), pp. 157-157. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Spectacle Entertainments of Early Imperial Rome
Beacham, Richard C

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1999. xii,306 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) Atti Della R. Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, VII: Monteriggioni (Siena)
Becatti, G

Atti Della R. Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, 1933. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Atti della R. Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, Notizie degli Scavi di antichita. Estratto dal volume IX, Serie VI, fascicoli 4,5,6, pp. 150-159, illus.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Coin Makers: The Development of Coinage from Earliest Times
Becker, Thomas W

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1969. 178 pp., b&w photos. Tan cloth. Nominal ex-library, never circulated, with circulation sheet on rear flyleaf and stamp on top text block edge but no other library marks. Dust jacket shows several closed tears along bottom edge, slightly chipped at head of spine, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) African Origins of the Major "Western Religions"
ben-Jochannan, Yosef

New York: Alkebu-Lan Books [Self-Published], 1970. 1st printing, labeled as "Students and Researchers Edition." African-American Heritage Series. Stiff gray paper wraps, illus. xxvi,356 pp., reproduced typescript. Light shelf wear, a few leaves a bit dog-eared at bottom corners, one light crease along an otherwise firm and square, slightly toned binding. Later republished and expanded into a three-volume series. Quite scarce in this edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) Christian Archaeology [Biblical and Theological Library / Library of Biblical and Theological Literature Vol. IV]
Bennett, Charles W.; Dr. Ferdinand Piper (intro.); Amos Williams Patten (revisions); George R. Crooks and John F. Hurst (series editors)

New York and Cincinnati: Eaton and Mains / Jennings and Graham, 1898. Stated 4th edition. Dark brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel, bordered in blind, bevelled edges. Modest shelf wear, a bit of surface rubbing in spots, lightly rubbed along joints, spine panel slightly sunned. xxii,608 pp., illus. w/ 148 figures in text, 10 plates, 2 maps (1 double-page color, 1 large 2-color foldout). Former owner signature on rear flyleaf.. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) Ebla: A Revelation in Archeology
Bermant, Chaim, and Michael Weitzman

New York: Times Books, 1979. Tan cloth, as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. xi,244 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) Inscriptions on Geometric Pottery from Hymettos
Blegen, Carl W

New York: American Journal of Archaeology, 1934. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Reprinted from American Journal of Archaeology, Vol. XXXVIII (1934), No. 1, pp. 10-28, illus. w/ 3 plates, additonal figures.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Greek Civilization Volume I: From the Iliad to the Parthenon
Bonnard, Andre [A. Lytton Sells (transl.)]

New York: Macmillan Company, 1957. 3rd impression thus: 1962. Blue cloth, lettered and decorated in silver foil. Light shelf wear, interior lightly thumbed. 199 pp., illus. w/ 32 full page b&w plates.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Greek Civilization Volume III: From Euripides to Alexandria
Bonnard, Andre [R. C. Knight (transl.)]

New York: Macmillan Company, 1961. 2nd impression thus: 1962. Blue cloth, lettered and decorated in silver foil. Light shelf wear. 288 pp., illus. w/ 36 full page b&w plates.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Ancient World: An Historical Perspective
Boren, Henry Charles

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1976. xv,383 pp., illus. Faux leatherette. Very slight wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance
Boswell, John

New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1988. xv + 488 pp. As issued.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
43) Tunisian Mosaics: Carthage in the Roman Era
Bourguiba, Habib (intro.); S. Dillon Ripley (ackn.); Mohamed Yacoub (fwd.)

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1967. Catalogue to accompany traveling exhibition, 1967-69. 36 pp., 76 catalogued works, many illus. in 40 pp. of plates at rear (most b&w, some color). Slight shelf wear, one crease to bottom front corner.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) A Pictorial Guide to Biblical Archaeology: Tells, Tombs and Treasure
Boyd, Robert T

New York: Bonanza Books, 1969. Rust 1/4 cloth, brown paper over boards, as issued. 222 pp., 320 b&w illus., maps. Dust jacket shows modest edge wear, slightly chipped spine extremities.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Luck of Nineveh: Archaeology's Great Adventure
Brackman, Arnold C

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1978. Title pg. shows numerical line, but bottom rear corner of binding shows BOMC slug. As issued. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Ancient Times: A History of the Early World -- An Introduction to the Study of Ancient History and the Career of Early Man
Breasted, James Henry

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1916. Rust cloth, illus., lettered in black. Moderate shelf/handling wear, former owner signature and annotations on front endpapers. xiii,823 pp., illus. with color map plates, 269 figures in text.. Second Edition. Cloth. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) The Conquest of Civilization
Breasted, James Henry [Edith Williams Ware (editor)]

New York: Literary Guild of America, 1938. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. As issued. xii,669 pp., 35 illus. Dust jacket hosw minor shelf/edge wear, small area of loss along top front edge at joint and at head of spine, mildly sunned spine panel, now in Brodart sleeve. Firm binding, clean interior.. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
48) Pompeii AD 79: The Treasure of Rediscovery
Brilliant, Richard

New York: American Museum of Natural History/Clarkson N. Potter, 1979. xiii,305 pp., with 244 illustrations (178 color, 66 black and white). Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities. The top corners of four leaves (pp. 35-42) were bent over when the text block edges were cut, resulting in their projecting approx. 1/4" beyond text block. Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, rubbed flap folds, a few short closed edge tears and light surface scuffing. Interior lightly thumbed.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief
Brion, Marcel

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1960. 237 pp., illus. w/ 132 color + b&w plates, foldout map at rear. Natural linen, essentially as issued. Rather uncommon in dust jacket, which shows approx. 1" closed tear at top front joint, small chip at base of spine, minor edge wear, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. Illus. by Edwin Smith (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief
Brion, Marcel [John Rosenberg (trans.)]

New York: Crown Publishers, 1960. Natural linen, basically as issued. Front cover slightly warped. 238 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs, foldout at rear. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwin Smith (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 382 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: