Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Decorative Arts

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Decorative Arts | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ART / Design / Decorative books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 484 listings found.
1) Glass from The Corning Museum of Glass: A Guide to the Collections

Corning, NY: Corning Glass Center, 1958. 96 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Slight edge wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Summary of Lectures and Bibliography: Pennsbury Manor -- Americana Forum, 28-30 Sept., 1 Oct. 1967

Morrisville, PA: Pennsbury Manor, 1967. Illus. stiff paper wraps, stapled binding. Unpaginated; reproduced typescript with 1-2 pp. abstracts of lectures on various aspects of 18th- and 19th-century American folk and material culture, antiques, decorative arts. Light shelf wear. A former owner has added extensive and historically valuable annotations in a neat and precise hand.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Ladies' Self Instructor in Millinery and Mantua Making, Embroidery and Applique, Canvas-Work, Knitting, Netting and Crochet-Work. Illustrated with Numerous Engravings. [SPINE TITLE: The Ladies Guide in Needle Work]

Philadelphia, PA: Leary and Getz, 1853. Original publisher's dark red blind-decorated cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. [Undated.] Moderate overall wear, with soiled covers and surface abrasion along portions of lower front cover. Some exposure at corners and along fore-edges, rubbed with a bit of loss at spine extremities. Lacks front and rear flyleaves. Light dampstaining evident at bottom binding corner through most of text block, nothing objectionable. Scattered internal foxing, generally light. 207 pp., illus. with engraved plates, 24-pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Overall, worn but not abused. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
4) The Magic Carpet: Facts Pertaining to Hand Woven Oriental Carpets

Hartford, CT: Samuel Donchian Rug Co.. Booklet, ca. 1950s. 36 pp., illus. Light wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Oriental Rugs and Carpets

New York: Review Publishing Company, 1910. 2nd (Enlarged) Edition. Burgundy cloth, white lettering and binding design (crescent moon and star). 199 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Gift inscription dated 1920 on FFEP, unknown if by someone associated with this publication. Rubbed spine extremities, the top extrem. a bit frayed. Slightly rubbed corners, back strip a bit sunned. Clean interior, firm binding.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $42.50
6) Technological Innovation and the Decorative Arts

Eleutherian Mills/Wilmington, DE: Hagley Museum/Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1973. Catalogue for 1973 Hagley Museum (Delaware) exhibition. 80 pp., squarish 8vo, illus. Ex-library from noncirculating art museum library, virtually without wear, minimally stamped.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Collection of Countess de la Beraudiere, Paris, France: Important Oil Paintings / Fine French Furniture of the 18th Century / Carvings / Sculptures and Other Objects of Art [Auction Catalog]

New York: American Art Association / Anderson Galleries, 1930. Blue paper over flexible boards. Modestly soiled near edges, moderate binding lean, short closed tear (slight loss) at head of spine. 239 pp., 467 catalogued lots, b&w plates. Includes works by Goya, Velasquez, El Greco, Bruegel, Luttichuys, Bouts, Fabritius, Mierevelt, Romney, Greuze, Roslin, Saint-Aubin, Deshayes.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
8) Selected Ancient Chinese Bronzes from The Collection of Mrs. Christian R. Holmes

Unbound portfolio, tan paper covered boards, light brown cloth backstrip, lettered in black on front panel, with silk cord closure. Consists of a suite of 25 numbered prints, black and white, of exceptional clarity, each measuring approx. 11" x 14", providing representative artifacts from the Holmes collection, much of which is now housed at the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. Plates are as issued; portfolio shows mere traces of shelf wear. Circa 1930s, . First Edition. Unbound. Fine/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) The Splendid Century: French Art 1600-1715

Washington, D.C., Toledo, and New York: The National Gallery of Art, The Toledo Museum of Art, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1960. Exhibition catalogue. 94 pp. + 166 b&w plates. Slightly chipped top spine extremity, lightly rubbed edges. Accompanied by exhibition checklist, laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Story of Wedgwood: A Living Tradition

Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent, England: Wedgwood, 1946. Stiff blue wraps, moderately soiled. Foxed front endpapers and text block edges, clean interior. 52 pp., illus.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Second Empire 1852-1870: Art in France Under Napoleon III

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1978. Exhibition catalogue. 464 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Modest shelf wear, with front panel showing a corner crease. Binding crease. Clean interior, more than acceptable as reference copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) The Corning Glass Center

Corning, NY: Corning Glass Works, 1958. Pictorial boards. 62 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Light shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
13) Treasures from the Kremlin: An Exhibition from the State Museums of the Moscow Kremlin

New York and Paris: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Grand Palais, 1979. Exhibition catalogue. 224 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Modest shelf wear, slight binding lean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Hermitage: English Art, Sixteenth to Nineteenth Century -- Paintings, Sculpture, Prints and Drawings, Minor Arts

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1979. Gray embossed cloth, lettered in black. 316 pp., illus. w/ 354 color, b&w plates. Almost as issued, very slightly rubbed bottom text block corners. Former owner address inscription on half-title. Dust jacket shows chipping with some loss at tail of spine and bottom front corner, creased flaps.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Auction Vol. III, No. 2 (Oct. 1969): "A Tapestry Masterpiece: The Lady and the Unicorn," by Genevieve Souchal

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1969. Periodical. Slight edge wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
16) Chronicle of the Museum for the Arts of Decoration of Cooper Union [Partial Run of 16 Early Issues: 1.1, 1.4, 1.5, 1.6, 1.8, 1.10, 1.11, 2.5, 2.7, 2.8, 2.10, 3.1-3, 3.5]

New York: Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, 1939. Partial run of a seldomfound decoraive arts publication, published irregularly. This partial set consists of 16 issues published in 13 parts, from the scarce inaugural issue Vol. I, No. 1 (Winter 1934-35) through Vol. 3, No. 5 (Oct. 1963). All are in original paper wrappers, illus. w/ b&w plates, ranging from about 20 to about 40 pages, with a wealth of informative articles on printed fabrics, textiles, wall paper, ceramics, laces and buttons, stage designs, and more. Most issues have a general subject labeled by hand along top front edge in pen but are otherwise unmarked, with clean interiors. Generally lightly soiled covers, all at least VG, ranging to Near Fine.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
17) Chinese Porcelains, Including the Superlative Kuan Yin and Child - Jades, Paintings, Lamps, Rugs Belonging to the China Institute of America, Tonying and Company, and from Other Sources [Parket-Bernet Galleries Auction, 1 Dec. 1962]

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1962. Light tan wraps, lettered in green. 77 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Prices realized annotations in pencil throughout, price list taped in at front. A few notes on front cover. Some wear to edges, a bit chipped at head of spine.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Byzantium: The Light in the Age of Darkness

New York: Ariadne Galleries, 1988. 64 pp., 110 catalogued items, color + b&w plates. Virtually as issued. A few stamps on title pg. from noncirculating art museum reference library, else unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Antonio Sant'Elia

teNeues. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. Illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) Guide to the Collections of Pontypool and Usk Japan [Amgueddfa Genedlaethol Cymru - National Museum of Wales]

Cardiff, Wales and London: National Museum of Wales/Humphrey Milford, 1926. Brown paper wraps. Booklet. 28 pp. Essay, bibliography, 116 listed works, 14 b&w plates, 1 additional illustration. Light handling wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Golden Age of Russian Armoury

Moscow, Russia, 1993. Red cloth, folio. Slightly rubbed edges, almost as issued. Fully illus. w/ color plates. Introductory material in Russian, but all captions are translated into English as well. Elegant volume, exhibition catalogue on Russian armor.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
22) Charles Garnier

teNeues. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. Illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Roger Casas (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) Illustrated Catalogue of the Renowned Collection of Stiegel, Wistarberg, Sandwich and Other Rare Early American Glass Formed By the Connoisseur Mr. Jacob Paxson Temple of Philadelphia

New York: American Art Association, 1923. Auction catalogue. 750 catalogued lots, b&w illus. Plain brown boards. Lacks back strip, loosely attached by binding threads but best considered as binding copy. Interior fully intact, with all final prices annotated by hand adjacent each lot. Scarce, significant catalogue of a pioneering Colonial American glass collection.. First Edition. Disbound. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) Charles Rennie Mackintosh

teNeues. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. Illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Eric Thorburn (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) The Kiev Museum of Historic Treasures

Kiev, Russia: Mistetstvo Publishers, 1974. Dark magenta buckram, lettered in gold foil, decorated endpapers. As issued. 21 pp. text + 194 catalogued objects pictured in color, b&w plates. Dust jacket shows rubbing along top edge, some wear to corners, now in mylar. No indication of printing, presumed 1st. All text in English.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
26) A Descriptive Catalogue of Paintings, Pastels and Water-Colors Collected By the Late Mrs. S. D. Warren of Boston [Edition De Luxe]

New York: American Art Association, 1903. Auction catalog, Edition De Luxe, limited to 250 copies, this being #132. Sale conducted at Mendelssohn Hall, Jan. 8-9, 1903. Heavy paper stock, deckled edges, bound in dark brown cloth, with gilt lettering. 121 catalogued works, many accompanied by full page photogravure w/ tissue guard. Exceptional.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
27) Treasures in Glass on Loan to the Allentown Art Museum from the Corning Museum of Glass

Allentown, PA: Allentown Art Museum, 1966. Exhibition catalogue. 96 pp., illus. Limited to 1250 copies. Slight lean, else as issued. Final leaf (colophon) partially adhering to rear endpaper, not affecting any text. Variant cover is tan stiff paper wraps in dust jacket.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) Special List of Articles and Materials for Brass Relief Decoration

Philadelphia, PA: F. Weber & Co.. Repousse Work catalogue by F. Weber & Co., manufacturers, importers and dealers in artists' materials, draughtsmen's and engineers' supplies, 1125 Chestnut St., Philadelphia. Circa 1910s, undated, brown paper wraps. Both covers separated from stapled binding along foldline. Front panel chipped along fore- and bottom edges, approx. 5% loss. Appears to lack title pg., pp. 1-2 detached but present. 18 pp., illus. Desk accessories, boxes, tea service, panels, mirror frames, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fair-Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Technological Innovation and the Decorative Arts

Eleutherian Mills/Wilmington, DE: Hagley Museum/Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1973. Catalogue for 1973 Hagley Museum (Delaware) exhibition. 80 pp., squarish 8vo, illus. Modest wear to edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) MOA Museum of Art [2 editions: English + Japanese]

Shizuoka-ken, Japan: Mesianica General Company, 1982. Illus. cover. Unnumbered, illus. w/ color plates. 48 catalogued works. Approx. 10" x 9.5". Two copies of the same catalog that appear to be identical, one printed in English, the other in Japanese. Virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The Collection of Lydia Winston Malbin

New York: Sotheby's, 1990. Auction catalog, illus. w/ color + b&w plates. Slightly soiled text block edge, else as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Nicholas and Alexandra: The Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia -- From the State Hermitage Museum and the State Archive of the Russian Federation

New York: Booth-Clibborn Editions/Harry N. Abrams. 408 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Slight shelf/edge wear, virtually as issued. This, the BOMC softcover, is actually the 1st thus of the softcover edition, reprinting the Abrams hardcover edition. Catalogue to accompany the lauded 1998-99 exhibition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
33) Steuben Glass: Christmas 1971

Steuben Glass, 1971. 80 pp., color plates. Christmas catalogue. Slight corner wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People Including a Recent Acquisition of Notable Prints

New York: Kennedy Galleries, 1962. Booklet, original wraps. 30 pp., illus. Modestly soiled covers, light scattered internal foxing.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Brave New Worlds: America's Futurist Vision [The Mitchell Wolfson Jr. Collection of Decorative and Propaganda Arts]

Miami, FL: Mitchell Wolfson New World Center Campus, Miami-Dade Community College, 1984. xxiv,71 pp., illus. 349 catalogued works and objects. Virtually as issued, with deaccession stamp from noncirculating art museum library at top of half-title, otherwise unmarked, with very slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Russian Wooden Dishes and Household Utensils (17th-20th Centuries): Catalogue of the Exhibition from the Collection of the State History Museum

Lenin State History Museum, 1981. Exhibition catalogue. 40 pp., fully illus. in color. Light shelf wear, short handwritten annotation on front cover. Introduction in Russian (Cyrillic) is translated into English at rear of volume.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Magnifique ensemble de meubles et objets d'art Francais, Collection Monsieur Akram Ojjeh

Sporting d'Hiver, Monte Carlo: Sotheby Parke Bernet Monaco S.A., 1979. Auction catalogue. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Illus. endpapers. 273 pp., 201 catalogued lots, illus. w/ color + b&w plates. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Divine Images and Magic Carpets: From the Asian Art Collection of Dr. and Mrs. William T. Price

Amarillo, TX: Amarillo Art Center, 1987. 95 pp., illus. in color. Exhibition catalogue. Light edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Masterpieces in the Victoria and Albert Museum

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1952. 225 b&w plates showing various decorative arts. Dark blue cloth, gilt decoration. Slightly warped top board, lightly rubbed extremities. Toned endpapers. Former owner signature on FFEP of Margaret B. Schiffer, author/collector and decorative arts specialist, Chester County, Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) The Book of Buffalo Pottery
Altman, Seymour, and Violet Altman

New York: Bonanza Books, 1969. 192 pp., with 400 pieces illus. in b&w plates, some color. Slightly rubbed extrems., former owner signature inked out on front flyleaf. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Bernard Palissy: In Search of Earthly Paradise
Amico, Leonard N

Paris and New York: Flammarion, 1996. Black paper covered boards. 256 pp., notes, bibliography, index, illus. with 203 + 34 color, b&w figures in text, numerous full page color plates. A lovely book on the life and art of the most innovative and original ceramist of the French Renaissance.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) L'Art De Vivre: Decorative Arts and Design in France, 1789-1989
Arminjon, Catherine; Yvonne Brunhammer; Madeleine Deschamps; France Grand; Raymond Guidot; Francois Mathey; David R. McFadden; Evelyne Posseme; Suzanne Tise

New York and Washington, D.C.: Vendome Press/Cooper-Hewitt Museum/Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Design, 1989. Light brown paper covered boards. Ex-library copy, call label on lower spine and circulation pocket on rear pastedown, no other marks or stamps, lightly circulated, with relatively minor wear. Short tear at base of spine, rubbed along bottom edge and at corners. Lacks dust jacket. 256 pp., illus. w/ 446 color, b&w photographs. More than acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
43) The Art of Polychromatic and Decorative Turning: A Practical Manual for the Professional and Amateur Turner
Audsley, George Ashdown, and Bertold Audsley

Boston, MA: Small, Maynard and Company, 1916. Dull orange cloth, lettered in gilt. ix,109 pp., color frontis. + 20 b&w plates at rear. Modestly rubbed along joints and at corners, spine extremities. Several marks/spots to cloth. Clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
44) European Porcelain
Bacci, Mina

London and New York: Cameo/Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1969. 1st English language edition, from the original 1966 Italian. 157 pp., 69 color plates. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, creased front flap. Very slightly rubbed edges.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court
Bainbridge, Henry Charles

London and New York: Spring Books, 1973. 5th ptg. of 1966 republication, originally issued 1949. xx, 167 pp., 128 color + b&w plates. Virtually as issued, with very slight edge wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) Arthur Baker's Historic Calligraphic Alphabets
Baker, Arthur E

New York: Dover, 1980. 160 pp. Slightly altered republication of the work originally issued in German in ca. 1903. Light shelf wear, a few light thumbing creases to covers. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page, date inked inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Design Sources and Resources
Ballinger, Louise Bowen, and Thomas F. Vroman

New York: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1965. Dark blue cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Covers are lightly spotted and endpapers very slightly foxed, otherwise virtually as issued. 96 pp., illus. in b&w, some color plates. Dust jacket shows modest surface rubbing and rubbed edges, price clipped front flap. Three-line inscription and signature by first listed author (Ballinger) at bottom of front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) Domestic Costumes of the Athenian Woman in the Fifth and Fourth Centuries B.C
Barker, Albert W

New York: Archaeological Institute of America, 1922. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. American Journal of Archaeology, Second Series, Vol. XXVI (1922), No. 4, pp. 410-425, illus. w/ 9 b&w figures, fold-out line drawing.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) European Enamels [Cassell's Styles in Art]
Barsali, Isa Belli

London: Cassell, 1984. 1988 edition. 157 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photos. Virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) The Wall Paper Book
Bates, Charles Austin (editor)

New York: Charles Austin Bates Co. Incorporated. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on both covers and spine panel, all text block edges in gilt. Undated, ca. late 1890s to no later than 1905. Mildly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Cloth is a bit puckered from light moisture exposure along a small portion of front joint and at top front corner, where light dampstaining is also present. Unpaginated, 16 pp. + [250+] pp., illus., printed on rectos only. After introductory text, the bulk of the volume is comprised by "Ready=Made Ads for Busy Merchants," featuring on each page a charming miniature illustration with a brief caption beneath offering a salesman's pitch. The first 15 or so are stamp-dated from March 1906 to March 1907, and noted as either Globe or Times, indicating that this book was probably used in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, which had both newspapers at the time (later merged). The remainder are numbered 3600-3699, 7500-7551, with nonconsecutive entries at rear, followed by more slogans and, finally, rear blanks to be used as a record of sales. Beyond the date-stamps, the interior is unmarked, and all leaves are crisp and fully intact. One leaf (pp. 3-4) shows approx. 2" separation along hinge from bottom edge. Exceptional.. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 484 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: