Recreationfrom N & A Smiles |
|
Browse Recreation | Return to N & A Smiles
|
| 1) |
The 1991 U.S. Women's Open Championship Program
|
|
|
Arlington, TX: Colonial Country Club 1991 First Edition. Near Fine original green cloth, gilt titles, printed on glossy paper, fully illustrated throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, & Co (The Silver Library) New Impression 1898 cr.8vo xx,353pp. Good reading copy.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sudden Success: The Story of a Show Jumping Team
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul 1965 First Edition cr.8vo 116pp ill.. VG+ original green cloth, light sunning to top edge, very mild foxing to edges & prelims, otherwise very clean throughout, illustrated with 12 pages of b&w plates, in VG+ very slightly edgeworn DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. The story of "Sudden" . and the Barnes family, a show-jumping success story. Scarce.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Australian Home Decorator and Painter
|
|
|
Perth: Colorgravure Publications nd roy.8vo 240pp ill.. VG original red cloth, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Buying Antiques in Britain
|
|
|
London & Provincial Antique Dealers' Association 4th Edition 1989/1990 Trade Paperback ISBN: 0951251805. VG. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Official 1982 Price Guide to Antique & Modern Firearms
|
|
|
Orlando, FL: House of Collectibles 1982 Second Edition Trade Paperback ISBN 0-87637-190-X. Near Fine. Many illustrations including 8 colour plates. Good reference book.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Behind the Stumps
|
|
|
London: Panther Books 675 1957 First Panther Paperback Printing. GD+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Temples of Convenience
|
|
|
London: Gordon Fraser 1978 2nd imp. Trade Paperback ISBN: 0860920100. VG+. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fun for the Family
|
|
|
New York: Greenberg 1937 roy.8vo 28pp ill.. Fair reading copy. Games & puzzles book.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tintinnabula: Small Bells
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale 1959 First Edition8vo 175pp ill.. Ex-Library, VG+ original maroon cloth, front panel of DW pasted to front cover, library stamps to front & rear pastedowns, front flap of DW tipped into front fly, else internally fine throughout.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Positive Golf: Understanding and Applying the Fundamentals of the Game
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books 1970 First UK Paperback Printing ISBN 0-552-08383-6. Near Fine. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Esquire's Book of Fishing
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller 1964 First Thus 8vo 285pp ill.. VG original blue cloth, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tunstalls: A Forgotten Gold Town
|
|
|
Dunolly: Weila Publishing 1999 First Edition Booklet 42pp ill.. VG. The account of a long forgotten goldrush town that started in 1867 and finished in 1868. The book reveals the stories of the people at what was once a notoriously rough goldfield. Includes maps. Of interest to prospectors.. more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
