Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Sold Books

from N & A Smiles

Browse Sold Books | Return to N & A Smiles
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found.
1) Writer's Market (Eighteenth Edition); with Writing for ther BBC: A Guide for professional and part-time freelance Writers on Possible Markets for Their Work within the British Broadcasting Corporation

Cincinnati: Writer's Digest 18th Edition 2nd Printing 8vo 504pp; British Broadcasting Corporation 1971 Paperback reprint. VG+ original tan cloth; with BBC booklet - Good working copy, much underling of texts. REMOVED.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) The Unsettled Dust (The Unsettled Dust; The Houses of the Russians; No Stronger Than a Flower; The Cicerones; The Next Glade; Ravissante; Bind Your Hair; The Stains)
Aickman, Robert

London: Mandarin Paperbacks 1990 First Mandarin Paperback Edition ISBN 0-7493-0173-2. VG+ Slight edgewear, light crease to spine & adjacent to spine, former owner's name & store-stamp to front fly page, otherwise very clean throughout. Becoming Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $45.00
3) The Wine-Dark Sea (The Wine-Dark Sea; The Trains; Your Tiny Hand Is Frozen; Growing Boys; The Fetch; The Inner Room; Never Visit Venice; Into the Wood)
Aickman, Robert (cover art by Christopher Brown)

London: Mandarin Paperback 1990 First Mandarin Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7493-0172-4. VG+ Covers laminated, faint store-stamp to front fly page, a touch of mild age-toning to edges, otherwise a very attractive copy. Cover art by Christopher Brown.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $50.00
4) Traitor's Purse
Allingham, Margery

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Penguin Crime 772) 1960 Fourth Penguin Paperback Printing. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
5) Look to the Lady
Allingham, Margery

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Penguin Crime 773) 1961 Fifth Penguin Paperback Printing. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
6) Amazing Stories Vol.9 No.6 October 1934 (Moon Pirates pt.2 of 2; Through the Andes pt.2 of 3; The Pool of Life; Eighty-Five and Eighty-Seven; Buried in Space)
Amazing Stories Vol.9 No.6 October 1934 (ed by T. O'Conor Sloane) (Neil R. Jones; A. Hyatt Verrill; P. Schuyler Miller; Eando Binder; Lawrence Smith) (cover art by Leo Morey)

Chicago: Teck Publications October 1934 First Edition 144pp Pulp Magazine. No Back Cover, otherwise VG+ with slightly chipped spine ends, and slight edgewear only. Cover art by Leo Morey.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
7) Time and Stars
Anderson, Poul (cover art by David A. Hardy)

London: Panther Books 1975 Third Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-02109-4. Fine. An unblemished copy. Cover art by David A. Hardy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.50
8) Agent of the Terran Empire
Anderson, Poul (cover art by Michael Whelan)

New York: Ace Books January 1980 Fourth Ace Paperback Printing ISBN 0-441-01066-0. VG+ Light edgewear, faint creasing to spine, store-stamp to front fly page, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Michael Whelan.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.50
9) Orn
Anthony, Piers (cover art by Peter Jones)

London: Corgi Books 1977 First Corgi Paperback Edition ISBN 0-552-10506-6. GD+ Moderate edgewear, bookstore stamp to front fly, pages moderately tanned, otherwise a solid copy. Wrap-around cover art by Peter Andrew Jones.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
10) On a Pale Horse: Book One of Incarnations of Immortality
Anthony, Piers (cover art by Steve Crisp)

London: Granada Publishing/Panther Books 1985 First Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-06262-9. VG+ Mild edgewear, very slight lean, light creasing to spine, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Steve Crisp.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
11) The History of the Science Fiction Magazine Part One (1) 1926-1935
Ashley, Michael (ed)

London: New English Library March 1977 First NEL Paperback Printing (Revised & Updated) ISBN 0-450-02484-9. VG+ Covers slightly rubbed, store-stamp inside front cover, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Superb history and anthology of the early years of the SF pulps.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.50
12) Fantastic Voyage
Asimov, Isaac

London: Corgi Books 1979 Third Corgi Paperback Edition ISBN 0-552-11151-1. VG+ Light edgewear, heavier at corners, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout. Third Corgi paperback edition with new cover art.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
13) The Caves of Steel
Asimov, Isaac (cover art by Dennis Rolfe)

London: Panther Books 1971 Seventh Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-00835-7. Near Fine. Light edgewear, store-stamp to front fly page, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean and bright throughout. Cover photograph by Dennis Rolfe.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
14) The Big Sun of Mercury
Asimov, Isaac (cover art by Gordon C. Davies)

London: New English Library February 1979 Fourth NEL Paperback Printing ISBN 0-450-03973-0. VG+ Light edgewear, tiny crease to top front corner, former owner's name in ink to half-title, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Gordon C. Davies, not used on earlier printings.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
15) Pebble in the Sky
Asimov, Isaac (cover art by John Richards)

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books S583) 1958 First UK Paperback Printing. GD+ Light edgewear, light creasing to spine & adjacent to spine, small hole punched in spine, cover dulled, slight lean, otherwise an attractive copy, internally very clean throughout. Cover art by John Richards.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
16) The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac (cover art by Kelly Freas)

New York: Lancer Books 72-108 1966 First Lancer Paperback Printing. VG. Small sticker pull to front cover, store stamps inside covers, otherwise clean throughout. Cover art by Kelly Freas.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
17) The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac (cover art by Richard Powers)

London: Panther Books 1016 1960 First Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-01016-5. GD+ Moderate edgewear, creasing to top front & rear corners, moderate lean, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by Richard Powers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
18) Foundation's Edge; Foundation and Earth (2 vols)
Asimov, Isaac (cover art by Tim White)

London: GranadaPublishing/Panther Books 1985, Grafton Books 1987 Paperback Reprints ISBN 0-586-05839-7, 0-586-07110-5. VG+ matching pair. Wrap-around cover art by Tim White on both books.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) The Hugo Winners
Asimov, Isaac (ed)

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Penguin Science Fiction 1905) 1964 First Penguin Paperback Printing. VG+ Very slight lean, faint crease to spine, very mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout. Cover shows a detail from Desiderio's Ruine et Cinq Persannages, in the Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Paris.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
20) Tomorrow's Children: 18 Tales of Fantasy and Science Fiction
Asimov, Isaac (ed) (cover art by Chris Foss) (illustrations by Emanuel Schongut)

London: Futura Publications/Orbit Books 1976 Second Orbit Paperback Printing ISBN 0-8600-7821-3. GD+ Moderate to heavy edgewear, moderate creasing to spine & front cover, slight lean, otherwise internally clean throughout. First version cover art by Chris Foss. Scarce edition.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $45.00
21) Tomorrow's Children: 18 Tales of Fantasy and Science Fiction
Asimov, Isaac (ed) (cover art by Tony Roberts) (illustrations by Emanuel Schongut)

London: Futura Publications/Orbit Books 1974 First Orbit Paperback Printing ISBN 0-8600-7821-3. GD+ Moderate edgewear, moderate creasing to spine, remains of sticker to top front corner, store-stamp to front fly page, store sticker to rear cover, light age-toning mostly to edges, otherwise a solid copy, internally clean throughout. Cover art . by Tony Roberts.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $45.00
22) Nightfall: Twenty (20) SF Stories (Nightfall and Other Stories)
Asimov, Isaac (jacket art by John Richards)

London: Rapp & Whiting 1970 First UK Hardcover Edition 8vo 343pp ISBN 0-85391-157-6. GD+ original charcoal cloth, mild age-toning to edges, manufacturing fault to pages 329-332 (My Son, the Physicist), resulting in tear through lower corners, otherwise very clean throughout, in Fair-Good edgeworn, slightly rubbed, price-clipped DW, . protected in Brodart sleeve. Twenty of the author's most critically acclaimed stories, each with an introduction by Asimov.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) Low-Flying Aircraft and Other Stories
Ballard, J.G. (cover art by Chris Foss)

St. Albans: Triad Panther Books 1978 First Panther Paperback Edition ISBN 0-586-04503-1. VG+ Light edgewear, store-stamp to front fly page, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by Chris Foss.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
24) Land of Dreams
Blaylock, James P. (jacket art by Peter Goodfellow)

London: Grafton Books 1988 First Grafton Hardcover Edition 8vo 234pp ISBN 0-246-13292-2. Fine original blue cloth, in Fine unclipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Peter Goodfellow.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
25) The Spaceships of Ezekiel
Blumrich, Josef F

London: Corgi Books 1974 Second Corgi Paperback Printing ISBN 0-552-09556-7. VG. Mild soil to covers, mild age-toning to pages, former owner's name stamps to prelims, otherwise clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.50
26) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray (cover art by John Richards)

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books SS821) 1960 Second Corgi Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, faint creasing to spine, mild foxing to inside of covers, moderate age-toning to pages, otherwise a clean & solid copy. Cover art by John Richards.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
27) The Illustrated Man
Bradbury, Ray (cover art by Josh Kirby)

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books YS1349) 1963 Third Corgi Paperback Printing. Near Fine. Very light edgewear, mild age-toning to edges, otherwise a very attractive copy, Fine throughout. Cover art by Josh Kirby.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
28) I Sing the Body Electric
Bradbury, Ray (cover art by Patrick Woodroffe)

London: Corgi Books (Corgi SF Collector's Library) 1975 Paperback ISBN 0-552-09706-3. Fair reading copy. Cover art by Patrick Woodroffe.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $1.25
29) The Lost Gods of England
Branston, Brian

London: Thames & Hudson 1957 First Edition 8vo 194pp ill. ISBN 0-500-11013-1. VG+ original brown cloth, very light edgewear, tape stains to end-papers, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG+ price-clipped & laminated DW.Examines the archaeological evidence related to early Anglo-Saxon worship and interprets it afresh, bringi. ng out the significance of the sites and artifacts of England's pagan ancestors in their mythological context. Highly recommended.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $38.50
30) Michaelmas
Budrys, Algis

Newton Abbot: Readers Union (The Science Fiction Book Club) 1978 cr.8vo 253pp. Fine original grey cloth, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
31) Tarzan and the Lion Man
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Mark Goulden No.7 1950's Paperback Digest. VG. Light edgewear, spine peeling slightly at bottom, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
32) Tarzan and the Madman
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Boris Vallejo)

New York: Ballantine Books 35037 May 1991 Twelfth Ballantine Paperback Printing ISBN 0-345-35037-5. Near Fine. Black border edition with cover art by Boris Vallejo.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
33) The Girl from Hollywood
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Boris Vallejo)

New York: Ace Books 28911 Paperback ISBN 0-441-28911-X. Near Fine. Just a touch of edgewear, light crease adjacent to spine, faint thumbing crease to lower front corner, otherwise Fine throughout. Cover art by Boris Vallejo.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
34) Llana of Gathol
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Bruce Pennington)

London: New English Library December 1974 Third NEL Paperback Printing ISBN 0-450-02287-0. GD+ Light edgewear, slight lean, spine creased, but very clean throughout. Cover art by Bruce Pennington.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
35) Beyond the Farthest Star
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Frank Frazetta)

New York: Ace Books Science Fiction Classic F-282 1964 Pocket-sized Paperback. VG. Cover art by Frank Frazetta.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
36) Swords of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Josh Kirby)

London: New English Library May 1975 Fourth NEL Paperback Printing ISBN 0-450-02675-2. VG. Covers laminated, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by Josh Kirby.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
37) Pirates of Venus; Lost on Venus; Carson of Venus; Escape on Venus; The Wizard of Venus and Pirate Blood (5 volumes - Complete Ballantine/Del Rey Edition of the Venus Series)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Richard Hescox)

New York: Ballantine/Del Rey Books July 1991 First Ballantine/Del Rey Paperback Printings ISBN 0-345-37008-2, 0-345-37009-0, 0-345-37010-4, 0-345-37011-2, 0-345-37012-0. VG to Fine set. "Pirates" has a very slight lean, slight graze to lower front corner, and slight creasing to spine, otherwise clean throughout. "Lost" has slight rubbing to front cover & faint crease to lower front corner, otherwise Fine throughout. . "Carson," "Escape" and Wizard" are Fine unread copies. All five volumes have cover art by Richard Hescox.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $50.00
38) The Master Mind of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Roy Carnon)

London: Four Square Books (1216) 1964 Second Four Square Paperback Edition ISBN 0-450-00121-6. Fair reading copy. The glue along spine has dried out and the pages are beginning to separate, store-stamp inside front cover, otherwise clean throughout, with light edgewear to cover & light creasing to spine. Cover art by Roy Carnon.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
39) The Moon Maid; The Moon Men (2 vols)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Roy Krenkel Jr & Ed "Emsh" Emshwiller)

New York: Ace Books 53701/537511960's Paperback Reprints. Two Volumes. VG+ Cover art by Roy Krenkel Jr and Ed Emshwiller.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) The Red Star of Tarzan (in The Burroughs Bulletin Combined Issue No.41-44)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (ed by Vernell Coriell) (cover art by Rudolph Bularski) (illustrated by Samuel Cahan)

Kansas City: The Burroughs Bulletin 1974 First Edition Digest. VG+ Light wear to covers, internally fine throughout. Reprint of the original magazine version of Tarzan and the Forbidden City, as originally published in Argosy March 19 to April 23 1938, complete with original illustrations. This version is signi. ficantly different to the book version. Cover art by Rudolph Bularski.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $45.00
41) Tolkien: A Look Behind "The Lord of the Rings"
Carter, Lin

New York: Ballantine Books July 1971 Fourth Ballantine Paperback Printing ISBN 0-345-01550-0. GD+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $1.50
42) Deepwater Landing
Catran, Ken

London: Hodder Children's Books 1995 First UK Paperback Edition ISBN 0-733-60276-2. VG. Moderate edgewear, light creasing to corners, original Compaq competition sticker to front cover, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $40.00
43) The Saint Returns (The Dizzy Daughter; The Gadget Lovers)
Charteris, Leslie

London: Hodder & Stoughton (King Crime) 1969 First Edition, First Printing cr.8vo 192pp ISBN 0-340-00478-0. Near Fine original teal cloth, small former owner's name in ink to ffep, tape stains to ffep, otherwise Fine throughout, in Near Fine price-cliopped DW, with clear plastic film sticky-taped over. A very attractive copy, despite noted flaws, of a dif. ficult Saint title to procure.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $125.00
44) Tales of Terror from Outer Space
Chetwynd-Hayes, R. (ed) (cover art by Justin Todd)

London: Collins (Fontana Books) 1975 First UK Paperback Edition ISBN 0-00-613960-4. VG. Slight edgewear & minor creasing to corners & spine, else a solid copy. Cover art by Justin Todd.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
45) Three for Tomorrow (3 for Tomorrow) (How It Was When the Past Went Away; The Eve of RUMOKO; We All Die Naked)
Clarke, Arthur C. (ed) (Robert Silverberg; Roger Zelazny; James Blish) (cover art by Eddie Jones)

London: Sphere Books 24112 1972 First Sphere Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7221-2411-2. VG- Moderate edgewear, moderate creasing to spine and adjacent to spine, sticker-pull to top corner, light age-toning to edges, otherwise a solid copy, internally very clean throughout. Cover art by Eddie Jones, only used on the first Sphere paperb. ack printing.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) The World is Full of Divorced Women
Collins, Jackie

London: Star Books 1976 Paperback ISBN 0-352-39866-3. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
47) The Minstrel Boy
Cronin, A.J. (cover art by Carol Binch)

London: New English Library First NEL Paperback Edition 1977 ISBN 0-450-03279-5. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.50
48) The Victories of Failure: a Business Romance of Fiction, Blended with, and Based on, Fact
De Garis, C.J

Melbourne: Modern Printing Company 1925 First Edition thick cr.8vo viii,544pp ill.. VG original black-stamped olive cloth, spine ends slightly frayed, moderate age-toning to end-papers, occasional mild foxing within, otherwise internally near fine throughout, illustrated with b&w plates, in GD+ somewhat edgeworn DW, now protected i. n Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
49) Doctor Who and the Sunmakers
Dicks, Terrance

London: W.H. Allen 1982 First Hardcover Edition ISBN 0-491-02758-3. Ex-Library, Good reading copy with library cards, etc.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
50) Doctor Who and the Day of the Daleks
Dicks, Terrance

London: W.H. Allen 1981 Hardcover Edition ISBN 0-491-03420-2. Ex-Library, Good reading copy with library cards, etc.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: