Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Australiana

from N & A Smiles

Browse Australiana | Return to N & A Smiles
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.
1) Early Australian Engravings: Facsimile Historical Plates by Artists and Engravers off the 1870's

Sydney: Ure Smith 1975 folio. VG large softbound book of fourteen exquisite plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $24.00
2) My Bush Babies
Anderson, Iris (with Dennis Hancock)

Melbourne: Macmillan 1979 First Edition 8vo 127pp ill.. Near Fine original green boards, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Illustrated with numerous b&w & colour plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) Ladies and Gentlemen
Baglin, Douglas & John O'Grady (Nino Culotta)

Sydney: Ure Smith 1968 Paperback Reprint. VG+ original stiffened wrappers, illustrated throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.50
4) Islands of Australia & Wildflowers of Western Australia (2 books)
Baglinn, Douglass & Barbara Mullins

Sydney: Ure Smith 1972 4to 144pp ill.. VG original illustrated boards, beautifully illustrated with colour photos. Also included is "Wildflowers of Western Australia", a lovely illustrated booklet by the same authors.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) Australian Libraries
Balnaves, John

Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire 1966 First Edition 8vo 96pp. VG original brown cloth.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
6) From a Bush Hut
Barrett, Charles

Melbourne: Cassell & Co 1944 Third Impression 18mo 131pp ill.. VG+ original papered boards, in VG+ DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
7) End of an Era
Beadell, Len

Sydney: Lansdowne Press 1997 Trade Paperback Reprint ISBN 1-86302-405-0. Near Fine. The story of Len Beadell's Gunbarrel Road Construction Party as they surveyed and built their last three "highways" across the deserts of Central Australia.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
8) Australia: World of Difference
Bechervaise, John

Adelaide: Rigby Seal Books 1970 First Paperback Edition ISBN: 0851790593. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
9) Alice on the Line
Blackwell, Doris & Douglas Lockwood

Adelaide: Rigby (Seal Books 07872) 1976 Third Seal Paperback Printing ISBN 0-85179-376-2. Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) The Tyranny of Distance: How Distance Shaped Australia's History
Blainey, Geoffrey

Melbourne: Sun Books 1966 First Sun Paperback Printing ISBN 0725100192. VG+ This book was the winner of the 1967 C. Weickhardt award for Australian Literature, and this copy has this award advertised on the cover.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
11) A Colonial Reformer
Boldrewood, Rolf

London: Macmillan & Co (Macmillan's Colonial Library No.116) 1896 First Edition Paperback Format cr.8vo viii,471pp. Fair reading copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
12) A Sydney-Side Saxon
Boldrewood, Rolf

London: Macmillan & Co (Macmillan's Colonial Library No.124) 1891 First Edition cr.8vo vi,237,3pp. GD+ original charcoal cloth, covers moderately flecked, mild age-toning to prelims, otherwise clean throughout, title page stamped "with the author's compliments".. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $22.00
13) Artificial Australia: The Boyer Lectures 1967
Boyd, Robin

Australian Broadcasting Commission ABC 1967 First Edition (vi),55pp. VG original stiffened wrappers, occasional mild foxing, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Billabong's Daughter
Bruce, Mary Grant (jacket art by J.P. Campbell)

London: Ward, Lock & Co 247 1967 Sixteenth Impression cr.8vo 256pp. VG+ original green cloth, light sunning to edges, former owner's name in ink to ffep, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout, in VG slightly edgeworn DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by J.P. Campbell.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) An Australian Newtown: Life and Leadership in a Working-Class Suburb
Bryson, Lois & Faith Thompson

Penguin/Pelican Books 1972 First Edition Paperback Original ISBN 0140215719. VG-. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
16) Shutterbug in the Bush
Burt, Jocelyn (illust by Eva Wickenberg)

Adelaide: Rigby 1981 First Edition 8vo 248pp ill. ISBN: 072701434X. Fine original illustrated card wrappers.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $7.50
17) The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred Knopf 1995 First US Edition 8vo 422pp ISBN 0679438882. Fine in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Also included Australian promotional pamphlet containing first two chapters as teaser, with b&w photo of author on cover.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
18) Wild Country
Carter, Jeff

Adelaide: Rigby/Seal Books 1977 First Paperback Edition ISBN 0-7270-0296-1. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
19) Four-Wheel Drive Swagman
Carter, Jeff

Adelaide: Rigby/Seal Books 1977 First Seal Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7270-0297-X. Very Fine. An As New Copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
20) The Mile That Midas Touched: The Story of Kalgoorlie from 1893 to 1968
Casey, Gavin & Ted Mayman

Adelaide: Seal Paperbacks 1973. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) All the Rivers Run
Cato, Nancy

London: New English Library Nel Paperback Edition Oct 1983 reprint. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
22) Land of Australia: "Roaming in a Holden"
Clune, Frank

Melbourne: The Hawthorne Press 1953 First edition 8vo vi,263pp ill.. VG original tan cloth, map end-papers, illustrated with b&w plates, in Fair chipped & frayed DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
23) Try Nothing Twice: The Story of Two Dozen Jobs
Clune, Frank

Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1946 First Paperback Edition 177pp. GD+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
24) The Salisbury Affair
Cockburn, Stewart

Melbourne: Sun Books May 1979 Third Printing ISBN 0-7251-0331-0. Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
25) Whitlam to Winston
Cohen, Barry

Sydney: Allen & Unwin 1997 First Edition cr.8vo xiv,258pp ill. ISBN: 1864484047. Fine original blue cloth, in Fine DW. A tongue-in-cheek look at Australian politics by former Minister for the Arts, Heritage and the Environment.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
26) Pocket History of Australia From 1770 to Federation
Conlon, Dalys

Frenchs Forest, NSW: Child & Associates 1989 Paperback ISBN: 0-86777-115-1. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
27) Great Barrier Reef; and some mention of other Australian coral reefs
Dakin, William J

Melbourne: Australian National Publicity Association 1953 reprint 8vo 135pp ill.. GD original blue papered boards, faded, worn, remains of bookplate & gift inscription on ffep, illustrated with numerous b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
28) Sandshoe Kadaicha
Davenport, Len

Adelaide: Davells 1982 Second Edition x,208pp Paperback. Near Fine. Light edgewear, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise Fine throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
29) The Victories of Failure: a Business Romance of Fiction, Blended with, and Based on, Fact
De Garis, C.J

Melbourne: Modern Printing Company 1925 First Edition thick cr.8vo viii,544pp ill.. VG original black-stamped olive cloth, spine ends slightly frayed, moderate age-toning to end-papers, occasional mild foxing within, otherwise internally near fine throughout, illustrated with b&w plates, in GD+ somewhat edgeworn DW, now protected i. n Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
30) The Port of Townsville
Donnelly, Austin (comp.) (The Townsville Harbour Board)

The Townsville Harbour Board 1959 First Edition 8vo xvi,320pp ill.. VG original buckram, in VG slightly chipped & frayed DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $19.50
31) Keep Him My Country
Durack, Mary

London: Constable 1955 First Edition cr.8vo 352pp. GD+ original blue cloth, lower edge worn, map end-papers, page edges tanned, otherwise clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.50
32) Piccaninnies
Durack, Mary & Elizabeth

Sydney: Offset Printing Coy (c.1940). Fair original printed stapled covers, cover split along most of hinge, mild wear & staining throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) Australia and the Monarchy: A Symposium
Dutton, Geoffrey (ed)

Melbourne: Sun Books 1966 First Edition Paperback Original. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
34) The Wreck on the Half Moon Reef
Edwards, Hugh

Sydney: Angus & Robertson (Arkon Paperbacks) 1975 ISBN 0-207-13275-5. Near Fine. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
35) Rum Rebellion: A Study of the Overthrow of Governor Bligh by John Macarthur and the New South Wales Corps
Evatt, H.V

Sydney: Angus & Robertson Publishers 1978 The Australian Classics Edition 8vo xx,365pp ISBN 0-207-13652-1. Fine original maroon cloth, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
36) Ghost Towns of Australia
Farwell, George

Adelaide: Rigby (Seal Books 00669) 1974 Fourth Seal Paperback Printing ISBN 0-85179-014-3. Fine. Mild age-toning to edges, otherwise Fine throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
37) The Living Heart
Flynn, Frank & Keith Willey

Sydney: F.P. Leonard July 1964 First Edition 8vo (vi),232pp ill.. VG+ original blue cloth, spine slightly sunned, map end-papers, illustrated with b&w plates, ex convent library, an attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
38) The Nullarbor Story
Fuller, Basil

Adelaide: Rigby/Seal Books 1972 First Seal Paperback Edition. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
39) Tall Tales from the Bush: The Keith Garvey Collection (3 vols Boxed Set with Slipcase)
Garvey, Keith

Sydney: Gary Allen 1993 First Printing Thus 3 vol Trade paperback in Slipcase ISBN 1-875169-34-2. Fine set in VG+ slightly worn Slipcase. Contains "The Bunyip Wakes!", "Uncle Harry Returns", "Cattle Camp Collection", "Verses of a Vagrant", & "New Tales by Uncle Harry".. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $30.00
40) Two at Daly Waters
George, Elisabeth

Melbourne: Georgian House 1945 First Edition 12mo 144pp ill.. VG original tan cloth, illustrated with b&w plates, in near VG slightly frayed DW, with tear across top of spine.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.50
41) Coast of Tragedy
Greenop, Frank S

Sydney: K.G. Murray Publishing Co. 1944 Second Edition 12mo 256pp. VG original black cloth.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
42) The Long Prospect
Harrower, Elizabeth

Melbourne: Sun Books 1966 First Australian Paperback Edition. VG+. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
43) I Find Australia
Hatfield, William

Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberledge/Oxford University Press 4th Australian Edition 1949 cr.8vo iv,348pp ill.. GD+ original red cloth, remains of library sticker on ffep, in defective DW, frayed, torn, missing front flap.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
44) Seven in the Half-Deck: An Account of the Wreck of the Barque John Murray
Heddle, John F. Moodie

Melbourne: Longmans, Green & Co 1949 First Edition 183pp Paperback. VG original printed wrappers, moderate edgewear, otherwise clean throughout, with end-paper maps.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $32.00
45) The Letters of Rachel Henning, with Forty Pen-drawings by Norman Lindsay; introduction by David Adams
Henning, Rachel (illustrated by Norman Lindsay)

Sydney: The Bulleton Newspaper 1952 First Edition 4to 126pp ill.. VG+ to Near Fine original soft pictorial covers, barely any wear, light creasing along spine, cover slightly pulled at top staple, otherwise Fine throughout. A very attractive copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $75.00
46) Poor Fellow My Country
Herbert, Xavier

Sydney: Collins Fontana Books 1976 First Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-614470-5. VG+ Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout, in VG+ Pictorial slipcase. Winner of the 1975 Miles Franklin Award.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $25.00
47) Disturbing Element
Herbert, Xavier

Sydney: Fontana Books 1976 Trade Paperback ISBN: 0-00-614468-3. VG+ Moderate age-toning to pages, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $10.00
48) Seven Emus
Herbert, Xavier

Sydney: Fontana Books 1977 Trade Paperback ISBN 0-00-614504-3. VG original pictorial stiffened wrappers, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise very clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
49) Larger Than Life: Twenty Short Stories
Herbert, Xavier

Sydney: Fontana Books 1976 Trade Paperback ISBN: 0006144691. VG original pictorial stiffened wrappers, pages slightly tanned.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
50) Flying Doctor Calling: The Flying Doctor Service of Australia
Hill, Ernestine

Sydney: Angus & Robertson 2nd Printing 1948 8vo 156pp + 40 pages of b&w plates. Water damaged, but still suitable as a reading copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: