Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Musicfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Music | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 174 listings found. |
| 1) |
Baerricks Kounty Fersommling Sing Schticker [Berks County Fersommling Song Book - Pennsylvania German Dialect]
|
|
|
Shillington, PA: John H. Schrack/Baerricks Kounty Fersommling, 1981. Tan stiff paper wraps. Booklet. [iv],52 pp. A few light cover creases, bottom front corner crease, minor handling wear. Familiar tunes, including children's and nursery rhymes, rendered into the Pennsylvania Dutch dialect, with musical notation.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Baerricks Kounty Fersommling Sing Schticker [Berks County Fersommling Song Book - Pennsylvania German Dialect]
|
|
|
Shillington, PA: John H. Schrack/Baerricks Kounty Fersommling, 1981. Tan stiff paper wraps. Booklet. [iv],52 pp. Modest handling wear, front cover showing minor surface paper loss in a few places. Familiar tunes, including children's and nursery rhymes, rendered into the Pennsylvania Dutch dialect, with musical notation.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
MATRIX / Berkeley: Twenty Years
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University Art Museum, University of California at Berkeley, 1998. Unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Songs of Scotland, Chronologically Arranged, with Introduction and Notes [Second Edition]
|
|
|
London, Paris and New York: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin. Violet cloth, elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt, text block edged in gilt. Ex-library copy, typically marked and stamped, with handwritten call label on lower spine. Spine panel has toned to a rather brownish hue. Some rubbing along edges, with area of loss at head of spine, some handling wear. Lacks front flyleaf, opening onto title page; both hinges neatly repaired with cloth tape. xlviii,583 pp. Interior a bit toned but otherwise intact. Acceptable reference copy.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Baerricks Kounty Fersommling Sing Schticker [Berks County Fersommling Song Book - Pennsylvania German Dialect]
|
|
|
Bernville, PA: E. Edith S. Reifsnyder/Baerricks Kounty Fersommling, 1987. Tan stiff paper wraps. Booklet. [iv],52 pp. As issued. Familiar tunes, including children's and nursery rhymes, rendered into the Pennsylvania Dutch dialect, with musical notation.. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Baerricks Kounty Fersommling Sing Schticker [Berks County Fersommling Song Book - Pennsylvania German Dialect]
|
|
|
Bernville, PA: E. Edith S. Reifsnyder/Baerricks Kounty Fersommling, 1987. Tan stiff paper wraps. Booklet. [iv],52 pp. Minor handling wear, light front cover crease and soiling. Familiar tunes, including children's and nursery rhymes, rendered into the Pennsylvania Dutch dialect, with musical notation.. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Victor Book of the Opera: Stories of 70 Grand Operas with 300 Illustrations and Descriptions of 700 Victor Opera Records
|
|
|
Camden, NJ: Victor Talking Machine Co., 1912. Burgundy cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, top text block edge in gilt. Mildly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. 375 pp., illus. Clean interior. Stated 2nd edition. Exceptionally well-preserved copy.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Lorgnette: Or, Studies of the Town [Second Series - 1850]
|
|
|
New York: Stringer & Townsend, 1852. Brown textured cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. Moderate shelf wear, shipped with some loss at both spine extremities, all gilt stamping complete and intact. Exposed corners. Front hinge hints of repairs, with tear to small area of front flyleaf binding gutter. Scattered internal foxing, mostly light, ranging to moderate in places. Consisting of twelve issues, published May 10 - October 9, 1850, numbered 1-12, here gathered in book form. Labeled as "Volume II - Sixth Edition" on title page. x,298 pp. + 6 pp. opinions of the press at rear, illus. w/ 6 engraved plates and engraved masthead for each issue.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1972. Originally published in U.K. by Macdonald Unit 75 and in U.S. by Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence. Light blue paper over boards. Small indentation along bottom front edge, else only very slightly rubbed extrems, nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows light soiling to white background but vibrant color, slightly chipped at tail of spine and corners, unclipped and quite nicely preserved. 156 pp., fully illus. in color.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gregorian Chant
|
|
|
Bloomington and London: Indiana University Press, 1958. 5th ptg.: 1973. Brown cloth, mildly spotted, with light shelf wear. xiv,529 pp., with musical scores throughout. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, a very few scattered internal notations early on, otherwise clean.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kingdom on the Rhine: History, Myth and Legend in Wagner's Ring
|
|
|
Harwich, Essex, United Kingdom: Anton Press, 1983. v,180 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Letters to His Wife
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil on spine panel. Very slightly rubbed at spine extremities, otherwise as issued. 456 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
O Susanna: A Sampler of the Riches of American Folk Music -- Blues, Ballads, Jazz, Spirituals
|
|
|
New York and London: Grove Press/Evergreen Books Ltd., 1960. Color illus. laminated paper covered boards. Oblong format, approx. 6 7/8" x 9 5/8". Color illus. endpapers. 56 pp., vibrant color illus. throughout. Boards show very slight shelf wear and a line of minor indentations extending partway across front cover, else nearly as issued. Clean interior, nicely preserved, with fully intact spine extremities (vulnerable in this issue).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Horst Geldmacher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cornell Songs
|
|
|
New York: Hinds, Noble & Eldredge, 1915. 1915 edition; first issued in 1906. Dark red cloth, b&w photo tip-on on front panel. Moderately rubbed edges, with some exposure at corners. Several light surface marks to tip-on. Interior shows mild handling wear. Tissue guard at frontis. portrait shows tear along about half of binding gutter. vi,106 pp. . Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Patti Smith: An Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 336 pp., illus. As issued, remainder stripe on bottom text block edge. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Women Troubadours
|
|
|
New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd., 1976. 192 pp., illus., maps. Very slightly soiled text block edges, else as issued. Dust jacket as issued. Medieval France.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players: 152 Plates from Bonanni's 18th-Century "Gabinetto Armonico"
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1964. xii,305 pp., illus. w/ 152 plates from the 1723 edition. Mildly bumped at corners, with light edgew wear and diagonal crease across bottom front corner. Firm, square binding.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players: 152 Plates from Bonanni's 18th-Century "Gabinetto Armonico"
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1964. xii + 305 pp., illus. w/ 152 plates from the 1723 edition of Bonanni. Modest edge wear. Square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. Illus. by Filippo Bonanni. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Jimi Hendrix: The Ultimate Experience
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1995. 256 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs, posters, artwork, etc. As issued. Very slight wear to edges of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Noise Orders: Jazz, Improvisation, and Architecture
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 2006. xxxii,159 pp., illus. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Voice, Song, and Speech: A Practical Guide for Singers and Speakers; From the Combined View of Vocal Surgeon and Voice Trainer. [Sixth Edition]
|
|
|
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1887. Red cloth, lettered in black, with bumblebee in gilt on upper front panel. xiv,[ii],248 pp., 40 illus. in text. Date of publication approximate based on date of Preface to 6th Edition, the most recent printed internally, immediately following the Preface (pp. xiii-xiv). Moderately soiled covers, with approx. 1.5" separation at top of front joint, two moisture rings on front panel. Toned endpapers, but text block is clean and bright. Hinges a bit weak; slight lean. Acceptable reference copy of a scarce early edition. "Good" in terms of exterior presentation, with VG to Near Fine interior.. Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
That Ingenious Business: Pennsylvania German Organ Builders [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume XXIV (1990)]
|
|
|
Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. Natural linen, lettered in red, basically as issued. Dust jacket shows modest edge wear, approx. 2" closed tear along bottom front edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
That Ingenious Business: Pennsylvania German Organ Builders [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume XXIV (1990)]
|
|
|
Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. Natural linen, lettered in red. viii,248 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
That Ingenious Business: Pennsylvania German Organ Builders [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume XXIV (1990)]
|
|
|
Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. Natural linen, lettered in red. viii,248 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. As issued. Dust jacket shows slight edge wear, rubbed at bottom front flap fold.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Pennsylvania German Secular Folksongs [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. VIII (8)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1974. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xx,182 pp. Slightly soiled cloth, former owner signature on front pastedown, else as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 26) |
Pennsylvania German Secular Folksongs [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. VIII (8)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1974. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xx,182 pp. Slightly soiled cloth, former owner's book plate on front flyleaf, else as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 27) |
Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Music
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1950. 4th ptg. Red cloth. 324 pp. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Moderate shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Acceptable reference copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Folk-Dances and Singing Games: 26 Folk Dances of the United States, Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Hungary, Finland, Italy, Czecho-Slovakia, England, and Scotland, with the Music, Full Directions for Performance, and Numerous Illustrations [Revised Edition]
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, 1938. Black 1/4 cloth, illustrated paper covered boards. Mildly soiled covers, rubbed with some exposure and layering at corners. Firm binding, intact interior. viii,83 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 29) |
American Murder Ballads and Their Stories
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1964. 1st softcover edition. Brown illus. wraps. Mildly rubbed edges and corners, moderate rubbing to joints, rear cover diagonal crease. Minor foxing to fore-edge. xv,272 pp., frontis.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 30) |
A Year From Monday: New Lectures and Writings By John Cage
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1967. Black cloth. 167 pp., illus., illus. endpapers. Ex-library copy, typically marked/stamped though exhibiting only minimal wear. Stamped text block edges, dust jacket showing light rubbing along flap folds and call label on lower spine panel but nicely preserved in Brodart sleeve. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Military Music of the American Revolution
|
|
|
Westerville, OH: Integrity Press, 1975. 3rd ptg. overall, 1st by this publisher (2 earlier printings by Univ. of North Carolina Press). Laminated boards, illus., as issued. 218 pp. Scarce issue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 32) |
Wagner
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1978. Black 1/4 cloth, gold cloth. x,310 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Light dampstaining to lower portions of both panels, not extending to interior. Former owner book plate on front pastedown. Dust jacket shows modest shelf/handling wear, with light dampstaining evident on verso.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
From Lilith to Lilith Fair: The Authorized Story
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. 128 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Very slight wear at corners, else as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Poor Pearl, Poor Girl!: The Murdered-Girl Stereotype in Ballad and Newspaper
|
|
|
Austin, TX: American Folklife Society/University of Texas Press, 1973. Publications of the American Folklore Society, Memoir Series, Vol. 58. 131 pp., illus. Mildly tanned spine panel, very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 35) |
Benny Goodman and the Swing Era
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. 404 pp., illus. Modest shelf/handling wear, light creasing to front cover, slightly soiled text block edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Record of a Legend: Benny Goodman [#406/1500]
|
|
|
New York: Let's Dance Corporation, 1984. Black cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 382 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs throughout. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows slight surface rubbing but overall is essentially as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Record of a Legend: Benny Goodman [#406/1500]
|
|
|
Let's Dance Corporation, 1984. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. 382 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs throughout. Top corners slighlty bumped, else as issued. Dust jacket shows slight dampstaining on verso of lower spine panel only, not evident on front, light shelf wear. No. 406 of a first printing limited to 1500 copies.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 38) |
Charles Ives and His Music [SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS]
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. Dark red cloth, decorated and lettered in white and black. x,245 pp., illus w/ b&w plates, additional illus. in text. As issued. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at spine extremities, with front flap clipped at both corners, presenting nearly as issued. Both authors -- noted experimental composer Henry Cowell and his wife, Sidney -- have SIGNED this copy in blue ink on the title page, over the printed versions of their names. Very scarce as signed copy. "Bay Area native Henry Cowell (1897-1965) was a relentless innovator and musical explorer. He started composing in his early teens, and by 16 he was studying with the University of California's music department. As a child growing up in the Bay Area, he was exposed to a range of musical influences. Early on, his work drew from a mix of family's Irish folk heritage and the Bay Area's Asian culture. He employed a wide range of sound materials and experimented with different compositional methods. His most significant contribution to American music was his development of tone clusters -- harmonies built upon diatonic seconds rather than thirds. His ritings and compositions made lasting impressions on a significant number of artists, including George Gershwin, John Cage, Stephen Scott, and Lou Harrison.". Signed by Authors. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Big Band Years
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1988. 2nd ptg. of 1st U.S. edition. 208 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Born in the U.S.A.: Bruce Springsteen and the American Tradition
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1997. xviii,254 pp., illus. As issued. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Songs from the Published Writings of Alfred Tennyson Set to Music By Various Composers [Tennyson's Songs with Music]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880. Publisher's cloth, deep blue (variant), stamp-decorated in gilt and black, back strip blind-stamped against gilt background, with bevelled edges, gilt text block edges. A few light surface marks, moderately rubbed at corners and at head of spine (minimally exposed), some fraying at tail of spine. Comprised of 45 songs, each with full musical/staff notation and lyrics, separately paginated, by Barnett, Hatton, Jackson, Cusins, Pinsuti, Macfarren, Joachim, Leslie, Henschel, Stanford, Parry, Troup, Blumenthal, Barnby, Thomas, Manns, Randegger, Gounod, Hueffer, Massenet, Corder, St.-Saens, Sullivan, Tours, Oakeley, Cummings, Liszt, Hullah, Schwarenka, and others, with 11 full-page illustrations including frontis. portrait of Tennyson and 10 wood-engraved plates (one by Winslow Homer) of Sea-Fairies, Miller's Daughter, Sailor-Boy, Milkmaid's Song, Mary's Song, Beggar Maid, Tears Idle Tears, O Swallow Swallow, St. Agnes' Eve, Edward Gray. These plates are original to this 1st U.S. edition, not included in the British (Kegan, Paul, 1880) edition. Lovely binding, scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Winslow Homer, C. S. Reinhart, A. Fredericks, and Jessie Curtis. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 42) |
Janis [with 33 RPM record bound in]
|
|
|
New York: Stonehill/Simon & Schuster, 1971. 212 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Minor rubbing to corners and edges, one light binding crease. First page inside front cover shows former owner's book plate and signature, with an embossed ownership stamp on the title pg. The scarce 33 RPM record containing 5 otherwise unreleased tracks on red acetate(?) is still bound in after p. 20. Tracks: Train rap with Bonnie Bramlett, 1970; Nobody Knows When You're Down and Out; St. James Infirmary; Walk Right In (all three recorded at Threadgill's Bar, Austin, Texas, in 1962); vamp on Time, 1970.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Mozart
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. Black 1/4 cloth, patterned paper over boards, paper title label mounted to front panel. Rubbed extremities, some exposure at corners. Remnants of former owner bookplate on front flyleaf. xiii,400 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket is quite worn, with paper loss at a number of places. Scarce first edition of a perennial classic on the composer's life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mozart
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Black 1/4 cloth, patterned paper over boards, paper title label mounted to front panel. Slightly toned toward edges, slightly exposed at several corners, but generally well preserved. xiii,400 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Lacks dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1997. Ex-library, prepared but never circulated, thus virtually as issued, but with dust jacket in Brodart sleeve that has been affixed to endpapers. x,371 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 46) |
Handbook of American Sheet Music: A Catalog of Sheet Music
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Harry Dichter, 1947. 1st Annual Issue. Stiff paper wraps. 100 pp., illus. 2,013 entries. Slight shelf wear. Helpful reference to collectors, dealers, archivists.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Medieval Lyric
|
|
|
Cambridge and London: Cambridge University Press, 1977. 288 pp. Light shelf wear, slightly rubbed at bottom corners. Lacks dust jacket.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Die Union Choral Harmonie / The Union Choral Harmony, Consisting of Sacred Music, with German and English Lines to Each Tune
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: John Fagan, 1839. Brown 1/4 calf, printed paper covered boards. Oblong format. Shape-note song book. Stated "Sixth Edition" on front cover, stated "Tenth Edition" on lower title page (English) but "Sechste...Ausgabe" (Sixth Edition) on upper title page (German), so we are a bit unclear as to edition. Originally issued in 1839; this edition undated. Moderate surface rubbing and soiling to covers, corners rounded and somewhat exposed, spine leather somewhat rubbed, but overall still in a respectably preserved state. xvi,192 pp. Dual-language edition, with all hymns in German (top) and English (bottom). Endpapers soiled, interior generally clean, with slight and quite scattered soiling. Former owner's address inscription in pencil on front pastedown, also small address label of former owner Amos W. Long, Jr., author of "The Pennsylvania German Family Farm.". Quarter-Leather. VG-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
Chopin and George Sand in Majorca, Preceded By an Extract from "The Memoirs of Aurore Sand"
|
|
|
Palma de Mallorca, 1961. 88 pp., illus. Original wraps, light shelf wear. Foldout at rear. Former owner signature on half-title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Paris Modern: The Swedish Ballet 1920-1925
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, 1995. Catalogue to accompany 1995-96 exhibition. As issued. 168 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 174 listings found. |
