Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Americana

from N & A Smiles

Browse Americana | Return to N & A Smiles
1) The Cherokee Trail
Borg, Jack

London & Glasgow: The Children's Press Boys and Girls Library 1958 12mo 188pp. VG original black cloth, pages slightly browned, in Fair badly chipped & frayed DW.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
2) The Deerslayer
Cooper, James Fenimore

London: J.M. Dent & Co (Everyman's Library) 1993 Trade Paperback ISBN 0-460-87184-6. Ex-Library, VG+ original stiffened wrappers, protected in clear removable cover, a couple of unobtrusive library stampes, otherwise a very good copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $3.00
3) Two Boys in Wyoming: A Tale of Adventure
Ellis, Edward S

London: Cassell & Co 1899 First UK Edition cr.8vo 399pp ill. + catalogue. VG original illustrated cloth, decorative end-papers, front hinge a little slack, internally very clean throughout, illustrated with four b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
4) Deerfoot Series: The Last War Trail
Ellis, Edward S

London: Cassell & Co 1889 First UK Edition cr.8co 376pp + catalogue. Fair original teal cloth, gilt titles, colour illustration to front cover & spine, heavy shelf wear, leaned, hinges slack, internally clean.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $12.00
5) Shod With Silence - A Tale of the Frontier: Boone and Kenton Series, No.1
Ellis, Edward S

London: Cassell & Co 1897 Fourth Thousand cr.8vo 363pp ill. + catalogue. Good original illustrated cloth, front hinge loose, ffep & half-title missing, gift inscription to verso frontis., illustrated with four b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $16.00
6) In the Days of the Pioneers
Ellis, Edward S

London: Cassell & Co nd (1924) Eighteenth Thousand cr.8co 368pp ill.. VG original green cloth, brown & white illustration to front cover & spine, moderate shelf wear, illustrated with four b&w plates, missing ffep, half-title & frontis, else clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $15.00
7) The Great Cattle Trail
Ellis, Edward S

London: Cassell & Co 1904 Eighth Thousand cr.8co 316,8pp ill.. GD+ original red cloth, gilt titles, colour illustration to front cover & spine, moderate shelf wear, slight lean, illustrated with four b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $25.00
8) Blazing Arrow: A Tale of the Frontier
Ellis, Edward S. (illust by Brinkman)

London: Cassell & Co 1901 First UK Edition cr.8vo 289pp ill. + catalogue. VG+ original illustrated cloth, gilt titles, decorative end-papers, illustrated with four b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $60.00
9) The Chieftain and the Scout: A Tale of the Frontier
Ellis, Edward S. (illust by Brinkman)

London: Cassell & Co 1901 First UK Edition cr.8co 296pp ill. + catalogue. VG original illustrated cloth, gilt titles, moderate shelf wear, decorative end-papers, illustrated with four b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $40.00
10) The Daughter of the Chieftain: The Story of an Indian Girl
Ellis, Edward S. (illust by Gordon Browne)

London: Cassell & Co 1908 Thirteenth Thousand cr.8co 160,8pp ill.. Fair original red cloth, colour illustration to front cover & spine, moderately flecked, slight lean, hinges slack, former owner's name in ink to ffep, illustrated with b&w plates.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $8.00
11) The Son of the Wolf: Tales of the Far North
London, Jack

London: Panther Books 1760 November 1964 First UK Paperback Edition. VG. Top edge of front cover insect damaged, else a very nice copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $9.00
12) The Call of the Wild
London, Jack

Panther Books 1458 December 1962 First Panther Paperback Edition. Good reading copy.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $6.00
13) Typee
Melville, Herman

New York: Bantam Books F1803 July 1958 Paperback. VG. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $4.00
14) The Wigwam and the Cabin (First Series)
Simms, William Gilmore

London: Wiley & Putnam 1846 First UK Edition cr.8vo 233,10pp. VG original decorative green cloth, spine & hinges professionally repaired, new end-papers, a nice copy. Scarce.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $120.00
15) Uncle Tom's Cabin: A Tale of Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

London: James Nisbet & Co nd (c.1897) cr.8vo 400,32,32pp ill.. VG original illustrated cloth, gilt titles, moderate shelf wear, some offsetting to end-papers, presentation bookplate inside front cover, frontis. illustration.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $26.00
16) On the Indian Trail and Other Stories of Missionary Work among the Cree and Salteaux Indians
Young, Egerton R

London: The Religious Tract Society nd (c.1912) 12mo 232pp. Fair reading copy only.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
17) By Canoe and Dog-Train among the Cree and Salteaux Indians
Young, Egerton Ryerson

London: The Religious Tract Society 1903 23rd Thousand 12mo xii,268pp. VG original tan bevelled cloth, black-stamped illustrations to front cover, gilt titles, moderate shelf wear, front hinge strained, offsetting to end-papers; front fly, frontispiece & title page are loose,gift inscription to dedication page, else a . nice copy, illustrated with b&w plates, clean throughout.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $18.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: