cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Media

from B-Line Books

Browse Media | Return to B-Line Books
1) Manufacturing Consent Noam Chomsky and the Media
Achbar, Mark

Black Rose Books. Fine. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 1551640023 . Stiff unmarked book in crisp card covers. Includes 18 "philosopher All-Stars" trading cards. ; 0.56 x 9 x 8.48 Inches; 265 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
2) The Man from Oxbow: The Best of Ralph Allen
Allen, Ralp (Christina McCall Newman ed.)

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. About new book, unmarked, in bright dj with a nick.184 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) Front Page Challenge: History of a Television Legend
Barris, Alex

Toronto: Macmillan Canada. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0771576625 . About new book, unmarked and stiff to open, in barely rubbed dj; 231 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) Front Page Challenge History of a Television Legend
Barris, Alex; Gabereau, Vicki

CDG Books Canada. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0771576625 . 240 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) Flywheel, Shyster, and Flywheel: The Marx Brothers' Lost Radio Show
Barson, Michael; Marx Brothers

New York: Pantheon Books. Fine. 1988. Book Club Edition. Soft Cover. 0679720367 . About new book, unmarked. in bright card covers with just a hint of shelfwear; 330 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) Ottawa Editor: Memoirs of Charles Bowman
Bowman, Charles

Sidney, B.C.: Gray's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean unmarked book in black cloth; dj sunned; 273 pp + index . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) News and the Southams
Bruce, Charles

Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl still tight and clean in barely rubbed cloth; 429 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) Royal Commission on Newspapers
Canada

Ottawa: Canadian Government. Near Fine. 1981. Soft Cover. 0660109549 . About new book, unmarked and tight, in lightly creased bright card covers; 296 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) A Great, Silly Grin: The British Satire Boom of the 1960s
Carpenter, Humphrey

New York: Public Affairs. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1586480812 . About new book, in lightly rubbed dj. ; Remainder Line . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) Ego and Ink (Signed) The Inside Story of Canada's National Newspaper War
Cobb, Chris

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771021739 . New book in crisp DJ. Signed by author on title page. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 350 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
11) Ego and Ink The Inside Story of Canada's National Newspaper War
Cobb, Chris

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771021739 . New book in crisp DJ. With a corner nick; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 350 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) Dafoe of the Free Press
Donnelly, Murray

Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in clean red cloth, still tight bright and clean inside; 207 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Underground Press in America
Glessing, Robert

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0253190088 . University library withdrawl that is well-preserved in clean blue cloth with bright unmarked pages; dedication is to Bob Dylan; 207 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) Fit to Print: New Brunswick's Papers, 150 Years of the Comic, the Sad, the Odd and the Forgotten
Grant, B. J

Fredericton, N. B.: Goose Lane. New. 1987. Soft Cover. 0864920733 . New book, unmarked in crisp card covers. ; 259 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) Peter Gzowski's Book about This Country in the Morning
Gzowski, Peter

Edmonton: Hurtig. Near Fine. 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0888300816 . Tight clean unmarked book, about new, in clean card covers with just a hint of shelflife; 229 pp illustrated and still stiff to open. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
16) The House the Berrys Built Inside the Telegraph 1928-1986
Hart-Davis, Duff

Toronto: Stoddart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0773724036 . Tight bright book with nameplate to front endpaper with a "Berry" namesake; in lightly rubbed DJ. ; remainder dot to top edge. ; 368 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) Down the Stretch: Recollections of a Pioneer Sportsman and Jouralist
Hewitt, W. A

Toronto: Ryerson. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked in orange cloth; dj with corner tears. and slight sticker pull. 239 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
18) Rocking Around the Clock Music Television, Post Modernism and Consumer Culture
Kaplan, E. Ann

Routledge. Fine. 1987. Softcover. 0415030056 . Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed covers. ; 2 x 10 x 8 Inches; 224 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) Forty Years of "Coronation Street"
Kelly, Stephen F. & Judith Jones & Kelly Stephen

London: Boxtree Ltd. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0752223119 . Stiff unmarked book, in barely rubbed covers. ; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.1 Inches; 256 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) Can't Buy My Love How Advertising Changes the Way We Think and Feel
Kilbourne, Jean; Pipher, Mary

New York: Free Press. Near Fine. 2000. First Printing. Softcover. 0684866005 . Clean unmarked book in bright card covers. Illustrated. ; 0.94 x 8.68 x 6.3 Inches; 366 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) Life in the Kornfield: My 25 Years at Hee Haw
Lovullo, Sam; Eliot, Marc

New York: Boulevard. Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 1572970286 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers; 274 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
22) The Glorious Privilege: The History of The Scotsman
magnusson, Magnus et al

London & Edinburgh: Published for the Scotsman By Nelson. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0171440374 . University library withdrawl in ble cloth; book has empty due card and appears barely read, being still stiff to open with clean unmarked text; 17 plates, 196 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) Voice of the Pioneer
McNeil, Bill

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0770517307 . Tight clean unmarked book in blue cloth sunned along edges; in bright dj with 1" tear and light edgewear. 258 pp still stiff to open. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
24) Boxed in: The Culture of TV
Miller, Mark C

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern Univ Pr. Near Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 0810107929 . Clean unmarked book, iun lightly rubbed card covers. 349 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) My Ears Are Bent
Mitchell, Joseph

New York: Pantheon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Revised Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375421033 . About new book, stiff stiff to open, in crisp DJ. ; 1.06 x 7.57 x 4.67 Inches; 320 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
26) Prime Time at Ten: Behind-the-Camera battles of Canadian TV Journalism
Nash, Knowlton

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771067038 . About new book but for name/nameplate/blindstamp to front endpapers; dj barely rubbed. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) History of the New York Times 1851-1921
Ochs. Adolph S

New York: New York Times. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in green cloth with bright gilt titles; shaken front hinge; clean bright text; sepia photographs and facsimiles of notable issues of the paper; Ochs frontispiece with facsimile signature. 434 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
28) The Star Trek Encyclopedia: A Reference Guide to the Future
Okuda, Michael; Okuda, Denise; Mirek, Debbie

New York: Pocket Books. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 0671869051 . Clean unmarked book in rubbed card covers; 396 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) The Plays of Codco
Peters, Helen (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Peter Lang Publishing, Incorporated. Fine. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0820418617 . New book, unmarked and unread, in card covers with slight signs of shelflife. Musical scores, illustrations, five full plays and loads of editorial research. 445 pp Two copies available; 6" x 9" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
30) Media Virus!: Hidden Agendas in Popular Culture
Rushkoff, Douglas

New York: Ballantine Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345382765 . About new book, unmarked, in bright barely rubbed dj. 338 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) The Sponsored Life: Ads, Tv, and American Culture
Savan, Leslie

Chicago: Temple Univ Pr. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 1566392454 . Clean unmarked book in bright card covers; 354 pp with illustrations . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) Shades of Black Conrad Black and the World's Fastest Growing Press Empire
Siklos, Richard

Toronto: Reed International Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0433397497 . Tight bright unmarked book in bright DJ with light impressions to rear panel. ; 1.52 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 466 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
33) Television and Everyday Life
Silverstone, Rog

London: Routledge. Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0415016479 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed covers; remainder dot. ; 0.64 x 9.19 x 6.13 Inches; 204 pages; <b></b><b><i>Television and Everyday Life</i></b> explores the enigma of television, and how it has insinuated its way so profoundly and intimately into our daily lives. The book unravels television's emotional, cognitive, spatial, temporal and political significance.<br> <br> Drawing from a broad range of literature--from psychoanalysis to sociology, from geography to cultural studies--Roger Silverstone constructs a theory which places television in a central position within the various realities and discourses which construct everyday life. The medium emerges from these arguments as a fascinating, complex phenomenon of contradictions, yet the book explodes many of the myths surrounding what has been called "The Love Machine".<br> <br> <b></b><b><i>Television and Everyday Life</i></b> presents a radical new approach to the medium, one that both challenges closely-held wisdoms, and offers a compellingly original view of where telvision sits in everyday life. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) The Journal Men: P. D. Ross, E. Norman Smith and Grattan O'Leary of the Ottawa Journal, Three Great Canadian Newspapermen and the Tradition They Created
Smith, Irving Norman

Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771081928 . Tight clean book, unmarked, in blue cloth, about new; dj with 1" of loss to top of spine; o/w light edgewear; 191 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) From Coast to Coast A Personal History of Radio in Canada
Stewart, Sandy

Montreal: CBC Enterprises. Fine. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0887941885 . Unmarked book in crisp barely rubbed covers; 191 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
36) Applications of the Cathode Ray Oscillograph in Radio Research
Watt, R. A. Watson

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office. Very Good. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with cracked hinges; in clean black cloth with unmarked text; cloth worn along rear edge of spine; 17 plates. ; 290 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
37) The Broadcast
Wellman, Jim

Saint Johns, Newfoundland: Creative Book Pub. Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 1895387906 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open, in bright card covers; 172 pp with illustrations . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
38) It's Hello from Him
West, R

London: New English Library. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0450488713 . Tight clean unmarked book iwth toned edges; in lightly rubbed dj with scratch to rear panel; 162 pp illustrated . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Common Cents: Media Portrayal of the Gulf War and Other Events
Winter, James

Montreal: Black Rose Books. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 1895431247 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers; 274 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: