Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror

from N & A Smiles

Browse Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | Return to N & A Smiles
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 of 3969 listings found.
1) Giant Book of Amazing Stories

London: The Children's Press nd (1950's) roy.8vo ill.. Good original illustrated stiffened wrappers, somewhat worn, torn at spine, sticker pull, b&w & two-tone illustrations. Contents include "Rex Strong on the Planet Orbona", "Dave Garratt and the Space Pirates", Space Barr and the Sabateur", "Space Ba. rr and the Insect Army", Rex Strong: Space Ace", etc.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
2) Shipbuilding: New SF From Scotland

Glasgow: Taverna Press 1995 First Edition Trade Paperback. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) Trivana 1
Abel, R. Cox & Charles Barren

London: Panther Books (2077) June 1966 First Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-00207-7. GD+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
4) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas (jacket art by Wilson McLean)

New York: Simon & Schuster 1988 First Edition 8vo 319pp ISBN: 0671625837. Near Fine original cloth-backed boards, in VG+ Brodart-protected DW. Wrap-around jacket art by Wilson McLean.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
5) The Legend of Te Tuna
Adams, Richard (jacket art & illustrated by Ul de Rico)

London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1986 8vo 71pp ISBN 0-283-99393-6. Fine original black cloth, illustrated with colour plates, in Fine DW. Jacket art by Ul de Rico.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) Multiface
Adlard, Mark (cover art by Anderson)

New York: Ace Books 1975 First Ace Paperback Printing 0-440-54500-9. GD+ Cover art by Anderson.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $1.50
7) Interface
Adlard, Mark (cover art by Peter Jones)

London: Futura Publications/Orbit Books 1971 First Orbit Paperback Printing ISBN 0-8600-7969-4. VG. Light edgewear, a little insect damage to top edge, light crease adjacent to spine, otherwise an attractive copy. Cover art by Peter Jones.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
8) The Unsettled Dust (The Unsettled Dust; The Houses of the Russians; No Stronger Than a Flower; The Cicerones; The Next Glade; Ravissante; Bind Your Hair; The Stains)
Aickman, Robert

London: Mandarin Paperbacks 1990 First Mandarin Paperback Edition ISBN 0-7493-0173-2. VG+ Slight edgewear, light crease to spine & adjacent to spine, former owner's name & store-stamp to front fly page, otherwise very clean throughout. Becoming Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $45.00
9) The Unsettled Dust (The Unsettled Dust; The Houses of the Russians; No Stronger Than a Flower; The Cicerones; The Next Glade; Ravissante; Bind Your Hair; The Stains)
Aickman, Robert

London: Mandarin Paperbacks 1990 First Mandarin Paperback Edition ISBN 0-7493-0173-2. GD+ Moderate edgewear, light creasing to covers and spine, spine sunned, store-stamp and former owner's name to front fly page, remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a solid copy. Becoming Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
10) The Wine-Dark Sea (The Wine-Dark Sea; The Trains; Your Tiny Hand Is Frozen; Growing Boys; The Fetch; The Inner Room; Never Visit Venice; Into the Wood)
Aickman, Robert (cover art by Christopher Brown)

London: Mandarin Paperback 1990 First Mandarin Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7493-0172-4. VG+ Covers laminated, faint store-stamp to front fly page, a touch of mild age-toning to edges, otherwise a very attractive copy. Cover art by Christopher Brown.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $50.00
11) The Wine-Dark Sea (+ The Trains; Your Tiny Hand Is Frozen; Growing Boys; The Fetch; The Inner Room; Never Visit Venice; Into the Wood)
Aickman, Robert (cover art by Christopher Brown)

London: Mandarin Paperbacks 1990 First Mandarin Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7493-0172-4. VG. Light edgewear, small sticker-pull to top corner of front cover, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Christopher Brown.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
12) The Fourth (4th) Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories
Aickman, Robert (ed)

London: Fontana/Collins (3125) December 1972 Fifth Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN. GD+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
13) The Fourth (4th) Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories
Aickman, Robert (ed)

London: Collins (Fontana Books 2162) December 1969 Third Fontana Paperback Printing. VG+ Light edgewear, mild age-toning, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
14) A Touch of Chill: Stories of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy
Aiken, Joan (cover art by Stuart Hughes)

London: Fontana Lions November 1985 Third Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-671764-0. VG+ Crease to spine & adjacent to spine, rear cover rubbed, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by Stuart Hughes.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
15) A Bundle of Nerves: Stories of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy
Aiken, Joan (jacket art by Robert Howe)

London: Victor Gollancz November 1978 2nd imp. cr.8vo 220pp. Fine original tan boards, inked out gift inscription on ffep, else internally fine, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Robert Howe.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $96.00
16) The Lancashire Witches
Ainsworth, Harrison (cover art by Chris Yates)

London: Grafton Books 1988 Paperback ISBN 0-586-05095-7. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine. Cover illustration by Chris Yates. Thick 717 page paperback.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) The Phantom Roundabout and Other Ghostly Tales
Ainsworth, Ruth (illust by Shirley Hughes)

London: Andre Deutsch June 1978 Second Impression 8vo 173pp ill. ISBN 0-233-96788-5. Near Fine original maroon cloth, in Near Fine price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
18) The Elixer of Life (Auriol)
Ainsworth, W. Harrison (cover art by Josh Kirby)

London: Four Square Books April 1966 First Four Square Paperback Printing. GD+ Price in black ink on front cover, edgewear, 1" split at head of spine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.75
19) Evil Earths: An Anthology of Way-Back-When Futures
Aldiss, Brian (ed) (cover art by Karel Thole)

London: Futura Publications/Orbit Books 1976 First Orbit Paperback Printing ISBN 0-8600-7889-2. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, sticker-pull to top front corner, store-stamp to front fly page, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Karel Thole.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
20) Barefoot in the Head
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Corgi Books 1971 First Corgi Paperback Edition ISBN 0-552-08763-7. GD+ Moderate edgewear, light creasing to front leading edge, store-stamp to front fly page, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
21) Frankenstein Unbound
Aldiss, Brian W

London: New English Library/Hodder & Stoughton 1991 First NEL Paperback Printing ISBN 0-450-53096-5. Fine. Mild age-toning to edges, otherwise a very attractive unread copy. Front cover is a colour still of Bridget Fonda & Nick Brimble, rear cover has b&w still of John Hurt & Bridget Fonda.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.50
22) The Malacia Tapestry
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Triad Panther Books 1979 Second Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-04497-3. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
23) The Airs of Earth
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Four Square Books 1325 September 1965 First Four Square Paperback Printing. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
24) Galaxies Like Grains of Sand
Aldiss, Brian W

New York: Signet Books T4781 Second US Printing Paperback (Artificial ISBN: 0451134168). Near Fine. Old price to front cover, bookstore stamps inside front cover and on last page, otherwise Fine throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
25) The Airs of Earth
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Four Square Books (1325) September 1965 First Four Square Paperback Printing. Good Reading Copy. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
26) Bow Down To Nul
Aldiss, Brian W

New York: Ace Books F-382 First Separate US Printing Paperback. Fine, apart from former owner's name in ink inside front cover & at the top of the Prologue page.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
27) Who Can Replace a Man?
Aldiss, Brian W

New York: Signet Books P3311 November 1967 First US Printing Paperback. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
28) The Saliva Tree and Other Growths
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Sphere Books 1971 Paperback Reprint ISBN 0-7221-1096-0. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
29) The Eighty-Minute Hour: A Space Opera
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Pan Books 1975 First Pan Paperback Edition ISBN 0-330-24547-3. VG. Moderate edgewear, light tanning to pages, otherwise clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
30) Barefoot in the Head
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Corgi Books (Corgi SF Collector's Library) 1974 Second Corgi Paperback Edition ISBN 0-552-09653-9. VG+ Light edgewear, spine slightly sunned, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise Fine throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
31) The Primal Urge
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Sphere Books 1967 First Sphere Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7221-1087-1. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
32) An Age
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Sphere Books 10774 1972 Second Sphere Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7221-1077-4. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.50
33) The Dark Light-Years
Aldiss, Brian W

New York: Signet Books D2497 June 1964 First US Printing Paperback (Artificial ISBN: 0881847267). VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
34) The Eighty-Minute Hour: A Space Opera
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Pan Books 1975 First Paperback Edition ISBN 0-330-24547-3. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
35) The Airs of Earth
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Four Square Books 1325 September 1965 First Four Square Paperback Printing. VG+ Mild rubbing to covers, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
36) Decade the 1960's
Aldiss, Brian W. & Harry Harrison (eds)

London: Macmillan 1977 First Edition cr.8vo 287pp. Ex-Library, good original blue cloth, library pocket, stamps, owner's name in ink on ffep, in Near VG protected DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.00
37) Farewell, Fantastic Venus! A History of the Planet Venus in Fact and Fiction
Aldiss, Brian W. & Harry Harrison (eds)

London: Macdonald Science Fiction 1968 First Edition 8vo x,293pp. Near Fine original black cloth, in VG+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
38) Farewell, Fantastic Venus! A History of the Planet Venus in Fact and Fiction
Aldiss, Brian W. & Harry Harrison (eds) (cover art by Chris Foss)

St Albans: Panther Books 1977 Second Panther Paperback Edition ISBN 0-586-03460-9. VG. Cover art by Chris Foss.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
39) Hell's Cartographers: Some Personal Histories of Science Fiction Writers
Aldiss, Brian W. & Harry Harrison (eds) (cover art by George Underwood) (Alfred Bester; Damon Knight; Frederik Pohl; Robert Silverberg)

London: Futura/Orbit Books 1976 First UK Paperback Printing ISBN 0-8600-7907-4. Fine. Cover art by George Underwood.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.00
40) Hell's Cartographers: Some Personal Histories of Science Fiction Writers
Aldiss, Brian W. & Harry Harrison (eds) (cover art by George Underwood) (Alfred Bester; Damon Knight; Frederik Pohl; Robert Silverberg; etc)

London: Futura/Orbit Books 1976 First UK Paperback Printing ISBN 0-8600-7907-4. VG+ Cover art by George Underwood.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
41) The Moment of Eclipse
Aldiss, Brian W. (cover art by Bob Fowke)

St Albans: Panther Books 1973 First Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-03776-4. Good reading copy. Cover art by Bob Fowke.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $1.50
42) The Canopy of Time
Aldiss, Brian W. (cover art by Bruce Pennington)

London: New English Library July 1972 Second NEL Paperback Printing ISBN: 0-450-00708-1. VG. Moderate edgewear, mild creasing to spine, slight graze to front cover, store-sticker to rear cover and heel of spine, otherwise internally very clean throughout. Cover art by Bruce Pennington.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
43) Earthworks
Aldiss, Brian W. (cover art by Bruce Pennington)

London: New English Library September 1972 Second NEL Paperback Printing ISBN 0-450-01141-0. VG+ Cover art by Bruce Pennington.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
44) Equator and Segregation
Aldiss, Brian W. (cover art by Bruce Pennington)

London: New English Library June 1973 Second NEL Paperback Printing ISBN 0-450-01501-7. Near Fine. Cover art by Bruce Pennington.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
45) The Interpreter
Aldiss, Brian W. (cover art by Bruce Pennington)

London: New English Library February 1973 Second NEL Paperback Printing ISBN: 0-450-01457-6. Near Fine. Cover art by Bruce Pennington.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
46) Equator and Segregation
Aldiss, Brian W. (cover art by Bruce Pennington)

London: New English Library June 1973 Second NEL Paperback Printing ISBN: 0-450-01501-7. VG- Cover art by Bruce Pennington.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.50
47) Comic Inferno
Aldiss, Brian W. (cover art by Bruce Pennington)

London: New English Library October 1973 First NEL Paperback Printing. GD+ Cover crease coloured over in blue felt pen. Cover art by Bruce Pennington.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
48) The Canopy of Time
Aldiss, Brian W. (cover art by Bruce Pennington)

London: New English Library May 1971 First NEL Paperback Printing ISBN 0-450-00708-1. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Bruce Pennington.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
49) The Canopy of Time
Aldiss, Brian W. (cover art by Bruce Pennington)

London: New English Library May 1975 NEL Paperback Reprint ISBN 0-450-02254-4. VG+ Cover art by Bruce Pennington.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) Space, Time and Nathaniel
Aldiss, Brian W. (cover art by Bruce Pennington)

London: New English Library September 1974 NEL Paperback Reprint ISBN: 0-450-00706-5. VG. Cover art by Bruce Pennington.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 of 3969 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: