Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Self Help

from KingChamp Books

Browse Self Help | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
1) Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services

NY: AA World Services, 1986 182 pp. Slight one-half inch tears at top and bottom of dust jacket. Binding firm, no markings. First blank page, a corner is cut out, probably to remove an owner's ID. An introduction to the AA 12 Step method of overcoming alcholism and regaining control of one's life. The dust jacket says it is written by a co-founder of AA, who, in AA tradition, is not identified by name.. 33rd Printing. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
2) Credit Scores, Credit Cards: How Consumer Finance Works How to Avoid Mistakes and How to Manage Your Accounts Well
Alvarez, Sanders; Elliot-Sink, Sue; Loberg, Kristin and Walsh, James, Eds

Abderdeen, Washington : Silver Lake Publishing, 2005 288 pp., index. Virtually new, slight thumbing. Spine uncreased, no markings. An easy to read guide to consumer credit. Basics of credit cards and credit scoring. Especially useful for younger people entering the workplace and setting up their household finances. Also helpful for those who have amassed large credit card debts and wonder what to do next.. First Edition. Trade. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -- 7.5 In Tall By 4.25 in Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
3) Alcoholics Anonymous: Mini Edition
Anonymous Press

Malo Washington: Anonymous Press, 1999 181 pp., plus about 50 unpaginated pages. In unmarked red faux leatherette cover, with spine stamped 1999 in gilt. Includes original manuscript of the AA's 12 steps as an appendix. Chapters include: How it Works; The Promises; A Vision for You, Spiritual Experience; Original Manuscript. Has index and a phone list for chapter contacts in cities around the world.. Mini-Edition. Stiff Leatherette Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 32mo - 5.3 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
4) 10 Insider Secrets to a Winning Job Search
Bermont, Todd

Franklin Lakes, N.J.: Career Press, 2004 214 pp. Nearly new, no markings or creases. A readable comprehensive guide to getting a job -- covering all the basics, such as self-assessment, narrowing the job search, networking, creating a powerful resume, interview tips, strategies for dealing with tough questions, "closing the deal" etc. Cover blurb states "Everything you need to get the job you want in 24 hours or less.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
5) The Magic of Believing
Bristol, Claude M

NY: Pocket Books, 1969 180 pp. Journalist discusses the power of belief as a tool to achieve goals. Pages somewhat yellowed but clean, no markings. . 13th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
6) The Longevity Factor
Bronte, Lydia

NY: HarperCollins, 1993 409 pp., notes. Remainder mark on bottom edge, light soil and creases on dj, otherwise clean. A look at how retirement can be made a productive phase of one's life, with scores of examples of late bloomers, such as Julia Child, Isaac Asimov, Studs Terkel, et al. Bronte directed the Aging Society Project for the Carnegie Corporation.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
7) Everyday Math for the Numerically Challenged
Carlan, Audrey

NY: Barnes & Noble, 2000 149 pp. Nearly new, no markings. A retired college teach presents basic math and introductory algebra in easy to understand form. Uses examples from tax forms, gas mileage computations and other real life applications. Also deals with graphs and tables.. 2nd Printing. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
8) It's Easier to Succeed Than to Fail
Cathy, S. Truett

Nashville, Tenn.: Oliver Nelson Books, 1989. 192 pp. Autobiography of Chick-fil-A founder. Autographed "S. Truett Cathy Proverbs 22:1" No markings. Small tear on dust jacket, otherwise excellent. Cathy tells of his career in the restaurant industry and his adherence to Christian principles, including observance of the Sabbath -- Chick-Fil-A is perhaps the only major retail chain to remain closed on Sundays. Cathy splits his time between his Atlanta headquarters and a vacation home in New Smyrna Beach. Fl.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
9) The 8th Habit: From Effectiveness to Greatness
Covey, Stephen R

Old Tappan, New Jersey: Free Press, 2004 409 pp., with DVD, index, appendices. New, gift quality. With publication press release laid in. Covey provides a next-level sequel to his "7 Habits" bestseller. This guide is based on the premise that people yearn to have an effective voice at work and in society; Covey explains how to pursue this goal. . 1st Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
10) A Conscious Life: Cultivating the Seven Qualities of Authentic Adulthood
Cox, Fran;Cox, Louis

Berkeley, Calif.: Conari Press, 1995 246 pp. Diagonal crease on front cover, moderate spine creasing. Some underlining and margin notes on several pages in mid-section; most of text clean. Corner crease on rear cover. Satisfactory as reading copy. Cover blurb: Offering easily accessible stories, guidelines and suggestions, the book "helps you break the cycle of repeating the lives of the adults you saw as children.". 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
11) Who's Sitting on Your Nest Egg
Davis, Robin S

Austin, Texas: Bridgeway Books, 2007 141 pp. New but with slight ding in lower right corner of cover and dust jacket. Binding tight, no markings. A certified financial planner based in Stuart, Florida, gives a very readable guide to selecting a financial planner and other types of advisors, including brokers. She presents a 10-step process for picking a trustworthy professional. Includes discussion of tax issues. . First Edition. Glossy Boards. New/Near Fine. 8vo -- 8.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) Subtext: Making Body Language Work in the Workplace
Fast, Julius

New York: Viking Press, 1991 242 pp. Nearly new. Small dent along bottom front cover, slight edgewear at top and bottom of spine. A guide to perceiving and understanding the various non-verbal signs that people radiate during their conversations through body language, clothing, posture, touching, etc. Includes pointers for job interviews.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
13) Mental Dynamics: Power Thinking for Personal Success
Finley, K. Thomas

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1987 222 pp. Nearly new. Slight edgewear on dust jacket. Firm, tight binding, lightly read. Previous owner's name in red ink on upper right corner of front endpaper. Otherwise no markings. A readable presentation of techniques for improving communication and analytical skills, including the sharpening of observation powers, memory training, mathematical prowess, vocabulary building, logic and more efficient reading. Author is a chemist at the Rochester Institute of Technology, formerly with Eastman-Kodak. . 27th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
14) Money Without Matrimony: The Unmarried Couple's Guide To Financial Security
Garrett, Sheryl;Neiman, Debra A

Chicago: Dearborn Trade Publishing (Kaplan), 2005 245 pp. Lightly read, original publication press release laid in. No spine creases or markings. Index, glossary, bibliography and list of other resource materials. A realistic, practical guide to navigating through household finance issues when a couple is legally classified as unmarried.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -- 9 in Tall By 7.25 in Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
15) Master Your Money Type : Using Your Financial Personality to Create a Life of Wealth and Freedom
Goodman, Jordan E

NY: Cooper/Sonberg (Warner Business Book), 2007 356 pp., index, worksheets. Front cover curled with faint crease and quarter-inch tear at top edge. Text clean. Spine uncreased. Nearly new. No markings. An approach to money management that involves understanding one's personality and innate feelings about material possessions.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
16) A Life in Balance: Nourishing the Four Roots of True Happiness
Hall, Kathleen, Dr

Saranac Lake, New York: Amacom Books, 2006 262 pp., index. New, no markings, publication press release laid in. A blueprint for relieving stress by creating harmony between work and home. A blend of psychology and spirituality.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo -- 9.25 in. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
17) The Consumer's Guide to Successful Surgery
Isenberg, Dr. Seymour and Elting, Dr. L.M

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1976 341 pp., index. Tight, study, silver titling intact. Shadow of newspaper clipping, taped on dj flap, on front endpaper. Slight tears at top of dust jacket's rear panel. No writing or markings. Very readable and useful guide to hospital procedure, the basics of surgery, pointers on getting the best care possible. Plus brief layman's explanations of various operatiions. While the data on surgical procedures may be dated, the insights into hospital bureaucracy are still valid. . Possible BCE. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo-- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
18) Love It, Don't Leave It: 26 Ways to Get What You Want at Work
Kaye, Beverly L.; Jordan-Evans, Sharon

San Francisco.: Berrett-Koehler Pub, 2003 196 pp. As-new condition. Publication press release laid in. Two workplace consultants deliver a lively, readable exhortation to employees to try to improve their work situation before resorting to resigning. They say too many employees stew silently in frustration instead of trying to deal openly with their job obstacles.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo -- 8.25 In. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
19) Should You Leave?
Kramer, Peter D

NY: Scribner, 1997 320 pp., with index, reference notes. Nearly new, small mark on rear cover's top edge. Text bright and clean, binding firm. Lacks jacket. A psychiatrist delves into the issue of how to counsel couples through breakups. Numerous case anecdotes. The book is aimed at fellow psychiatrists as well as patients.. 1st Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
20) Your Rights in the Workplace
Lacey, Dan;Nolo Press

Berkeley, Calif.: Nolo Press, 1991 Unpaginated -- 12 chapters, about 20 pages each. Still close to new, but with light fading of spine, and ripple to textblock. Binding firm. No markings. A layman's guide to the legalities of hiring, firing, compensation, benefits, disability, workplace discrimination, etc. . First Edition. Trade. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
21) Free Stuff for Seniors
Lesko, Matthew (with Martello, Mary Ann)

Kensington, Md.: Information USA, 1998 702 pp. Corners curled, but binding strong, no markings. A livelydirectory of government resources of interest to seniors (people over 50), written in a conversational style.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
22) The Frugal Entrepreneur
Lonier, Terri

New Paltz, N.Y.: Portico Press, 1996 159 pp. The author presents scores of practical ways to save money and time in a self-operated business. Publisher's promotional materials laid in. Nearly new. No markings.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.47
23) Gay Spirit: A Guide to Becoming a Sensuous Homosexual
Loovis, David

NY .: Grove Press, 1974 171 pp. Light wear, light fading of dj spine. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name in ink on corner of front endpaper; no other markings, text still bright, light edgewear on dj spine. Light scuff mark on black board. Written in a lighthearted, campy, queenly tone, this how-to guide is more about attitude and adventurousness than the mechanical aspects of gay sex, although there is plenty of detail offered about stroking, lubrication, etc. (but no diagrams or illustrations.) Compiled in the pre-AIDS era, this guide has no mention of condoms or monogamy. Somewhat quaint 30 years after publication, but still useful and amusing. Best suited for guys in early stages of coming out, those exploring their bisexuality and curious heteros.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
24) Personality in Handwriting: A Handbook of American
Mendel, A. O

NY: Stephen Daye Press, 1971 373 pp., index. A few marginal notations in ink on table of contents pages, text clean and still bright. Silver titling still intact and bright. Many illustrations of handwriting examples throughout text. Corners lightly rubbed, slight yellowing of endpaper edges, but overall very good to near fine.. 4th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
25) Inch By Inch...Is it a Cinch?
Miller, Phyllis

Lancaster, Pa.: Starburst Publishers, 1988 254 pp. Sturdy binding, glossy cover, no markings, slightly thumbed. No spine creases. B&W photos scattered throughout, bibliography. Phyllis Miller recounts her struggle with obesity through children and early years of her marriage, her various efforts to lose weight, and applying her Christian faith to the problem. Foreword by 700 Club host Danuta Soderman.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
26) Letters from Women Who Love Too Much: A Closer Look at Relationship Addiction and Recovery
Norwood, Robin

New York: Pocket Books, 1987 352 pp., with reading list, and list of resources. Close to new, no markings, crease on dj flap. Index. An exploration of women's relationship addictions, with numerous case studies outlined in letters to the author, a marriage therapist. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo -- -- 9 in High. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
27) The Six-Day Financial Makeover: Transform Your Financial Life in Less Than a Week!
Pagliarini, Robert

New York: Griffin (St. Martin), 2007 282 pp. Nearly new, slight crease along fore edge of front cover. Spine uncreased. No markings. Numerous diagrams, lists, bullet points etc. Readable guide for gaining control of one's personal finances and investments, and directing toward the achievement of specific goals. Author is president of Pacifica Wealth Advisors in southern California.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.25 in High. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
28) The Career Coward's Guide to Job Searching
Piotrowski, Katy

Indianapolis: JIST Works, 2008 187 pp. New, unread, no markings. Advance reading copy. Very readable guide to a systematic approach to finding a new job. Designed for people who may lack confidence in their work abilities or experience. As a recent employee displaced by a corporate downsizing, I can vouch her pointers are realistic and useful even in a recessionary job market.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo-- 9 in Tall. Advance Reading Copy. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
29) Organizing Your Work Space: A Guide to Personal Productivity
Pollar, Odette

Menlo Park Calif.: Crisp Publications, 1992 92 pp. Light curled crease of front cover, some pages thumbed. No markings, still almost new. A readable and encouraging guide to reducing and eventually eliminating desk clutter. Also has useful pointers on making lists. Author has provided time management training to several high-tech corporations. A "50 Minute Series" book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to -- 10 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
30) Kitchen Table Wisdom: Stories That Heal
Remen, Rachel Naomi, M.D

NY: Riverhead Boods (Penguin Putnam), 1996. 336 pp. Close to new, no markings, very clean text. Slightly bumped spine edges. Dr. Remen uses storytelling as a tool in relationship-centered healing. Foreword by Dean Ornish. . 1st Printing. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
31) Beyond the Rope's End
Ross, Robert E

Wheeling, Illinois: Personal Power Potential, 1982 176 pp. Light wear, slight chipping on bottom of front cover. Signed by author on title page with inscription: :To Mary, May you find fullfillment, Robert E. Ross." A clergyman-psychologist offers counseling on some of life's most common types of problems. A general antidote to depression, written for laymen. . Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Dolson, Gary J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
32) Confessions of a Happily Organized Family
Schofield, Deniece

Cincinnati: Betterway Books (F&W Publications), 1997 236 pp. Virtually new, no markings. Revised edition. A compedium of home organization tips from a Cedar Rapids home management consultant. "Practical ways to have a neat house, happy kids and calm parents.". 2nd Edition, 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
33) Executive Stamina
Seldman, Marty; Seldman, Joshua

Hoboken, N.J.: Wiley, 2008. 306 pp., index. New, tight, no markings. With publication press release laid in. An executive coach and his son, a fitness trainer, provide an unusual two-pronged approach to juggling a heavy executive workload. Pointers on time management plus keeping physically fit to handle stress. Includes case study material about Pepsi, General Mills, Canadian Life, Steelcase and other corporations.. First Edition. Boards. As New/Fine. 8vo -- 9.25 in. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
34) Spell It Right!
Shaw, Harry

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1971 149 pp. Faded red and gray wraps, light creases on cover, moderately thumbed, corners rubbed. No markings, binding OK. A former NYU writing instructor presents six "common sense, psychologically tested" methods for improving spelling ability. Especially useful are the lists of look-alike and sound-alike words.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
35) How Come That Idiot's Rich and I'm Not?
Shemin, Robert

NY: Crown Publishers, 2008. 247 pp. No markings. Crisp, firm, publication press release laid in. DJ has holes on spine. Millionaire wealth consultant touts real estate, stock and bond investments and founding your own company as a path to wealth. The first step, he says, is buying your own home plus two rental buildings. He also recommends that people devote 5 minutes a day to reflect on the material wealth they already have.. First. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine./Fair. 8vo -. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
36) Divorce Without Court: A Guide to Mediation and Collaborative Divorce
Stoner, Katherine E

Berkeley, California: Nolo, 2006 402 pp., index, appendix with several worksheets. Virtually new, but slight soil to cover. Spine uncreased. A layman's guide to navigating the divorce process through mediation either with or without professional help. Includes pointers on dealing with custody issues. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -- 9 in Tall.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
37) The Way to the Top: The Best Business Advice I Ever Received
Trump, Donald, Ed

New York: Crown Pub, 2004 253 pp. Virtually new, no markings. Celebrity entrepreneur presents an anthology of mini-essays and snippets from scores of entrepreneurs at mid-sized and large companies. Each recounts a sage piece of business advice or life advice he or she received from someone else, in some cases a parent or boss. Very readable, and some of the offerings are memorable. A useful volume for exploring the mindset and values of the American CEO. However, the question remains: do these noble values actually guide their behavior? . 11th Printing. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
38) The Girls with Grandmother Faces
Weaver, Frances

Saratoga Springs, New York: Midlife Musings/Century One Press, 1987 102 pp., Previous owner's name in small ink letters at top of front cover, no other markings. Light scuffing at bottom of front cover.Text very clean, bright. A personal, witty no-nonsense journal about dealing with widowhood and remaining creative and adventurous in one's golden years. With introduction by a Vogue editor. Stick-figure drawings throughout the book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Weaver, Frances. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
39) Your Credit Score
Weston, Lis Pulliam

NY: Pearson (Prentice Hall), 2004 171 pp., index. Close to new. Sight rubbing on corners. No markings. No spine creasing. Former LA Times reporter provides a practical, easy to understand guide to credit scores and their growing importance in family finance. Includes sections on how to improve credit scores after a financial crisis. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 9 in Tall.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
40) Resume Magic: Trade Secrets of Professional Resume Writer
Whitcomb, Susan Britton

Indianapolis: JIST Works, 1999 595 pp. Spine uncreased, corner crease on rear cover, a few words of writing at top of title page. No markings in text. A detailed comprehensive guide to creating a powerful resume, even if your career experience is slight or non-existent. Many examples of various formats.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to -- 10.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70

Sign up to receive offers and updates: