cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Westerns

from N & A Smiles

Browse Westerns | Return to N & A Smiles
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found.
1) Trail Blazers
Adams, Chuck

London: John Spencer & Co (Badger Books Blazing Western Series No.13) First Badger Paperback Printing. GD+ Light edgewear, light creasing to corners, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a solid copy, clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) The Bounty Rider
Adams, Chuck (cover art by Henry Fox)

London: John Spencer & Co (Badger Books LW77) Paperback. GD+ Slight lean, cover a little grubby. Cover art by Henry Fox.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
3) Feud
Adams, Chuck (cover art by Timmory)

London: John Spencer & Co (Badger Books LW58) Paperback. GD+ A solid copy, front cover glossy, price blacked out, preliminary pages excised, rear cover has been cut with knife. An excellent reading or filler copy. Cover art by Timmory.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
4) Stranger in Town
Adams, Clifton

London: Panther Books 1609 December 1963 First UK Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, price blacked-out on front cover, store stamps to front fly, remainder mark to bottom edge, number in ink to rear cover, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
5) The Reformed Gun
Albert, Marvin H

London: Frederick Muller Gold Medal Books 1960 First UK Paperback Edition. GD+ Slight edgewear, old felt-pen price to front cover.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
6) Killers of the Diamond A
Bardwell, Denver

London: Gerald G. Swan c.1950's First UK Paperback Printing. GD+ Moderate edgewear, creasing adjacent to spine, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise clean throughout. Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) The Hunted Wolf
Bennet, Robert Ames

London: W. Collins Sons & Co (Collins 6d Novels No.132) nd Paperback Digest. GD+ Covers chipped & creased, small stain to first few pages, otherwise a complete and solid copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
8) Cowtown Fury: A "Billy Dupree" Story
Bexar, Phil

London: Herbert Jenkins 1961 First UK Edition cr.8vo 160pp. VG original maroon cloth, former owner's name to ffep, in Fair frayed & worn DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $14.00
9) A Son of the Gods and A Horseman in the Sky
Bierce, Ambrose

San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co 1907 First Edition (Western Classics No.4) 18mo vii,47pp. Ex-Library, VG original Japon vellum-backed blue bevelled boards, gilt title & design, top edge gilt, corners rubbed, small library stamps to preliminary pages, gift inscription, else a solid copy, internally clean & bright throughout. One of 1000 c. opies made on Fabriano hand-made paper.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $32.00
10) The Trail Drivers
Borg, Jack

London: The Children's Press 1963 First Edition cr.8vo 188pp. VG original blue cloth, former owner's name in ink inside front cover, pages slightly browned, in VG- slightly worn & frayed DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
11) The Cherokee Trail
Borg, Jack

London & Glasgow: The Children's Press Boys and Girls Library 1958 12mo 188pp. VG original black cloth, pages slightly browned, in Fair badly chipped & frayed DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
12) The Rogue Hills
Bosworth, Frank

London: Robert Hale & Co 1976 First UK Hardcover Edition cr.8vo 156pp ISBN 0-7091-5409-7. Ex-Library, VG+ original red cloth, labels to front pastedown & ffep, stamp to title page, otherwise a nice copy, very clean throughout, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
13) The Blue Hills
Bradley, Concho

London: Robert Hale & Co 1976 First UK Hardcover Edition cr.8vo 159pp ISBN 0-7091-5410-0. Ex-Library, VG+ original red cloth, labels to front pastedown & ffep, stamp to title page, otherwise a nice copy, very clean throughout, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Cain Brand
Bradley, Tex (cover art by D.R. Dimmock)

London: John Spencer & Co (Badger Books LW76) nd First Badger Paperback Printing. Near Fine. Covers slightly dulled, light crease to spine, otherwise Fine throughout. A very attractive copy. Cover art by D.R. Dimmock.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $40.00
15) Showdown (originally published as "A Fairly Slick Guy")
Brand, Max

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books SW759) 1959 First Paperback Edition. Fine. A beautiful unread copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
16) Blood on the Trail
Brand, Max

London: The Western Book Club 1959 cr.8vo 188pp. Near Fine original pale yellow cloth, edges a little soiled, former owner's name in ink to ffep, otherwise Fine throughout, in VG+ slightly edgeworn Brodart-protected DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
17) Silvertip's Trap
Brand, Max

London: Hodder & Stoughton 1954 reprint 12mo 192pp. VG original red cloth, remains of library label on ffep.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) Twenty Notches
Brand, Max

London: Hodder & Stoughton Yellow Jacket C64 1951 First H&S Paperback Printing. Good Reading Copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
19) Trail Partners
Brand, Max

London: The Western Book Club 1958 cr.8vo 191pp. Near Fine original blue cloth, edges a little soiled, former owner's name in ink to ffep, otherwise Fine throughout, in VG+ slightly edgeworn Brodart-protected DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
20) Hired Guns
Brand, Max

London: Hodder & Stoughton (H&S Yellowjacket A148) 1951 First UK Hardcover Edition 12mo 255pp. VG original blue cloth, light tanning to prelims, light soiling to edges, otherwise very clean throughout, in GD+ slightly frayed DW, with 1" chip from head of spine panel with loss of title, price-clipped on flap & spine, now protected in Brodart s. leeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
21) Singing Guns
Brand, Max

London: Hodder & Stoughton 1938 First UK Hardcover Printing cr.8vo 253pp. VG original blue cloth, boards slightly soiled, hinges strained, mild foxing to edges & prelims, otherwise internally clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
22) Rustlers of Beacon Creek
Brand, Max

London: Hodder & Stoughton (H&S Yellowjacket 2155) 1937 Second H&S Hardcover Printing. GD+ original blind-stamped red cloth, in Fair chipped and frayed DW, with 2" piece out of base of spine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) Border Guns
Brand, Max

London: Hodder & Stoughton August 1954 First H&S Hardcover Edition cr.8vo 188pp. Ex-Library, Good reading copy, in Good DW, protected but taped to pastedowns.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) The Day Jesse James Was Killed
Breihan, Carl W

London: John Long 1962 First Edition 8vo 176pp ill.. VG+ original black cloth, in GD+ frayed DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) The Saga of Billy the Kid
Burns, Walter Noble

London: Macdonald & Co. 1951 First UK Edition cr.8vo 255pp. VG+ original red cloth, in VG+ DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
26) The Girl from Hollywood
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Boris Vallejo)

New York: Charter Books 1979 First Charter Paperback Printing ISBN 0-441-28912-6. GD+ Light edgewear, sticker-pull top top front corner, slight lean, remainder saw-cut to top edge, store-stamp and price to front fly page, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by Boris Vallejo.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
27) The Girl from Hollywood
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Boris Vallejo)

New York: Ace Books 28911 Paperback ISBN 0-441-28911-X. Near Fine. Just a touch of edgewear, light crease adjacent to spine, faint thumbing crease to lower front corner, otherwise Fine throughout. Cover art by Boris Vallejo.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
28) The Bandit of Hell's Bend
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Boris Vallejo)

New York: Ace Books 1977 First Ace Paperback Printing ISBN 0-441-04745-1. VG+ to Near Fine. Justa trace of edgewear, faint crease adjacent to spine, very slight lean, otherwise very clean & bright throughout. Cover art by Boris Vallejo.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
29) The Deputy Sheriff of Commanche County
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Boris Vallejo)

New York: Ace Books 14247 1975 First Ace Paperback Printing ISBN 0-441-14247-X. VG+ Cover art by Boris Vallejo.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
30) Gunsmoke
Challis, John (illust by Denis McLoughlin)

Paulton: Purnell 1966 4to 93pp ill.. VG original illustrated boards.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) Rimrock Renegades
Coburn, Walt

London: The Shakespeare Head nd 40pp. Covers missing, offered as reading copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
32) Frontier Western No.56: Six Gringos Ride to Hell
Coburn, Walt

Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press nd (c.1950) 40 pp Digest. Near Fine original illustrated wrappers. Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $36.00
33) Thunder River Trail
Cody, Al (jacket art by Glanville)

London: Sampson Low 1951 First Edition cr.8vo 202pp. VG+ original red cloth, in VG slightly frayed DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Glanville.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
34) Maverick
Coombs, Charles I. (illust by Alexander Toth)

Racine: Whitman 1959 Authorized TV Edition. Good original colour pictorial boards, spine ends worn, previous owner name in ink on ffep.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.60
35) Long Ride
Dawson, Peter

London: Wild West Club 1957 cr.8vo 192pp. NVG original orange cloth, remains of library label on ffep, in GD+ price-clipped DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
36) Bad Man From Bodie (previously published as "Welcome to Hard Times")
Doctorow, E.L

London: Andre Deutsch 1961 First UK Edition 8vo 180pp. VG original maroon boards, gilt titles to spine, light edgewear, in Fair but heavilly chipped & frayed DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $120.00
37) Bad Man From Bodie
Doctorow, E.L

London: Pan Books G617 1963 First UK Paperback Edition. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
38) Kid Creole
Dodge, Emerson

Sydney: Cleveland Publishing (Cougar Western No.484) First Cleveland Paperback Printing. GD+ Light edgewear, slight lean, store-atamp to front fly page, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $21.00
39) Wagon Wheel Brand
Douglas, Bill J

London: Panther Books 939 August 1959 Second Pan Paperback Edition. VG+ to Near Fine. Scarce in this edition.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
40) The Justice of Company 'Z'
Edson, J.T. (cover art by Angus McKie)

London: Corgi Books 1980 First Corgi Paperback Printing ISBN 0-552-11602-5. VG+ Light edgewear, store-stamp to front fly page, otherwise very clean throughout. No.92 in the Corgi Books Series of J.T. Edson Novels. Wrap-around cover art by Angus McKie.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
41) Ole Devil and the Caplocks
Edson, J.T. (cover art by Michael Codd)

London: Corgi Books 1976 First Corgi Paperback Printing ISBN 0-552-10158-3. VG+ Light edgewear, store-stamp to front fly page, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by Michael Codd. No.78 in the Corgi Books Series of J.T. Edson Novels.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
42) Cap Fog, Texas Ranger, Meet Mr J.G. Reeder
Edson, J.T. (cover art by Michael Codd)

London: Corgi Books 1977 First Corgi Paperback Printing ISBN 0-552-10578-3. Near Fine. Light edgewear, store-stamp to title page, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by Michael Codd.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
43) Across Texas
Ellis, Edward S

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons nd cr.8vo vi,348pp. VG original orange cloth, lacking dust wrapper.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
44) The Killer Gun
Elton, Wallace (jacket art by Coles)

London: The Western Book Club 1958 cr.8vo 156pp. Near Fine original yellow cloth, edges a little soiled, otherwise Fine throughout, in VG+ slightly edgeworn Brodart-protected DW. Jacket art by Coles.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
45) Skeleton Pass
Fearn, John Russell

London: Trojan Paperbacks. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
46) The End of the Trail
Field, Peter (Davis Dresser)

London: Mellifont Press nd (1952) 138pp Paperback. VG original wrappers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) The Phantom Spur
Fox, Norman

London: Collins (Fontana Books 227) 1958 First Fontana Paperback Printing. VG- Light edgewear, old price in frlt pen to front cover, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
48) Dead City Round Up
Frank, E.Z

London: Fiction House Piccadilly Novels No.271 nd (c.1950) 94pp Digest. Fair-Good original wrappers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
49) Gun Trail to Glory
Friend, Oscar J

London: Mellifont Press (Wild West Series No.92) nd (c.1952) 96pp Digest. VG- original wrappers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
50) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Goldman, William

London: Corgi Books 1969 Second Corgi Paperback Printing ISBN 0-552-08262-7. VG. Light edgewear, small store-stamp to front fly, otherwise clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: