Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humour

from N & A Smiles

Browse Humour | Return to N & A Smiles
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.
1) A New Garden of Bloomers

London: The Bodley Head 1967 Second Printing 28pp. Near Fine original printed wrappers, in VG+ DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
2) That Uncertain Feeling
Amis, Kingsley (cover art by Edward Mortelmans)

London: Four Square Books 1960 First UK Paperback Edition. VG original stiffened wrappers. Cover art by Edward Mortelmans.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
3) Keep Laughing
Amsterdam, M

London: Hammond, Hammond & Co 1960 First UK Edition 12mo 94pp. Near Fine original cloth, end-papers slightly foxed & discoloured, otherwise Fine throughout, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Associated clippings loosely inserted.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
4) Still More Lecherous Limericks
Asimov, Isaac (illust by Mel Brofman)

New York: Walker & Co 1977 First Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0-8027-7106-8. VG. Priced store-stamp to front fly, otherwise clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $18.00
5) Have a New Master
Balsdon, Dacre

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1935 First Edition cr.8vo 278pp. VG original red cloth, slight dampstained patches, a solid copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $40.00
6) The Little Book of Immorals: Five & Twenty Tall Tales That Tell It Like It Is
Bowles, Colin

London: HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins) 1996 First Printing 18mo 101pp ISBN 0-00-638803-5. Fine original red cloth, in Fine DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) Clotted Rot for Clots and Rotters
Broadhurst, Frank & Patricia Rolfe (eds)

Sydney: Wildcat Press 1980 First Edition roy.8vo 193pp ill. Trade Paperback ISBN 0908463073. VG+ original illustrated stiffened wrappers. A collection of light verse & cartoons culled from the early years of The Bulletin.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
8) Dr Sweet's Guide to Rude Health
Brown, Quentin & Phil Gould

Channel Four/Boxtree 1987 First Trade Paperback Edition. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
9) Hagar's Swordid History No.4: Another 'Round' with Hagar the Horrible
Browne, Dik

Melbourne: Budget Books 1986 First Australian Paperback Edition ISBN 0-86801-626-8. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
10) Early Risers
Bunny, Pat

Perth: St George Books 1982 First Edition Trade Paperback ISBN 0-86778-009-6. VG original stiffened wrappers, gift inscription to half-title, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
11) A Feast of True Fandangles
Campbell, Patrick

London: Star Books 1980 First UK paperback Printing ISBN 0-352-30529-0. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
12) Southfalia: An Allegorical Satire
Casella, Antonio (illust by Robert Charles Stanley)

Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1980 First Edition 183pp ill. Trade Paperback. VG+ original illustrated stiffened wrappers, tape remains & former owner's name in ink on ffep, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
13) Freddy Hill: The Story of a Modern Man of Pleasure
Catling, Patrick Skene

St Albans: Panther Books 1970 Second Printing Paperback ISBN 0-586-03329-7. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
14) Mister Moses
Catto, Max (cover art by Glenn Steward)

London: Pan Books 1963 First UK Paperback Edition. VG+ Cover art by Glenn Steward.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
15) Dud & Pete: The Dagenham Dialogues
Cook, Peter & Dudley Moore

London: Methuen & Co 1971 First Edition narrow 8vo. 95pp ill.. VG+ original pictorial boards.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
16) Percy Cudlipp's Bouverie Ballads
Cudlipp, Percy (illustrated by Gerard Hoffnung)

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1955 First Edition cr.8vo 96pp ill.. VG original teal cloth, in GD+ slightly edgeworn DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
17) A Certain Monsieur Blot
Daninos, Pierre (trans by Robin Chancellor)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1961 First Edition cr.8vo 223pp ill.. VG original red cloth, in GD+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) The Bachelor's Baby
Davenport, Gwen (cover art by Clixby Watson)

London: Pan Books G356 1960 First UK Paperback Printing. Fair reading copy, one page-block loosening. Cover art by Clixby Watson.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
19) On Our Selection and Our New Selection
Davis, Arthur H. ("Steele Rudd") (cover art by Walter Stacpoole)

Sydney: Angus & Robertson (Pacific Books 4) 1965 Paperback Reprint. GD+ Wrap-around cover art by Stacpoole.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
20) Memoirs of Corporal Keeley
Davis, Arthur H. ("Steele Rudd") (illust by Lionel Lindsay)

Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co. (The "Bookstall" Series) 1920 30th thousand 184pp + adds. Near Fine original illustrated stiffened wrappers, pages very slightly tanned, else near fine throughout, partially uncut & apparently unread. An above average copy. Cover art & illustrations by Lionel Lindsay. Mills 202.3.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
21) Sigh No More, Ladies
Day, G.W.L. (drawings by Vicky)

London: Herbert Joseph 1948 First Edition cr.8vo 128pp ill.. VG+ original red cloth, in VG+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
22) An Affair with the Moon
De Vere White, Terence

London: Victor Gollancz 1959 First Edition cr.8vo 240pp. Near VG original red cloth, slight lean, corners bumped, in Fair faded & frayed DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
23) The Destinies of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman
Donleavy, J.P

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1979 Paperback Reprint. GD+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
24) The Whizztricks Box: The Secret Agent's Handbook; The Explorer's Handbook; The Millionaire's Handbook; The Spookster's Handbook (4 vols Boxed Set in Slipcase)
Eldin, Peter (illust by Roger Smith)

London: Armada 1984 Paperback Boxed Set ISBN 0 00 691174 9. VG set, names to ffep's, ffep torn on vol.4, otherwise clean throughout, in VG slipcase. Cover & slipcase art by Arthur Robins.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $25.00
25) More of the World's Best Doctor Jokes
Foster, Dr

Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1986 First Trade Paperback Edition. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
26) Diamonds and Minx
Freed, Artelle

London: Arthur Barker 1960 First Edition cr.8vo 128pp. VG original black cloth, former owner's name in ink on ffep, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
27) The Best of Hancock
Galton, Ray & Alan Simpson (illust by John Ireland)

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1987 First UK Penguin Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-14-009757-0. VG. Mild edgewear, sticker & former owner's name blacked out to ffep, otherwise internally clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
28) The Esquire Treasury: The Best of Twenty Years of Esquire Fact, Fiction, and Laughter Including Seventy-Three Stories and Articles, Fifty-Seven Drawings, Cartoons, and Photographs, by some of the most distinguished American Writers, Artists, etc
Gingrich, Arnold (ed)

London: Willaim Heinemann 1954 First Edition 8vo xv,601pp. Good reading copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
29) Riverboat Bill Steams Again
Green, Cliff (jacket art & illustrated by Stephen Axelsen)

Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton 1985 First Edition 8vo 176pp ill. ISBN 0-340-35780-0. Near Fine original teal cloth, slight edgewear, in Near Fine Brodart-protected DW. Wrap-around jacket art by Stephen Axelsen.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) My Secret Diary
Guareschi, Giovanni (trans by Frances Frenaye)

London: Victor Gollancz 1958 First Edition 12mo 199pp. VG original red cloth, in GD+ price-clipped, slightly frayed DW, with tape across top of spine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) The House That Nino Built
Guareschi, Giovanni (trans by Frances Frenaye)

London: Victor Gollancz 1953 First Edition cr.8vo 223pp. VG original blue cloth, lacking dust jacket.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
32) Alias The Bearded Lady
Headley, A.C

Sydney: Frank Johnson November 1941 First Edition 12mo 295pp. VG+ original green cloth, lacking dw.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $27.00
33) Snakecharmers in Texas
James, Clive

London: Picador 1989 First Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0330305808. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
34) The Night Club: Further Episodes in the Career of Bindle
Jenkins, Herbert

London: Herbert Jenkins nd Popular Edition 12mo 320pp. VG original green cloth, mild age-toning to end-papers, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
35) Humorous Tales
Kipling, Rudyard

London: Pan Books 85 1949 First Pan Paperback Printing. GD+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
36) There's a Porpoise Close Behind Us
Langley, Noel

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (1538) 1961 First UK Paperback Printing. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) Hocus Pocus
Langley, Noel

London: Guild Books No.428 1952 Second Guild Paperback Printing. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
38) Cage Me a Peacock
Langley, Noel (cover art by P. Walter)

London: Guild Books No.408 1953 Paperback Reprint. Fair reading copy. Cover art by P. Walter.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
39) Sunshine Sketches off a Little Town
Leacock, Stephen

London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1952 Reprint Edition 12mo 192pp. VG original orange cloth, in GD+ frayed & torn, price-clipped DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) The Lear Omnibus
Lear, Edward (ed by R.L. Megroz)

London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People May 1947 Second Impression cr.8vo 167pp. VG original tan boards, corners slightly bumped, former owner's name to front pastedown, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG slightly edgeworn DW with chipped top edge, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
41) Saturdee
Lindsay, Norman (cover art by Tony Lunn)

Sydney: Angus & Robertson (Arkon Books) 1977 First Arkon Paperback Printing ISBN 0-207-13481-2. VG. Mild edgewear, light creasing to corners, remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise an attractive copy. Cover art by Tony Lunn. Scarce Edition.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
42) Sun and Heir: Being the Discursive & Improbable Account of Sundry Journeyings in Search of the Characters, the Plot and Other Essential Raw Material for a Novel in the Romantic Tradition
Lister, Stephen

London: Peter Davies 1951 Second Printing cr.8vo 214pp + adds. VG original blue cloth.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
43) The Best of Lennie Lower
Lower, Lennie (ed by Cyril Pearl) (cover art & illust by W.E. Pidgeon)

Sydney: Humorbooks 1966 Second Printing Paperback. Near Fine, light tanning to pages, else Fine throughout. Cover art by WEP (W.E. Pidgeon).. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
44) Tobey's Wednesday
Lynne, James Broom

London: Macdonald 1967 First UK Hardcover Edition cr.8vo 200pp. Fine original black cloth, in VG+ slightly edgeworn DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
45) Man Junior Annual 1953
Man Junior Annual 1953

Sydney: K.G. Murray 1953 Digest. VG- original illustrated wrappers, nudes, cartoons. Early Australian girly magazine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
46) Man Junior August 1953 Vol.XXVI No.6
Man Junior August 1953

Sydney: Kenmure Press for The Man August 1953 Digest. VG- original illustrated wrappers. Short fiction, articles, nudes, cartoons. Early Australian girly magazine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
47) Man Junior June 1953 Vol.XXVI No.4
Man Junior June 1953

Sydney: Kenmure Press for The Man June 1953 Digest. VG original illustrated wrappers. Short fiction, articles, nudes, cartoons. Early Australian girly magazine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
48) Man Junior October 1953 Vol.XXVII No.2
Man Junior October 1953

Sydney: Kenmure Press for The Man October 1953 Digest. VG- original illustrated wrappers. Short fiction, articles, nudes, cartoons. Early Australian girly magazine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
49) Play It Again, Moriarty! Debrett's Further Guide to unruly Behaviour
Melsom, Andrew

London: Debrett's Peerage 1982 First Edition roy.12mo xii,97pp ill.. Fine original orange cloth, in Fine DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) The Bedside Milligan; or Read Your Way to Insomnia
Milligan, Spike

Walton-On-Thames: Margaret & Jack Hobbs 1969 First Edition 8vo 76pp ill. ISBN 0851380042. VG original laminated illustrated boards, some ink scribble to rear end-paper, otherwise clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: