Poetryfrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Oxford Reading Books III
|
|
|
Perth: The Government Printer nd 12mo 200pp ill.. GD+ original red cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Western Australian Reader Book IV
|
|
|
Perth: The Education Department 1942 Revised Edition 12mo 255pp ill.. VG+ original green cloth. Anthology of popular poetry & short stories by Sir Walter Scott, Hans Andersen, Longfellow, Nathaniel Hawthorne, W.H.G. Kingston, John Ruskin & others.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Poems of Matthew Arnold 1840-1867
|
|
|
Oxford University Press OUP 1926 First thus 12mo 460pp. GD+ original cloth stained & rubbed, gilt device on front cover, ffep loose.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Three Arthurian Romances: Poems from Medieval France; Caradoc, The Knight With the Sword, The Perilous Graveyard
|
|
|
London: Everyman 1996 First Trade Paperback Edition ISBN: 0-460-87577-9. Very Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
"Cameos", and Other Poems: A Volume of Verse
|
|
|
London: W. Reeves 1898 First Edition 12mo vii,168pp. GD+ original parchment-type covers, gilt titles & design, slightly stained, edges worn, slightly warped, subscribers edition of around 250 copies.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ingoldsby Legends
|
|
|
London: Charles H. Kelly nd (1918) cr.8vo 382pp. VG original ornate pictorial cloth, mild shelfwear, gift bookplate to front pastedown, colour frontispiece illustration by Gordon Robinson, a used but still attractive copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Ring of Bells: Poems of John Betjeman; Introduced and Selected by Irene Slade
|
|
|
London: John Murray 1962 First Edition 8vo vi,129pp ill.. VG original illustrated cloth, remains of bookplate & former owner's name blacked out on front pastedown, else internally near fine.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Golden Treasury of Modern Lyrics
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co 1930 reprint 18mo xi,369pp + adds. GD original blue cloth, gilt design, slight lean, copious pencil notes on blank pages.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Poems and Prophecies
|
|
|
London: Everyman's Library 34 (David Campbell Publishers) 1991 First Printing Thus cr.8vo lxxiii,499pp ISBN 1-85715-034-1. Very Fine original tan cloth, in Very Fine DW, still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. This edition contains a comprehensive selection of the poet's work, including all the great lyrics and the more important prophetic books. In her introduction, Ka. thleen Raine expounds Blake's esoteric theory and shows how it helped to create a poetry which is unlike any other. The text of this edition was corrected according to the versions established by Geoffrey Keynes.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Last Poems
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall 1862 Second Edition 8vo xi,142pp + adds. VG original blue decorative cloth, moderate shelf wear, spine tastefully repaired with new cloth & gilt titles, new end-papers, former owner's names in ink on verso of first title page, dated 1865 & 1989. A nice copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Love Poems by Robert Browning
|
|
|
London: John Long (The Carlton Classics) 1924 18mo 111pp. VG original green boards, gilt design, teg, spine sunned, pencilled notations on rear end-paper.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Letter to Judith
|
|
|
New York: Self-Published 1959 Limited First Edition 16pp Booklet. Near Fine original printed wrappers. Limited edition of 500 copies.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Poems of Catullus
|
|
|
|
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Popular Rhymes of Scotland; New Edition
|
|
|
London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers nd 12mo viii,405pp. VG original decorative blue gilt cloth, title vignette, moderate shelf wear, covers soiled, otherwise internally very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press 1957 Second Edition roy.8vo xliv,1002pp. Near Fine original blue cloth, tape stains to end-papers, otherwise a Fine copy, in Near Fine price-clipped protected DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Caxton Club Scrap-Book: Early English Verses 1250-1650
|
|
|
Chicago The Caxton Club 1904 First Edition 8vo 361pp. Fine original cloth, in VG Slipcase. A very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Limited Edition of 250 copies.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 17) |
Coleridge: Select Poetry & Prose
|
|
|
London: The Nonesuch Press 1933 First Edition cr.8vo xxx,821pp. GD+ original red cloth, bevelled edges, noderate shelf wear, spine sunned, a little light foxing to prelims.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Complete Poetical Works of William Cowper; Complete Edition, with Memoir, Explanatory Notes, &c
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co (The Lansdowne Poets) nd (c.1878) cr.8vo xxxviii,611pp ill.. VG original blue decorative gilt cloth, edges worn, spine slightly sunned, aeg, award bookplate dated 1878, frontis portrait with tissue guard, all pages bordered in red, 7 b&w plates. An attractive copy of a nice edition.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 19) |
Medieval English Lyrics: A Critical Anthology
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber 1963 First Edition 8vo 384pp. GD+ original blue cloth, rubbed & soiled, lacking dw. Prof S.T.Knight's copy, with many of his notes in pencil & ink throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The English Parnassus: An Anthology Chiefly of Longer Poems; with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1918 cr.8vo xvi,771pp + adds. GD+ original olive cloth, moderate shelf wear, lists of prescribed books for 1924 teachers' examinations pasted into ffep, some pencil marginalia within.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Works of George Eliot (Cabinet Edition): The Spanish Gypsy
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons nd 12mo 382pp. VG original red cloth, gilt embossed, edges slightly worn, internally clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Age of Chaucer: Volume 1 of the Pelican Guide to English Literature; with an Anthology of Medieval Poems
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin/Pelican Books 1961 Paperback Reprint. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 23) |
Middle English Metrical Romances
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall 1930 First Edition cr.8vo x,1041pp. NVG original maroon cloth, moderate shelf wear. Heavilly anotated throughout. Contents include King Horn; Havelok the Dane; Athelston; Gamelyn; Sir Degare; Sir Orfeo; Sir Launfal; The Earl of Toulouse; Emare; Sir Perceval of Galles; The Avowing of A. rthur; Eger & Grime; The Squire of Low Degree; Floris & Blancheflour; Chevelere Assigne; Sir Cleges; Robert of Sicily; King Edward & the Shepherd; The Tournament of Tottenham; as well as selections from some of the longer romances, along with a voca. bulary. Good working copy of the first edition of this key reference work.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 24) |
32 Poems
|
|
|
London: The Fortune Press nd (1942) First Edition cr.8vo 47pp. VG original cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 25) |
Prose Poems by Kahlil Gibran; Translated from the Arabic for the First Time by Andrew Ghareeb; with a Foreword by Barbara Young
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1934 First Edition 8vo 77pp ill.. VG- original black cloth, gilt titles & design, former owner's name in ink on ffep.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Songs of an Engineer
|
|
|
Perth: Central Press Aug 1940 First Edition 18mo Pamphlet. GD+ original wrappers. Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
Later Poems and Others
|
|
|
Perth: Patersons Printing Press 1938 First Edition 12mo 56pp. Near Fine original papered boards, mild age-toning to edges, small neat name in ink to ffep, otherwise internally Fine throughout. A very attractive copy. Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Children's Treasury: Best-Loved Stories and Poems from Around the World
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson/Discovery Books 1987 First Edition roy.8vo 388pp ill.. Near Fine original illustrated boards, edges dusty, in VG+ DW. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. One of the better collections for children produced in recent years.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon
|
|
|
Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co. 1921 Second Printing 222pp. Fair illustrated wrappers, front cover edgeworn, large piece missing from head of spine, front cover reglued to end-papers, rear cover replaced, pages slightly browned, otherwise clean throughout. Mills 92.2.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Scars
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1969 First Edition 8vo 37pp. VG+ original red cloth, in NVG price-clipped & slightly frayed & worn DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
Remains of the Early Popular Poetry of England, Volume 1 (of 4)
|
|
|
London: John Russell Smith 1864 12mo xvii,28pp. Ex Library with library card and stickers, rebound, pages trimmed, but a good tight copy, clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Remains of the Early Popular Poetry of England (4 vols)
|
|
|
London: John Russell Smith 1864 12mo 4 vols. VG original maroon embossed cloth, gilt spine titles. Front hinge strained on vol 4, all volumes have shelf wear, otherwise VG clean and complete set.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 33) |
Poems
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons nd (c.1878) small 8vo 456pp. Front cover detatched, original boards, gilt devise on front cover, ribbed spine gilt, marbled end papers, rubbed, corners bumped, internally very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Stories, Essays, and Poems
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons (Everyman's Library No.949) 1949 12mo x11,418pp. GD+ original orange cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Works of John Keats
|
|
|
Wordsworth Poetry Library 1994 Paperback 491pp ISBN 1853264040. Fine. An unread copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Rudyard Kipling's Verse: Inclusive Edition 1885-1926
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 3rd imp. Jan 1928 8vo xiv,744pp. NVG original blue cloth, gilt titles, moderate shelf wear, slight flecking to front cover, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise internally VG+.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Limits and Renewals
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co 1932 First Edition 8vo viii,400pp. VG original brick red cloth, gilt embossed, light shelf wear, slight discolouration to spine ends, front hinge a bit loose, ffep missing.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Works of Rudyard Kipling
|
|
|
Wordsworth Poetry Library 1994 Trade Paperback 844pp ISBN: 1853264059. Fine. An As New Copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Early Popular Poetry of Scotland and the Northern Border; Edited by David Laing LL.D. in 1822 and 1826; Rearranged and Revised with Additions and a Glossary by W. Carew Hazlitt (2 vols)
|
|
|
London: Reeves and Turner 1895 2 vols 18mo. 2 vols, VG original russet cloth, gilt spines, light shelfwear, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 40) |
Rhymes A La Mode
|
|
|
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1890 18mo Fourth Edition x,139pp. VG original green gilt cloth, teg, moderate shelf wear. A solid copy, clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
Helen of Troy; Her Life and Translation. Done into Rhyme from the Greek Books
|
|
|
London: George Bell & Sons 1892 12mo 204pp. VG original blue gilt cloth, moderate shelf wear, clean throughout. The Earl of Belmore's copy, with his signature.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Poetical Works of Andrew Lang edited by Mrs. Lang in Four Volumes with Portrait (4 vols)
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co 1923 Limited First Edition 4 vols 12mo. VG+ blue gilt cloth, covers & spines tastefully embossed with design of Library of the General Assembly of New Zealand. Light shelf wear, spine extremities a little worn, otherwise a very attractive set, very clean throughout. Frontis. portrait of A. ndrew Lang. Copy No. 287 of 1075 copies.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 43) |
Ballads & Lyrics of Old France with Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co February 1913 Second Edition, Second Impression 18mo xiv,176pp. GD+ original green blind-stamped green cloth, covers slightly worn & flecked, some pencilling to ffep, otherwise internally very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Last Poems
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann (1935) 8vo 181pp. VG original boards, moderate shelf wear, otherwise clean throughout, in VG slightly frayed & chipped DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
Poetical Works
|
|
|
London & Sydney: Angus & Robertson A&R Classics 1977 Paperback Reprint. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
In the Days When the World Was Wide and Other Verses
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson (Pacific Books 56) 1966 First Pacific Paperback Printing. VG+ Light edgewear, mild rubbing to covers, former owner's details to front fly page, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout. Wrap-around cover art by Walter Stackpool.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Selected Poems of Henry Lawson
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1986 Facsimile Reprint roy.8vo xvi,122pp ill. ISBN 0207144184. Very Fine original illustrated cloth, in Fine DW & VG+ slightly rubbed presentation box.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
Canadian Poems and Lays: Selections of Native Verse, Reflecting the Seasons, Legends, and Life of the Dominion
|
|
|
London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co 1907 18mo xxxii,276pp + adds. VG original half red cloth & decorative boards, gilt design, all edges gilt, moderate shelf wear, decorative end-papers, former owner's name on front fly, frontis illustration with tissue guard, gift inscription on verso title page, a little mild fo. xing to prelims, else internally clean.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, Poet Laureate
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co 1899 thick cr.8vo vii,900pp. Covers badly flecked & worn, frontis. portrait loose, otherwise internally VG, uncut.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Joy of Life: An Anthology of Lyrics Drawn Chiefly from the Works of Living Poets
|
|
|
London: Methuen 1927 First Edition 12mo 288pp. Fair original leather, worn & soiled, internally clean.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
