Adventure Storiesfrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Adventure Stories | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 282 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Thief of Bagdad
|
|
|
London: The Readers Library nd (1924) 12mo 252pp. Good original gilt cloth, all edges worn, one loose signature.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
On Honour: A School and Home Study
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons nd (c.1926) cr.8vo 332pp. VG original red cloth, gilt titles & vignette, boards a little stained & flecked, moderate shelf wear, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise near fine throughout, b&w frontis illustration, a solid copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Tower of London
|
|
|
London: Alexander Classic Library nd 18mo 474pp. Ex-Library, VG original red leatherette, plastic covered, library stamps, tape remains, pocket & return slip.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Wood Street Rivals
|
|
|
London: Methuen Paperbacks 1976 ISBN 0-416-55420-2. Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Glam
|
|
|
London: New English Library May 1973 First NEL Paperback Printing ISBN 0-450-01741-9. VG+ Light edgewear, light rubbing to rear cover, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a nice copy, very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Judgment on Deltchev (Judgement on Deltchev)
|
|
|
London: Pan Books G363 1961 First Pan Paperback Printing. GD+ Cover art by S.R. Boldero.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Colonel Sun
|
|
|
London: Pan Books 1970 First Pan Paperback Printing ISBN 0-330-02304-7. VG+ Light edgewear, faint creasing to lower front corner, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Colonel Sun
|
|
|
St Albans: Triad/Panther Books 1977 First Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-04494-9. Near Fine. Just a touch of edgewear, store-stamp to front fly page, otherwise Fine throughout. Scarce first Panther paperback printing with cover photo by Beverley Le Barrow.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Shall We Tell the President?
|
|
|
London: Coronet Books 1978 2nd imp. Paperback ISBN 0-340-23028-2. VG+ Small crease to top front corner, light crease to spine, otherwise a very attractive copy with bullethole cover.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
Men in the Air: The Best Flight Stories of All Time from Greek Mythology to the Space Age
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books 1995 8vo xv,557pp ISBN: 0-517-14656-8. Very Fine original red cloth-backed purple boards, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Tree Drops a Leaf
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton (H&S Yellowjacket B2) January 1951 Third Impression 12mo 256pp. GD+ original blind-stamped red cloth, in GD+ somewhat edgeworn DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Sort of Traitors
|
|
|
London: Collins (Fontana Books 124) 1956 First Fontana Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to front cover, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by John L. Baker.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sundry Creditors
|
|
|
London: Collins (Fontana Books 164) 1957 First Fontana Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to front cover, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by John L. Baker.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ungava: A Tale of Esquimau Land
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson & Co 1899 New Edition cr.8vo 393pp + adds. Fair-Good original pictorial cloth, heavy wear, gilt titles, former owner's name in ink on ffep, dated 1901, colour frontis & title page, internally GD-VG.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Young Fur-Traders: Snowflakes and Sunbeams
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co nd (c.1939) 12mo 255pp. GD+ original black-stamped original blue cloth, edges worn, 1" split at foot of spine, a little light foxing to prelims, b&w frontis illustration by Warwick Goble.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Silver Horde
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton nd 12mo 320pp. GD original red cloth, edges worn, offsetting to end-papers, pages slightly browned.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Flowing Gold
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton nd cr.8vo 320pp. VG original orange cloth, light shelf wear, some light offsetting to end-papers, b&w frontis, internally clean.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sword of Honour
|
|
|
London: Pan Books X676 1967 First Pan Paperback Printing. VG+ to Near Fine. Light edgewear, small store sticker to rear cover, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Condor and the Cross: An Adventure Novel of the Conquistadors
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press 1987 First UK Hardcover Edition 8vo 399pp ISBN 0-593-01265-8. Fine original maroon cloth, in Near Fine DW. Jacket art by Steven Crisp.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Madge's Victory
|
|
|
London: The Pilgrim Press nd (1926) cr.8vo 256pp ill.. VG original decorative green cloth, gilt design, a little flecking to covers, presentation bookplate to ffep, else internally clean, colour frontis., in Poor very chipped & frayed DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Kicking Canvas
|
|
|
London: Pan Books G355 1960 First Pan Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, slight lean, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Sam Peffer.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Mistress of Bonaventure
|
|
|
London: The Shoe Lane Publishing Co nd (c.1930) Popular Edition Paperback Digest. Fair Reading Copy Only. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Captain Lucifer
|
|
|
London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co 1930 8vo 128pp Paperback Digest. Poor-Fair reading copy, spine taped, rear cover missing & replaced with brown paper, pages browned.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Mystery 'Plane
|
|
|
London: Wright & Brown nd (c.1936) cr.8vo 252pp + adds. GD+ original orange cloth. Adventure novel with borderline SF elements.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Radium Casket
|
|
|
Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1926 First Edition 8vo 160pp ill.. Good reading copy, edges worn, spine panel missing, former owner's name in ink to front pastedown, colour frontis.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
At Grips With the Turk: A Story of the Dardanelles
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son nd cr.8vo 352pp ill.. GD+ original illustrated cloth, all edges worn, corners bumped, page edges stained, gift inscription in ink on half-title, 5 plates (should be 6 - one missing), and map.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Secret of the Desert
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons (Apex Series) 1953 Third Printing cr.8vo 230pp ill.. VG original blue cloth, edges & prelims slightly foxed, gift inscription and former owner's name to ffep, otherwise internally very clean throughout, in GD+ unclipped slightly frayed DW, with 2" tear to top edge, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Secret of the Desert
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons (The Apex Series) 1953 Reprint cr.8vo 230pp ill.. GD+ original blue boards, light edgewear, spine faded, award bookplate to front pastedown, mild foxing to edges & prelims, otherwise clean throughout, in Fair DW, taped & worn, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mr. Standfast
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton (H&S Yellowjacket A118) 1953 Second Edition cr.8vo 320pp. VG original blue cloth, in Fair edgeworn & chipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mr Standfast
|
|
|
London: Pan Books M58 1964 First Pan Paperback Printing. Fine. Just a trace of edgewear to spine, otherwise a beautiful copy. Cover art by Sam Peffer.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Unwilling Adventurers
|
|
|
Leicester: Brockhampton Press 1967 First Edition 18mo 120pp ill. ISBN: 0340040971. Ex-Library, good reading copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Khalindaine
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin 1986 First Edition 8vo 268pp + map ISBN: 004823320X. Near Fine original cloth, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Tony Roberts.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 33) |
Tarzan and the Lion Man
|
|
|
London: Mark Goulden No.7 1950's Paperback Digest. VG. Light edgewear, spine peeling slightly at bottom, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Lad and the Lion
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books U2048 September 1964 First Printing Paperback. Near Fine. Cover art by A. Bartram.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
Tarzan's Jungle Tales
|
|
|
London: NEL/Four Square Books September 1967 Third Four Square Paperback Printing. GD+ Light edgewear, light creasing to covers, rear cover rubbed, otherwise a solid copy, internally very clean throughout. Cover art by Josh Kirby.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
More About the Doctor
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society nd (c.1942) 8th imp. 12mo. Near Fine original printed wrappers, award bookplate on ffep, otherwise Fine throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Clue of the Coiled Cobra: A Ken Holt Mystery for Boys
|
|
|
London: World Distributors Redwing Library 1972 12mo 208pp. VG original illustrated boards, some minor ink scribbling to covers, slight foxing to prelims, age-toning to pages, otherwise a solid copy, clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Mission Accomplished
|
|
|
London: The Children's Press 1964 First Edition cr.8vo 155pp. VG original blue cloth, in VG- slightly worn & frayed DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Senor Saint
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1959 First Edition cr.8vo 189pp. VG+ original green cloth, in VG slightly edgeworn price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Senor Saint
|
|
|
London: Pan Books X459 1966 First Pan Paperback Printing. Near Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Saint Errant
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1955 First H&S Paperback Printing. VG+ Cover art by Jarvis.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Saint in New York
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1955 First UK Paperback Printing. Fine apart from tiny chip from heel of spine and slightest wear along edge of spine. A clean, glossy unread copy. Cover art by Jarvis.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Last Hero
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton H&S Yellowjacket September 1948 Eighteenth Impression cr.8vo 288pp. VG original beige cloth, light shelfwear, former owner's nameplate to ffep, mild foxing to prelims, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout, in VG slightly frayed DW, protected in brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Jarvis.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Saint in New York
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Nineteenth Edition Jan 1947 cr.8vo 247pp. VG original grey cloth, former owner's name in ink on ffep, in VG slightly chipped & edgeworn DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Jarvis.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Saint Sees It Through
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition July 1947 cr.8vo 256pp. VG original cloth in VG slightly frayed DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Jarvis.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Saint in Europe
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1954 First Edition cr.8vo 192pp. GD+ original maroon cloth, in poor DW. Jacket art by Jarvis.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Saint in Europe
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton First edition 1954 cr.8vo 192pp. VG original blue cloth, no edgewear, top edge dusty, internally clean. Colour reproduction DW, with jacket art by Jarvis.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Saint Around the World
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1959 Second Printing cr.8vo 254pp. VG original green cloth, slight lean, moderate shelf wear, tape remains on DW & end-papers, private library stamps & reference numbers on end-papers, otherwise very clean throughout, in GD+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Jim Haldaway. .. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Curve and the Tusk
|
|
|
London: Collins (Fontana Books 181) 1957 First Fontana Paperback Printing. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Beat the Devil
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press 1985 First UK Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 070120582. VG+ Cover art by Sally Lecky-Thompson.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 282 listings found. |
