Historical Novelsfrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Historical Novels | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
Windsor Castle
|
|
|
London: W. Foulsham & Co nd Abridged Edition cr.8vo 255pp. VG original green cloth, in NVG slightly worn DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
In the Roar of the Sea: A Tale of the Cornish Coast
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books 1969 First Corgi Paperback Printing ISBN 0-552-08111-6. VG. Light edgewear, slight creasing to spine, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout. Originally published by Methuen in 1892. Cover art by Bruce Pennington.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Sword and the Myrtle
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph 1968 First UK Hardcover Edition cr.8vo 512pp. Near Fine original orange cloth, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. A very attractive copy, very clean & bright throughout. (02186). more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lorna Doone
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Puffin Classics 1990's Paperback Reprint ISBN: 0140367071. Fine. Cover art by Lesley MacKenzie.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Challenge to Destiny
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co nd (c.1947) First Edition cr.8vo 272pp. VG original black cloth, ffep torn out, former owner's name in ink on rear end-paper, else internally fine, in VG slightly frayed DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Boileau's final book, completed by Ellis.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
God and the King
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co (Methuen's Colonial Library) 1911 First Edition vii,376,35pp. GD+ original red cloth, gilt spine, moderate shelf wear, spine & edges sunned, covers spotted, foxing to prelims, hinges weak. Colonial Library variant binding. First Edition.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Burning Glass
|
|
|
London: David Bruce & Watson 1971 cr.8vo 306pp ISBN 0-85127-160-X. VG+ original black cloth, former owner's name in ink to ffep, otherwise internally very clean throughout, in VG+ slightly edgeworn DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Affairs of Men
|
|
|
London: Heath Cranton nd (1921) cr.8vo 223pp ill.. NVG original red cloth, light shelf wear, spine & edges sunned & stained, light foxing to prelims. Illustrated with 5 monochrome plates. Sustained extracts from several of the author's historical novels.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sir Isumbras at the Ford
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann 1955 cr.8vo ix,386pp. VG+ original blue cloth, ffep torn out, otherwise internally fine throughout, in VG+ DW with minor edgewear, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 10) |
Midwinter: Certain Travellers in Old England
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton (H&S Yellowjacket 2272) 1939 14th Impression 12mo 311pp. GD+ original red cloth, moderate edgewear, otherwise clean throughout, in Fair somewhat frayed & chipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
John Burnet of Barns
|
|
|
London: Pan Books X116 1962 First Pan Paperback Printing. GD+ Light edgewear, two old black felt pen marks to front cover, store stamp & prices in black felt pen to front fly, otherwise a solid copy. Cover art by James E. McConnell.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Last Days of Pompeii
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co (Harrap's Standard Fiction Library) 1925 cr.8vo 397pp. Fair original blue cloth, spine ends frayed, general wear, internally VG.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Last Days of Pompeii
|
|
|
London: W. Nicholson & Sons nd (c.1901) cr.8vo 399pp. VG original decorative cloth, light shelf wear, gilt titles, award inscription on ffep, dated Aug 4th 1901, a very nice copy of this classic work.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Flowers of the Forest
|
|
|
London: Pan Books 1975 Sixth Pan Paperback Printing ISBN: 0-330-02401-9. Near Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Heart of Lady Anne
|
|
|
New York: Fredrick A. Stokes Company Oct 1905 First Edition cr.8vo x,260pp ill.. GD+ original lilac cloth, gilt titles & decoration, slight lean, higes strained, illustrated with colour plates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Devil Inside: A Novel of Dostoevsky's Life
|
|
|
London: Pan Books M22 1962 First Pan Paperback Printing. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Great Amulet
|
|
|
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons 1935 Popular Edition 12mo 406pp. GD+ original red cloth, moderate edgewear, front hinge cracked, former owner's details to ffep, otherwise clean throughout, in VG slightly edgeworn DW. Jacket art by B. Shaw.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sir Nigel
|
|
|
London: John Murray August 1928 Reprint 12mo viii,394,6pp. VG original blind-stamped blue clothette, gilt titles to spine, light tanning to pages, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG slightly frayed Brodart-protected DW, with sunning to spine panel. Jacket art by Ryder. A prelude to "The White Company" w. herin the gallant Sir Nigel wins his spurs and his lady.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Alexander the God (translated from Alexandre Le Grande)
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis 1960 First UK Hardcover Edition cr.8vo 319pp. VG+ original red cloth, mild age-spotting to edges, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Graham Oakley.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Daphne Du Maurier Omnibus: Rebecca; Jamaica Inn; Frenchman's Creek
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1956 First Australian Harcover Edition. VG+ original maroon cloth, a very clean and straight copy, in GD+ slightly edgeworn DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
The King's General
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1947 First Australian Edition 8vo 367pp. Good original tan cloth, slight lean, slightly warped, in fair tape-repaired DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Founding Fathers
|
|
|
London: New English Library October 1973 First NEL Paperback Printing ISBN 0-450-01795-8. VG+ Light edgewear, store-sticker to rear cover, otherwise very clean throughout. Wrap-around cover art by W. Francis Phillipps.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Romola
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson & Sons nd 18mo 576pp. Good original red cloth, faded, moderate shelf wear, frontis. illustration.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Story of Ancient Wales
|
|
|
London: National Society's Depository nd 12mo 174,24pp ill.. VG original illustrated bevelled orange cloth. Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Pageant of Victory
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co nd (1936) First UK Edition cr.8vo vi,378,16pp. VG+ original maroon cloth, mild foxing to edges, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG+ slightly frayed Brodart-protected DW. Jacket art by C.E. Brock.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The King Liveth: A Romance of Alfred the Great Based on the Old Chronicles
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co nd (1942) First Colonial Edition cr.8vo viii,240pp. VG+ original olive cloth, in VG+ slightly frayed Brodart-protected DW. Jacket art by J.M. Brock.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Slave Island
|
|
|
London: Pan Books 1984 First Pan Paperback Edition ISBN 0-330-28244-1. VG- Sticker pull, edges show slight wear, light creasing to spine. Cover art by Gino D'Achille.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
Private Life of the Marshal Duke of Richelieu
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek/Bestseller Library 1958 First UK Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, moderate age-toning to pages, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 29) |
Death to the French
|
|
|
London: Pan Books G639 1965 Second Printing Paperback Edition. VG+ Cover art by Tayler.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Ruthless Dromedas
|
|
|
Paramount Library Adult Classic Series nd (c.1969) 190pp Paperback. VG. Quite Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
The White Witch
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1958 First Edition 8vo 415pp. VG+ original blue cloth, stamped in black & gilt, in VG slightly frayed price-clipped DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
I, Claudius & Claudius the God (2 vols)
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (318 & 421) 1953-54 Penguin Classics Paperback Editions. VG set.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Queen's Quair; or, The Six Years' Tragedy
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons MD60 nd (c.1920's) 18mo 475,5pp. VG original black-stamped red clothette, light flecking to boards, light tanning to pages, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG slightly frayed Brodart-protected DW. Jacket art by John E. Sutcliffe.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 34) |
China Flyer: The Third Adam Horne Adventure
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press 1987 First Edition cr.8vo 203pp ISBN 0-285-62780-5. Fine original brown cloth, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise an As New copy, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Wrap-around jacket art by Paul Wright.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 35) |
Hereward, the Wake
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co 1911 12mo 443pp. NVG original decorative green cloth, gilt spine design.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Hereward the Wake
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son nd cr.8vo 363pp ill.. VG original red cloth, illustrated with 4 colour plates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Westward Ho!
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co nd cr.8vo 509pp + adds. VG original olive cloth, moderate shelf wear, remains of library sticker on ffep, slightly foxed, otherwise a solid copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Westward Ho!
|
|
|
London: Collins' Clear-Type Press nd 18mo 660pp ill.. VG original burgundy cloth, moderate shelf wear, 8 b&w plates by G.C. Hindley. A nice copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Voices of Masada
|
|
|
London: Collins/Fount Paperbacks June 1983 Third Fount Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-623337-6. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
John Plantagenet
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale 1965 First Edition 8vo 191pp. VG original blue cloth, in VG+ price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Coveted Crown
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale 1966 First Edition 8vo 240pp. Near Fine original red cloth, in Near Fine price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Val Biro.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Hermit of Livry: A Story of the Sixteenth Century at the Dawn of the Reformation
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons 1890 First UK Edition cr.8vo 314pp + adds. Fair original decorative blue cloth, well-worn, reading copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 43) |
World from Rough Stones
|
|
|
London: Coronet Books 1976 First Coronet Paperback Printing ISBN 0-340-20010-3. VG. Light edgewear, minor creasing to tips, faint creasing to spine, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fire Over England
|
|
|
London: Pan Books (10) 1947 First UK Paperback Edition. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Catalina: A Romance
|
|
|
Melbourne: William Heinemann 1948 First Australian Edition cr.8vo 256pp. Good original brown cloth, ink inscription on ffep, in very worn, badly chipped & torn defective DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Bridge of San Miguel
|
|
|
London: Herder Publications 1960 First Edition 8vo 285pp. VG original grey cloth, map end-paper at rear, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. The story of Balboa's discovery of the Pacific.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Moon in Scorpio
|
|
|
London: Herald-Sun Readers Book Club. VG original red cloth, mild age-toning to end-papers, otherwise very clean throughout, in GD+ somewhat frayed DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by David Grieve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
No Greater Love
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton February 1940 Second Printing 12mo 346pp ill.. Near VG original red boards, slight lean, light foxing to top edge, red end-papers, internally clean throughout, in Fair-Good very frayed DW, with large tears to spine ends. Scarce in Dust Wrapper.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $64.00
|
|
| 49) |
I Will Repay: A Story of The Scarlet Pimpernel
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Yellow Jacket March 1950 Thirty-Third Impression cr.8vo 256pp. VG+ original blue cloth, former owner's details whited out on front pastedown, otherwise very clean and bright throughout, in VG+ lightly edgworn price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Sir Percy Hits Back: An Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 11th Printing 1952 cr.8vo 319pp. Near Fine original blue cloth, pages slightly browned, in VG+ protected DW. Scarce in this condition.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
