Canadianafrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Canadiana | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more HISTORY / Canada / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 868 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume LXXIII No 1, 2,3 1992
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1992 3 original volumes for 1992 in original cream card covers with woodcut print to covers. minor edge wear to covers pages 1- 434 vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume LXXI No 1, 2,3 1990
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1990 3 original volumes for 1990 in original cream card covers with woodcut print to covers. minor edge wear to covers pages 1-439 vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 3) |
"Canada" a Portfolio of Original Photographic Views of Our Country of Moutains, Rivers Lakes, Forests, Cites Towns and Other Picturesque Features ( Art Series
|
|
|
Toronto: The Art Publishing Company, 1894 Oblong hard cover with leather spine and corners and no dj. Blank front endpapers have been neatly removed. Both covers severed from spine along spine edge and heavy wear to corners and spine endsl. Over 400 photographic views of canada. Originally published weekly and includes Art series no 1-12. While the cover is nearly separated the contents are clean and tight. g+/--. Hard Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Social Register of Canada First edition
|
|
|
Social Register of Canada Limited Montreal 1958 Fine blue cloth hardcover with no dj 653pp f/--. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 5) |
The Canada Year Book 1934-35
|
|
|
Ottawa: Dominion Bureau of Statistics, 1935. vg+ thick heavy green cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Clean no names or marks. Color fold-out map very light edge wear to cvoers. 1235pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Canada, History, Year Book, Statistics, Population,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 6) |
Outlaws & Lawmen of Western Canada Volume 3 (three)
|
|
|
Surrey BC: Heritage House Pub Co, 1987. vg trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 158pp f/--. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 7) |
Canadian Newspaper Service Reg'd Reference Book 1929-1930 : Biographical Reference Data and Other General Information for Newspaper, Library and Individual Use
|
|
|
Canadian Newspaper Service Registered Third Edition 1929-1930. Blue Hardcover in vg condition. Some Wear to spine ends. Biographies of the most notable Canadians of the time Vg/--. Canada, Biographies,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $35.70
|
|
| 8) |
Essays on Canadian Economic Problems Volume I Competition 1927-28
|
|
|
Montreal: Royal Bank of Canada, 1928 vg Blue paper covered boards with navy blue cloth spine. name on first page 7 essays on canadian economic problems. 64pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Parliamentary Debates on the Subject of the Confederation of the British North American Provinces, 3rd Session, 8th Provincial Parliament of Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier , 1951 Thick heavy red cloth hard cover with no dj. Owner name on first page and some minor pencil margin notes on a few pages ow unmarked. Photographic reproduction of the original publication of 1865 printed by Hunter Rose of Quebec. 1032pp vg/--. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Canada Year book 1948-49
|
|
|
Dominion Bureau of Statistics Ottawa 1949. VG Blue cloth hardcover with no dj ans light wear to extremities. several fold-out maps and charts. Tight and clean 1267pp vg/--. Statistics, Canada,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 11) |
Essays on Canadian Economic Problems Volume III Competition 1929-30
|
|
|
Montreal: Royal Bank of Canada, 1930 vg Blue paper covered boards with navy blue cloth spine. unmarked. 7essays on canadian economic problems. 75pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
Old McGill '05 ( Volume VIII)
|
|
|
Montreal: Junior Class of McGill University, 1904 Fair to good oblong hard cover with dark orange cloth covers with black print. Worn on corners and spine ends and endpapers are present but loose Numerous B/W photos, Write-ups on Fraternities. Hinges cracked to binding cloth. 264pp plus ads fair/--. Hard Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Little Blue Books Home Series No 1-10 and 12-14
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Department of Health Canada, 1922 Thirteen of the 14 brochures issued by the Department of Health Canada to assist families in home car. Several of the booklets have covers split along spine and covers loose but contents tight. g+/-- . Stapled Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume X No 1-4
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1929 Complete 4 original volumes for 1929in original grey card covers. spines yellowed and some minor edge wear to covers . unmarked except for X on no 1 cover 398pp plus ads . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 15) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume IX No 2-4
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1946 3 original volumes for 1928 in original grey card covers. spines yellowed and minor edge wear to covers . unmarked pages 97-391plus ads vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 16) |
MacLean's Magazine November 15 1923 Volume 36 No 22
|
|
|
Toronto: Maclean's Publishing Co, 1923. large stapled soft cover magazine with 1920s gilr on cover. Address label to top front corner and staples just pulling ow complete and no tears. nice full ads and articles on current events such as the coal dependence on USA and problems of the provinces. 68pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. Nova Scotia, Halifax, Coal,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 17) |
Ottawa: The Capital City Of Canada
|
|
|
The Industrial and Publicity Commission, Ottawa nd Circa 1935. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg dark blue stapled soft cover with embossed design of the (proposed) war memorial on front cover in white and gilt, B/W photos showing varous buildings and parks in the capital. Stain to front cover on war memorial along with small chip. Contents tight and clean, 31pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Balloons and Ballots The Inside Story of Robert Stanfield's Victory
|
|
|
Toronto: The Telegram, 1967 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. B/W photos 132pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume VII no3, VIII No 4, XII No 1, XXV No 2, XXVI No 1&2 XXVII No 4
|
|
|
Toronto 1926-1946 : University of Toronto Press 8 early original volumes in original grey card covers. spines yellowed and minor edge wear to covers . interior unmarked. Sold individually for 6.00 each /--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 20) |
1927 Lydiatt's Book Canadian Market and Advertising Data
|
|
|
Toronto: W. A. Lydiatt, 1927 Small flexicover with Green leather covers with gilt print. Green covers have severely faded on spine and edges whereby they are now a warm brown. Book is tight and unmarked. Interesting facts and figures on manufacturing, Population, newspaper circulation, salaries, wages, etc. 541pp vg/--. Full-Leather. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 21) |
Engineering Society University of Toronto .. Transactions and Year Book, 1941
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1941. vg trade size soft cover spiral bound. name on first page ow unmarked wear to edges and some darkening along spine. 200pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. Engineering, Toronto. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 22) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume XXV No 2-4
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1944 3 original volumes for 1944 in original grey card covers. spines yellowed and minor edge wear to covers . unmarked. pages 109- 494 plus ads vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 23) |
Canada 1939: The Official Handbook of Present Conditions and Recent Progress/1939 New York World's Fair Edition
|
|
|
Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa, 1939. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Covers hand soiled B/W photos with some fold-outs. map and colour illustration, 173pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 24) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume XI No 1-4
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1930 Complete 4 original volumes for 1930 in original grey card covers. spines yellowed and some breaks to spine covers. unmarked 410pp plus ads . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 25) |
Canada : The Empire and the League
|
|
|
Toronto: Nelson, 1936. Good trade size soft cover except back cover has been torn off. PO name opn cover. Lectures give at the canadian institute of economics and politics 1936 171pp g/--. Trade Paperback. League of Nations, Canada, Position,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 26) |
BRITISH NORTH AMERICA ACT AND AMENDMENTS 1867 - 1927 Together with Imperial Orders in Council Admitting Rupert's Land, British Columbia, and Prince Edward Island, Respectively, Into the Union, and Other Acts Relating to the Formation and Establishment of
|
|
|
Ottawa: J. Patinenaude Printer for His Majesty's Government, 1935. vg navy blue cloth hard cover with no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks. Covers are slightly faded on spine and along top edges. 163pp vg/-- . Hard Cover. Canada. British North America Act, BNA Act, History. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $40.80
|
|
| 27) |
Essays on Canadian Economic Problems Volume II Competition 1928-29
|
|
|
Montreal: Royal Bank of Canada, 1929. vg stiff blue card covers with navy blue cloth spine. unmarked. 6 essays on canadian economic problems with 2 essays on Coal problems. 59pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Coal Problems, St. Lawrence Waterway,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
Montreal General Hospital School for Nurses Year book 1925
|
|
|
Montreal 1925. Good large format blue soft cover with material loss to base of spine and pulling of staples on title page. First annual yearbook by the school of nursing. photos and listings of graduates. 80pp g/-- . Spiral. Good. School of Nursing, Montreal, Year Book. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 29) |
Star Weekly and Canadian Weekly Magazine 1963 Ocober 5, 12, 19, 26, / Nov 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 / Dec 7
|
|
|
Star Weekly and Canadian Magazine, 1963 Ten issues of the star Weekly issued in 1963 with each issue dedicated to a province starting with Newfoundland and ending with British Columbia. All issues in good to vg condition with some edge wear and short tears. each issue about 19 pages. g+/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 30) |
Brewing in Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa Ontario: Brewers Association of Canada , 1965. Near fine hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Dj has short tears along edges and some chipping at top back. 142pp nf/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Brewing, Canada, Beer,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 31) |
Montreal General Hospital School for Nurses Year book 1926
|
|
|
Montreal 1926. large format brown soft cover with a few stains on cover. Second annual yearbook by the school of nursing. photos and listings of graduates. 80pp vg/-- . Soft Cover. Very Good. School of Nursing, Montreal, Year Book. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 32) |
Empire Club of Canada : Addresses delivered To the Members During the Year 1938-39
|
|
|
Toronto: MacLean Publishing, 1939 vg- red cloth hard cover with no dj. front hinge cracked and slight staining to cover ow clean and tight. 431pp vg-/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume XXVI No 1-4
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1945 Complete 4 original volumes for 1945 in original grey card covers. spines yellowed and some minor edge wear to covers . unmarked 491pp plus ads . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 34) |
Canadian Geographical Magazine Volume 36 No 2 February 1948
|
|
|
Canada: Canadian Geographical Journal, 1948 VG copy of Canadian Geographical Journal for 1948. Major articles on st Lawrence seaway and Fredericton N.B. Chip to back top corner. contents clean and tight. vg/--. Magazine Soft Cover . Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 35) |
The Canadian Author and Bookman Volume XXII No 4 Dec 1946
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Author's Assoc , 1946 Good stapled soft cover in orange card wrapper with black print. Text block separated from covers but easily re-glued. Cup ring to front cover and some light soiling. 88pp g/--. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 36) |
Canada as a National Property
|
|
|
Ottawa Canada: Department of the Interior, 1928 vg large soft cover with biege card covers. Text block is side stapled. Covers are heavily chipped and worn on edges and separated from text block, Owner name on top of title page ow unmarked. 9 Colour maps and numerous B/W photos throughout. Text block is very tight and clean. 75pp g+/--. Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 37) |
Early Buildings of Manitoba
|
|
|
Peguis Pub Winnipeg, 1973. Brown leatherette HC with Gold print on cover. PO blind stamp on ffep. Pull tear to top 1 inch of spine 163 pp photos and drawings fine condition. No dj g/--. ISBN: 0919566227. Hard Cover. Good. Manitoba, Praires, Architecture, Buildings. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 38) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume LXIII No 2,3,4 1982
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1982 3 original volumes for 1982 in original blue card covers with white spines. minor edge wear to covers pages 125- 614 vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 39) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume LXXII No 1, 2,3 1991
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1991 3 original volumes for 1991 in original cream card covers with woodcut print to covers. minor edge wear to covers pages 1-436 vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 40) |
Guide To Fort Wellington and Vicinity Prescott Ontario
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of Mines and Resources/Lands, Parks and Forests Branch/National Parks Bureau, 1937 Small stapled soft cover of 31 pp with drawings and photos. covers lighty soiled ow clean and tight. vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 41) |
Canadian Geographical Magazine Vol 30 and 31 January to December 1945
|
|
|
Canada: Canadian Geographical Journal, 1945. VG bound copy of Canadian Geographical Journal for 1945 bound in maroon 3 post Binder. Top of binder spine split for 1 inch at sides. contents clean and tight. Major article on the RCN. by commander William Strange vg/--. Magazine / Hardcover. RCN, Canadian Navy, Warships. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 42) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume LX No 2,3,4 1982
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979 3 original volumes for 1979 in original white card covers with maple leaf. minor edge wear to covers pages 142- 562 vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 43) |
The Formative Years Canada 1812-1871
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson / Imperial Oil, 1967 near fine large format hard cover in good white dj now in mylar. Name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Drawings by C.W. Jefferys, Dj has 2 tears to top edge 96pp nf/g. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Jefferys, C.W.. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 44) |
Industry '67 Centennial Perspective
|
|
|
The Canadian Manufactuers' Association, 1967 near fine large format brown cloth hard cover in vg+ slipcase. One of 500 specially bound copies. Slipcase has small rub / chips to back ow in excellent condition. Interesting volume that cites the manufacturing companies in Canada that have been in business for at least 100 years and gives a brief history of each along with pictures of the old and new facilities. 314pp nf/vg+. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume LXI No. 1,2,3,4 1980
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980 4 original volumes for 1980 in original blue card covers with white spines. minor edge wear to covers pages 580pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 46) |
Acts of the Parliament of the Dominion of Canada Passed in the Fortieth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria and in the Fourth Session of the Third Parliament....twenty-eighth Day of April 1877
|
|
|
Ottawa: Governor General of Canada,, 1878 Mauve cloth hard cover with Brown leather spine with label and no dj. Clean and tight. material loss to top of leather spine ( 1/2 inch) and some small holes in leather spine near middle and top. Includes Orders in Council; The Railway Act 1868; Temperance Act 1878;Duty on commodities and 3 acts of relief, vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 47) |
The New Dominion Monthly 1872 Part 1 and Part II January to Dec
|
|
|
Motnreal: John Dougall and Son, 1871 Thick heavy hard cover with marbled paper covered boards and black leather spine with gilt print, Moderate to heavy wear to edges of boards. Fontis torn and nearly separated. moderate focing to front endpapers ow light foxing throughout. Text is complete but most illustrations have been removed as there are tissue guards without engravings, 380 and 382pp vg-/-- . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume LXIV No 1,2,3,4 1983
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1983 4 original volumes for 1983 in original blue card covers with white spines. minor edge wear to covers pages 654pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 49) |
Souvenir Book Montreal Expo67
|
|
|
Montreal: Benjamin News Co (printer), 1967 vg+ to near fine stapled brochure of approx 32 pages with colour illustrations of the models of the various pavillions nf/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 50) |
The Canadian Historical Review Volume LXV No. 1,2,3 (1984)
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1984 3 original volumes for 1984 in original blue card covers with white spines. minor edge wear to covers pages 1- 440 vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 868 listings found. |



