Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History & Archaeology

from N & A Smiles

Browse History & Archaeology | Return to N & A Smiles
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) The Dead Sea Scrolls
Allegro, J.M

Harmondsworth: Penguin (Pelican Books A 376) 1959 Second Pelican Paperback Edition, (Revised Edition) Second Printing. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
2) Stonehenge and Avebury and Neighbouring Monuments: An Illustrated Guide
Atkinson, R.J.C. (cover art by Alan Sorrell)

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office 4th impr. 1964 Trade Paperback ISBN 0116700750. VG. A guide book issued for visitors to Stonehenge in the 1960's, chock full of B&W plates and diagrams. Cover art by Alan Sorrell.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
3) A History of Spain and Portugal
Atkinson, William C

Penguin/Pelican Books 1960 First Edition Paperback Original. VG-. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
4) The Romans
Barrow, R.H

Penguin/Pelican Books A196 1962 Paperback Reprint. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
5) The Romans
Barrow, R.H

Penguin/Pelican Books A196 1949 First Edition PBO. VG. An analysis of Rome's achievement and of her contribution to the founding of Western Civilisation, written from the point of view that the study of the past is of vital importance to the understanding of ourselves, and that the essence of Roman . genius and character is no mean of that study.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
6) Men, Martyrs and Mountebanks: Beverley Baxter's Inner Story of Personalities and Events behind the War
Baxter, Beverley

London: Hutchinson & Co 9th imp. nd (c.1941) cr.8vo 286,32pp. Near VG original red cloth, former owner's name in ink inside front cover.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
7) The Viceroys of India
Bence-Jones, Mark

London: Constable 1984 Trade Paperback Reprint 8vo xviii,343pp ill. ISBN 0-094-65780-7. Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
8) The Ancient Earthworks and Temples of the American Indians
Brine, Lindesey

Royston: Oracle Books 1996 Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
9) Concise Dictionary of History
Brines, Callum (ed)

London: Tiger Books International 1993 cr.8vo 448pp. Fine original boards. Handy pocket refence to dates, people & places.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.50
10) The Vikings
Brondsted, Johannes (trans by Estrid Bannister-Good)

Penguin/Pelican Books A459 1960 First Edition Paperback. VG+ illustrated with numerous b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
11) Triumph of the West 1943-1946: Based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke
Bryant, Arthur

London: Collins 1959 First Edition 8vo 576pp. Near Fine original red cloth, map end-papers, frontis. portrait, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
12) The Mummy: A History of the Extraordinary Practices of Ancient Egypt
Budge, E.A. Wallis

New York: Bell Publishing Company 1989 Facsimile Edition 8vo xii,404pp ill.. Fine original black boards, gilt titles to spine, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) The People's Republic of China
Buss, Claude A

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold/Anvil Books 1962 4th printing Trade Paperback. VG-. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $1.50
14) A History of Britain Section 5: 1688-Present Day
Carter, E.H. & Mears, R.A.F

Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1939 reprint cr.8vo xvi,545-1024pp + index. VG original black cloth.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) A Short History of England
Cheyney, Edward P

Boston: Ginn & Co 1932 reprint cr.8vo xvi,790,18pp. VG original maroon cloth.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
16) The Land of Shinar
Cottrell, Leonard

London: Pan Books TP148 1968 First Paperback Edition. Fine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
17) Queens of the Pharaohs
Cottrell, Leonard

London: Pan Books 1969 First Paperback Edition ISBN 0330022660. Fine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
18) The Tiger of Ch'in
Cottrell, Leonard

London: Pan Books XP57 1964 First Pan Paperback Printing. VG. How China first became a nation.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.50
19) The Lion Gate
Cottrell, Leonard

London: Pan Books TP126 1967 First Paperback Edition. Ex-Library. Good reading copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
20) Digs and Diggers
Cottrell, Leonard

London: Pan Books 1970 First Paperback Edition ISBN 0 330 02526 0. VG. The major archaeological discoveries of the world, from the golden warriors of Mycenae to the Siberian ice-tombs of Scythian chieftans, from Vilcabamba, last refuge of the Incas to the gruesome graves of Wu Kuan, with special attention to the gl. ories of Egypt and the Near East.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
21) English Church Craftsmanship: An Introduction to the Work of the Mediaeval Period and Some Account of Later Developments
Crossley, Fred H

London: B.T. Batsford Spring 1941 First Edition 8vo viii,120pp ill.. VG original cloth, illustrated with numerous b&w plates and colour frontispiece.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
22) Ancient Ruins and Archaeology
De Camp, L. Sprague & Catherine C. de Camp

Adelaide: Rigby Limited 1965 First Australian Edition 8vo xvi,294pp ill.. VG original brown cloth, in somewhat creased & frayed DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) Larousse Encyclopedia of World Geography
Deffontaines, Pierre (ed) (jacket art by Graham Hughes)

