Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Law Booksfrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Law Books | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| 1) |
Local Government Act, 1960-1973: Uniform Building By-Laws, 1974
|
|
|
Perth: William C. Brown, Government Printer 1974 8vo 192,10pp. VG original boards.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Services of a Solicitor: The Law Society's Guide
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1961 First Edition Paperback. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 3) |
An Analysis, Arranged to Serve Also as A Compendious Digested Index of Mr. Fearne's Essay on Contingent Remainders and Executory Devises, and of Mr. Butler's Notes
|
|
|
London: W. Clarke & Sons 1814 First Edition 8vo (xvi),198pp. GD+ original full calf, rebacked with contemporary calf, extremities rubbed, covers rubbed, tape-reinforced hinges, W. Butler's copy, "With the Author's Respects". Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Selection of Leading Cases on Pleading and Parties to Actions, with Practical Notes, Elucidating the Principles of Pleading (as Exemplified in Cases of Most Frequent Occurrence in Practice), by a Reference to the Earliest Authorities, etc
|
|
|
London: V. & R. Stevens & G. S. Norton 1847 First Edition 8vo xxiv,271pp. Fair-Good original half calf & marbled boards, moderate shelf wear, front board detached, spine torn with head & tail pieces chipped off, label intact, internally near fine. Quite Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Gaii: Institutionum Iuris Civilis Commentarii Quatuor, or Elements of Roman Law by Gaius; with a Translation and Commentary by Edward Poste
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1875 Second Edition Revised & Enlarged 8vo xvi,680,44pp. GD+ original maroon cloth gilt titles, moderate shelf wear, covers slightly flecked, some staining to foredge, bookplate inside front cover, some light pencil underling, a solid copy. Very Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 6) |
Confessions of an Uncommon Attorney
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons/Aldine Paperbacks 1963. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Conveyancing Precedents and Forms for use in New South Wales, and Other States and Colonies in Australasia with Notes
|
|
|
Melbourne & Sydney: The Law Book Company of Australasia 1901 First Edition 8vo xxxvi,661pp. A Poor-Fair copy, original half calf & red buckram, red morocco spine label, very worn, covers detached, preliminary pages & some pages of index loose, but complete & internally clean. Suitable as a working copy. Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Manual of the Law Relating to Road Districts
|
|
|
Perth: Fred Wm Simpson, Government Printer 1934 8vo vii,240pp. GD+ original beige buckram.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
A General Precedent for Wills, with Practical Notes; Fourth Edition, with Considerable Additions and Alterations
|
|
|
London: S. Sweet, A. Maxwell & Son, and Stevens & Norton 1842 4th Edition 12mo v,636pp. VG original full calf, red morocco spine label, moderate shelf wear, somewhat rubbed, former owner's name in ink on prelims, page edges discoloured, particularly towards rear, not affecting text. Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
