Childrens Booksfrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Childrens Books | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Super Surprise Book for Boys
|
|
|
London: Rylee nd (c.1957) roy.8vo 93pp ill.. GD+ original illustrated boards, moderate shelf wear, head of spine chipped, tape stains on end-papers, gift inscription, colour frontis. Great rocket ship & flying saucers science fiction cover art.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bumper Book for Boys
|
|
|
London: Collins nd roy.8vo. NVG original illustrated boards, 2 colour plates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Children's Dictionary in Pictures
|
|
|
Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications nd 4to ill.. NVG original cloth, internally clean. Remains of DW (rear panel) tipped in.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Look Again: The 1968 Childcraft Annual; an Annual Supplement to Childcraft - The How and Why Library
|
|
|
Chicago: Field Enterprises Educational Corporation 1968 roy.8vo 287pp ill.. VG original illustrated cloth, internally near fine.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Toytown Story Book
|
|
|
London: Hampster Books nd (c.1960's) roy.8vo 61pp ill.. NVG original pictorial boards, slightly soiled, moderate shelf wear, corners bumped, owner's name.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Wowie the River Monster
|
|
|
Sydney: SRA Science Research Associates nd (c.1980) 4to. VG original illustrated boards.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Marvellous Mr McGee (Mr McGee; Mr McGee Goes to Sea; Mr McGee and the Blackberry Jam; Mr McGee and the Perfect Nest)
|
|
|
Melbourne: Puffin Books/Penguin Publishers Australia 1999 First Combined Edition Trade Paperback ISBN 0-14-350172-0. Near Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cat Who Came for Christmas 2: The Cat and the Curmudgeon
|
|
|
London: Bantam Books 1991 First Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0553403567. Fine.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Little Mermaid; from the Enchanted Tales of Hans Andersen
|
|
|
London: Beehive Books 1986 4to ISBN 0-85613-945-9. Fine original illustrated boards.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Andersen's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Bridlington: Peter Haddock/Priory Classics 12mo 190pp ill. ISBN 0-7105-0219-2. Near Fine original glazed illustrated boards, no dw as issued.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Best Stories of Hans Andersen
|
|
|
London: Daily Mirror Books 1959 folio. GD original illustrated boards, edges worn, spine strip gone, rubbed, internally clean.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
My Bush Babies
|
|
|
Melbourne: Macmillan 1979 First Edition 8vo 127pp ill.. Near Fine original green boards, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Illustrated with numerous b&w & colour plates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Only Toys
|
|
|
London: Tom Stacey 1973 8vo 260pp ill. ISBN 0 85468 505 7. GD+ original illustrated glazed boards, splits to spine ends.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Aboriginal Tales
|
|
|
Sydney: Golden Press (A Little Golden Book 453) 1971 First Australian Edition. VG+ original illustrated boards.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Little Binjy
|
|
|
Sydney: Golden Press (A Little Golden Book 451) 1971 First Australian Edition. VG original illustrated boards, very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Three Aboriginal Legends
|
|
|
Sydney: Golden Press 456 1972 First Edition. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy
|
|
|
Melbourne: Anderson's Printing & Publishing Co nd 32pp ill. Booklet. Fair original illustrated colour wrappers, spine taped. This booklet was published in accordance with the Peter Pan Bequest, in an edition of 10,000 copies, every copy sold benefiting the Hospital for Sick Children in Great Ormond Street, London.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy; Retold by May Byron for Little People with the Approval of the Author; Pictures by Mabel Lucie Attwell
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1951 Reprint 8vo 128pp ill.. VG original black-stamped blue cloth, gift inscription to ffep, illustrated with seven monochrome plates, in GD+ edgeworn price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Illustrations and wrap-around jacket art by Mabel Lucie Attwell.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Patchwork Girl of Oz
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Puffin Books 1985 First Puffin Paperback Printing ISBN 0-14-031941-7. GD+ Moderate edgewear, light creasing to spine and lower edge of front cover, sticker-pull to top front corner, otherwise a solid copy. Front cover features a colour still from Walt Disney Pictures' "Return to Oz". Volume 7 in the Puffin World of O. z Series.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
My Favourite Fairy-Tale Book
|
|
|
London: Collins 1958 First Thus roy.8vo 128pp ill.. VG original tan cloth, 4 colour plates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Walt Disney's Robin Hood
|
|
|
Sydney: Golden Press (A Little Golden Book D39) 1956. GD+ original illustrated boards, moderate shelf wear, some light ink scribble to covers, former owner's name in ink inside front cover, else internally very clean throughout. Illustrated with scenes from the Disney movie.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Land of the Rainbow Snake: Aboriginal Children's Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land
|
|
|
Sydney: John Ferguson Australian Children's Classics 1982 Second Printing 8vo 117pp ill. ISBN 0-909134-36-7. Fine original illustrated leatherette boards.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Bear Called Paddington
|
|
|
Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press (The Silver Torch Series No.98) 1963 Reprint 18mo 95pp ill.. VG original teal cloth, mild staining to boards, small gift inscription to ffep, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ghostly Guests at Greylands School
|
|
|
Ilfracombe, Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell nd (c.1953) cr.8vo 221pp ill.. GD+ original purple cloth, black titles & illustration, edges worn.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Child's Book of Saints
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1924 reprint 12mo xi,243pp. GD+ original blue cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 26) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
Sydney: A.H. & A.W. Reed 1982 First Edition roy.8vo 128pp ill. ISBN 0-589-50350-2. VG+ original orange cloth, just a touch of wear to edges, children's names and writing to front pastedown, otherwise very clean throughout, illustrated in colour & b&w throughout, in VG slightly edgworn DW with sunned spine, protected in Brodart sle. eve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 27) |
Fairy Tale Time
|
|
|
London: Treasure Press 1984 reprint 4to 208pp ill. ISBN 0-907407-99-4. VG original illustrated boards.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Bullwinkle
|
|
|
Sydney: Golden Press 409 1972 First Australian Golden Books Edition. VG original illustrated boards, moderate wear to edges, former owner's name in ink inside front cover.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Monster Book for Boys
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son L328-1125 nd roy.8vo 124pp ill.. GD+ original illustrated glazed boards, red linen spine, plain rear cover, moderate shelf wear, a little mild foxing to prelims, former owner's name in ink to half-title, cover illustration of US cavalryman pursued by Indians from the story "Apaches. on the Warpath", illustrated with colour plates. Contains Flood Night Rescue; The Case of Peverill Fox; Rescue from the Air; A Term Berth; The Price of a Pony; Wolves on the Trail; The Haunted Hartebeest; You've Got Yourself a Job, Sonny; The Ostle. r's Stepson; Apaches on the Warpath.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Serafina the Giraffe
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co 1964 First English Language Edition 4to. GD+ Corners slightly worn, hinges strained, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
King Smurf: A Smurf Adventure by Peyo
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1978 First UK Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-340-23396-6. VG. Moderate edgewear, mild thumbing creases to foredge, otherwise clean throughout. Smurf Adventure No.1.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Flower Fairies
|
|
|
Sydney: Bantam Books 1994 First Edition cr.8vo 88pp ill.. Near Fine original boards.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Fox and the Hound
|
|
|
Melbourne: Happy Time Books 1991 Reprint 4to 96pp ill.. VG original illustrated boards, name in ink on front cover, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Bush Alphabet
|
|
|
Sydney: Hale & Iremonger 1986 First Edition 4to. Fine original illustrated boards.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
I Am From Siam
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann 1963 First UK Hardcover Edition. Near Fine original illustrated boards, in VG slightly edgeworn DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Chunuma: Little-Bit-King
|
|
|
Perth: R.S. Sampson Printing Co September 1943 Second Edition, Third Impression roy.8vo 83pp ill.. VG original papered boards, light edgewear, light soiling to covers, pages slightly tanned, otherwise a very attractive copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Chunuma
|
|
|
Sydney: The Bulletin 1936 First Edition roy.8vo 160pp ill.. GD original textured boards, orange linen spine, faded, light edgewear, light soiling to covers, front hinge cracked internally, gift inscription to ffep, mild foxing throughout, otherwise internally clean.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
BBC Childrens Annual 1960
|
|
|
London: Burke/BBC 1960 roy.8vo 125pp ill.. GD+ original cloth, in torn & frayed poor DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
BBC Childrens Annual 1959
|
|
|
London: Burke 1959 roy.8vo 125pp ill.. VG original boards, in VG DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Jonny Quest and the Lost City
|
|
|
Sydney: Paul Hamlyn 39013 1972 First Australian Edition. VG+ original illustrated boards, very light wear only, former owner's name in pencil inside front cover, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Adventures of Susy the Kitten
|
|
|
London: Golden Pleasure Books 1963 3rd imp. 4to 78pp ill.. VG original buckram, some light spotting & shelf wear.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Warne's "Top-All" Book for Girls
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co nd (c.1936) cr.8vo ill.. Good reading copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cinderella
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press 1987 roy.8vo 110pp ill. ISBN 1851520554. Near Fine original illustrated cloth, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Illustrated in colour & b&w silhouette.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Child's View of Christmas
|
|
|
Watford: Exley Publications 1979 First Edition cr.8vo 64pp ill. ISBN 0-905521-28-5. VG+ original glazed illustrated boards, gift inscription to ffep, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
Meet Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, The Wonderful Magical Car; + Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (2 books)
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Collins 1968 First Edition Thus 4to 30pp + Sydney: Golden Press No.381 1974. The Collins book, "Meet Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" is in VG+ condition; the Little Golden Book is is in VG- condition with moderate edgewear.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
Ian Fleming's Story of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang! The Magical Car
|
|
|
London: Collins Beginner Books B-37 1969 First UK Edition roy.8vo 63pp ill. ISBN 0 00 171137 7. VG- original illustrated glazed boards, slight lean, corners slightly bumped, adapted for young readers.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Delightful Adventures of Catkin & Codlin & Friends
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1987 First Combined Edition 8vo 184pp ill. ISBN 0 207 15665 4. VG+ original green cloth, illustration to front board blocked in white, illustrated with numerous drawings by the author and twenty colour plates, in VG slightly frayed DW. Contains the full text and illustrations of Catkins & Codlin, Christopher Cr. icket, Benjamin Brumble, Antony Ant and the Earwig Princess, and The Story of David Hunter Gilmore.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Dream Days
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons nd 12mo 286pp ill.. VG+ original green cloth, lightly flecked, vellum spine with gilt design, small black morocco title label, gilt top edge, a little light foxing to prelims, illustrated with 6 b&w plates. A very nice early copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The "Pixie O. Harris Fairy Book" Stories and Verse
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby Publishers 1981 Facsimile Edition ISBN 0-7270-1601-6. Near Fine original self-wrappers, gift inscription to ffep, otherwise Fine throughout, illustrated throughout, with two colour plates tipped-in.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Queen of the Pirate Isle
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co 1955 Re-Issue 8vo vii,64pp ill.. Very Fine original illustrated cream cloth, virtually an As New copy, in Fine price-clipped protected DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
