Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Edgar Rice Burroughs

from N & A Smiles

Browse Edgar Rice Burroughs | Return to N & A Smiles
1) The Lad and the Lion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books 46870 1970's Paperback ISBN 0-440-04687-0. GD+ Edges worn, spine and corners creased, store-stamp inside front cover, otherwise internally clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
2) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Mark Goulden No.15 1952 Paperback. Good reading or filler copy, spine ends taped, rear cover separating, otherwise a solid copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
3) Tarzan the Invincible
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1933 First UK Hardcover Edition, First Printing cr.8vo v,314pp. VG original blue cloth, orange stamped titles, light to moderate shelf wear, small stain to front board, edges very faintly foxed, C.W. Blackburn's bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise internally very clean throughout, in VG slightly edgeworn unc. lipped original DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $150.00
4) The Return of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Mark Goulden No.19 1950's Paperback. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to corners & vertical creasing adjacent to spine, 1/2" hole in rear cover, covered on inside, otherwise an attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $18.00
5) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Atlantic Book Publishing Co (Green Dragon D42) 1967 Paperback ISBN 0-411-80420-X. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) The Return of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Methuen & Co 1949 23rd Edition (cat. no.2101/U) cr.8vo 246pp. GD+ original green cloth, moderate shelf wear, front hinge cracked, ffep removed, else internally very clean throughout, in partial Mylar-protected DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
7) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Atlantic Book Publishing Co (Green Dragon D42) 1967 Paperback ISBN 0-411-80420-X. Good reading copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
8) The Beasts of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Methuen & Co 1933 16th Printing 12mo viii,247pp. Near VG original blind-stamped red cloth, moderate shelf wear, covers very slightly flecked, former owner's name in ink inside front cover, front panel of DW pasted into ffep with illustration by Champneys, intermittent light foxing.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
9) Tarzan the Untamed
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Mark Goulden No.16 1950's Paperback. VG. Mild edgewear, old tape to spine ends, light creasing adjacent to spine, otherwise an attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Methuen & Co 1937 25th Printing 12mo 256pp. GD original red cloth, heavy shelf wear, backstrip splitting.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
11) Tarzan's Quest
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Mark Goulden No.5 1950's Paperback. VG+ Tips of corners bent over, otherwise a very attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
12) Tarzan the Invincible
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1933 First UK Edition cr.8vo v,314pp. Fair-Good original blue cloth, boards worn & flecked, spine sunned, former owner's name in ink inside front cover, front panel of DW pasted onto ffep, intermittent foxing.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
13) The Beasts of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Atlantic Publishing Company (Dragon Books D44) 1967 Paperback ISBN 0 411 80440 X. VG+ Bookstore stamp to front fly, else a very clean apparently unread copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
14) The Beasts of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Mark Goulden No.18 1950's Paperback. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to corners & adjacent to spine, Ahern's Book Shop label over price, otherwise an attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
15) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Mark Goulden No.15 1950's Paperback. VG- Light edgewear, slight chipping to top edge, mild corner creasing, spine ends worn, pages lightly tanned, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $26.00
16) Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Mark Goulden No.2 1950's Paperback. VG. Light edgewear, lightly creased corners, light crease adjacent to spine, otherwise a solid copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) Tarzan's Quest
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Methuen & Co 1938 First Methuen Hardcover Printing cr.8vo viii,296pp. VG+ original tan cloth, very light shelfwear, mild foxing to edges, bookplate to front pastedown, gift inscription to ffep, otherwise very clean & bright throughout, in GD+ slightly frayed DW, very bright front panel, slightly rubbed rear panel, wit. h slightly chipped corners & an inch and a half square piece cut from head of spine panel where someone has cut out the book's title. The DW is now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $300.00
18) The Lad and the Lion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by A. Bartram)

New York: Ballantine Books U2048 September 1964 First Printing Paperback. Near Fine. Cover art by A. Bartram.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
19) The Land of Hidden Men
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Bob Fowke)

London: Tandem Books 1976 First Tandem Paperback Printing ISBN 0-426-17849-1. Very Fine. An as-new unblemished copy. Cover art by Bob Fowke.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
20) The Cave Girl
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Bob Fowke)

London: Tandem Books 1977 First Tandem Paperback Printing ISBN 0-426-18323-1. GD+ Cover art by Bob Fowke.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
21) Tarzan and the Madman
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Boris Vallejo)

New York: Ballantine Books 35037 May 1991 Twelfth Ballantine Paperback Printing ISBN 0-345-35037-5. Near Fine. Black border edition with cover art by Boris Vallejo.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
22) Return of the Mucker
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Frank Frazetta)

New York: Ace Books 71815 1974 Paperback. Near Fine. Slight bump to head of spine, small name stamp to title page, otherwise a Fine unread copy. Cover art by Frank Frazetta.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.50
23) The Tarzan Twins
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Hal Arbo)

Racine: Whitman Publishing Company (The Big Little Book 770) 1985 Reprint 423pp + adds ill.. GD+ original illustrated boards, moderate edgewear, heavier at corners, 1" split to top front hinge, name stamp to ffrp, otherwise clean throughout. Cover art by Hal Arbo.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $32.00
24) Tarzan the Terrible
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by James E. McConnell)

London: W.H. Allen (Pinnacle Books No.22) 1950's Paperback. GD+ Light edgewear, crease adjacent to spine, head of spine taped, mild foxing to edges & prelims, store stamp to front fly, otherwise a nice copy. Cover art by McConnell.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) The Son of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by James E. McConnell)

London: Mark Goulden (Pinnacle Books No.21) 1950's Paperback. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to corners & adjacent to spine, otherwise a very attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
26) Tarzan the Terrible
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by James E. McConnell)

London: W.H. Allen (Pinnacle Books No.22) 1950's Paperback. VG+ Light edgewear, otherwise a very attractive copy. Cover art by McConnell.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
27) Tarzan and the Golden Lion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by James E. McConnell)

London: Mark Goulden (Pinnacle Books No.20) 1950's Paperback. VG. Light edgewear, creasing adjacent to spine with associated 1/2" split, former owner's name in ink to front fly, pages lightly tanned, otherwise a solid & attractive copy. Cover art by James E. McConnell.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
28) The Girl from Farris's
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by John Rush)

New York: Charter Books 1979 First Edition Paperback Original ISBN 0-441-28903-7. Very Fine. An as-new flawless copy. Cover art by John Rush.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
29) Tarzan 5-10: Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar; Jungle Tales of Tarzan; Tarzan the Untamed; Tarzan the Terrible; Tarzan and the Golden Lion; Tarzan and the Ant Men (6 vols)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Richard Powers)

New York: Ballantine Books U2005, U2006, U2007, U2008, U2009, U2010 November 1963 Second Ballantine Paperback Printings. Near Fine run of 6 consecutive Tarzan books in a uniform edition. All six volumes have just a trace of edgewear, with mild creasing adjacent to spines, otherwise all are Fine throughout. Cover art by Richard Powers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $75.00
30) The Outlaw of Torn
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (cover art by Roy Krenkel, Jr)

New York: Ace Books A-25 First Ace Paperback Printing ISBN 0-020-01025-X. VG+ Cover art by Roy Krenkel Jr.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
31) The Red Star of Tarzan (in The Burroughs Bulletin Combined Issue No.41-44)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (ed by Vernell Coriell) (cover art by Rudolph Bularski) (illustrated by Samuel Cahan)

Kansas City: The Burroughs Bulletin 1974 First Edition Digest. VG+ Light wear to covers, internally fine throughout. Reprint of the original magazine version of Tarzan and the Forbidden City, as originally published in Argosy March 19 to April 23 1938, complete with original illustrations. This version is signi. ficantly different to the book version. Cover art by Rudolph Bularski.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $45.00
32) Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan and the City of Gold
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (illust by Tony Sgroi)

Racine: Whitman Publishing Co 1954 Abridged Edition 8vo 282pp ill.. VG original illustrated boards, moderate shelfwear, slightly soiled boards, front hinge strained, library stamps to end-papers, no other evidence of being ex-lib, former owner's name blacked out to ffep, pages very clightly tanned, otherwise interna. lly very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
33) Tarzan of the Apes: Three Complete Novels - Tarzan of the Apes; The Son of Tarzan; Tarzan at the Earth's Core
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (jacket art by J. Allen St. John)

New York: Gramercy Books 1998 First Thus 8vo xv,650pp ill. ISBN 0-517-18907-0. Fine original green cloth, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by J. Allen St. John.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
34) High Adventure #33: The All-Story Vol. XXIV No.2 October 1912 - Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (Norman Bean) (ed by John P. Gunnison) (cover art by Clinton Petiee)

Silver Spring: Adventure House May 1997 First Thus Trade Paperback. Fine original illustrated wrappers. Reprint in facsimile of the first printing of Tarzan of the Apes from All-Story Oct 1912.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
35) Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan: The Mark of the Red Hyena
Elrick, George S

Racine: Whitman Publishing Company (A Big Little Book 2005) 1967 First Edition 24mo 249,3pp ill.. GD+ original illustrated boards, edges worn, corners bumped, front hinge strained, else internally very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
36) Tarzan: The Epic Adventures
Salvatore, R.A

New York: Ballantine/Del Rey Books October 1996 First Impression Trade Paperback ISBN 0345408101. Fine. An As New copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
37) The Edgar Rice Burroughs Newsbeat Omnibus (2005)
Van Hise, James (ed) (cover art by G.P. Micklewright)

Yucca Valley: James Van Hise 2005 First Edition 4to 160pp ill.. Fine original illustrated glossy stapled wrappers. Colour cover art from Master Mind of Mars by Micklewright.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: