Biography Australiafrom Dromanabooks |
|
Browse Biography Australia | Return to Dromanabooks | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
Anya. Countess of Adelaide
|
|
|
Melbourne: Ryan Publishing. Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. 240 pages. Near new condition.326g; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Malcolm Fraser : a Biography
|
|
|
Melbourne: William Heinemann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 518p. Index and notes, Illustrated. Clean square copy, minor specks on top edge.1kg weight ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Paths I'Ve Trod (Autobiography of an Australian Nurse)
|
|
|
Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. Very Good. 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1987 reprint. 260p, index, b/w illustrations. Gift inscription signed by author dated 1988. Faint stains to base of book Crease down spine. 275g; 12mo ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.52
|
|
| 4) |
JOHN CURTIN
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson Publishers. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has been cut and pasted onto brown paper with part of text on flap missing, rough edges at spine, no back piece present. Sloped binding ; "Aim of this book is to present an accurate picture of an important part of John Curtin's life. " Includes his historic speeches. Clippings from newspaper loosely inserted, one is an Age 1943 review of this book. 255gms weight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rosa! Rosa! : a Life of Rosa Praed, Novelist and Spiritualist
|
|
|
Carlton, Vic, Australia: Melbourne University Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 274p, index, illustrated. New book. 600gms weight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
ALL AT SEA ON LAND AND FIRST LADY TEN YEARS ON
|
|
|
Sydney: Random House Australia. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Bumped bottom edge of cover ; Life since the solo voyage has been hectic, plenty of detail, anecdotes, maps, list of functions and events. 750gms weight; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
RUTH CRACKNELL. A BIASED MEMOIR
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Index. Covered with protective plastic. 780gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages; "Ruth Cracknell: A Biased Memoir goes behind the scenes into the fascinating world of Australia's first lady of theatre, film and television" . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Passages of Time - an Australian Woman, 1890-1974
|
|
|
Brisbane, Queensland: University of Queensland. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. In her reminiscences, Passages of Time, this most resourceful woman takes through student days at Sydney University, active participation in two world wars, experiences with the motor car and backyard farming.211 pages, black & white photographs. 1976 reprint. Creased at top edge of spine, light shelf wear to base. 480gms weight; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.78
|
|
| 9) |
XAVIER HERBERT A Biography
|
|
|
Brisabane: University of Queensland Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelfwear to base of book at spine ; Index, notes and bibliography, "explores the contradictions at the core of his turbulent life and career. (1901 - 1984) includes some never before published photographs.600gms weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
No Brains At all : an Autobiography
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Only sign of not being new is slight rubbing to base of spine, brodart style cover protects dust jacket. With index, b/w plates. Australian journalist and wine lover's experience at Geelong Grammar, World War 2 RAAF then commenced a long career as a cadet journalist first with Herald & Weekly Times in Melbourne. 800gms weight; 8vo ; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $21.99
|
|
| 11) |
No Brains At all : an Autobiography
|
|
|
Melbourne: Penguin. Very Good-. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Gift inscription inside front cover. ; index, no creases. B/w plates. Australian journalist and wine lover's experience at Geelong Grammar, World War 2 RAAF then commenced a long career as a cadet journalist first with Herald & Weekly Times in Melbourne. 200gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo ; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Peacebroker : the Unorthodox Career of Richard Butler
|
|
|
Sydney: Macmillan. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Edgewear to cover cornertips; 246p, index, b/w plates, from Bondi to Baghdad, compelling biography and a gripping behind-the-scenes account of negotiations between Iraq, Butler, the UN and its allies. 500gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.46
|
|
| 13) |
CATHY. HER OWN STORY
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear to base of book, slight slope to book. ; "Cathy tell us what it's like to be Cathy Freeman. Her strength, courage, and magnetic personality are reflected on every page. " index 1kg weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 396 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mystic Life of Alfred Deakin,
|
|
|
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 208p, index. A biography that focuses on the spiritual life of Alfred Deakin and his interest in spiritualism and the occult. New book, with light shelf wear to base at spine.600gms weight; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Christina Stead (Australian Writers Ser. )
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, Incorporated. As New. 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 134p. New book, chronology, notes and bibliography. Australian Writers series. 150gms weight; Australian Writers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
MY OWN LIFE An Autobiography
|
|
|
Melbourne: Text Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription ffep. ; Unclipped jacket, shelfwear to base of book. Hazel's story of her life with Bob and their devoted family. 600gms weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Cattle King : the Story of Sir Sidney Kidman
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson Publishers. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Owner's name bottom edge of first page, no creases, yellowed paper. ; 220p 1992 reprint. ; 12mo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Flynn of the Inland
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. Yellowed paper, no creases. ; 1976 A&R Non-Fiction Classics with foreword by Sir Sidney Kidman. 110gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Matron a M Sage 'sammie' A Tribute by Betty Jeffrey
|
|
|
Melbourne: College of Nursing. Fine. Soft Cover. 56p booklet stapled binding published as a tribute to Matron Sage with proceeds to Annie Sage Memorial Australian Nursing Scholarships. Has accounts of nurses who were prisoners of war in Japanese camps. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 20) |
My Journey through Dance
|
|
|
Brisabane: University of Queensland. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 180 pages, b/w photos. Index. 580 grams. Faded spine dustjacket has superficial scratches and slight rubbing. Few specks developing on title page. 600gms weight; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.00
|
|
| 21) |
PEOPLE IN GLASS HOUSES Growing Up At Government House
|
|
|
Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription ffep with child's handprint souvenir. Shelfwear to base of book; Index, bibliography and Stanley family tree. The daughter of Lord Stanley of Alderley who was Governor of Victoria from 1914 to 1919 writes of her childhood memories and excerpts from her mother's weekly letters home. 700gms weight; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 196 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
PATRICK WHITE A Life
|
|
|
Sydney: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1991 reprint. Looks unread.1.5kg weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 728 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Cathy Freeman : a Journey Just Begun
|
|
|
Sydney: Random House. As New. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 396p, index, colour photos. "Award winning journalist goes to the heart and soul of Cathy Freeman". New book, cover shows Cathy with Olympic torch in Sydney. 344g. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Mem Fox : a Celebration. Compiled by Jennifer Moran for the Friends of the National Library of Australia
|
|
|
Canberra: Friends of the National Library of Australia. As New. 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. 42p illustrated, New condition, softcover with flaps. Four essays pay tribute to Mem Fox Australian children's author and educator. 150g; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $29.00
|
|
| 25) |
LEO BURING Australia's First Wine Authority. the History of Leo Buring and Leo Buring Wines
|
|
|
Sydney: Apollo Books. Fine. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Bibliography. Detailed biography of Leo Buring and his contribution to Australia's wine industry. 200gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
Fishing in the Styx - the Second Volume of Autobiography
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking. Very Good in As New dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Light shelfwear to base of book at spine. ; 302 pages, b/w plates. Continues on from ' A Fence Around the Cuckoo' newly married 'a tender protrait of a partnership, in life and in work, between two talented, volatile people" cruelly cut short by D'Arcy Niland's death. 650gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
A FENCE AROUND THE CUCKOO
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 294, b/w plates. Unclipped jacket. From her childhood in New Zealand to her marriage and outbreak of World War 2. 600gms weight; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Lucky Doctor : an Autobiography
|
|
|
Adelaide: Leslie Poidevin. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 170p, illustated. 500gms weight; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
Daisy Bates "The Great White Queen of the Never Never"
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1973 reprint. 266p, index, illustrated. Light wear to top edge of cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.78
|
|
| 30) |
THE BANJO OF THE BUSH. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A. B. 'BANJO' PATERSON
|
|
|
Brisbane: University of Queensland Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Second Edition. Softcover. 1987 reprint. 264 pages, Index, notes and bibliography, lovely clean copy, no creases. 250gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
BOB BROWN OF THE FRANKLIN RIVER
|
|
|
Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good+. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Page edges browned. Front cover cornertips curled ; Index, notes and bibliography, family photos and history of the campaign for the Franklin River which launched a shy doctor into the public eye. Weighs 300 grams. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE ADVENTURES OF TIM THE YOWIE MAN CRYPTONATURALIST
|
|
|
Sydney: Random House Australia. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Remainder mark to base; Looks unread. Adventure and humour as Tim, crytonaturalist investigates.250gms weight ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 33) |
Don Dunstan : the First 25 Years in Parliament. Compiled by Richard Yeeles
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hill of Content. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. 128 pages, includes cartoons. And a foreword by R J Hawke; 8vo . more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.26
|
|
