Sportsfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Sports | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
Wheaties Major League All-Star Baseball Player Stamp Album
|
|
|
General Mills, 1964. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 48 pp. Moderate handling wear, mild foxing on front cover and moderate overall exterior soiling, rubbed edges. Interior is a bit toned but otherwise intact. Issued in advance of the 1964 All-Star Game. Following an introductory history of the All-Star Game and schematics for each Major League stadium, each page features a biography and vital statistics for one or two players, accompanied by a 2 3/4" color square stamp. All of the era's major stars are included: Spahn, Snider, Kaline, Killebrew, Aaron, Marichal, Mays, Aparicio, Fox, Yastrzemski, Ford, Clemente, Brooks Robinson, Elston Howard, more. All stamps are firmly affixed to the pages excepting that of Juan Pizarro (p. 25), which is detached and is defaced by clear tape over its surface. An essentially intact example of a fairly scarce promotional baseball collectible.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Joe DiMaggio: An American Icon 1914-1999 [Daily News Legends Series]
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing Inc., 2000. Color pictorial wraps. Slight shelf wear, slight lean, almost as issued. viii,248 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. A lovely pictorial tribute, with text, to the Yankee Clipper.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Golf and Other Essentials of Life
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Brownlow Publishing, 2000. Color illus. paper covered boards, oblong format. Unpaginated, [48] pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Baseball in Reading [Images of Baseball]
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Arcadia Publishing, 2003. 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. No actual dampstaining per se, but moisture contact has resulted in wrinkling or waviness to lower portions of all pages in text block; no paper adhesion or other issues, basically only a cosmetic blemish.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Official Baseball Hall of Fame Story of Jackie Robinson
|
|
|
New York: Little Simon/Simon and Schuster, 1990. 96 pp., illus. Very slight wear, virtually as issued. Small remainder mark on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Classic Baseball: The Photographs of Walter Iooss Jr
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2003. 210 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. As issued. Dust jacket may be very slightly shopworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Walter Iooss Jr. (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Pictorial History of Boxing
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press, 1987. 399 pp., illus. in b&w. Sunned spine panel, else essentially as issued, with square, uncreased binding.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Ball Player's Career, Being the Personal Experiences and Reminiscenes of Adrian C. Anson, Late Manager and Captain of the Chicago Base Ball Club
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Era Publishing Co., 1900. Green cloth, lettered in black, with illustrated front title panel showing a rendition of the author, in uniform, in ivory/beige and a vintage mitt and bat, capital "A" (first word of title) in red rectangle, patterned endpapers. Moderate shelf/handling wear, with spine panel somewhat age-toned and some chipping/fraying at both spine extremities. Small area of loss to cloth at top front corner (underboard exposed), short (approx. 1/4") tear to cloth along top rear edge, some exposure at both bottom corners and along bottom front edge. Firm binding, clean interior (text block edges lightly soiled). 339, 2,viii,[16] pp., illus. w/ black and white plates, supplements at rear including a 2-page feature with 1 plate on Amos Rusie's pitching, Appendix, and 16 pp. of illustrated advertisements, including railroad lines, billiard tables, the Keeley Brewing Co., and Chicago Edison. Laid inside front endpapers is a vintage news clipping, in two pieces, of the Chicago White Stockings (Colts) of the 1880s, among whom Cap Anson appears in the top row as manager and first baseman. Despite our careful articulation of condition flaws, this copy remains quite presentable, better than most comparable baseball books of its era, with no compromising issues, simply ordinary external wear, not quite suggesting a VG grade but fairly described as in the upper ranges of Good, contents solid VG or better. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 9) |
All Time Greats of Boxing
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell/Book Sales, 1993. Black paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Mere hints of rubbing at extremities, essentially as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. 128 pp., illus. in color, b&w.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The World Atlas of Horse Racing
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press, 1989. Ivory textured paper over boards, as issued. Dust jacket very slightly soiled on lower portions toward bottom edge, otherwise as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Larry Holmes: Against the Odds [SIGNED COPY]
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1998. v,282 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued; remainder stripe on top text block edge. Dust jacket in Brodart protective sleeve. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf, dated 19 Dec. 1998.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Football Legends of Pennsylvania: Presenting the Great Players, Coaches and Teams of Pennsylvania [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Self-Published, 2001. Color illus. stiff paper wraps, perfect-bound. Essentially as issued. Generic inscription on first page of text: "Always best wishes! / Evan Burian." vi,170 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Don't Knock the Rock: The Rocky Colavito Story
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Co., 1966. Tan cloth, lettered in black. Slight shelf wear, lettering a bit rubbed on front panel. ix,158 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean, intact text block. Dust jacket shows rubbed flap folds, modestly rubbed surfaces with several light creases along bottom front edge, small areas of loss at head of spine and corners, price-clipped front flap, now in Brodart sleeve. Scarce biography of . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Magic Summer: The '69 Mets
|
|
|
San Diego and New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. xi,319 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos at chapter heads and on endpapers. As issued. The Miracle Mets! Nolan Ryan, Tom Seaver, Tug McGraw, Ron Swoboda, Ed Kranepool, managed by Gil Hodges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Mike Jacobs Story [Cover Title: The Jacobs Story]
|
|
|
The Ring Book Shop, 1950. 126 pp., b&w illus. Covers mildly rubbed along joints, covers and text block slightly toned. Overall, nicely intact. Scarce.. First in Book Form. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
Garry Grayson at Lenox High, or The Champions of the Football League
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1926. Light green cloth, lettered in dark green cloth. Spine panel mildly tanned, else only slightly rubbed at corners and extremities. [iv],216 pp., b&w frontis. Slightly toned interior. Gift inscription in pencil on front flyleaf. Color illus. dust jacket shows fairly uniform light soiling, approx. 1.5" closed tear with associated crease along bottom front cover, other relatively minor edge chipping, still displays well in mylar. Later printing, showing five titles in the series on front DJ flap, of which this title is the second.. CD. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Walter S. Rogers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The DiMaggio Albums: Selections from Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe DiMaggio
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil, with decorative endpapers. As issued. 800 pp., extensively illustrated w/ color plates, b&w plates and photographs. In original publisher's slipcase, also as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Asian Fighting Arts
|
|
|
Tokyo and New York: Kodansha International, 1969. 5th ptg.: 1973. Natural linen, lettered in burgundy and black. Essentially as issued, very slightly rubbed along bottom edge. 207 pp., foldouts, illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket virtually as issued. Short gift inscription on verso of front flyleaf.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Don Dunphy at Ringside
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1988. Black 1/4 cloth, blue paper covered boards. As issued. xiv,289 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Text block slightly toned. Dust jacket as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
You Can't Lose 'Em All: The Year the Phillies Finally Won the World Series
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Taylor Trade Publishing/Rowman and Littlefield, 2004. [vii],246 pp. Light shelf/handling wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Pictorial History of Boxing
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press/Carol Publishing, 1993. New revised and updated edition. 416 pp., illus. Very slightly bumped top front corner, else as issued, with square, uncreased binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Pictorial History of Boxing
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1981. Black 1/4 cloth, goldenrod paper covered boards. Essentially as issued. 384 pp., b&w illus. Dust jacket shows approx. 1/2" closed tear along top rear edge, slight shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Boxing Legends
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1994. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 128 pp., color plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. 1st edition, no addt'l ptgs. indicated. 464 pp. Slight lean, else almost as issued. Modest wear to edges, slightly chipped, with a few miniscule edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Spirit of St. Louis: A History of St. Louis Cardinals and Browns
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 2000. xvii,651 pp., illus. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
McGraw of the Giants: An Informal Biography
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1944. Gray cloth, title panel on spine in burgundy. 4th ptg. vi,265 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Moderate shelf wear, rubbed and a bit frayed at spine extremities, slightly exposed corners, one small spot of exposure along bottom front edge. A pencilled inscription on the front flyleaf has been erased. Biography of the Hall of Fame player and manager for the New York Giants.. Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Fun and Frolic with an Indian Ball Team
|
|
|
Mattituck, NY: Amereon Ltd., 1992. Black cloth, lettered in white, decorated in gold foil. A few light surface scratches to cloth at top front corner, othewise nearly as issued. Facsimile reprint of the Fourth edition (1907). 93 pp. + ad for Pneumatic Bat Co. and blank score page at rear. History of the Nebraska Indians written by the team's founder and promoter, from its organization in 1897 through the original date of publication; the team continued to barnstorm around the country into the WWI era.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Hank Greenberg: The Story of My Life
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1989. Moss green 1/4 cloth, ivory paper covered boards. As issued; no remainder marks. xxi,311 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Stated 1st edition, with "2" lowest in numerical line.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Redheaded Outfield and Other Baseball Stories
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1920. Tan cloth, letteed in orange on front panel and in black on spine panel. Dampstained over most of spine panel, along both joints, and on upper binding corners of both covers, affecting several letters in front panel title but more prominent on unprinted rear panel. Does not extend to interior. Otherwise only light shelf wear. Scarce dust jacket is printed on both sides, showing dampstaining conforming to the binding, more prominent on the verso than on the outer surface. Rubbed flap folds with some chipping at corners, chipped with some loss at both spine extremities, front panel tinted photo of baseball game in progress retaining good color, now in mylar. 238 pp., [10] publisher's ads at rear, with Zane Grey's Novels page listing 14 titles, the last being Last of the Great Scouts, and 6 titles under Zane Grey's Books For Boys. The rear panel of the dust jacket lists 16 titles, the last being Last of the Great Scouts, and 4 titles under Books For Boys. No frontis., typical of a 1st issue; thus, we are uncertain as to printing. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
Showdown at Newport: The Race for the America's Cup
|
|
|
New York and London: Walden Publications, 1974. Dark blue leatherette, lettered in gold foil. Very slight corner wear, essentially as issued. Nicely preserved dust jacket in Brodart sleeve, showing slightly rubbed edges/corners, price clipped front flap. 216 pp., b&w illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
In This Corner . . .!: 42 World Champions Tell Their Stories [Boxing]
|
|
|
New York, NY: Da Capo Press, 1994. 4th ptg. thus: 1999. 453 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Early American Sport: A Chronological Check-List of Books Published Prior to 1860 Based on an Exhibition Held at The Grolier Club
|
|
|
New York: Grolier Club, 1937. Tan cloth, gilt on burgundy title label on front panel, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Modestly soiled cloth, with light vertical creasing on front cover. Spine panel a bit toned, lightly rubbed at head of spine and corners. Text block edges a bit soiled. Author's New York Times obituary hinged on to front flyleaf. xvii,135 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Edition limited to 400 copies.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
Muhammad Ali: The Greatest
|
|
|
London: PRC Publishing, 1999. Laminated pictorial boards. As issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. 160 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Archjockey of Canterbury and Other Tales
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse, Inc., 1986. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. Address label on front flyleaf, small abrasion on front pastedown, else absolutely as issued. Dust jacket shows call label on lower spine panel, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Kentucky Thoroughbred
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1985. xii,196 pp. Red buckram, as issued. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Joe Paterno: "Football My Way"
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1971. Blue cloth, slight lean, gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows a bit of edge chipping and one closed tear along front joint, now in mylar. xii,270 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1999. As issued. xv,474 pp., illus. endpapers, b&w plates. Dust jacket shows slight surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
Almost A Dynasty: The Rise and Fall of the 1980 Phillies [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2008. Dark gray cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket shows minor corner crease on front flap, otherwise as issued and now in mylar. Inscribed by author on title page, dated June 2008.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Boxing's Strangest Fights: Incredible but True Encounters from over 250 Years of Boxing History
|
|
|
London: Robson Book, 2000. Reprint. Slightly bumped bottom front corner, very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. vii,260 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Story of the Olympic Games 776 B.C. to 1960 A.D. [Revised Edition]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1961. Light turquoise and burgundy cloth-effect paper covered boards. Slight shelf wear. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. 400 pp. Text block slightly toned. Dust jacket shows mild edge wear, some chipping at spine extremities, price clipped front flap, now in archival mylar.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Iowa Baseball Confederacy
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 310 pp. Ivory 1/4 cloth, lime green paper over boards. As issued. Dust jacket shows 1/4" closed tear along top front edge, else as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Tour of Baseball Parks Past and Present
|
|
|
New York, NY: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 2000. Color pictorial laminated boards. 5th ptg. 128 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. As issued. Semi-circular format, approx. 13".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Connie Mack: Grand Old Man of Baseball
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1945. Royal blue cloth, lettered in white. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, top corners a bit curled. Light soiling along top text block edge, text block slightly toned. xi,276 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows chipped edges with minor loss at tail of spine and corners, the white portions of the design rather grubby; author's name along bottom front edge mostly faded, now in mylar. 1st edition, no additional printings indicated.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Joe Louis: My Life
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. 3rd ptg. (C) of 1st edition. Black cloth, lettered and with front panel silhouette in gold foil. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, bumped at top front corner. 277 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Legion Ascot Speedway (1920s-1930s) [Revised Edition]
|
|
|
Downey, CA: Orecul Publishing Co., 1982. Light blue textured paper over boards, lettered in gold foil. Approx. 200 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. Corners very slightly bumped, else as issued. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at corners. Very nearly as issued.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 46) |
Scotland's Gift: How America Discovered Golf
|
|
|
New York, NY: Tatra Press, 2003. Review copy, uncorrected proof, with inserts. Pale green wraps. [xiv],300 pp., illus. Uncreased binding. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Advance Reader's Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Michigan: Champions of the West [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing/Sagamore Publishing, 1997. Dark blue leatherette, lettered in gold foil. Bottom corners very slightly curled, essentially as issued. Signed by primary author Bruce Madej on front blank after flyleaf.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Education of a Baseball Player
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. 219 pp., illus. in b&w. Ivory 1/4 cloth, black paper over boards. Soiled at both spine extremities and along lower portions of spine panel, otherwise nearly as issued. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, with minor wear to edges and some dampstaining evident along lower rear edge and lower sections of spine panel. Spine panel lettering mildly sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Athletics at Lafayette College: Recollections and Opinions
|
|
|
Easton, PA: Lafayette College, 1926. Gray buckram, lettered in dark red. Modest shelf wear, spine panel lettering/device partially rubbed away, minor rubbing to large "L" on front panel. x,272 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Firm binding, clean text block, slightly toned. Well preserved copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 50) |
First Base Faulkner
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1916. Light green cloth, decorated in mustard-brown, lettered in black. 328 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Mildly rubbed edges and extremities, darkened text block edges, cloth flecked along portions of fore-edges and joints. Former owner's address inscription on front pastedown. Decently preserved copy.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles M. Relyea. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
