Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art & Architecture

from N & A Smiles

Browse Art & Architecture | Return to N & A Smiles
1) The Magazine of Fine Arts November 1905 Number 1 Volume One

London: George Newnes November 1905 First Edition 4to xxvi,80pp ill.. VG original printed wrappers, colour plate pasted to rear cover, illustrated with numerous b&w and colour plates, including several tipped-in plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
2) A Pictorial History of English Architecture
Betjeman, John

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1974 First Trade Paperback Edition ISBN: 0140038248. GD+ original stiffened wrappers, numerous b&w & colour illustrations.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
3) First and Last Loves
Betjeman, John (illust by John Piper)

London: Arrow Books (Grey Arrow G53) 1960 First UK Paperback Printing. GD+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
4) Greek Art
Boardman, John

London: Thames & Hudson (World of Art Library) 1964 Trade Paperback. NVG original stiffened wrappers, laminate peeling, 251 plates, 46 in colour.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
5) The Greek Experience
Bowra, C.M

New York: Mentor Books MD275 First Printing Oct 1959 Paperback. VG. Profusely illustrated with numerous b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
6) Artificial Australia: The Boyer Lectures 1967
Boyd, Robin

Australian Broadcasting Commission ABC 1967 First Edition (vi),55pp. VG original stiffened wrappers, occasional mild foxing, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) The Construction of Buildings
Bunn, Clarence A

Sydney: William Brooks & Co 1961 First Edition roy.8vo 272pp ill.. VG original blue cloth, covered in contact, illustrated with fold-out plan.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $18.00
8) Leonardo da Vinci: An Account of His Development as an Artist
Clark, Kenneth

Penguin/Pelican Books A430 1967 Revised Paperback Edition. GD+, numerous b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
9) Paint Your Own Pictures
Colquhoun, Norman

Penguin Handbooks 1954 Paperback Reprint. VG. A guide for those who would like to paint but do not know how to begin, discussing the materials needed, their preparation, and the handling of paint.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
10) A Manual on Sketching Sea, Town & Country
Doust, L.A

London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co 1946 Fourth Impression 8vo x,86pp ill.. VG original tan cloth, red-stamped titles, in GD frayed & chipped DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
11) Anatomy for the Artist
Farris, Edmond J

Toronto: Coles Publishing Co 1978 Trade Paperback. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
12) The Aesthetic Adventure
Gaunt, William

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Pelican Books A386) 1957 Paperback Reprint. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
13) Museum Art Cards. Nine Packs of Sixteen Full Color Reproductions for each Artist (11x 15 cm)
Geldzahler, Henry (Supervising Editor) Rembrandt; Michelangelo; Leonardo; Picasso; Lautrec; Goya; Raffaello; Matisse; Bosch

New York: Crown 1973. Two packs opened VG. Seven packs fine in original shrinkwrap.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $40.00
14) The Arts of Spain
Gudiol, Jose

London: Thames & Hudson (World of Art Library) 1964 Trade Paperback. NVG original stiffened wrappers, 100 b&w plates, 62 colour plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
15) Five Arts
Halliday, F.E

London: Duckworth Nov 1946 2nd Printing 8vo 258pp ill.. GD+ original cloth, in GD+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
16) How to Draw Cartoons for Comic Strips
Hart, Christopher

New York: Watson-Guptill 1988 Trade Paperback Reprint ISBN 0823023532. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
17) Reproductions D'Art
Hazan, Fernand (ed)

A series of 82 glossy colour reproductions of large prints, 15 posters, and 32 sheets of small prints, contained in custom ring-binder. Includes reproductions of representative paintings by Baschenis, Bonnard, Bruegel, Bernard Buffet, Cezanne, Claes. z Heda, Corot, Dali, Degas, Dufy, Gauguin, Gericault, Magritte, Monet, Matisse, Picasso, Redon, Renoir, Roualt, Rousseau, Soutine, Stoskopff, Utrillo, Van Gogh, Vlaminck, Vasarely, Da Vinci, and Watteau; as well as posters by Toulouse-Lautrec, Stein. lein, Pal, and Cheret. Excellent reference work.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
18) Chiaroscuro: Fragments of an Autobiography
John, Augustus

London: Grey Arrow G110 1962 First Paperback Edition. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) Martin Leman's Curiouser & Curiouser Cats: Accounting for a Feline Family
Leman, Martin

London: Victor Gollancz 1990 First Edition 4to 32pp ill. ISBN: 0575047070. Near Fine original illustrated boards.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
20) Michael Garwood
Meyers, S.H.E. (paintings by Michael Garwood)

Rockingham: S.H.E. Meyers c.1980's First Edition 8vo 44pp ill. ISBN 0-9592792-0-2. Near Fine original brown cloth, gilt titles, a little mild foxing to prelims, otherwise very clean & bright throughout, illustrated with 19 full page colour plates, in Near Fine Brodart-protected DW. Jacket art by Michael Garwood. No.46 of 500 copie. s.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $45.00
21) 'Topsy' William Morris 1834-1896: A Portrait of the Most Influential Designer of the Victorian Era (VHS PAL Video)
Morris, William

Boxwood Productions 60 mins Documentary. As New in Original Case.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $36.00
22) Treasures from Australian Churches
O'Callaghan, Judith

Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria 1985 First Edition 4to Trade Paperback ISBN: 0724101101. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
23) Portrait of Picasso
Penrose, Roland

London: Thames & Hudson 3rd Revised Edition 1981 Trade Paperback ISBN: 0500272263. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
24) A History of English Architecture
Peter Kidson; Peter Murray; Paul Thompson

Harmondsworth: Penguin/Pelican Books A759 1965 First Pelican Trade Paperback. VG original stiffened wrappers. This revised edition contains an extra section on Victorian & Modern architecture, fifty per cent more illustrations and an illustrated glossary.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
25) A Handbook of Greek Art
Richter, Gisela

London & New York: Phaidon 1969 6th Edition 8vo Trade Paperback 431pp ill. ISBN 0 7148 1351 6. VG original stiffened wrappers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
26) Embellishing the Landscape: The Images of Amy Heap and Fred Flood 1920-1940
Stannage, C.T. (illust. by Amy Heap & Fred Flood)

Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1990 First Edition folio 135pp ill. ISBN 0-949206-64-4. Fine original stiffened wrappers, in Near Fine DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
27) Art & Text 2 Winter 1981
Taylor, Paul (ed)

Melbourne: Prahran College of Advanced Education 1981 Magazine. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
28) Meet the Gallery
Tennison, Patrick & Les Gray

Melbourne: Sun Books 1968 First Edition Paperback. VG original stiffened wrappers. A literary & visual introduction to Victoria's National Gallery.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
29) Profile, Port of Osaka
The Osaka Municipal Office

Osaka: The Osaka Municipal Office 1957 oblong folio 46pp 22 prints. VG original pictorial cloth, internally fine throughout. 22 full colour drawings of Osaka Port by local artists. Compliments slip from Mayor Mitsuji Nakai loosely inserted. Parallel text in Japanese & English. Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $120.00
30) Jubilee Exhibition of Australian Art, Organised by The Plastic Arts Committee for The Commonwealth Jubilee Celebrations 1951
Thomas, Laurence (ed)

Sydney: Ure Smith 1951 8vo 64pp. VG+ original illustrated printed wrappers, covers detached.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
31) Warhol: A Postcard Book
Warhol, Andy

Philadelphia: Running Press 1989 First Edition ISBN: 089471693X. VG+ to Near Fine original illustrated stiffened card wrappers. Contains 30 colour postcards.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) The Art of Blamire Young
(William Blamire Young) Fink, Elly

Sydney: Golden Press Library of Australian Art 1983 First Edition roy.8vo 64pp ill. ISBN 0-85558-146-8. Fine original blue cloth, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Contains 31 full page plates, plus several sketches.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) The National Gallery - London
Wilson, Michael

London: Charles Letts & Co 1982 4to Trade Paperback ISBN 0850972574). VG+ original stiffened wrappers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: