Occult & Cosmologyfrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Occult & Cosmology | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Complete Book of Fortune
|
|
|
London: Associated Newspapers 1936 First Edition 8vo 640pp. VG+ original illustrated boards, blue top edge, mild foxing to foredge & prelims, former owner's signature to ffep, copyright page removed, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG- slightly edgeworn & soiled DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve. Massi. ve compendium containing information on Fortune-Telling by Playing Cards; Divination by Dice and Dominoes; Reading the Tea-Leaves; Divination by Crystal-Gazing; Oniromancy, or Dreams and their Interpretation; The Dream Oraculum; Napoleon's Book of F. ate; Numerology, or the Science of Numbers; The Art of Physiognomy; The Science of Phrenology; Chirognomy and Chiromancy, or the Art of Reading the Hand; The Science of Graphology; Oracles, Omens and Popular Superstitions; Talismans and Amulets; The. Meanings of Christian Names; The Virtues of Precious Stones; Florigraphy, or the Language and Meanings of Flowers; Colours and Their Significance; The Science of Astrology; Birthday Calendar.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Freaks of Fanaticism and Other Strange Events
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co nd 8vo viii,372,4pp. VG original blind stamped cloth, a little soiled, spine slightly frayed, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Fire Came By: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
|
|
|
London: Macdonald/Futura Books 1977 First UK Paperback Printing ISBN 0-8600-7540-0. VG+ Light edgewear, small sticker-pull to top left corner, else a very attractive copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Mysteries of the Earth: The Hidden World of the Extra-Terrestrials
|
|
|
London: Futura Books 1974 First UK Paperback Printing ISBN 0 8600 7152 9. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bermuda Triangle; Without a Trace; The Mystery of Atlantis; The Philadelphia Experiment (4 vols Boxed Set with Slipcase)
|
|
|
St Albans: Panther Books/Granada Publishing 1981 Paperback Boxed Set ISBN 0-586-04825-1. Near Fine set, in Near Fine Slipcase.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Dragon's Triangle
|
|
|
New York: Wynwood Press 1989 First Edition 8vo 208pp ISBN 0922066191. Near Fine original blue cloth-backed boards, in VG+ DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 7) |
Without a Trace
|
|
|
St Albans: Panther Books 1978 First UK Paperback Printing ISBN: 0-586-04550-3. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dragon's Triangle
|
|
|
London: Grafton Books 1990 First UK Paperback Edition ISBN: 0-586-20778-3. Near Fine. Cover photo by Ellen Schuster.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Doomsday 1999 A.D
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press 1981 First UK Edition 8vo 227pp ISBN 0-285-62508-X. VG+ original black cloth, in VG+ Brodart-protected DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Plus Ancienne Danse Macabre au Klingenthal, a Bale
|
|
|
Paris: P. Lethielleux Libraire-Editeur nd (c.1897) roy.8vo 100pp ill.. VG original half calf marbled boards, slight edgewear, slightly stained & rubbed, raised spine, leather spine label intact, marbled end papers, printed on high quality paper. Text in French.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 11) |
The People of the Blue Mountains
|
|
|
Kessinger nd reprint 4to ill. ISBN: 1564596192. Fine copy in original plastic laminate covers.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Spaceships of Ezekiel
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books 1974 Second Corgi Paperback Printing ISBN 0-552-09556-7. VG. Mild soil to covers, mild age-toning to pages, former owner's name stamps to prelims, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
Real Magic: An Introductory Treatise on the Basic Principles of Yellow Magic
|
|
|
London: Open Gate Books 1972 First UK Edition (stated) 8vo xix,236pp ISBN 0-333-13634-9. VG original charcoal cloth, former owner's name in ink inside front cover, light foxing to edges, in GD+ slightly frayed DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Phantoms of the Theatre
|
|
|
Islesworth: Satellite Books 1978 First UK Hardcover Edition 8vo 154pp ISBN 0-905186-64-8. Ex-Library, Good reading copy, in protected DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rare Encounters
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nomad Press 1980 First Edition 8vo 77pp ill.. Near Fine original blue cloth, gift inscription on title page, illustrated with colour & b&w plates, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Frances Burke.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Some Trust in Chariots: Sixteen Views on Erich Von Daniken's Chariots of the Gods
|
|
|
Perth: Westbooks 1973 Second Edition paperback ISBN: 0859220001. GD+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Some Trust in Chariots: Sixteen Views on Erich Von Daniken's Chariots of the Gods
|
|
|
Perth: Westbooks 1973 Second Printing Paperback ISBN 0-58922-000-1. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Harmonic 33
|
|
|
Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed 1971 First Edition, Third Impression 8vo 207pp ISBN 0-589-01055-7. VG original teal cloth, stain to head of spine, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG slightly edgeworn DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Pulse of the Universe: Harmonic 288
|
|
|
Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed 1977 First Edition 8vo xiv,214pp ill. ISBN 0-589-01029-8. Near Fine original black cloth, in Near Fine protected DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Great Ghosts of the World
|
|
|
London: Pan Books (Piccolo True Adventures) 1974 Second Printing Paperback ISBN 0-330-24058-7. VG+ Light edgewear, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by David Roe.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Unidentified Flying Objects
|
|
|
London: Mayflower Paperbacks 1970 First Mayflower Paperback Printing ISBN 0-583-11718-X. GD+ Moderate edgewear, light creasing to spine, store-stamps inside covers and to title page, otherwise clean throughout. Cover design by Ken Hatherley.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Children of Mu
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman 1971 Third Impression Demy 8vo 267pp ill.. Near Fine original charcoal cloth, numerous illustrations, very bright & clean throughout, in VG+ price-clipped mildly rubbed Brodart-protected DW. The second volume in Chrchward's famous Mu series.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Messiahship of Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: Greening & Co 1901 First Edition 8vo 104pp. VG original boards, teg, gilt device on front cover, clean throughout. Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
UFO's in the House of Lords, 1979
|
|
|
London: The Stationery Office 2000 Abridged Paperback Edition ISBN 0-11-702413-9. Near Fine copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Vampire in Legend, Fact and Art
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books 1975 First UK Paperback Edition ISBN 0-552-09802-7. Good reading copy. Two small labels sticky-taped to spine, spine & front cover creased. Illustrated with b&w plates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 26) |
Are You Superstitious?
|
|
|
London: New English Library 2301 November 1968 First NEL Paperback Printing ISBN 0-450-00191-1. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Ghost-Hunter's Game Book
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller 1958 First Edition cr.8vo viii,222pp. VG original black cloth, in VG slightly frayed Brodart-protected DW. Great jacket art by Eisner.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Vindicator Scrolls Volume 1
|
|
|
Perth: West Australian Texas Trading December 1989 First Edition Trade Paperback 8vo xii,254pp ill. ISBN 0-908477-03-1. Near Fine original illustrated stiffened wrappers, very light edgewear, light creasing adjacent to spine, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Wrap-around cover art by I. Ashton. A companion volume to Deyo's Cosmic Conspiracy. Th. is is a beautifully produced book with many full colour maps, diagrams, tables, charts, photos, etc. The top & bottom edges of the pages are designed in imitation of old scrolls. The print is easy on the eye maroon. The whole book is a work of art. . The contents are an amalgamation of Deyo's theories concerning Biblical prohecy, mixed with his ideas about UFO's, suppressed technology, conspiracies, etc.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
Pheneas Speaks: Direct Spirit Communications in the Family Circle Reported by Arthur Conan Doyle
|
|
|
London: The Psychic Press & Bookshop nd (c.1926) cr.8vo 216,4pp. VG original grey cloth, spine sunned, spine ends slightly worn, offsetting to end-papers, former owner's name in ink on ffep, dated 1927, b&w frontis., a solid copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Gods and Spacemen in the Ancient East
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books 1973 Paperback Reprint ISBN 0-7221-3057-0. VG+ Slight foxing to prelims & edges, otherwise a very attractive copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gods and Spacemen in the Ancient East
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books 1973 First Sphere Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7221-3057-0. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Flying Saucers - Serious Business
|
|
|
London: Mayflower-Dell Paperbacks 2627-8 1967 First Mayflower Paperback Printing ISBN 0-583-02627-8. VG. Moderate edgewear, light creasing to spine, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Beyond Belief
|
|
|
Sydney: Scripts Publications 1970 First Australian Paperback Edition. GD+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Astrology: Science or Superstition?
|
|
|
London: Maurice Temple Smith 1982 First Edition 8vo xii,244pp ISBN 0-85117-214-8. Fine original blue cloth, in VG+ slightly edgeworn DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fate No.201 December 1966
|
|
|
Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing December 1966 Digest. Fair. Covers have been attacked by insects.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Book of the Damned
|
|
|
London: Abacus 1973 First Abacus Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-349-11325-4. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, crease adjacent to spineotherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
New Lands
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books 1974 First UK Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7221-3627-7. VG+ Light edgewear, light creasing to lower front corner, book store sticker to rear cover, light foxing to edges, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
New Lands
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books 1974 First Sphere Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7221-3627-7. Good reading copy. Cover art by Angus McKie.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Book of the Damned
|
|
|
London: Abacus 1974 Second Abacus Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-349-11326-2. VG+ This is the second Abacus printing, with cover art by Justin Todd.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion; Abridged Edition
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Press 1974 Paperback Reprint xvi,971pp ISBN 0-333-09629-0. Near Fine. Very mild creasing and mild sunning to spine, otherwise Fine throughout. Wrap-around cover art by Peter Goodfellow.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 41) |
Practical Palmistry: A Treatise on Chirosophy based upon Actual Experiences
|
|
|
London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co nd (c.1921) cr.8vo 138pp ill.. VG original green cloth, black-stamped titles & design, internally clean.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Strange Fate
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library January 1967 Third Paperback Library Printing. Good reading copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Interrupted Journey: Two Lost Hours Aboard a Flying Saucer
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books 1981 First Corgi Paperback Printing ISBN 0-552-11851-6. VG. Moderate edgewear, store-stamp to ffep, moderate age-toning to pages, otherwise clean throughout. Cover art by Mark Harrison.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Ancient Mysteries
|
|
|
London: Futura Books 1976 First British Paperback Edition ISBN 0-8600-7104-9. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Secret Lore of the Cat
|
|
|
London: Grafton Books 1989 First UK Hardcover Edition 8vo viii,207pp ISBN 0-246-13468-2. Fine original purple cloth, numerous illustrations plus 16 pages of colour plates, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Restless Bones and Other True Mysteries
|
|
|
London: Armada 1970's Paperback. Fair reading copy. Cover art by Alun Hood.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Ancient Mysteries Reader (2 vols)
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books 1978 First Sphere Paperback Editions. VG+ set.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Vampire Terror and Other True Mysteries
|
|
|
London: Armada Original C1954 1981 First Armada Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-691954-5. Good reading copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
Lord Halifax's Ghost Book: A Collection of Stories of Haunted Houses, Apparitions and Supernatural Occurences made by Charles Lindley, Viscount Halifax; with an Introduction by Viscount Halifax, K.G.; with an Introduction to this Edition by Colin Wi
|
|
|
London: Bellew Publishing 1989 8vo xxx,253pp ISBN: 0947792309. Near Fine original navy blue cloth, in VG+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Strange to Relate
|
|
|
St. Albans: Dragon Books 1978 First Edition Paperback Original ISBN 0-583-30342-0. Remainder cut through bottom edge, else a Fine unread copy. Based on the BBC Radio 4 Series.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found. |
