Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

True Crime

from N & A Smiles

Browse True Crime | Return to N & A Smiles
1) The Anatomy of Villainy
Balchin, Nigel (cover art by Edward Mortelmans)

London: Four Square Books 352 1961 First Four Square Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Edward Mortelmans.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.50
2) Scandals of Australia's Strange Past
Blaikie, George

Adelaide: Rigby 1963 First Edition 8vo 300pp. Near Fine original charcoal boards, lacking DW, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
3) Without Fear or Favour
Bottom, Bob

Melbourne: Sun Books 1984 First Edition Trade Paperback ISBN: 0725104538. VG original stiffened wrappers. The Age Tapes Affair; Secret police operations; Behind the exposure of organised crime in Australia. Illustrated with b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
4) The Beamish Case
Brett, Peter

Melbourne University Press 1966 First Edition 57pp Booklet. VG original printed wrappers, small sticker pull, lower corner clipped.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
5) The Crime That Nearly Paid: The Inside Story of One of the Most Famous Hold-Ups in the History of Crime; As told by Specs O'Keefe, One of the Ringleaders, to Bob Considine, In Co-Operation with the FBI
Considine, Bob (with Specs O'Keefe)

London: Andre Deutsch 1962 First UK Edition 8vo vi,281pp. VG+ original green cloth, in GD+ frayed & price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
6) Unholy Angels of Death: a Collection of Dramatic Crime Fact Stories from MAN, Australia's Most Popular Male-readership Magazine
Folkard, F.C. (ed)

Sydney: Magazine Services (Best of MAN No.7) nd First Edition Paperback. GD+ Edges & hinges reinforced, great cover art.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
7) Crime of Passion
Goodman, Derick

London: Pan Books G369 1960 First UK Paperback Edition. VG- Pencil underlining of texts throughout. A chilling catalogue of eight sensational crimes that shocked France.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
8) Crime Confessions Vol.12 No.6 July 1957 (Not on the Menu; "I Joined a High-School Sex Club!"; Love Versus Lunch; She-Devil in the Flesh; "A Million Kisses Drove Me Mad!"; Babes With Bedroom Eyes; Hell-Bent for Blood!; irl With the Red
Guy, Bill (ed) (Harold Helfer; Bob Sammons; John C. Martin; Franklin P. ThomasSam Carson; Stevens Hardin)

New York: Skye Publishing July 1957 First Edition 66pp Quarterly Magazine. VG+ Light edgewear, light tanning to pages, otherwise a very nice copy. Front cover features voluptuous young lady in lingerie.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) The C.I.D. and the F.B.I
Harrison, Richard

London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books S481) 1957 First UK Paperback Edition. Fair-Good reading copy, with much underlining of text.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
10) The Romance of Escapes: Studies of Some Historic Flights with a Personal Commentary
Hopkins, Tighe

London: John Murray First Illustrated Edition Sept 1920 8vo 395pp ill.. GD+ original red cloth, moderate shelf wear, some white staining to spine, offestting to end-papers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
11) A Book of Trials: Personal Recollections of an Eminent Judge of the High Court
Humphreys, Sir Travers

London: Pan Books 356 1956 Second Paperback Printing. Good reading copy. Underlining of texts throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
12) Elephant and Castle: A Reconstruction
Hutchinson, R.C

London: Cassell & Co 1949 First Edition 8vo xi,692pp. Fine original black cloth, in Near Fine slightly edgeworn, price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. A very attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
13) Six Criminal Women
Jenkins, Elizabeth (cover art by Sam Peffer)

London: Pan Books G152 1958 First Pan Books Paperback Edition. VG+ Some pencil underlining of text, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Peff.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Crime in a Changing Society
Jones, Howard

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Pelican Books A692) 1965 First Edition Paperback. GD+ Much underlining of text.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $1.00
15) Sexpionage: The Exploitation of Sex by Soviet Intelligence
Lewis, David

London: Heinrich Hanau Publications 1976 First UK Edition 8vo xviii,174pp ill. ISBN 0-902826-15-8. VG+ original grey boards, in GD+ frayed DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
16) Murder, Mystery and Mirth: The Secrets of a Lawyer
Lloyd, Harold M

London: W.H. Allen (Pinnacle Book Real Life Crime No.2) nd (c.1950) First Printing Paperback Original. VG+ Light edgewear, a touch of creasing & chipping to tips of corners, pencil annotations to contents page, loosely inserted index, otherwise an attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $36.00
17) The Mickelberg Stitch
Lovell, Avon

Perth: Creative Research 1985 First Edition Paperback Original ISBN 0-908469-23-3. VG. Illustrated with numerous b&w plates. See also "Split Image" by Avon Lovell, the follow-up to "The Mickelberg Stitch.". more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
18) Crime and the Police
Martienssen, Anthony

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 888 1953 First Penguin Paperback Printing. Good reading copy, some underlining of texts. A survey of the police forces of Britain; their organization, methods of training, and the specialzed work of the C.I.D. and Scotland Yard, all illustrated by case histories of crimes committed.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
19) The Affair of the Poisons
Mossiker, Frances

London: Sphere Books (Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult No.28) 1975 Paperback ISBN 0-7221-6245-6. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
20) Cast the First Stone: The First Exhaustive Study of Present-Day Prostitution and Its Problems (Complete with Case Histories)
Murtagh, John M. & Sara Harris

London: Pedigree Books 1961 First Pedigree Paperback Printing. VG. Moderate edgewear, light creasing to cover & spine, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) The World's Worst Women
O'Donnell, Bernard

London: Edwin Self/Pedigree Books 1959 First Pedigree Paperback Edition. VG. Light edgewear, slight bump to top corner, light creasing adjacent to spine, store stamp inside front cover and to title page, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
22) The Atom Spies
Pilat, Oliver

London: W.H. Allen 1954 First UK Edition 8vo vi,312pp. VG+ original red cloth, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) This Is Costello on the Spot
Prall, Robert H. & Norton Mockridge

New York: Gold Medal Giant s704 September 1957 Third US Paperback Printing. Good Reading Copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
24) Famous European Crimes
Rowan, David (cover art by Derek A. Stowe)

London: Panther Books (757) 1958 First UK Paperback Edition. Good reading copy, much ink underlining of text. Cover art by Derek A. Stowe.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
25) People of the Night
Russell, Victor (cover art by Bruce C. Windo)

London: Arrow Books 1957 First Arrow Paperback Printing. VG. Moderate edgewear, otherwise a solid copy, clean throughout. Cover art by Bruce C. Windo.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) Great True Crime Stories Volume One - Men
Search, Pamela (ed)

London: Arco Publications 1958 Second Edition 8vo 224pp. VG original green cloth, occasional underlining & marginalia in ink, in GD+ DW. Good working copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
27) Brotherhood of Evil: The Mafia
Sondern, Frederic Jr

London: Victor Gollancz 1959 First Edition 8vo xii,243pp. VG original red cloth.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
28) Court Circular: Experiences of a London Probation Officer
Stokes, Sewell

London: Pan Books 339 1955 First Pan Books Paperback Edition. GD+ reading copy. Spine deteriorated. Occasional pencil underlining of text.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
29) From a Glasgow Slum to Fleet Street
Taylor, Allan K

London: Alvin Redman (1949) First Edition cr.8vo xiii,245pp ill.. VG original charcoal cloth, in VG slightly frayed & price-clipped DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $18.00
30) The Meaning of Treason
West, Rebecca

London: The Reprint Society 1952 cr.8vo x,339pp. VG original red cloth, in VG DW, with plastic cover which is taped to pastedowns.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.50
31) Encyclopaedia of Murder
Wilson, Colin & Patricia Pitman

London: Pan Books EI 1964 First Pan Paperback Edition 672pp ill.. Near Fine. Minimal edgewear, very faint spine crease. Illustrated with b&w plates. Erratum slip tipped into front fly-leaf. A very nice copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
32) The Psychic Detectives: The Story of Psychometry and Paranormal Crime Detection
Wilson, Colin (cover art by Thomi Wroblewski)

London: Pan Books 1984 First Pan Paperback Printing ISBN 0-330-28119-4. Near Fine. Cover art by Thomi Wroblewski.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
33) The Hired Killers
Wyden, Peter

London: W.H. Allen & Co 1964 First UK Edition 8vo xiv,185pp ill.. VG original black cloth, in fair DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
34) Guilty - Or Not Guilty?
Wyndham Horace

London: W.H. Allen (Pinnacle Book Real Life Crime Stories No.4) nd (c.1950) First Printing Paperback Original. VG+ Light edgewear, a touch of creasing & chipping to tips of corners, contents added in ink to half-title page, loosely inserted index, an attractive copy. Famous cases in which doubt existed. Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: