Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Icelandic Sagas

from N & A Smiles

Browse Icelandic Sagas | Return to N & A Smiles
1) The Norse Discovery of America: A Compilation in Extenso of all the Sagas, Manuscripts, and Inscriptive Memorials Relating to the Finding and Settlement of the New World in the Eleventh Century
Anderson, Hon. Rasmus B. (ed)

London: Norroena Society 1907 8vo xxii,342pp ill.. Good original boards, edges worn, elaborate gilt design, spine amateurly rebacked, bookplate on flyleaf, illustrated with b&w plates & fold-out map. Internally near fine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $36.00
2) The Flatey Book and recently discovered Vatican Manuscripts Concerning America as Early as the Tenth Century
Anderson, Rasmus B. (ed)

London, etc.: Norroena Society 1906 First Edition 4to 176pp. GD+ original pictorial cloth, hinges strained, corners bumped, spine ends frayed, otherwise very clean throughout. Texts in Icelandic & English.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $66.00
3) The Poetic Edda
Bellows, Henry Adams (trans)

Lewiston: Edwin Mellen Press 1991 First Thus 8vo xvii,442pp ISBN: 0889467838. Near Fine original gilt-embossed black cloth, no DW as issued. This edition contains the complete text of the original two-volume 1923 edition, with the Introduction, Notes, and Pronouncing Index. The book is divided into two sections, The Lays of t. he Gods, and The Lays of the Heroes.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $240.00
4) The Saga of the Volsungs: The Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer
Byock, Jesse L. (trans)

Hisarlik Press 1993 Trade Paperback ix,145pp ISBN: 1874312036. Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
5) The Icelandic Sagas
Craigie, W.A

London: Cambridge at the University Press 1913 First Edition 18mo viii,120pp. VG+ original black-stamped red cloth, fold-out map, internally fine throughout. A very nice copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
6) Tales of the Norsemen (The Saga of Gisli the Outlaw)
Dasent, Sir George

London & Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press (Collins' Bumper Reward Books) nd (c.1931) cr.8vo 158pp. Good original illustrated boards, edges worn, spine edges frayed, presentation inscription on front paste-down, colour frontispiece & title page with vignette, a solid copy, internally very clean throughout. Wrap-around cover art by K.E.O.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $40.00
7) The Pre-Columbian Discovery of America by the Northmen, Illustrated by Translations from the Icelandic Sagas, Editied with Notes and a General Introduction, by D.F. De Costa
De Costa, B.F

Albany: Joel Munsell 1868 First Edition 8vo lx,9-118pp. VG original brown cloth, spine ends worn, front hinge cracked, frontis. map, title page in red & black, internally clean. Also included a separate volume "Notes on a Review of 'The Pre-Columbian Discovery of America by the Northmen', in the North Am. erican Review for July" by the Rev. D.F. De Costa (Charlestown, Mass: Advertiser Press 1869 First Edition 12mo 14pp), Near Fine original printed wrappers bound into marbled boards & brown cloth for the Historical Society of Long Island. This separ. a t e item is a reply to a review of the book by Samuel Laing. The primary work was the first serious attempt to give credence to the discovery of America by the Northmen, and gives lengthy translations into English (some for the first time) of all . th e Icelandic texts referring to the subject. The author is objective and succinct in his commentaries and calls for further evaluation of the subject matter. An important early key text. Scarce First Edition.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $175.00
8) Egils Saga
Fell, Christine (trans & ed) (Poems by John Lucas)

London: J.M. Dent & Sons (Everyman's Library 251) 1975 First UK Edition cr.8vo xxxii,221pp ISBN 0-460-10251-6. Fine original red cloth, in Near Fine price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $18.00
9) Translations from the Icelandic: Being Select Passages Introductory to Icelandic Literature (Edda)
Green, Rev. W.C. (trans)

London: Chatto & Windus (The King's Classics) 1908 First Edition 18mo xxiv,260pp. VG original blind-stamped blue cloth, faded, vellum-backed, top edge gilt, former owner's name in ink on ffep, frontis. with tissue-guard, a square & solid copy, internally clean throughout. Contains sustained extracts in translation from the Eddas . and several sagas.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
10) The Outlaw of Iceland (Hans D'Islande)
Hugo, Victor (illustrated by D.C. Eyles)

London & Glasgow Collins' Clear-Type Press c.1929 18mo 317pp ill.. VG original maroon boards, gilt titles to spine, light shelfwear, former owner's name in ink to half-title, dated 1929, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout, in Fair-Good chipped & somewhat worn DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) Four Icelandic Sagas (Hrafnkel Freysgodi's Saga; Thorstein the White's Saga; The Weaponfirthirs' Saga; The Saga of the Men of Keelness)
Jones, Gwyn (trans)

Princeton University Press 1935 First Edition 8vo ix,166pp. VG+ original maroon cloth, gilt design, very clean throughout. A nice copy. Contains Hrafnkel Freysgodi's Saga; Thorstein the White's Saga; The Weaponfirthirs' Saga; The Saga of the Men of Keelness.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
12) Eirik the Red and Other Icelandic Sagas (Eric the Red)
Jones, Gwyn (trans)

London: Oxford University Press 1961 First Edition 18mo xvi,318pp. Near Fine original blue cloth, former owner's name in ink on ffep, double-page map, very clean throughout, in Near Fine DW. A very attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
13) Stories and Ballads of the Far Past: Translated from the Norse (Icelandic and Faroese) with Introductions and Notes by N. Kershaw (The Thattr of Nornagest; The Thattr of Sorli; The Saga of Hromund Greipsson; The Saga of Hervor & Heithrek; etc)
Kershaw, N. (ed & trans)

Cambridge at The University Press 1921 cr.8vo viii,256pp. Near Fine original maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine, Swedish artist and writer Roland Svensson's bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise internally Fine throughout, appears unread, in Near Fine DW, with slightly sunned spine and mild edgewear, now. protected in Mylar sleeve. This collection presents four items from the Fornaldar Sogur Northrlander, along with several Faroese ballads. Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $200.00
14) Tales of the Vikings: Stories from the Icelandic Sagas
Law, Alexander (ed)

Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd nd 18mo 120pp. VG original grey illustrated cloth, former owner's name label to ffep, end-papers mildly foxed, else internally clean throughout, frontis illustration by McCall.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
15) The Story of Grettir the Strong; translated from the Icelandic
Magnusson, Eirikr & William Morris (trans)

London: Longmans, Green & Co 1900 New Edition 8vo xxiv,306pp. GD+ original cloth, lightly soiled, corners bumped, head & tail of spine worn, hinges a little slack, otherwise clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
16) Volsunga Saga: The Story of the Volsungs and Niblungs, with Certain Songs from the Elder Edda
Magnusson, Eirikr & William Morris (trans) (ed by H. Halliday Sparling)

London: Walter Scott (The Camelot Series) 1888 12mo lii,276,8pp. VG original red cloth, moderate shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, spine ends slightly frayed, name scribbled-out on ffep, small name-stamp to title page, otherwise clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $52.00
17) Laxdaela Saga
Magnusson, Magnus & Hermann Palsson (trans)

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Penguin Classics L218) 1969 First Penguin Paperback Edition. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
18) Laxdaela Saga
Magnusson, Magnus & Hermann Palsson (trans.)

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books L218 1976 Paperback Reprint ISBN: 0140442189. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
19) Sturlunga Saga Volume I: Saga of Hvamm-Sturla & Saga of the Icelanders; Volume II: Shorter Sagas of the Icelanders; Translated from the Old Icelandic by Julia H. McGrew and R. George Thomas (2 vols)
McGrew, Julia H. & R. George Thomas (trans)

New York: Twayne Publishers & The American-Scandinavian Foundation 1970-74 2 vols cr.8vo 476,530pp. VG original blue papered boards, light shelfwear, otherwise internally very clean throughout. Volume One contains The Saga of Hvamm-Sturla and The Saga of the Icelanders, with a Bibliography, Glossary of Nicknames and Names of Weapons, Glossary of E. lements in Placenames, Notes and References, and Maps. Volume Two contains a number of shorter sagas about Icelanders in the age of the Sturlungs - The Tale of Geirmund Heljarskin; The Saga ofThorgils and Haflithi; The Geneological Tables; The Tale . of the Men of Haukadal; The Saga of Gudmund Arason the Priest; The Saga of Gudmund Dyri; The Saga of Hrafn Sveinbjarnarson; The Saga of Thord Kakali; The Saga of the Men of Svinafel; The Saga of Thorgils Skardi; About Sturla Thordarson; with a Gloss. ary of Nicknames and Weapons, and Notes and References.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $240.00
20) Sons of the Sea Kings
Milligan, Alice & W.H. (illust by J. Carey)

Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son 1914 First Edition 8vo xii,404pp ill.. VG+ original blue cloth, black-stamped illustration to front board & spine, light shelfwear, internally fine throughout, illustrated with 10 monochrome plates. Adventure story based on several Icelandic Sagas.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
21) Seven Viking Romances
Palsson, Hermann & Paul Edwards (trans)

Penguin Classics 1985 First Edition Paperback ISBN 0-14-044474-2. Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
22) Eyrbyggja Saga
Palsson, Hermann & Paul Edwards (trans)

Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics 1989 First Thus Revised Paperback Edition ISBN 0-14-044530-7. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) The Saga of the Faroe Islanders
Press, Muriel A.C. (trans)

London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1934 First Edition cr.8vo xiii,113pp. VG original red cloth, light shelf wear, mild offsetting to end-papers, former owner's name in ink on ffep, else internally very clean throughout, in VG slightly frayed DW, chipped at corners, now protected in Brodart sleeve. Very Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $150.00
24) Three Icelandic Sagas: Gunnlaugs Saga Ormstungu; Bandamanna Saga; Droplaugarsona Saga (The Saga of Gunnlaug; The Saga of the Eight Confederates; The Saga of Droplaug's Sons)
Scargill, M.H. & Schlauch, Margaret (trans) (jacket art & illustrated by H.G. Glyde)

Princeton University Press 1950 First Edition 8vo 150pp. VG+ original cloth, former owner's name in ink to ffep, colour frontis illustration, in VG+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by H.G. Glyde. These three sagas from the late 10th and early 11th centuries in Iceland picture a seafaring peopl. e in a frontier land. The Saga of Gunnlaug (Gunnlaugs saga ormstungu) belongs to a group of stories about the Icelandic settlers in Borgarfjord. It is a well-knit tale of the tragic love of Gunnlaug for Helga, "the loveliest woman there has ever bee. n in Iceland," and of the rivalry between two warrior-poets, Hrafn and Gunnlaug. A lawsuit of eight Icelandic leaders against Odd, son of Ofeig, forms the theme of The Saga of the Eight Confederates (Bandamanna saga). The saga centres on the relatio. nships between people in a tense situation of intrigue, bribery, deceit, and shrewdness. The Saga of Droplaug's Sons (Droplaugarsona saga), a shorter saga about a family feud, is renowned for two scenes of unusual dramatic skill - a fierce combat pl. ayed out to the death in a solitary wintry spot and a stealthy entry into a quiet house.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $36.00
25) Romance in Iceland
Schlauch, Margaret

London: George Allen & Unwin 1934 First Edition 8vo 201pp + adds. VG+ original green cloth, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. A very attractive copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $120.00
26) The Northmen Talk: A Choice of Tales from Iceland
Simpson, Jacqueline (trans)

University of Wisconsin Press 1965 First Edition 8vo xxix,290pp. VG original cloth, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $90.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: