Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Education

from The Denver Bookmark

Browse Education | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found.
1) Who's Who Among America's Teachers, 2003-2004 (Volume VI)

Educational Communications, Inc., 2004. This is the 6th volume in a 6-volume set that honors approximately 156,500 outstanding teachers. Teachers featured in this volume work in the following states: Alaska, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Pacific Territories. Condition -- Very close to new. Pages are crisp, white and clean. The cover is in excellent condition and the gold lettering is intact. 6TH VOLUME ONLY.. 8th Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Building Spelling Skills: Grade 6

Evan-Moor Corp., 2002. Never used. The exterior has minor shelf-wear but the interior is in excellent condition. No creases, tears or writing.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
3) Instant Immersion German: Deluxe Edition Workbook

Topics Entertainment, 2003. Includes a brand-new, factory-sealed CD. Unused book with shelf-wear at the corners. No creases, tears, writing or underlining.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) U.S. Space Camp Reference Manual

U.S. Space and Rocket Center, 1995. Oversized paperback with a heavy spiral binding. There is some shelf-wear at the corners and the front cover is creased. The spiral binding has two extra spirals at the bottom -- the pages are not looped through the the bottom two spirals, and as a result, the two spirals stick out below the bottom of the book (this appears to be a binding error). No writing or underlining.. Spiral-bound. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $28.00
5) Inclusive Scholarship: Developing Black Studies in the United States: A 25th Anniversary Retrospective of Ford Foundation Grant Making, 1982-2007

Ford Foundation, 2007. Paperback. Looks unused. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight. Clean.. Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Instant Immersion Chinese Deluxe

Topics Entertainment, 2005. Brand-new, factory-sealed 8 CD set: Chinese Deluxe v2.0. System requirement: Windows 98SE, ME, 2000, or XP.. Audio Book (CD). New. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.99
7) Beatrix Potter: Her Life and Her Little Books Reading Guide

Calvert School, Inc., 2002. Looks unused. No creases, tears or writing (all puzzles, etc. are unmarked). The cover has minor shelf-wear and a drop-sized brown stain on the front bottom edge. This Reading Guide to Beatrix Potter's life and her Ten Little Books contains 20 lessons plans with discussion questions and art activities for each one. This is a great teaching guide for the elementary school teacher and/or homeschooling parent. School Level: Kindergarten through 3rd grade.. Spiral-bound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) Instant Immersion English

Topics Entertainment, 2005. Brand-new, factory-sealed 5 CD set: Instant Immersion English v2.0. System requirement: Windows 98, ME, 2000, XP or Macintosh OS X (v. 10.1.x or higher); QuickTime 6 or above; Pentium III 500 MHz processor.. Audio Book (CD). New. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Instant Immersion German

Topics Entertainment, 2007. Brand-new, factory-sealed 5 CD set: Instant Immersion German v2.0. System requirement: Windows 98, ME, 2000, XP, Vista or Macintosh OS X (v. 10.1.x or higher); QuickTime 6 or above; Pentium III 500 MHz processor.. Audio Book (CD). New. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Vocabulary for Achievement: Second Course

Great Source Education Group, Inc., 2005. New book.. Paperback. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Middle Grades Mathematics Textbooks: A Benchmarks-Based Evaluation

American Association for the Advancement of Science, 2000. Includes a factory-sealed CD-ROM. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. I doubt the book has been used. This book presents a comparsion of 13 middle grades mathematics textbooks. The accompanying CD-ROM allows educators to delve deeper into the findings and compare data.. Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) Quality in Education: An Implementation Handbook
Arcaro, Jerome S

Saint Lucie Press, 1997. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. I believe this book was issued without a jacket. The boards have a few scraped areas on the edges and look "cloudy" or have fingerprints in the dark areas. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.99
13) Learning to Teach
Arends, Richard

McGraw-Hill, 2004. 6th edition. Looks unused. No creases, tears or writing. Includes a new, factory-sealed CD.. 6th Edition. Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Assessment for Excellence: The Philosophy and Practice of Assessment and Evaluation in Higher Education
Astin, Alexander W

Oryx Press, 1993. There are pencil brackets drawn in the margin on several pages, and a few pages have a sentence underlined as well. The jacket has general shelf-wear and a torn top corner on the front. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $89.99
15) Behavior Smart!: Ready-To-Use Activities for Building Personal and Social Skills for Grades K-4
Ballare, Antonia; Lampros, Angelique

Center for Applied Research in Education, 1994. The top corner on the front cover has been cut off (probably to remove the previous owner's name). The top corner is creased on the third page. No writing or underlining.. Spiral-bound Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.99
16) Libraries, Community, and Technology
Barnett, Andy

McFarland & Company, 2002. EX-LIBRARY copy with the typical library stickers and stamps. No creases or tears. The cover is scratched, the plastic coating is scraped and rough at the top and bototm of the spine, and the front has a dent where it was pinched harshly when the cover was bent back as someone fanned the pages. A good reading copy.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Teaching Faculty How to Use Technology: Best Practices from Leading Institutions
Bates, Tony

Oryx Press, 2001. This is a new book but the jacket's front flap was folded incorrectly, and as a result, it is lumpy along the edge and does not lay flat. The pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases, tears or writing. This is NOT a remainder and it is NOT a pre-owned book.. Hardcover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $27.00
18) Developing the Early Learner: Level 4
Bibeau, Simone

Perception Publications, 2003. Unused although there is a touch of shelf-wear on the bottom edge. No creases, tears, writing or underlining. The book is filled with puzzles and lessons that include all four major areas of perception: visual, auditory, motor, and comprehension skills. Book 4. Target Age: 3-6 yrs.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
19) Law and Order and School: Daily Life in an Educational Program for Juvenile Delinquents
Birnbaum, Shira

Temple University Press, 2001. Gently used ex-library copy with the typical library stickers and stamps. The book shows very minor signs of handling but no creases or tears. NO JACKET. A nice, clean copy.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Celebrate!: An Anti-Bias Guide to Enjoying Holidays in Early Childhood Programs
Bisson, Julie

Redleaf Press, 1997. New book.. Paperback. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $11.50
21) Business Statistics for Contemporary Decision Making (Solutions Manual and Study Guide)
Black, Ken

John Wiley & Sons, 2004. The book has general shelf-wear, mostly at the corners. No writing or underlining. This is the Solutions Manual and Study Guide for the textbook, "Business Statistics for Contemporary Decision Making, 4th Edition." The textbook is listed separately.. 4th Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.00
22) Business Statistics for Contemporary Decision Making
Black, Ken

John Wiley & Sons, 2006. The pages show some signs of handling and shelf-wear, such as pinched pages or bumped edges. One page has a creased top corner and the first page has a small tear at the top edge where it was bumped. The cover has bumped/scraped corners and is torn at the top of the spine but the binding remains straight and sturdy. No writing or underlining. The Solutions Manual & Study Guide is listed separately.. Updated 4th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $21.00
23) Solutions Manual and Study Guide: Business Statistics for Contemporary Decision Making
Black, Ken

John Wiley & Sons, 2004. Unused, clean book with a touch of shelf-wear. The tip of the top corner on the front cover is frayed. No writing or underlining. Never used. This is the Solutions Manual and Study Guide for the textbook, "Business Statistics for Contemporary Decision Making, 4th Edition." The textbook is listed separately.. 4th Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.99
24) Negotiating the Curriculum: Educating for the 21st Century
Boomer, Garth; Cook, Jonathan; Lester, Nancy; Onore, Cynthia

Falmer Press, 1992. Reading Copy. There is underlining and markings, such as checkmarks and brackets, throughout the book. No creases or tears. The cover has light shelf-wear and a spine crease. The back cover has yellowed along the top and left sides, and the bottom corner is bent and no longer lays flat. This copy should be regarded as a READING COPY ONLY.. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Basic School: A Community for Learning
Boyer, Ernest L

Jossey-Bass, 1995. The previous owner's name is written on the first page; the rest of the pages are unmarked. There are signs of minor shelf-wear but no creases or tears.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) The Educator's Guide to Preventing and Solving Discipline Problems
Boynton, Mark; Boynton, Christine

Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development, 2005. Brand-new.. Trade Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $11.99
27) Microscopic Explorations: A GEMS Festival Teacher's Guide, Grades 4-8
Brady, Susan; Willard, Carolyn

Great Explorations in Math and Science, 2003. Looks unused. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight. This GEMS teacher's guide, for grades 4-8, features ten learning stations designed to enliven student curiosity in a wide diversity of scientific fields. Using hand lenses and microscopes, students observe, record, and investigate water drop magnifiers, fingerprint ridges, dollar bills, color printing, fabrics, salts, sand, kitchen powders, insects, spiders, brine shrimp, and pond life.. Third Printing. Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $39.99
28) On This Hill: A Narrative History of Hampden-Sidney College, 1774 1994
Brinkley, John L

Hampden-Sydney College, 1994. A handful of pages have been bumped on the bottom edge or have a slight bend at the bottom corner. The rest of the pages have no creases, tears or writing. There are a few gray smudges on the outer page edges. The jacket has small tears along the top edge and at the bottom of the spine, and it is lightly scuffed on the back. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $38.00
29) An Introduction to Advanced Spoken Japanese
Brown, Delmer M

Inter-University Center for Japanese Language Studies, 1990. BOOK ONLY (no tapes). The book has shelf-wear at the tips of the corners but no creases, tears, writing or underlining. There are tiny splatter stains on the outer page edges. Gently used, if used at all.. Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) National Educational Technology Standards for Students: Multidisciplinary Units for Prekindergarten Through Grade 2
Carroll, Jeri A.; Kelly, M.G.; Witherspoon, Tonya L

International Society for Technology in Education, 2003. There is shelf-wear at the bottom corner but no creases, tears or writing.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.99
31) Teaching Children to Care: Classroom Management for Ethical and Academic Growth, K-8
Charney, Ruth Sidney

Northeast Fndtn for Children, 2002. New book with a touch of shelf-wear. No creases or tears.. Revised Second Edition. Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $32.00
32) The University of Colorado School of Medicine Millennial History
Claman, Henry N.; Shikes, Robert H. (editors)

University of Colorado, 2000. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writng. No jacket (I believe the book was issued without one). The front board has a few tiny bumps near the bottom. The book is still nice enough to be given as a gift. The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Wise Up: The Challenge of Lifelong Learning
Claxton, Guy

Bloomsbury Publishing, 1999. A handful of pages near the back have been bumped on the edge but there are no creases or tears. No writing or underlining. The jacket has minor shelf-wear at the top and bottom of the spine. The binding is tight. A nice copy.. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Learning How to Learn: Getting Into and Surviving College When You Have a Learning Disability
Cobb, Joyanne

Child Welfare League of America, 2003. Looks unused with minor shelf-wear.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $24.00
35) Literacy: Helping Children Construct Meaning Plus Pocket Guide to APA Style
Cooper, J. David; Kiger, Nancy, D.; Perrin, Robert

Houghton Mifflin, 2004. Two book set -- "Literacy: Helping Children Construct Meaning" is a softcover and "Pocket Guide to APA Style" is a smaller spiral-bound book. Both are brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened.. 5th Edition. Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $65.00
36) Imagination, Cognition, & Language Acquisition: A Unified Approach to Theory and Practice
Coreil, Clyde

New Jersey City University, 2007. The name of the book sale where this book was originally purchased is stamped on the first page; the rest of the pages are clean and unmarked. The pages have no creases or tears. The front cover has a bumped spot on the right edge. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $39.99
37) The Cued Speech Resource Book for Parents of Deaf Children
Cornett, Orien R.; Daisey, Mary Elsie

National Cued Speech Assocation, 2001. Ex-library copy with the typical library stickers and stamps. There are scratches on the outer edges of the pages but no creases or tears. The binding is tight.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Student Study Guide to a Basic Course in American Sign Language
De Capite, Frances

T. J. Publishers, 1988. The answers are filled in to the questions on five pages in Chapters 2 and 3 (the writing could be erased). The rest of the book appears to be unmarked. The top corner is creased or bent on the cover and all the pages. The cover also has a few scraped and edgewear. Somewhat shopworn but quite readable. The book, "A Basic Course in American Sign Language," is listed separately.. 3rd Printing. Spiral-bound. Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Scaling Up Success: Lessons Learned from Technology-Based Educational Improvement
Dede, Christopher

Jossey-Bass, 2005. Brand-new.. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $34.00
40) Practice with Purpose: Literacy Work Stations for Grades 3-6
Diller, Debbie

Stenhouse Publishers, 2005. There is minor shelf-wear at the tip of the top corner. No creases, tears, writing or underlining. Looks unused.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $22.00
41) A Guide for Planning and Implementing Instruction for Adults: A Theme-Based Approach
Dirkx, John M.; Prenger, Suzanne M

Jossey-Bass, 1997. This is a new, unused book but there is a little bit of shelf-wear at the tips of the corners. This is NOT a remainder and it is NOT a pre-owned book.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $34.00
42) Why Read?
Edmundson, Mark

Bloomsbury Publishing, 2004. The pages are crisp, clean. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) Artistic Pursuits Grades K-3 Book Two: Stories of Artists and Their Art
Ellis, Brenda

ARTistic Pursuits, Inc., 2008. This book has a clear plastic cover and a plastic comb binding. Looks unused although there is some light edgewear. The tip of the bottom corner on the rear plastic cover is creased. This book contains 32 lessons with projects encouraging creativity in painting in watercolor and tempera, oil pastels, printmaking, sculpture with paper mache, and mixed media.. Second Edition. Plastic Comb. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $37.00
44) Threat Assessment in Schools: A Guide to Managing Threatening Situations and to Creating Safe School Climates
Fein, Robert Al; et al

Department of Education, 2002. Crisp, clean book with just a hint of shelf-wear. A nice copy.. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) Ready-To-Use Self-Esteem Activities for Young Children
Feldman, Jean R

Center for Applied Research in Education, 1997. The book has minor shelf-wear and the top corner on the title page has been cut off (probably to remove the previous owner's name). No writing or underlining.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $15.99
46) Because the Rivets Will Scratch the Seats: Chuck Froelicher and Colorado Academy, 1995-1975
Fetter, Rosemary

Argent Books, 2007. Excellent condition. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a hint of shelf-wear at the top of the spine (similar to what is seen on many books in a retail store). The book still looks nice enough to be given as a gift. "Because the Rivets will Scratch the Seats," handsomely printed with dozens of photographs, is a biography of Chuck Froelicher and a 20-year history of Colorado Academy in Denver, Colorado. Only 3,500 copies were printed.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $27.00
47) Effective Curriculum Planning: Performances, Outcomes, and Standards
Foran, James V.; Pucel, David J.; Fruehling, Rosemary T.; Johnson, Janice C

Paradigm Publishing, 1990. Looks unused. No creases, tears or writing.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.50
48) Twilight of the Universities
Foulke-Ffeinberg, F. X

Cui Bono Books, 1995. Looks unused although the bottom edge of the boards are scraped. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been opened. Is the system of higher education ruined beyond repair? The author thinks so, and presents proofs. What to do about the situation is the problem facing us, and a conclusive solution is suggested.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) How to Teach Reading: For Teachers, Parents and Tutors
Fry, Edward Bernard

Teacher Created Resources, 2004. New book with remainder marks on the top and bottom edges. This is NOT a pre-owned book.. 4th Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $5.99
50) How to Teach Reading: For Teachers, Parents and Tutors
Fry, Edward Bernard

Teacher Created Resources, 2004. New book with remainder marks on the top and bottom edges. This is NOT a pre-owned book.. 4th Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $5.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: