Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Tolkien: Works & Studies

from N & A Smiles

Browse Tolkien: Works & Studies | Return to N & A Smiles
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.
1) The Tolkien Quiz-Book: 1,001 Questions About Tolkien's Tales of Middle-Earth and Other Fantasies
Andrews, Bart with Bernie Zuber

London: Sphere Books 1979 First UK Paperback Edition ISBN: 0722111363. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
2) Fantasy in Literature
Aquino, John

Washington: National Education Association 1977 First Edition 8vo 63pp. Fine original cloth, no DW as issued. Discusses Tolkien & Lewis among others.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) A Tolkien Treasury: Stories, Poems, and Illustrations Celebrating the Author and His World. With Essays by W.H. Auden, Colin Wilson, Edmund Wilson, and Others
Becker, Alida (ed) (illust by Michael Green & Tim Kirk)

New York & Sydney: Mallard Press 1990 First Printing Thus 4to 192pp ill.. Very Fine original blue cloth, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
4) The Lord of the Rings Location Guidebook: Revised Edition
Brodie, Ian

Auckland: Harper Collins (HarperCollinsPublishers) 2003 Second (Revised) Edition Trade Paperback ISBN 1-86950-491-7. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $40.00
5) The Middle-Earth Quiz Book
Buchholz, Suzanne

London: Thames & Hudson 1980 First UK Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0-500-27189-5. VG+ Some fading to spine & edges, else quite a nice copy. (10756 only). more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) Tolkien: A Look Behind "The Lord of the Rings"
Carter, Lin

New York: Ballantine Books July 1971 Fourth Ballantine Paperback Printing ISBN 0-345-01550-0. GD+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $1.50
7) The Lord of the Rings (Blockmount Poster 10" x 12")
Cauty, Jimmy

Near Fine 10" x 12" Blockmount of Jimmy Cauty's famous poster, inspired by Tolkien's Lord of the Rings.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) The Magical Worlds of The Lord of the Rings: The Amazing Myths, Legends, and Facts Behind the Masterpiece
Colbert, David

Kent Town, South Australia: Wakefield Press 2002 First Edition (First Printing) Trade Paperback ISBN 1-86254-581-2. Fine. This Australian imprint is the first edition, preceding the UK & US editions.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $22.50
9) A-Z of Tolkien
Day, David

London: Chancellor Press 1996 cr.8vo 272pp ill. ISBN 1-85152-921-7. Fine original illustrated glazed boards, in Fine Mylar-protected DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
10) The Hobbit Companion
Day, David (illust by Lidia Postma)

London: Pavilion Books 1997 First Edition 4to 92pp ill. ISBN 1-85793-937-9. Fine original illustrated padded boards. Illustrated in colour throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
11) The Tolkien and Middle-Earth Handbook
Duriez, Colin (cover art by Rodney Matthews)

Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1992 First Australian Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-207-17675-2. VG. Cover art by Rodney Matthews.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $18.00
12) Writers for the Seventies: J.R.R. Tolkien
Evans, Robley

New York: Warner Paperback Library 68-988 December 1972 First Printing ISBN: 0446689882. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $1.00
13) The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth: From The Hobbit to The Silmarillion
Foster, Robert

London: George Allen & Unwin 1978 First British Hardcover Edition 8vo xii,441,8pp ISBN 0-04-803002-3. Fine original dark blue fine-grain cloth, gilt titles to spine, blue top edge, very bright & clean throughout, in Near Fine unclipped Brodart-protected DW. A very attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth: An A-Z Guide to the Names and Events in the Fantasy World of J.R.R. Tolkien from The Hobbit to The Silmarillion
Foster, Robert (cover art by Roger Garland)

London: Unwin Paperbacks 1978 First Unwin Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0-04-803001-5. VG+ Light edgewear, light creasing to lower front corner, spine faded, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a very attractive square copy, very clean throughout. Wrap-around cover art by Roger Garland.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $21.00
15) Tolkien and the Great War: The Threshold of Middle-Earth
Garth, John (rear jacket art by J.R.R. Tolkien)

London: HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins) 2003 First Edition, First Impression 8vo xviii,398pp ill. ISBN 0-00-711952-6. Very Fine original charcoal cloth, illustrated with b&w plates, in Very Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Interior of duast jacket is panoramic monochrome photo of Tolkien and fellow students at Exeter College, Oxford, in June 1914, just before . war embroiled their generation. Rear panel jacket art by Tolkien, depicting The Shores of Faerie, May 1915. This is the first substantially new biography of Tolkien since Humphrey Carpenter's Biography of J.R.R. Tolkien was published in 1977. It has. been meticulously researched and distilled from Tolkien's personal wartime papers and a multitude of other sources. Tolkien and the Great War tells the full story of how he embarked on the creation of Middle-Earth in his youth as the world around h. im was plunged into catastrophe. This biography reveals the horror and heroism that he experienced as a signals officer in the Battle of the Somme and introduces the circle of friends who spurred his mythology into life. It shows how, after two of t. hese brilliant young men were killed, Tolkien pursued the dream they had all shared by launching his epic of good and evil. John Garth argues that the foundation of tragic experience in the First World War is the key to Middle-Earth's enduring power. ; that Tolkien used his mythic imagination not to escape from reality but to reflect and transform the cataclysm of his generation; that while his contemporaries surrendured to disillusionment, he kept enchantment alive, reshaping an entire literary. tradition into a form that resonates to this day.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $75.00
16) J.R.R. Tolkien: The Shores of Middle-Earth
Giddings, Robert & Elizabeth Holland

London: Junction Books 1981 First Trade Paperback Edition x,289pp ISBN 0-86245-022-5. VG original stiffened wrappers, spine slightly creased & faded, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $75.00
17) After the King: Stories in Honour of J.R.R. Tolkien
Greenberg, Martin H. (ed) (jacket art by Julek Heller)

London: Pan Books 1992 First UK Hardcover Printing 8vo 534pp ISBN 0-330-32027-0. Very Fine original red cloth, pages very lightly tanned at edges, in Very Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Wrap-around jacket art by Julek Heller. Contains stories by Stephen R. Donaldson, Terry Pratchett, Robert Silverberg, Elizabeth Ann Scarb. orough, Poul & Karen Anderson, John Brunner, Patricia A. McKillip, Harry Turtledove, Andre Norton, Charles De Lint, Dennis L. Mciernan, Emma Bull, Karen Haber, Peter S. Beagle, Mike Resnick, Jane Yolen, Barry N. Malzberg, Gregory Benford, & Judith T. arr.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $36.00
18) The Biography of J.R.R. Tolkien, Architect of Middle-Earth
Grotta, Daniel

New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1978 roy.8vo 197pp ISBN 0-448-14837-4. VG+ original green cloth, edges sunned, corners slightly bumped, bookplate & former owner's name to ffep, else internally fine throughout, lacking DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
19) The Biography of J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle-Earth
Grotta, Daniel (cover art by The Brothers Hildebrandt)

Philadelphia: Running Press 1978 Second Edition First Printing roy.8vo 197pp Trade Paperback ISBN: 0894710354. VG+ Cover art by The Brothers Hildebrandt.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
20) J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth
Grotta-Kurska, Daniel

Philadelphia: Running Press 1976 First Edition Trade Paperback 165pp ISBN: 0894710354. VG original stiffened wrappers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.40
21) Tolkien and the Silmarils
Helms, Randel

Houghton Mifflin Company 1981 First Edition, First Printing 8vo xvi,104pp ISBN 0-395-29469-X. Fine original beige cloth & tan boards, gilt titles, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. A very attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) Tolkien's World
Helms, Randel

London: Thames & Hudson 1974 First UK Hardcover Edition 8vo 160pp ISBN 0-500-01114-1. Near Fine original green cloth, in Near Fine unclipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) Myth, Magic and Meaning in Tolkien's World
Helms, Randel (cover art by Justin Todd)

St Albans: Granada Publishing/Panther Books 1976 Second Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-04265-9. VG+ Light edgewear, light creasing to lower front corner, store-stamp to title page, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by Justin Todd.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) The Film Book of J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings
(J.R.R. Tolkien)

Hemel Hempstead: Fantasy Films Books 1979 First UK Edition oblong 8vo ISBN 0-04-823150-9. VG original black cloth, former owner's name in ink to ffep, otherwise clean throughout, in Poor DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
25) Tolkien and the Silmarillion
Kilby, Clyde

Berkhamsted: Lion Publishing 1977 First UK Edition Trade Paperback 89pp ISBN 0-85648-078-9. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
26) Tolkien & The Silmarillion
Kilby, Clyde S

Wheaton, IL: Harold Shaw Publishers 1977 Third Printing 8vo 89pp ISBN 0-87788-816-7. Fine original brown boards, attractive bookplate to front pastedown, in Near Fine Mylar-protected DW with 3/4" closed tear to top edge.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Master of Middle-Earth: The Achievement of J.R.R. Tolkien
Kocher, Paul H

London: Thames & Hudson 1973 First UK Edition 8vo 247pp ISBN: 0500010951. Near Fine original green cloth, in Near Fine Brodart-protected DW. (MB1279). more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
28) Children's Digest January-December 1974 (9 issues, complete 1974 series) (Beauty and the Beast; Riddles in the Dark; The Calculus Invention; Julie of the Wolves; Dominic; Balarin's Goat; The Lady or the Tiger?; Olga Starts a Rumor; etc.)
Mattheos, Elizabeth R. (ed) (Ruth Ainsworth; Herge; J.R.R. Tolkien; Jean Craighead George; William Steig; Harold Berson; Frank R. Stockton; Michael Bond; Harve & Margot Zemach; Kenneth Grahame; Alison Uttley; Hans Christian Andersen; et al)

Nashville, TN: Parents' Magazine Enterprises 1974 First Edition Digests. VG set of 9 issues, being the complete run of issues for 1974. Each issue has an original postal name & address label affixede to the front cover.The series has illustrated stories and extracts from books for young readers. The February and March is. sues contain Riddles in the Dark, from The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, illustrated by Lester Abrams, with the February issue featuring Abrams' art for Riddles in the Dark on the front cover. Also included are a Tin Tin story in 4 parts by Herge, and m. any others. Each issue runs about 98 pages in length. Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $120.00
29) Understanding Tolkien and The Lord of the Rings (original title: The Tolkien Relation)
Ready, William

New York: Warner Books 6th printing March 1976 Paperback ISBN: 044686157X. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
30) The Hobbit-forming World of J.R.R. Tolkien (in The Saturday Evening Post July 2 1966) (also contains America and the Americans by John Steinbeck)
Resnick, Henry (and John Steinbeck)

Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company July 2, 1966 Magazine. Near Fine original illustrated glossy printed wrappers, covers uncreased & retaining much of the original gloss, with a touch of edgewear & minor soiling only. Former owner's address label affixed to lower front cover. Internally Fine throughout. A . very attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $32.00
31) The Politics of Fantasy: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien
Rossi, Lee D

Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press 1984 First Edition Hardcover 8vo 143pp ISBN 0-8357-1597-3. VG+ to Near Fine original beige cloth, issued without dust wrapper, very slight soiling to covers, former owner's name to front pastedown, occasional pencilled marginalia, else Fine throughout. Revision and first publication of Rossi's 1972 Cornell . University thesis. Note - this is a "real book" published by UMI in hardcover, printed on alkili paper, with crisp clear type-face, not a sub-standard print-on-demand copy. Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $200.00
32) J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century
Shippey, Tom

London: HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins) 2001 First Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-261-10401-2. Very Fine As New Copy, with remainder mark to bottom edge.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $18.00
33) J.R.R. Tolkien: Man of Fantasy
Shorto, Russell (illustrated by Bill Negron)

New York: The Kipling Press 1988 First Edition 8vo viii,48pp ill. ISBN 0-943718-07-4. Fine original black cloth, in Near Fine DW, spine slightly sunned, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $28.00
34) The Lord of the Rings Official Movie Guide
Sibley, Brian

London: HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins) 2001 First Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0-00-711908-9. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
35) Journeys of Frodo: An Atlas of J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings
Strachey, Barbara

London: Unwin Paperbacks 1981 First Trade Paperback Edition ISBN: 0049120115. VG+ Magnificent labour of love. Detailed maps of Middle-Earth showing all activity spots connected with Frodo's journey.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
36) Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings
The Harvard Lampoon (Henry N. Beard & Douglas C. Kenney) (jacket art by Douglas Carrel)

London: Gollancz 2004 Hardcover Reprint ISBN 0-575-07362-4. Fine original green cloth, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Douglas Carrel.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
37) The Return of the King: Being the Third Part of The Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J.R.R

London: Unwin Hyman 1987 Revised Second Edition, Fourteenth Impression 8vo 440pp ISBN 0-04-823047-2. Fine original purple cloth, apparantly unread, map in perfect condition, in Near Fine unclipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art is an illustration by Tolkien.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $45.00
38) Mr. Bliss: Facsimile Edition
Tolkien, J.R.R

London: Harper Collins (HarperCollinsPublishers) 2007 Second (Facsimile) Edition, First Impression ISBN 978-0-00-725533-7. Near Fine original green cloth, slight crinkling to front board which appears to be a manufacturing fault, otherwise Fine throughout, illustrated in colour throughout on glossy art paper, im Near Fine Slipcase.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
39) The Lord of the Rings (The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King) (3 vols)
Tolkien, J.R.R

London: George Allen & Unwin 1973-80 Second Edition 17th, 11th, & 9th impressions 3 vols 8vo 423;352;440pp ISBN 0 04 823046 4. Uniform matching set, VG+ original maroon cloth, moderate shelfwear, former owner's name to ffep on Fellowship only, all otherwise very clean & bright throughout, all with maps intact in Near Fine to Fine condition, in VG+ lightly worn intact DW's, . now Brodart-protected. This edition has the third dust wrapper style, ring & eye in multi-colour. All three volumes have the fold-out maps printed in red & black on fine white paper. A very attractive set.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $180.00
40) Farmer Giles of Ham & The Adventures of Tom Bombadil
Tolkien, J.R.R

London: Unwin Books 1975 First Trade Paperback Edition, First Printing. Near Fine. Just a touch of edgewear, light thumbing crease to foredge of front cover, one page corner turned down, otherwise Fine throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
41) Tree and Leaf; Smith of Wootton Major; The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth Beorhthelm's Son
Tolkien, J.R.R

London: Unwin Books 1975 First Unwin Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0-04-820015-8. VG+ Covers laminated, light creasing to lower front corner, moderate age-toning to pages, otherwise an attractive square copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $21.00
42) The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R

London: Longman (The Heritage of Literature Series - Modern Classics Section) 1971 Sixth Printing cr.8vo 279pp ISBN 0 582 34888 9. VG original illustrated boards, light edgewear, light damp stain to rear cover & spine, map end-papers, former owner's name in ink to ffep, otherwise internally near fine throughout. Different binding to previous Longman printings, which were part o. f the Pleasure in Reading series. Scarce edition.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $125.00
43) The Road Goes Ever On: A Song Cycle; Poems by J.R.R. Tolkien, Music by Donald Swann, with Decorations by J.R.R. Tolkien; Second Edition
Tolkien, J.R.R. & Donald Swann

London: George Allen & Unwin 1978 Second Edition 4to xiv,76pp ill. ISBN 0 04 784011 0. Fine original white boards, in Near Fine protected DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $80.00
44) The Tolkien Diary 1992
Tolkien, J.R.R. (cover art & illustrations by J.R.R. Tolkien)

London: Grafton Books 1992 First Edition oblong 8vo ISBN 0-26110-228-1. VG+ original illustrated boards, corners slightly bumped, a touch of shelfwear, some dates highlighted on calendar, otherwise Fine throughout, illustrated with colour plates of Tolkien's artwork.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) The Tolkien Address Book
Tolkien, J.R.R. (cover art & illustrations by J.R.R. Tolkien)

London: Grafton1992 First Edition 18mo ISBN 0-26110-278-8. Very Fine original illustrated boards, illustrated with colour plates of Tolkien's artwork. Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
46) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King (3 vols Boxed Set with Slipcase)
Tolkien, J.R.R. (cover art by Barbara Remmington)

New York: Ballantine Books (Houghton Mifflin Dolphin Edition 59224) Paperback Reprint Boxed Set (Fellowship 40th printing March 1973; Two Towers 36th printing March 1973; Return of the King 35th printing November 1972) ISBN 0-345-59224-X. Near Fine to Fine matching set with cover art by Barbara Remmington which forms a mural. Fellowship has light edgewear, all three volumes have a small bookplate inside front cover, otherwise all are Fine throughout, in GD+ matching slipcase, which i. s in solid condition, but slightly rubbed, and with a small abrasion to rear panel. An attractive set.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $75.00
47) The Lord of the Rings (The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King) (3 vols)
Tolkien, J.R.R. (cover art by J.R.R. Tolkien)

London: Unwin Books 1974 First Printing Thus 3 vols Trade Paperbacks ISBN 0-04-823112-6, 0-04-823113-4, 0-04-823114-2. GD+ set of three matching volumes, general wear to covers, some slight soiling to edges, particularly to Fellowship which is a well-read copy, otherwise clean throughout. Cover art by J.R.R. Tolkien.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
48) The Lord of the Rings:The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King (3 vols)
Tolkien, J.R.R. (cover art by J.R.R. Tolkien)

London: Unwin Books 1974 First Printing Thus 3 vols Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0-04-823112-6. VG matching set of the Unwin Books first printing (trade paperback), with wrap-around cover art on all three volumes by J.R.R. Tolkien. Each has slight edgewear & remains of stickers to base of spines, with some corner creasing to Return of the King. .. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $48.00
49) The Lord of the Rings (The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King) (3 vols in Sleeve)
Tolkien, J.R.R. (cover art by J.R.R. Tolkien)

London: Unwin Books 1974 Second Impressions 3 vols Trade Paperbacks in Sleeve ISBN 0-04-823112-6. A Near Fine set, very light edgewear, spines sunned, light crease to spine of Fellowship, else very attractive copies, Two Towers & Return of the King appearing to be unread, in near Fair-Good slightly rubbed illustrated card sleeve, taped at bottom. panel. The books feature wrap-around cover art by Tolkien, with the slipcase also bearing an illustration by Tolkien.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
50) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King; Complete with Index and Full Appendices (3 vols in Slipcase)
Tolkien, J.R.R. (cover art by Pauline Baynes)

London: Unwin Paperbacks 1981 Fourth Edition Three Volume Paperback Edition ISBN 0-04-823200-9. VG original illustrated stiffened wrappers, slight creasing to front & rear covers, mostly to corners, spines slightly creased, ex-library copies, with usual markings, internally clean throughout. All three volumes have cover art by Pauline Baynes, . expanded from the artwork used on the original single-volume edition, which is also used on the slipcase.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: