Voyages & Travelsfrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Voyages & Travels | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| 1) |
Travellers' Tales: A Series of BBC Programmes Broadcast Throughout the World; People and Places Overseas Seen Through the Eyes of Travellers
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin 1945 307pp ill. + fold out map. GD+ original blue cloth, internally VG, fold-out map & b&w plates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Alone
|
|
|
London: The Harborough Publishing Co (Ace Books H179) 1958 First UK Paperback Printing. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Across Iceland: The Land of Frost and Fire
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1930 First Edition 8vo xvi,193,7pp ill.. VG+ original blue cloth, just a touch of foxing to prelims, otherwise clean throughout, largely uncut, in VG slightly edgeworn DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve. Illustrated with 8 colour plates & 46 b&w drawings, photographs, and a sketch map.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Roaming Round Europe: Random Rambles in Paris, Eire, Iceland, Vienna and Belgium
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1954 First Edition 8vo 248pp ill.. GD+ original grey cloth, internally very clean, illustrated with b&w plates, in poor-fair DW, torn & taped, damp-stained & stuck to boards. Excellent reading copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
All Roads Lead to Rome: A Pilgrimage to the Eternal City, and a Look Around War-Torn Europe (Signed Copy)
|
|
|
Sydney: Invincible Press 1950 First Edition 8vo xvi,311pp ill.. NVG original red cloth, covers damp-stained, map end-papers, internally clean, inscribed & signed by Frank Clune on half-title, in VG- slightly frayed & damp-stained DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Flight to Formosa: A Holiday and Fact-finding Tour of Nationalist China's Fortress of Freedom and the Ports of Hong Kong and Macao (Signed Copy)
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1958 First Edition 8vo xx,272pp ill.. Near Fine original blue cloth, map end-papers, illustrated with b&w plates, in VG+ Brodart-protected DW. A very attractive copy. Signed & Inscribed by the Author on dedication page.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Three Voyages of Captain James Cook Round the World; An Account of a Voyage Round the World in 1768, 1769, 1770 & 1771; A Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World, in 1772, 1773, 1774, & 1775; A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean (2 vols)
|
|
|
London & New York: John Tallis & Co nd (c.1860) 2 vols 4to xx,596,xi,556pp ill.. GD+ original blind-stamped blue cloth with gilt designs, spines replaced with original gilt cloth pasted down, edges and corners worn, moderate foxing to prelims and all plates, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise internally very clean and bright th. roughout, second volume uncut, the two volumes illustrated with six monochrome plates, all somewhat foxed, being the frontispiece portrait of Capt. James Cook, the title page, a portrait of Sir Joseph Banks, the Death of Capt. Cook, Rio Janeiro, and. St. Salvador, 89 text illustrations, unfortunately lacking the maps. Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 8) |
Captain Cook's Voyages of Discovery
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Co (Everyman's Library No.99) 1944 Reprint 12mo xvi,479pp. VG original green cloth, in VG slightly soiled, reinforced DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
First Voyages of Glorious Memory: Passages from the "Principal Navigations of Richard Hakluyt"
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black 1911 First Edition cr.8vo xii,226pp ill.. VG original illustrated cloth, moderate shelfwear, front hinge slightly strained, award bookplate to ffep, occasional mild foxing, otherwise clean throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ascent of Everest
|
|
|
Melbourne: Readers Book Club 1955 cr.8vo 319pp ill.. Near Fine original beige cloth, in VG+ Brodart-protected DW. Illustrated with numerous b&w plates.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
First Overland: Overland from London to Singapore in Two Land Rovers
|
|
|
London: Four Square Books 262 1960 First Four Square Paperback Printing. GD+ Light edgewear, very slight lean, crease to top rear cover, mild age-toning to covers and pages, otherwise clean throughout, illustrated with b&w plates. Cover art by Roger Hall.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
When the Going Was Good
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society 1948 cr.8vo 314pp. VG original green cloth, in NVG DW.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
