Short Storiesfrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Short Stories | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
Men Only incorporating The Strand Magazine Vol.45 No.178 October 1950
|
|
|
London: C. Arthur Pearson 1950 12mo 136pp ill.. GD+ slight lean, slightly frayed edges, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Unsettled Dust (The Unsettled Dust; The Houses of the Russians; No Stronger Than a Flower; The Cicerones; The Next Glade; Ravissante; Bind Your Hair; The Stains)
|
|
|
London: Mandarin Paperbacks 1990 First Mandarin Paperback Edition ISBN 0-7493-0173-2. VG+ Slight edgewear, light crease to spine & adjacent to spine, former owner's name & store-stamp to front fly page, otherwise very clean throughout. Becoming Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Collected Short Stories
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson 1987 First Revised Edition 8vo 321pp ISBN 0091727375. VG+ original red cloth, slight lean, in VG+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Linwood: With Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Oliver S. Felt 1865 First Edition cr.8vo 183pp. Fair-Good original maroon cloth, gilt design to spine, covers are worn & cloth is crinkled from moisture sometime in the past; however, apart from some sporadic minor foxing, the book is internally clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Laughing Bill Hyde and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton nd cr.8vo 318pp. VG original green cloth, moderate shelf wear, b&w frontis.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Big Brother and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton nd cr.8vo 319pp. VG original red cloth, slight edgwear, slight foxing to edges, otherwise a solid copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Short Stories of To-Day and Yesterday
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co Jan 1930 Second Printing 12mo 224pp. Near Fine original maroon cloth, slight offsetting & tape stains to end-papers, in VG protected DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 8) |
Spectrum Two: Modern Short Stories
|
|
|
Melbourne: Longman Cheshire 1983 Trade Paperback Reprint ISBN 0-582-68054-9. VG+ Covers laminated.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Firsts of the Famous
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books 1962 First Ballantine Paperback Printing. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Penguin Book of American Short Stories
|
|
|
Penguin Books 1969 First Edition Paperback. VG-. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Heavy Daughter Blues: Poems and Stories 1968-1986
|
|
|
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press 1979 First Limited Trade Hardcover Edition 8vo 223pp ISBN: 0876857020. Fine original cloth, in Near Fine Brodart-protected acetate DW. One of 250 trade hardcover copies.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Man Who Met Himself and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: John Long 1947 First Edition cr.8vo 224pp. GD+ original green cloth, light foxing to edges & prelims, in GD+ slightly frayed, price-clipped DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 13) |
88 Short Stories by Guy de Maupassant (Yvette and Other Stories; That Pig, Morin and Other Stories, The Olive Orchard and Other Stories; Useless Beauty and Other Stories)
|
|
|
London: Alfred A. Knopf 1930 First Omnibus Edition thick 12mo vi,203,210,199,203pp. GD+ original blue cloth, moderate shelf wear, covers slightly flecked.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Odds and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co July 1929 Third Printing 2s.6d Edition) cr.8vo 276pp. VG+ original black-stamped green cloth, moderate shelf wear, covers lightly flecked, a little light foxing to edges, a solid copy, otherwise near fine internally.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bad Moon Rising (The Whimper of Whipped Dogs; An Apocalypse; In Behalf of the Product; Some Notes on the Predynastic Epoch; The Great Wall of Mexico; The Village; Hour of Trust; etc.)
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co 1974 First UK Hardcover Edition 8vo 315pp ISBN 0-09-118420-7. Near Fine original blue cloth, in VG+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Chris Yates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Counting Backwards and Other Stories
|
|
|
Brisbane: University of Queensland Press 1991 First Edition 145pp Trade Paperback ISBN 0702223166. VG+ Cover art by Vicki Varvaressos.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Baldine and Other Tales (Baldine; Notre Dame des Flots; A Journey to the Grossglocker Mountain)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers 1887 First US Edition 12mo 302,2pp. GD+ original half olive cloth & marbled boards, general wear, but a solid copy, internally clean. Contains Baldine, Notre Dame des Flots, A Journey to the Grossglockner Mountain.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Looking 'em Over
|
|
|
London: Panther Books 1136 November 1960 First Panther Paperback Printing. GD+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Crack-Up with Other Pieces and Stories
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (2326) 1965 First Penguin Paperback Printing. VG. Light creasing to front cover, otherwise Fine throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Diamond as Big as the Ritz and Other Stories
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Modern Classics 1962 First Thus Paperback. VG-. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
What's It Like Out? and Other Stories
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1970 First Penguin Paperback Edition ISBN: 0140032088. VG+ Cover art by Ivan Atanasoff.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 22) |
Ukiyo: Stories of the "Floating World" of Postwar Japan
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap (The Universal Library UL114) 1964 Trade Paperback. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Collected Short Stories
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (2881) 1964 Paperback Reprint ISBN 0140028811. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Century of Australian Short Stories
|
|
|
Melbourne: Heinemann 1964 Third Printing xvi,336pp. Near Fine original printed card wrappers.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Future Makers: Tales of Fantasy
|
|
|
London: New English Library 2516 September 1969 First NEL Paperback Edition ISBN 0-450-00369-8. GD+ Light edgewear, creasing to spine & front corners, otherwise a solid copy, internally clean throughout. Cover art by Bruce Pennington, illustrating Ray Bradbury's "The Piper.". more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Good Rockin' Tonight
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books October 1988 First Paperback Printing ISBN: 0553345575. GD+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Best of O. Henry: 100 of the Master's Stories Chosen by Sapper
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1951 15th imp. 8vo 1139pp. VG+ original khaki cloth, blue & red titles, very clean throughout, in VG slightly frayed price-clipped Brodart-protected DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Outsider and Other Stories (The Outsider; Little Un; Wolf Whistle; Postscript to Ruby McCollum)
|
|
|
London: Panther Books August 1961 First UK Paperback Edition. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Naked I
|
|
|
London: Picador Books 1971 First UK Edition Trade Paperback ISBN 0-330-23347-5. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
Many Inventions
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co 1942 12mo ix,387pp. VG original red cloth, moderate shelf wear, former owner's name in ink to ffep, otherwise internally clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Tomorrow X 4 (The Night of Hoggy Darn; The Sources of the Nile; No Woman Born; The Roads Must Roll)
|
|
|
London: Hodder Fawcett (Coronet Books F124) 1967 First UK Paperback Printing. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
In the Wrong Paradise and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers 1887 12mo First American Edition vii,255pp. VG original red cloth over marbled boards, corners slightly bumped, slight staining to covers & base of book, front board slightly rubbed, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Devil and the Giro: Two Centuries of Scottish Stories (Story)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Canongate Classics 1995 Trade Paperback Reprint. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 34) |
Babies in Rhinestones and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Abacus Books 1984 First Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0349122725. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Lonely Sea: Collected Short Stories
|
|
|
London: Fontana/Collins August 1986 Second Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-617277-6. Fine. Wrap-around cover art by Paul Wright.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Advertisements for Myself
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch 1961 First UK Edition 8vo 446pp. Near Fine original black cloth, in VG+ slightly edgeworn Brodart-protected DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Idiots First
|
|
|
|
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 38) |
The Magic Barrel
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (2558) 1968 First Penguin Paperback Printing. Fine. A virtually As New copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
Antipodes
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1986 Trade Paperback Reprint. VG-. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Other Fires: Stories from the Women of Latin America
|
|
|
London: Picador Books 1986 First UK Edition Trade Paperback ISBN 0-330-28827-X. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Garden Party and Other Stories
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Penguin Modern Classics) 1978 Paperback Reprint ISBN 0-14-000799-7. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
How's Andy Going?
|
|
|
|
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Foreigners: A New Collection of Short Stories
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby 1981 First Edition 8vo 255pp ISBN 072701482X. Near Fine original blue boards, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Here and There: Short Stories
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society 1948 cr.8vo 361pp. Near VG original cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 45) |
Modern Short Stories: Second Series
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co 1951 First Edition 12mo xi,211pp. GD original green cloth, remains of library label on ffep.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Decade of Fantasy and Science Fiction (The Sealman; A Tale of the Thirteenth Floor; Unto the Fourth Generation; The Martian Shop; Spud and Cochise; Fear Is A Business; Will You Wait?; The Sky People; Meeting of Relations; etc)
|
|
|
London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books FS7028) 1964 First Corgi Paperback Printing ISBN 0-552-00702-8. VG. Moderate edgewear, lower front left corner bumped, light creasing to spine, front fly page clipped, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by S.R. Boldero.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Best Cat Stories
|
|
|
London: Pan Books 1969 First UK Paperback Printing ISBN 0 330 02417 5. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Bitter Honeymoon and Other Stories
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1964 Paperback Reprint. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
Modern Japanese Stories
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1961 First Edition cr.8vo 528pp. NVG original red cloth, moderate shelf wear, in GD+ price-clipped DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Middleman and Other Stories
|
|
|
Melbourne: McPhee Gribble 1989 Trade Paperback ISBN 0869141791. Near Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