London: Paul Hamlyn 1964 First Edition 4to 736pp ill.. Fine original green blind-stamped cloth, gilt titles to spine, illustrated with 820 maps & photographs, 86 in colour, in Fine DW, unclipped with original 7 guineas price, in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Graham Hughes. A beautiful copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
24) The Vigilantes of Montana, or Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains. Being a Correct and Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture and Execution of Henry Plummer's Road Agent Band, etc
Dimsdale, Prof. Thos. J

Time-Life Books 1981 Facsimile Edition 8vo 233pp. Fine original brown leatherette, gilt titles, all edges gilt, bookplate to ffep. Facsimile of original edition of 1866.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
25) The Truth About Columbus and the Discovery of America
Duff, Charles

London: Grayson & Grayson 1936 First Edition 8vo 329pp. VG original blue cloth, gilt embossed, colour map end papers, colour frontis of The Santa Maria, errata slip, foxing to prelims, otherwise in nice condition, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
26) Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern History from 1500 to the Present Day
Dunan, Marcel & John Roberts (ed)

London: Paul Hamlyn 1967 Third Impression 4to 448pp ill.. Fine original blue cloth, silver titles to spine, illustrated with 526 photographs, 35 in colour, in Fine DW, unclipped with original 4 guineas price, in Brodart sleeve. A beautiful copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
27) The Pyramids of Egypt
Edwards, I.E.S

Penguin/Pelican Books A168 1955 Paperback Reprint. Good reading copy. The story of how and why the ancient Kings of Egypt built there Pyramids.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $1.50
28) The World of Odysseus
Finley, M.I

Harmondsworth: Penguin/Pelican Books A570 1967 Revised Paperback Reprint. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
29) Love in Ancient Greece
Flaceliere, Robert (trans by James Cleugh)

New York: Crown Publishers 1962 First US Edition 8vo 224pp ill. 62-11804. VG+ original olive boards, in GD frayed & worn DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
30) The Cankered Rose: Elizabeth Tudor - A Sketch of Her Life and Times
Fry, Plantagenet Somerset

London: Frederick Muller 1958 First Printing Proof Copy Paperback. Ex-Library, VG original plain brown paper wrappers, title label affixed, library stamps to prelims, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
31) Galvanoplastic Copies of Mycenaean and Cretan (Minoan) Antiquities
Gillieron, E. & Son

Athens: E. Gillieron & Son nd (c.1921) 8vo Paperbound. GD+ original printed wrappers, internally very clean throughout, illustrated with 31 monochrome plates, text in German, English & French.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $40.00
32) Daily Life in Ancient Egypt
Glanville, S.R.K

London: George Routledge & Sons (Routledge Introductions to Modern Knowledge No. 16) 1930 First Edition 18mo vi,74pp ill.. GD+ original printed wrappers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
33) The Ancient World: A Beginning
Glover, T.R

Harmondsworth: Penguin/Pelican Books A120 1948 Paperback Reprint. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
34) View of the State of Europe During the Middle Ages (3 vols)
Hallam, Henry

London: John Murray 1819 Second Edition 3 vols 8vo xxi,549;viii,483;vii,634pp. GD+ original full calf, gilt borders, ribbed spine, worn red morocco spine labels, moderate shelf wear, bookplates inside front covers, some light staining to prelims, front cover of vol.1 detached, front hinge of vol.3 very strained, large chip fro. m head of spine on vol.3, otherwise all volumes are internally sound throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $45.00
35) A History of Greece to 322 B.C
Hammond, N.G.L

Oxford at The Clarendon Press 1963 Second Printing 8vo xxiv,689pp ill.. Near Fine original blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, illustrated with b&w plates, maps & plans, including one fold-out map, in VG+ slightly frayed price-clipped Brodart-protected DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) Prehistoric Britain
Hawkes, Christopher & Jacquetta

Harmondsworth: Penguin/Pelican Books A115 1952 Paperback Reprint. Near Fine. A survey of half a million years, describing the evolution of Britain, the life of the Stone Age hunters, and the story of subsequent events down to the arrival of the Anglo-Saxons.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.50
37) Prehistoric Britain
Hawkes, Jacqetta & Christopher

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Pelican Books A115) 1958 Revised Edition Paperback. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.50
38) The Celtic Druids; or, An Attempt to Shew that The Druids were the Priests of Oriental Colonies Who Emigrated from India, & were the Introducers of The First or Cadmean System of Letters, & the Builders of Stonehenge, of Carnac & of other Cycl
Higgins, Godfrey (illustrated by Hadge)

London: Rowland Hunter; Hurst & Chance; Ridgway & Sons 1829 4to xcvi,324pp + 45 plates. Ex-Library, GD+ green buckram, moderate shelf wear, spine ends frayed, cloth splitting at spine, corners bumped, hinges slack, numerous library stamps within, some occasional mild foxing throughout, otherwise very clean throughout, with errata page . & additional corrigenda slip present, all 45 plates present, with numerous text illustrations by Hadge. A magnificent work of scholarship for its day.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $500.00
39) A History of the Anglo-Saxons; Third Edition (2 vols)
Hodgkin, R.H

Oxford University Press 1952 Third Edition 2 vols roy.8vo ill.. VG+ original cloth, in VG+ lightly soiled DW's, protected in Brodart sleeves. Illustrated with numerous b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $100.00
40) Prehistoric Crete
Hutchinson, R.W

Harmondsworh: Penguin Books (Pelican Books A501) 1962 First Edition Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
41) Prehistoric Crete (Hardcover Edition)
Hutchinson, R.W

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Pelican Books HA501) 1968 Revised Edition 12mo 373,11pp. Ex-Library, VG original black cloth, tape stains to covers and end-papers, label to ffep, pocket removed from rear pastedown, mild age-toning to pages, illustrated with 32 pages of b&w plates, in VG slightly edgeworn DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) Prehistoric Crete
Hutchinson, R.W

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Pelican Books A501) 1965 Paperback Reprint. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
43) Narrative of the Incas (from the Palma de Mallorca manuscript)
Juan de Betanzos (trans by Roland Hamilton & Dana Buchanan)

Austin: University of Texas Press 1996 First Edition 8vo xxv,326pp ill. ISBN 0-292-75560-0. Very Fine original black boards backed in red cloth, in Fine DW. One of the earliest chronicles of the Inca empire, written in the 1550's by Juan de Betanzos. This is the first complete English translationof the original manuscript. Although written. by a Spaniard, it presents an authentic Inca worldview, drawn from the personal experiences and oral traditions told to Betanzos by his Inca wife and other members of her family who lived during the reigns of the last Inca rulers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
44) Children of the Ashes: The People of Hiroshima
Jungk, Robert

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Pelican Books A599) 1963 First Paperback Edition. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $18.00
45) The Druids
Kendrick, T.D

London: Senate 1994 Trade Paperback ix,227pp ISBN 1-85958-036-X. Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
46) The First Century: Emperors, Gods and Everyman
Klingaman, William

London: Hamish Hamilton 1991 First UK Edition 8vo xiv,402pp ill. ISBN 0-241-12887-0. Very Fine original black cloth in Very Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
47) The Minister of Evil: The Secret History of Rasputin's Betrayal of Russia
Le Queux, William

London: Cassell & Co 1918 First Edition cr.8vo vii,246pp. VG original brown cloth.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
48) A History of the Inquisition of the Middle Ages (3 vols)
Lea, Henry Charles

New York: Russell & Russell March 1958 Third Printing 3 vols 8vo xiv,583;x,587;x,736pp. Complete three volume set, VG original grey cloth, moderate shelfwear, former owner's details in ink to ffep's, otherwise very clean throughout, lacking DW's. Book I - Origin and Organization of the Inquisition (Chapters headings - The Church; Heres. y; The Cathari; The Albigensian Crusades; Persecution; The Mendicant Orders; The Inquisition Founded; Organization; The Inquisitorial Process; Evidence; The Defence; The Sentence; Confiscation; The Stake); Book II - The Inquisition in the Several La. nds of Christendom (Chapter headings - Languedoc; France; The Spanish Peninsula; Italy; The Slavic Cathari; Germany; Bohemia; The Hussites); Book III - Special Fields of Inquisitional Activity (Chapter headings - The Spiritual Franciscans; Guglielma. and Dolcino; The Fraticelli; Political Heresy Utilized by the Church; Political Heresy Utilized by the State; Sorcery and Occult Arts; Witchcraft; Intellect and Faith; Conclusion + Appendix containing confessions, and 70 page Index).. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $120.00
49) The Life of Maximilien Robespierre; with Extracts from His Unpublished Correspondence
Lewes, G.H

London: Chapman & Hall 1849 First Edition cr.8vo xii,391pp. Near Fine original half-calf and marbled boards, gilt raised spine with red morocco label, moderate rubbing to boards, otherwise in excellent condition throughout, firm binding, marbled end-papers, former owner's signature to ffep, internally clean . & bright throughout with just an occasional light pencil underlining of texts. A very attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $300.00
50) Men and Gods on the Roman Nile
Lindsay, Jack

London: Frederick Muller 1968 First Edition 8vo x,458pp ill. ISBN 0 5840 0176 2. VG+ original black boards, in VG price-clipped Brodart-protected DW, with two small labels sticky-taped to spine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: