Great Britainfrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Great Britain | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| 1) |
Great Events of the Royal Year 1953
|
|
|
London: Prited by L.T.A. Robinson 1953 4to. Good original blue cloth, moderate shelf wear, gift inscription on ffep.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Essex Heyday
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1949 First Edition 8vo 339pp ill.. GD original blue cloth, moderate to heavy shelf wear, map end-papers, numerous b&w plates. A sketch of social life in seventeenth century Essex.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Penguin Guide to London
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 5th Edition 1971 Paperback. GD+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Camden's Britannia: Sussex
|
|
|
London: John Stockdale 1806 folio 267-306pp. GD+ quarter leather on marbled boards, edges worn, internally VG. Extracted from the Second edition of Gough's translation (1806), generally considered to be the best edition.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Britain Section 5: 1688-Present Day
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1939 reprint cr.8vo xvi,545-1024pp + index. VG original black cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Cathedrals of England
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson 1977 Trade Paperback Reprint ISBN: 0500200629. VG+ original stiffened wrappers, 203 plates, 4 in colour.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Harvest Adventure: On Farms and Sea Marshes; Of Birds, Old Manors and Men
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co 1946 First Edition 8vo 346pp ill.. VG original tan cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Temple Bar Tapestry
|
|
|
London: Rich & Cowan nd (c.1948) First Edition 8vo 191pp ill.. VG+ original crimson cloth, gilt devise, map end-papers, 16 b&w plates, in VG chipped, frayed & price-clipped DW with small label on spine, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 9) |
Debrett's Handbook: A Formal and Social Reference, and Contemporary Biographical Dictionary, giving Correct Styles of Address for Distinguished Persons of Australia and New Zealand
|
|
|
Sydney: Debrett's Peerage Limited 1982 Limited First Edition thick roy.8vo 320,703pp ill.. Fine original full red leather binding, gilt titles, in Fine DW. No.154 of 500 copies.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
The First Fifty Years of the Rhodes Trust and The Rhodes Scholarships 1903-1953
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1955 First Edition 8vo xvi,268pp ill.. VG+ original blue cloth, in VG DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Way of the Montagues: A Family of Family Portraits
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co nd First Edition 8vo v,319,4pp ill.. VG original green cloth, gilt devise, in GD+ slightly frayed & torn DW, with small sticker on spine, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Princess Margaret's Wedding Book
|
|
|
London: Purnell & Sons 1960 First Edition 4to. VG original white cloth, gilt titles.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 13) |
Cambridge
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966 First Edition 4to 192pp ill.. VG+ original buckram, in Fair chipped & frayed DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Illustrated history of the historic English city, with numerous b&w & colour plates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wonderful Britain: It's Highways Byways & Historic Places; Described and Pictured by Expert Writers & Photographers (2 vols)
|
|
|
London: The Fleetway House nd 2 vols 4to 772pp ill.. VG original decorative green cloth, gilt titles, profusely illustrated throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
London is Invincible
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co nd (c.1950) First Edition 8vo 192pp ill.. VG original blue cloth, illustrated with b&w plates, in NVG slightly frayed, worn & price-clipped DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve. A topical survey of historical and legendary London.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Isle of Wight: A Shell Guide
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber 1967 First Edition 8vo 79pp ill.. VG original blue cloth, light edgewear, gift inscription to first blank page, colour frontispiece illustration of Alum Bay, numerous monochrome photos, colour map, index, very clean throughout, in VG Brodart-protected DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Short Constitutional History of England
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co 1938 First Edition cr.8vo xvi,260pp. NVG original red cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Covent Garden
|
|
|
|
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 19) |
Oxford in the History of England
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1975 First American Edition roy.8vo 256pp ill. ISBN 0-399-11570-6. Near Fine original gilt-embossed black cloth, light edgewear, otherwise very clean & bright throughout, fully illustrated and indexed, in Near Fine DW, with two small aution stickers to spine panel, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tales of the Cornish Smugglers; Tales of the Cornish Fishermen; Cornish Legends (3 vols)
|
|
|
Truro: Tor Mark Press 1969-92 8vo Booklets. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Natural History of Selborne
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co. 1912 12mo 255pp. GD+ original green cloth, covers slightly soiled, internally clean.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The British Empire and Commonwealth: A History for Senior Forms
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co 1938 reprint cr.8vo xxi,404pp. VG original red cloth.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
