Science & Naturefrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Science & Nature | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Sun Shines Bright
|
|
|
London: Granada Publishing 1984 First Granada Hardcover Edition cr.8vo xiv,250pp ISBN 0-246-12043-6. Fine original orange cloth, former owner's name to ffep, otherwise an As New copy, in Very Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Left Hand of the Electron
|
|
|
St Albans: Panther Books 1976 First UK Paperback Edition ISBN 0-586-04121-4. Near Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
20th Century Discovery: The Planets
|
|
|
London: Transworld Publishers (Carousel Books) 1972 Paperback Reprint. VG+ original stiffened wrappers.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Far As Human Eye Could See
|
|
|
London: Grafton Books 1989 First Grafton Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-20281-1. Near Fine. Light edgewear, light crease to spine, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Angus McKie.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Stars in Their Courses
|
|
|
St Albans: Panther Books 1979 Second UK Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-04122-2. Fine. Cover art by Chris Foss.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Stars in Their Courses
|
|
|
St Albans: Panther Books 1975 First Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-04122-2. VG. Light edgewear, faint creasing to spine, store-stamp to front fly page, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise clean throughout. Cover art by Chris Foss.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 7) |
How Did We Find Out the Earth Is Round?
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co 1972 Second Printing 8vo 64pp ill. ISBN 0-8027-6122-4. Ex-Library, VG+ original blind-stamped yellow cloth, remains of labels to ffep, discard stamp to copyright page, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean 1853-6 Volume VIII Part I: General Report upon Zoology - Mammals
|
|
|
Washington 1857 thick 4to xlvii,760pp + 43 plates. Finely rebound in modern full hide, new end-papers, a little rubbing to rear cover, remains of original spine label, internally a little occasional foxing otherwise fine throughout. An exceptionally attractive copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $360.00
|
|
| 9) |
Monkey In the House
|
|
|
London: Cassell Oct 1960 Second Edition 8vo 84pp ill.. VG original tan cloth, in VG DW. Illustrated with numerous b&w plates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Superguide to Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books 1989 First US Edition roy.8vo 40pp ill.. VG original illustrated boards, some scribbling in ink inside front cover, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Psychic Life of Insects
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin 1922 First English Hardcover Edition cr.8vo xviii,377pp. VG original charcoal cloth, light shelfwear, former owner's name to ffep, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Extraterrestrial Encounter: A Personal Perspective
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1979 First Edition cr.8vo 199pp ISBN 0-7153-7634-9. Near Fine original blue cloth, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Wrap-around jacket art by John Harris.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Mystery of Stonehenge
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1972 First UK Edition 8vo 57pp ill.. Ex-Library, VG original boards in DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Botany for Fun
|
|
|
London: Lindsay Drummond 1944 2nd Edition ix,176pp ill.. Ex-Library, good reading copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Genes, Dreams and Realities
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin/Pelican Books 1973 First UK Paperback Edition. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 16) |
Biology and the Appreciation of Life
|
|
|
Melbourne: Sun Books 1968 First Edition Paperback Original. Near Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Introduction to the Infinitesimal Calculus with Applications to Mechanics and Physics
|
|
|
Oxford at The Clarendon Press 1931 Reprint 8vo xx,568pp. GD+ original blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, light wear to corners, hinges strained, former owner's name to ffep, half-title loose, otherwise very clean throughout. Good working copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Voice Across the Sea
|
|
|
London: William Luscombe First Revised Edition 1974 8vo 228pp ill.. Fine original teal cloth, map end-papers, illustrated with b&w plates, in Fine protected DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
By Space Possessed: Essays on the Exploration of Space
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz 1993 First Edition 8vo 223pp ISBN 0-575-05596-0. Fine original blue cloth, in Fine protected DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Men and Dinosaurs: The Search in Field and Laboratory
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin/Pelican Books 1971 First UK Paperback Edition ISBN 0140212884. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
A House in Space: The First True Account of the Skylab Experience
|
|
|
St Albans: Granada Publishing/Panther Books 1978 First Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-04762-X. VG+ Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout, illustrated with 16 pages of b&w photos. Cover art by Mike Trim.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Energy for Australia: Resources, Technology and the Enviroment
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin/Pelican Books 1976 First Edition Paperback ISBN 0 14 021939 0. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Key Guide to Australian Mammals
|
|
|
Sydney: Reed Books 1991 First Edition Trade Paperback 190pp ill. ISBN 0730103552. Fine original illustrated wrappers, in Fine protected DW, illustrated in colour throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Stardoom: A Scientific Account of the Beginning and End of the Universe
|
|
|
London: Fontana/Collins 1979 First Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-635318-5. VG+ Cover art by Justin Todd.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
To the Edges of the Universe: Space Exploration in the 20th Century
|
|
|
Millbrae: Celestial Arts First Printing Feb 1978 Trade Paperback ISBN 0-89087-184-1. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Earth's Voyage Through Time
|
|
|
St Albans: Paladin 1975 First Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0-586-08211-5. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ordinary Cats
|
|
|
London: Williams & Norgate 1951 First UK Edition 12mo 118pp ill.. Fair-Good original cloth, stained & worn, front hinge cracked, else internally VG.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Overloaded Ark
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber 1953 First Edition 8vo 238pp. GD+ original green cloth, slight offsetting to end-papers, remains of bookplate to ffep, which has been cut to excise former owner's name, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Junior Science Book of Weather Experiments
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller 1969 reprint. VG+ original tan cloth, in VG+ price-clipped DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Personality of Animals
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Allen Lane/Penguin Books (Pelican Books A78) 1940 First Edition Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Nemerteans
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Universal Library 1972 First UK Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-09-111991-X. Near Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Travel to Distant Worlds
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1957 First Edition 8vo 265pp ill.. VG original buckram, corners slightly bumped, former owner's name in ink to ffep, illustrated with b&w plates, in Fair frayed DW, torn at folds, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Hole in the Sky: Man's Threat to the Ozone Layer
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books 1988 First Edition Trade Paperback ISBN 0-552-99329-8. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 34) |
Timewarps
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books 1979 First Sphere Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7221-4078-9. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Climatic Threat: What's Wrong With Our Weather?
|
|
|
London: Fontana/Collins 1978 First Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-634832-7. Near Fine. Light crease to spine, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise Fine throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Climatic Threat: What's Wrong With Our Weather?
|
|
|
London: Collins/Fontana 1978 First Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN: 0006348327. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Jupiter Effect
|
|
|
London: Fontana/Collins 1977 First UK Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-634419-4. GD+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 38) |
Stonehenge Decoded
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press Oct 1966 reprint 8vo xiv,202pp ill.. VG original cloth in NVG price-clipped DW. Illustrated with numerous diagrams & b&w plates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Birds, Beasts and Men: A Humanist History of Zoology
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1973 First UK Edition 8vo 383pp ISBN 0460041290. Fine original green cloth, in VG price-clipped DW with sticker pull.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Insect Ways on Summer Days In Garden, Forest, Field, and Stream
|
|
|
London: The Gresham Publishing Co (The Children's Library No.11) nd cr.8vo 192pp + adds ill.. Near VG original red cloth, slightly flecked, moderate shelf wear, illustrated with colour frontis of butterflies, 4 b&w plates & numerous line drawings.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 41) |
Essays in Popular Science
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin/Pelican Books August 1937 Paperback Reprint. VG- Some age-spotting to covers, pages tanning, else clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Essays of a Biologist
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin/Pelican Books 1939 Paperback Reprint. GD+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 43) |
Roadside Flowers of Texas
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press 1969 3rd Printing 8vo xiii,295pp ill.. VG original cloth, in VG slightly edgeworn DW, numerous colour plates, long gift inscription on ffep, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Mysterious Universe
|
|
|
Cambridge at the University Press 1930 cr.8vo viii,154pp ill.. Good original blue cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
New Biology 28
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books January 1959 First UK Paperback Printing. VG original stiffened wrappers, gift inscription on half-title. Articles on The Voyage of the Beagle; The Structure of Darwinism; The Formation of Animal Species; The Origin of Isolation; Automatic Mechanical Self-Reproduction; Hair.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 46) |
Space Patches: From Mercury to the Space Shuttle
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing 1986 First US Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-8069-6294-1. VG+ Over 100 patches illustrated in colour on glossy art paper, with 128 pages of text describing each astronaut's career, and each flight and project.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Elementary Chemical Theory and Calculations
|
|
|
London: Gurney & Jackson 1945 5th Edition Revised & Enlarged vii,146pp. GD+ original blue cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
In Search of Ancient Astronomies
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1984 First UK Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0140054812. Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Men and Atoms: The Discovery, the Uses and the Future of Atomic Energy
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1961 First UK Edition 8vo xiv,303pp. VG+ original green cloth, in VG+ price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Window in the Sky: Astronomy from Beyond the Earth's Atmosphere
|
|
|
Brisbane: The Jaccaranda Press 1979 First Edition 8vo 223pp ill. ISBN 0-7016-1271-1. Fine original blue cloth, in Fine DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Alan Daniels.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
