Medieval & Arthurian Literature & Studiefrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Medieval & Arthurian Literature & Studie | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
| 1) |
Beowulf
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1976 Third Penguin Paperback Printing ISBN 0-14-044268-5. GD+ Some underlining of text, otherwise clean.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 2) |
Orlando Furioso
|
|
|
London: Printed for Otridge & Son; R. Faulder; J. Cuthell; J. Nunn; J. Walker; R. Lea; Ogilvy & Son; Lackington, Allen & Co; Cadell & Davis; Longman & Rees; W.I. & J. Richardson; and Vernor & Hood 1799 5 vols 8vo. VG original full leather bound five volume set of Hoole's translation, with footnotes. All five volumes are completely intact, with moderate edgewear, although the spines are somewhat rubbed, gilt decorations to borders of front and rear covers, red. & black morocco spine labels, front hinge of volume one is cracked but holding, marbled end-papers, front pastedowns are adorned with the small neat period bookplate of Honourable Mrs Caulfeild, and Frances Caulfeild & George Caulfeild's names are . written in a neat hand at the top of the title page on each volume. The books are internally Near Fine throughout, being very clean and bright with virtually no foxing present at all. A beautiful set.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chaucer & the Fifteenth Century
|
|
|
Oxford University Press (OUP) 1961 reprint 8vo 326pp. VG+ original cloth, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sir Orfeo
|
|
|
Oxford University Press (Oxford English Monographs 4) 1961 Reprint 8vo lii,79pp. VG original green cloth, former owner's name in ink to ffep, pencil annotation ot text, else clean throughout, in VG slightly frayed & discoloured price-clipped DW. Sir Orfeo is a retelling in early fourteenth-century verse of the Classical legend o. f Orpheus and Eurodice, strongly influenced by Celtic traditions of the Other World. The story has been given a happy ending, and the result is a fairy-tale of great charm and delicacy. This edition presents the three manuscript versions together in. full for the first time. The texts are preceded by a survey of the literary relationships of the story and an examination of the linguistic forms of the poem. The volumes contains notes and an exhaustive glossary.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Harley Lyrics: The Middle English Lyrics of Ms. Harley 2253
|
|
|
Manchester University Press (Old and Middle English Texts) Revised Edition 1964 Reprint 8vo x,131pp. VG original green cloth, some offsetting to end-papers, former owner's name in ink to ffep, frontis facsimile of a page from the Harley MS, a little pencil marginalia to certain texts, else very clean throughout, in VG slightly frayed & discoloured . price-clipped DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Richard the Lion-Hearted and Other Medieval English Romances
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co 1966 First Edition PBO. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bulfinch's Complete Mythology
|
|
|
|
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Chronicle of England (Capgrave's Chronicle)
|
|
|
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts (Rolls Series) 1858 First Edition roy.8vo xxxi,482pp. GD+ original quarter-leather & blue boards, extremities rubbed, library bookplate inside front cover, same small library stamps within, fold-out colour facsimile of manuscript page, a solid copy, internally VG. Ex Newport Reference Library. A volume. in the Rolls Series (Rerum Britannicum Medii Aevi Scriptores, or Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland during The Middle Ages).. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Romance of Sir Degrevant; A Parallel-Text Edition from Mss. Lincoln Cathedral A.5.2. and Cambridge University Ff.i.6
|
|
|
Oxford University Press for The Early English Text Society (EETS) 1970 8vo lxxvii,167pp ISBN: 0197222218. Near Fine original brown cloth, gilt device, no dw as issued.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
English Literature at the Close of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Oxford University Press (Oxford History of English Literature) 1971 reprint 8vo 247pp. Fine original cloth, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Arthur of Britain: The Story of King Arthur in History and Legend
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1966 Trade Paperback Reprint. GD+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Taste of Chaucer: Selections from The Canterbury Tales
|
|
|
London: Constable Young Books 1965 First English Edition cr.8vo 184pp ill.. VG+ original blue cloth, bookstore stamps to front & rear end-papers & jacket rear flap, tape stains to end-papers, else a Fine copy, in Near Fine price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Nun's Priest's Tale
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co (Harrap's English Classics) 1968 Reprint 12mo 132,(28)pp. Fine original grey cloth, a very attractive copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Children's Stories from Tennyson
|
|
|
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons nd roy.8vo 122pp + adds ill.. Good original artistic boards, edges worn, hinges loose, gift inscription on ffep, b&w frontis. port., 7 colour plates, missing colour frontis., otherwise internally clean, numerous b&w illustrations.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Parergon: Bulletin of the Australian and New Zealand Association for Medieval & Renaissance Studies New Series, Vol.9, No.2 December 1991
|
|
|
Australian and New Zealand Association for Medieval & Renaissance Studies Dec 1991 8vo 189pp. Near Fine original printed wrappers.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Arthurian Legends of the Middle Ages (aka Popular Romances of the Middle Ages)
|
|
|
London: Senate 1995 Trade Paperback xi,410pp ISBN 1-85958-188-9. Fine. Facsimile edition of Popular Romances of the Middle Ages (1871).. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Arthurian Legends of the Middle Ages (originally published as Popular Romances of the Middle Ages)
|
|
|
London: Senate 1996 Second Impression Trade Paperback ISBN 1-85958-188-9. Fine. A virtually As New copy. Originally published 1871.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Raoul De Cambrai; an Old French Feudal Epic
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus (The Medieval Library Vol.XXVIII) 1926 First Edition post 8vo xiv,178pp. VG original decorative papered boards, frontispiece foxed, else very clean throughout. A volume in the Medieval Library under the general editorship of Sir Israel Gollancz.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Stories from King Arthur and His Knights: Retold from Malory's "Morte Darthur"
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co 1907 First Edition cr.8vo xx,236pp ill.. VG+ original gilt-stamped green cloth, leather spine, gilt top edge, light edgewear, heavier at corners & spine ends, rear cover stained, marble end-papers, award bookplate to front pastedown, illustrated with 16 monochrome plates, very clean throug. hout. An attractive copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Old Fortunatus: A Play Written by Thomas Dekker; Edited with a Preface, Notes and Glossary by Oliphant Smeaton
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Co (The Temple Dramatists) July 1968 Reprint Sq.cr.16mo xvi,142pp ISBN 0-460-03695-5. Near Fine original green cloth, frontis. reproduction of a 1620 edition title page, decorative red & black title page with tissue-guard, very clean throughout, in VG+ DW. Written and originally dramatized in 1590. This Dent edition first published i. n 1904.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Daniel of the Blossoming Valley (Daniel von dem Bluhenden Tal) (Volume 58 of the Garland Library of Medieval Literature)
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing 1990 First Edition 8vo lxx,215pp + adds ill. ISBN: 0824015150. Very Fine original green cloth, gilt titles, no dw as issued.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Early Middle English Texts
|
|
|
London: Bowes & Bowes 6th imp. 1965 8vo xvi,335pp ill.. GD+ original red cloth, ex-student's copy with notes throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Stories from Froissart
|
|
|
London: Wells, Gardner, Larton & Co nd (c.1899) 8vo xxxii,284,20pp ill.. Fair-Good original illustrated yellow cloth, teg, all edges worn, soiled, spine rubbed, front hinge cracked, minor foxing to prelims.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Gottfried Von Strassburg: Tristan; Translated entire for the first time; With the surviving fragments of the Tristan of Thomas, newly translated
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Penguin Classics L98) 1969 Second Edition, Revised, Second Printing Paperback. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Tristan; Translated Entire for the first time; With the Surviving Fragmentd of the Tristan of Thomas, Newly Translated
|
|
|
Penguin Classics L98 1960 First Edition Paperback. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Knightly Tales of Sir Gawain
|
|
|
Chicago: Nelson-Hall 1976 Trade Paperback ISBN: 0882294075. VG original pictorial cover, front cover lightly soiled, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Crown: A Tale of Sir Gawein and King Arthur's Court
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press 1989 BCE 8vo xxvii,335pp. Near Fine original cloth-backed boards, in VG+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Peasant Life in Old German Epics: Meier Helmbrecht and Der Arme Heinrich; Translated from the Middle High German of the Thirteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press 1931 First Edition 8vo ix,184pp. VG original blue cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
English Charlemagne Romances Part 1: Sir Ferumbras - Edited from the Unique Manuscript Bodleian Ms. Ashmole 33
|
|
|
Oxford University Press for Early English Text Society Extra Series #34 1966 reprint 8vo 255pp. Near Fine original brown cloth, gilt titles, no dw as issued.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
The English Charlemagne Romances Part VI: The Taill of Rauf Coilyear, with the Fragments of Roland and Vernagu and Otuel
|
|
|
Oxford University Press for the Early English Text Society (EETS) 1969 reprint 8vo xxiii,140pp ISBN: 0197225136. Fine original brown cloth, gilt emblem, no dw as issued.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Renowned History of the Seven Champions of Christendom: St. George of England, St. Denis of France, St. James of Spain, St. Anthony of Italy, St. Andrew of Scotland, St. Patrick of Ireland, and St. David of Wales
|
|
|
Halifax: Milner & Sowerby 1862 12mo xvi,336pp ill.. VG original maroon cloth, with highly ornate gilt design on both boards and spine, which is raised, all edges gilt, original marker ribbon, extremities slightly rubbed, prize bookplate pasted to ffep, illustrated with 8 woodcut plates, one loosening. signature of pages, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. This copy contains the complete text of the original edition published in two parts in the seventeenth century. Very Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Story of Beowulf: Translated from Anglo-Saxon Into Modern English Prose
|
|
|
London: Charles H. Kelly 1913 First Edition 8vo 211pp. Near Fine original parchment style cloth, gilt titles & ornate gilt design, teg, spine slightly sunned, former owner's name in ink on ffep, colour frontis., slight foxing to prelims. Cover, frontis., & internal decorations by Frederic Lawrence.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights
|
|
|
London: Senate 1995 Second Impression Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 1-85958-176-5. Very Fine. Originally published in 1862.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
The World of Piers Plowman
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania Press 1975 First Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0812210859. Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Vision of William Concerning Piers the Plowman by William Langland (or Langley) According to the Version Revised and Enlarged by the Author about A.D. 1377
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1888 Fifth Edition, Revised 12mo xlviii,216,16pp. GD+ original black cloth, lightly flecked, spine ends slightly worn, former owner's name to ffep, dated 1892, some light staining & foxing to prelims, texts underlined, marginalia throughout. A good copy for general use, of what was for many years t. he standard edition of Piers Plowman.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
William Langland: The Vision of Piers Plowman; Newly Rendered into Modern English by Henry W. Wells; with an Introduction by Neville Coghill and Notes by the Translator
|
|
|
New York: Sheed & Ward 1935 First Thus 8vo xxix, 304pp. Fair reading copy, ex Library of the University of Western Australia.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Spanish Ballads and The Chronicle of the Cid
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell nd c.late 1890's cr.8vo 463pp. VG original decorative binding, all edges gilt, spine age-darkened, rear panel soiled, moderate shelf wear, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Medieval Romances
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library 1957 Hardcover 12mo 426pp + adds. GD+ original cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Thomas Saga Erkibyskups: A Life of Archbishop Thomas Becket, in Icelandic, with English Translation, Notes and Glossary (2 vols)
|
|
|
London: Longman & Co & Trubner & Co (Rolls Series) 1875 & 1883 2 vols 8vo xix,559,31;clxxix,611,32pp. Ex-Library, near VG original mock-leather backed green pebbled cloth, edges somewhat worn. Icelandic/English parallel text edition. The second volume features a 100 plus page introduction, as well as a comprehensive glossary. These copies have gener. al wear from use, but are still solid & clean within. Overall a quite good set. Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Morte Darthur by Sir Thomas Malory: An Abridgement with an Introduction
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts (1940) Trade Paperback Edition. Good reading copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 41) |
Tirant Lo Blanc
|
|
|
London: Macmillan 1984 First UK Edition Roy.8vo xxix,642pp ISBN 0-333-38326-5. Fine original cloth, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. A classic of Medieval Romance.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Tirant lo Blanc
|
|
|
London: Picador 1985 First Trade Paperback Edition xxiv,642pp ISBN: 0330288121. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 43) |
A Book of Heroes
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Puffin Books 1977 Fourth Puffin Paperback Printing ISBN 0-14-030435-5. VG+ Wrap-around cover art by Krystyna Turska.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Anthony Munday's Zelauto: The Fountaine of Fame 1580
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press Limited First Modern Edition 8vo xxix,204pp. Near Fine original green cloth & decorative boards, in Near Fine protected DW. No.631 of 1500 copies. Only a single copy of the original 1580 printing survives in the Bodleian Library.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Studies on the Legend of the Holy Grail with Especial Reference to the Hypothesis of its Celtic Origin
|
|
|
Kraus Reprints 1967 8vo xvi,281pp. Fine original brown cloth, gilt titles on spine. Facsimile reprint of 1888 Folk-Lore Society Edition. Key reference work.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 46) |
Popular Studies in Mythology Romance & Folklore No.14: The Legends of the Holy Grail
|
|
|
New York: AMS Press 1972 12mo 80pp. Near Fine original green cloth, gilt titles, bookplate. Quality facsimile reprint of the 1902 edition.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Amadis de Gaule and Its Influence on Elizabethan Literature
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1970 First Edition 8vo ix,308pp ISBN 0813506220. VG+ original purple cloth, slightly stained, former owner's name in ink on ffep, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
Amadis de Gaule and its Influence on Elizabethan Literature
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1970 First Edition 8vo ix,308pp ISBN 0813506220. Near Fine originaal cloth, in VG slightly rubbed DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sir Lancelot of the Lake: A French Prose Romance of the Thirteenth Century
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons 1929 First Edition 8vo xx,420pp. VG original cloth, slightly rubbed & soiled, cnrs bumped, moderate shelf wear, internally clean. English translation of the French Vulgate Lancelot.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 50) |
Medieval People
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Pelican Books A19) 1951 Third Pelican Paperback Printing. Good Reading Copy. History as shown through the daily lives of ordinary people, chosen to illustrate various aspects of the social scene in the Middle Ages.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
