Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

War Novels

from N & A Smiles

Browse War Novels | Return to N & A Smiles
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) Men, Women, and Guns
Sapper" (H. Cyril McNeile)

London: Hodder & Stoughton 1917 12mo 254pp. GD+ original red cloth, pages slightly greyed.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
2) No Man's Land
Sapper" (H. Cyril McNeile)

London: Hodder & Stoughton 1917 First Edition cr.8vo 328pp + adds. Near VG original blind-stamped cloth, moderate shelf wear, corners slightly bumped.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) We Rendezvous at Ten
Adam, Wing-Commander Ronald (cover art by Philip Castle)

London: Tandem 1970 First Tandem Paperback Printing ISBN 0-4260-4706-0. GD+ Cover art by Philip Castle.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
4) All the Young Men
Albert, Marvin H

New York: Pocket Books June 1960 Second Pocket Paperback Printing. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.50
5) Destination Dieppe
Baker, W. Howard

London: Zenith Publications nd (c.1970) Paperback. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
6) The Stories of Flying Officer 'X'
Bates, H.E. (cover art by Peter Jones)

St Albans: Mayflower Books 1976 First Printing Thus Paperback ISBN 0-583-12539-5. VG. Cover art by Peter Jones.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
7) Spitfire Attack!
Bennett, W.R. (cover art by John Dixon)

Sydney: Horwitz Publications (W.R. Bennett Series No.14) 1963 First Edition Paperback. GD+ Light edgewear, light creasing to spine & corners, former owner's name in ink inside front cover & to front fly, store stamp to front fly, otherwise clean throughout. Cover art by John Dixon.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
8) The Spies of Peenemunde
Betteridge, Don (cover art by John Richards)

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books SB745) 1959 First Paperback Edition. VG+ Cover art by John Richards.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
9) Time Enough to Live
Brennan, Dan (cover art by Roy Carnon)

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books S521) 1958 First UK Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, very light creasing to tips of corners, otherwise a very attractive copy. Cover art by Roy Carnon.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) Destroyers Will Rendezvous
Brown, Jamieson (jacket art by Winston Megoran)

London: Jarrolds 1959 First Edition cr.8vo 288pp. VG+ original black cloth, in VG+ price-clipped Brodart-protected DW. Jacket art by Winston Megoran.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $21.00
11) Kings Go Forth
Brown, Joe David (cover art by Pat Owen)

London: Pan Books G120 1958 First Pan Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, covers slightly soiled, store-stamp to front fly page, otherwise internally clean throughout. Cover art by Pat Owen.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
12) Cry Attack!
Burgan, John (cover art by John Berry)

London: Panther Books July 1960 First Panther Paperback Edition. GD+ Light edgewear, crease adjacent to spine, store-stamp and prices to front fly page, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by John Berry.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.60
13) Green Battlefield
Canning, Victor (cover art by Edward Mortelmans)

London: Landsborough Publications (Four Square Books 140) 1959 First Four Square Paperback Edition. VG+ Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, old price removed from upper front cover, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Edward Mortelmans.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
14) Man for Man
Carew, Tim (cover art by John Vernon)

London: The Harborough Publishing Co (Ace Books H 117) 1957 First Ace Paperback Printing. Fair reading copy. Cover art by John Vernon.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) Man for Man
Carew, Tim (cover art by John Vernon)

London: The Harborough Publishing Company (Ace Books H117) 1957 First Paperback Edition. GD+ Light edgewear, moderate creasing to covers, store stamp to front fly, 1" split to rear cover at head of spine, otherwise clean throughout. Cover art by Vernon.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
16) Glide Path
Clarke, Arthur C. (cover art by Tony Masero)

London: Sidgwick & Jackson February 1980 Third Sidgwick Paperback Printing ISBN 0-283-98612-3. GD+ Light edgewear, sticker-pull to front cover, internally very clean throughout. Cover art by Tony Masero.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
17) The Three They Couldn't Kill (Red Jungle)
Cross, John (cover art by John Richards)

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books GB753) 1959 First Corgi Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, old price in ink to front cover, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by John Richards.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) Like a River of Lions
De Gamez, Tanna

London: Mayflower Dell 1964 First UK Paperback Printing. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
19) The Rat Patrol: The Iron Monster Raid
Edmonds, I.G. (illust by Michael Lowenbein)

Racine: Whitman Publishing 1968 First Edition cr.8vo 210pp. VG original illustrated boards, edges slightly worn, otherwise an attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
20) Timetable for the General
Frizell, Bernard

London: Collins 1972 First Edition 8vo 255pp ISBN: 0002218445. Near Fine original blue cloth, top edge lightly spotted, former owner's name in ink on title page, small book store stamp & price on ffep, in VG+ price-clipped DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
21) And Save Them For Pallbearers
Garrett, James (cover art by John Richards)

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books G701) 1959 First UK Paperback Edition. Near Fine. Light edgewear, crease to lower rear corner, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by John Richards. This edition slightly abridged.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) And Save Them for Pallbearers
Garrett, James (cover art by John Richards)

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books G701) 1959 First Corgi Paperback Printing. VG. Cover art by John Richards.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) Nothing Important Ever Dies
Gary, Romain (cover art by Fritz Wegner)

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books) 1963 First Corgi Paperback Printing. GD+ Moderate edgewear, light creasing to spine, faint crease to lower front corner, store-stamps and tape residue inside covers, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a solid copy. Cover art by Fritz Wegner.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $28.00
24) The Last Heroes
Gill, John (cover art by Paul Wright)

London: Fontana/Collins 1976 First Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-614200-1. Near Fine. Light edgewear, mild age-toning to pages, otherwiise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Wrap-around cover art by Paul Wright.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) We Were the Rats
Glassop, Lawson

Sydney: Horwitz Publications NA44 1962 Second Horwitz Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, small stain to front cover, slight lean, store-stamps inside front cover and on front fly page, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
26) Murder at Sea
Holt, Leyden (cover art by Gordon C. Davies)

London: Curtis Warren March 1954 First Curtis Books Paperback Printing. VG+ Light edgewear, crinkling to spine, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Gordon C. Davies. Not in Hubin. Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $75.00
27) Crispin's Day
Howard, Leigh (cover art by Robert A. Osborne)

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books T62) 1954 Second Corgi Paperback Printing. GD+ Moderate edgewear, 2" split to front hinge, light creasing to spine, otherwise a solid copy, clean throughout. Cover art by Robert Osborne.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
28) Crispin's Day
Howard, Leigh (cover art by Robert A. Osborne)

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books T62) 1954 Second Corgi Paperback Printing. VG+ Light edgewear, otherwise a very attractive copy. Cover art by Robert A. Osborne.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Ibanez, Vicente Blasco (cover art by Edward Mortelmans)

London: Landsborough Publications (Four Square Books 172) 1959 Paperback. GD+ some marking & creasing to cover with lower corner chipped, spine reinforced internally. Cover art by Edward Mortelmans.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
30) Alamein Assault
Jackson, Robert

London: John Spencer & Co (Badger Books World War Two Series No.40) 1960's First Badger Paperback Printing. VG. Moderate edgewear, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise clean throughout. Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
31) Fireprint
Jenkins, Geoffrey (cover art by Chris Foss)

London: Fontana/Collins 1985 First Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-617083-8. Near Fine. Light edgewear, faint creasing & sunning to spine, otherwiise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Wrap-around cover art by Chris Foss.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
32) A Ravel of Waters
Jenkins, Geoffrey (cover art by Chris Foss)

London: Fontana/Collins 1982 First Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-616490-0. VG+ Mild sunning & light crease to spine, mild age-toning to pages, otherwiise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Wrap-around cover art by Chris Foss.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
33) In Harm's Way
Jenkins, Geoffrey (cover art by Chris Foss)

London: Fontana/Collins 1987 First Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-617473-6. Fine. Mild sunning to spine, otherwiise a Fine copy, As New throughout. Wrap-around cover art by Chris Foss.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
34) The Unripe Gold
Jenkins, Geoffrey (cover art by Chris Foss)

London: Fontana/Collins 1984 First Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-616882-5. Near Fine. Mild sunning & faint crease to spine, mild age-toning to pages, otherwiise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Wrap-around cover art by Chris Foss.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) A Bridge of Magpies
Jenkins, Geoffrey (cover art by Chris Foss)

London: Fontana/Collins 1977 First Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-614680-5. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing & sunning to spine, mild age-toning to pages, otherwiise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Wrap-around cover art by Chris Foss.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.50
36) The Return of Gunner Asch: Zero Eight Fifteen III
Kirst, Hans Hellmut (trans by Robert Kee)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1957 First UK Hardcover Edition cr.8vo 288pp. VG+ original blue cloth, in VG+ price-clipped Brodart-protected DW, with stain to rear cover. The third volume in the Zero Eight Fifteen trilogy. The power of the German military machine is broken at last and the allies are pouring into the country.. 'Lumpface' Lushke is anxious to avoid loss of life and orders his units to disband and go home. But there are still fanatical Nazi officers who order hopeless resistance to American tanks in order to ensure their own escapes. Gunner Asch, now a lie. utenant, and his companions are hunting such a Nazi fanatic when they reach the little provincial town in which old Asch has his cafe. It's a scene of indescribable confusion as the Americans advance, the Nazis go underground, the opportunistscash i. n on profitable and ingenious rackets and Sergeant-Major Schulz, now a Captain, misinterprets every order he is given. But Herbert Asch remains cheerful, wily and resourceful amidst the chaos around him. And he watches the collapse of the Army he ha. s served for so long evident relish as he looks forward to his own escape from the trials of military life.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $40.00
37) Zero Eight Fifteen: The Strange Mutiny of Gunner Asch
Kirst, Hans Hellmut (trans by Robert Kee)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1955 First UK Hardcover Edition cr.8vo 288pp. VG original blue cloth, slight lean, in VG slightly frayed, price-clipped Brodart-protected DW. The first volume in a trilogy, "The Strange Mutiny of Gunner Asch" is set in a small provincial town in Germany just before the start of World War Two, w. here Prussian Major 'Lumpface' Lushke rules his artillery battery with fanatical strictness. Under his command are Lieutenant Wedelman, in perpetual search for a girlfriend, the gross Sergeant Major Schulz who can terrorize anyone except his own wif. e, and at the bottom of the scale Gunner Vierbein, the simple willing soldier, and his more wily companion, Gunner Asch. The story reaches its climax when Gunner Asch revolts against the monstrous system and, by a very special sort of mutiny, reduce. s the barracks to chaos with riotous consequences. The book that inspired the hit 1960's tv series, Hogan's Heroes.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $33.00
38) The Revolt of Gunner Asch
Kirst, Hans Hellmut (trans by Robert Kee)

London: Fontana/Collins February 1983 Tenth Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-616257-6. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.50
39) Sweetwater Gunslinger 201: A Saga of Carrier Pilots Who Live By Chance, Love By Choice
LaBarge, Lt. Commander William H. & Robert L. Holt (cover art by Brian Knight)

London: Sphere Books 1990 First UK Paperback Edition ISBN 0-7474-0411-9. VG. Wrap-around cover art by Brian Knight.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
40) The Fate of the Lady Emma
Lund, Paul & Harry Ludlam (cover art by Colin Andrew)

London: New English Library April 1979 First NEL Paperback Printing ISBN 0-450-04101-8. Near Fine. Cover art by Colin Andrew.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
41) The Buffer
Macdonnell, J.E

Sydney: Horwitz Publications (Sea Adventure Series No.52) 1963 First Horwitz Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, slight lean, light creasing to spine & adjacent to spine, former owner's name to half-title page, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise an attractive copy, clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
42) Gimme the Boats!
Macdonnell, J.E. (cover art by Gino D'Achille)

London: Corgi Books 1969 Fifth Corgi Paperback Printing ISBN 0-552-08221-X. GD+ Wrap-around cover art by Gino D'Achille.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
43) Dive! Dive! Dive!
MacDonnell, J.E. (cover art by John Dixon)

Sydney: Horwitz Publications (J.E. MacDonnell Series No.17) 1962 Second Horwitz Paperback Printing. Good reading or filler copy. Cover art by John Dixon.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
44) The Guns of Navarone; Force 10 From Navarone (2 vols)
MacLean, Alistair (cover art by Gino D'Achille)

London: Fontana/Collins 1980 Fontana Paperback Reprints ISBN 0-00-616160-X, 0-00-616433-1. Two maching volumes. Near Fine. Wrap-around cover art by Gino D'Achille.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
45) San Andreas
MacLean, Alistair (cover art by Paul Wright)

London: Fontana/Collins 1985 Second Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-617026-9. Fine. Wrap-around cover art by Paul Wright.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
46) Force 10 From Navarone
MacLean, Alistair (cover art by Vicente Segrelles)

London: Fontana/Collins February 1986 Twenty-Fourth Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-616433-1. Near Fine. Just a touch of edgewear, small loss of gloss to top right corner of front cover, otherwise A Fine copy. Cover art by Vicente Segrelles.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
47) Captain Mettle V.C
Macnell, James

London: Constable 1955 First Edition cr.8vo 181pp. VG+ original blue cloth, remains of label to ffep, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
48) Company K
March, William

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books T642) 1959 First Corgi Paperback Edition. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
49) The Last Encounter
Maugham, Robin

London: Star Books 1974 First Star Paperback Printing ISBN 0-352-30009-4. VG+ Novelization of the life of General Gordon of Khartoum.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
50) Flank Assault
Maxwell, J.K. (cover art by Walter Stackpool)

Sydney: Cleveland Books/Pitt & Bond Trading (PB Books No.511) Late 1950's First Australian Paperback Printing. Near Fine. Light edgewear, head of spine bumped, page edges slightly tanned, otherwise a very attractive copy, internally fine throughout. Cover art by Walter Stackpool.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: