Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Will Cook Books

Religion

Browse books in Religion | Return to Will Cook Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 64 listings found.
1) The Book of Common Prayer

Oxford, 1938. Black leather covers and black marbled end papers. Gilt to all page edges.. Signature inside 1938. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.99
Add to cart 
2) Icons Book of 30 Postcards

Leicester: Magna Books, 1990. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.59
Add to cart 
3) The World's Religions
Anderson

Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1953. Good Copy - Animism, Judaism, Islam, Hinduism, Buddhism, Shinto, Confucianism. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99
Add to cart 
4) Everyman's Catholic Church: A simple explanation of Catholic teaching
Anthony Reynolds

Paternoster Publications, 1951. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. 3rd Printing. Paper Pictorial Covers. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99
Add to cart 
5) Aids to the Student of The holy Bible
Ball, Rev. C.J

Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1890. Pos 1890 ed. The Queen's Printers: Includes the Appendix of 1877. Contains general index and teachers' key to subjects; a table to find each psalm by its first line; a combined index to the proper names, places. Slight rubbing on top of spine - otherwise very good. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.90
Add to cart 
6) Priest in the presbytery: A psycho-ecclesiastical extravaganza
Basset

Burns Oates, 1964. Almost mint. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.99
Add to cart 
7) The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches
Bible

G E Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1852. Tightly bound leather edition ) slight scuffing on covers. Some foxing on inside end pages but generally in very good condition throughout for a book of this age. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Full-Leather. Very Good/No D/J. 2"x 4" x 6". (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
8) The Holy Bible; Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised By His Majesty's Special Command
Bible

British and Foreign Bible Society . Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Full-Leather. Very Good/No D/J. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
9) The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches
Bible

Oxford. Almost unused tightly bound leather edition. Undated but old book. Gilt / red edges to pages. 1056 pp plus indexed colored maps of the Bible & holy land in the rear. In very good condition throughout for a book of this age. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of item.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No D/J. 0.75"x 5" x 7". (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.99
Add to cart 
10) The Bible in Spain Or the Journeys, adventures and imprisonments of an Englishman, in an attempt to circulate the scriptures in the Pennisula
Borrow

1914: Dent & Dutton. Inscription from owner 1912, Bradford. Rather battered green covers. Spine with gilt lettering, OK but slightly faded.. Everyman. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.25
Add to cart 
11) The pilgrim's progress
Bunyan

1973. Acceptable 1973 Edition 377pp. Some sunning on covers. Money back if not delighted.. Pictorial Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
Add to cart 
12) hidden gem
Cardinal Wiseman

Burns Oates. A Drama in Two Acts, Composed for the College Jubilee of St. Cuthbert"s, Ushaw, 1858..cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering. With music. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99
Add to cart 
13) Christadelphian Hymn Book: the Psalms, Metrical Version, and Hymns and Anthems
Christadelphian

Birmingham: The Christadelphian, 1940. The Edition of 1874 Revised and reset,in 1932. With Music . 390 pp This copy is in overall good condition with soft leather binding showing some wear but tightly bound. Additionally and as a bonus it contains various loose hymn sheets and order of services from the Stockport Christadelphian Suday School etc. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book.. Revised edition. Full-Leather. Very Good/No D/J. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £37.86
Add to cart 
14) The Order of Divine Service for Trinity Sunday 31 May 1953 Being the Sunday Preceding Her Majesty's Coronation
CHURCH OF ENGLAND

Cambridge : University Press,, 1953. 14 page pamphlet with light grey paper covers with red lettering. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of item. Soft Cover. Very Good/No D/J. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.30
Add to cart 
15) The Oxford Book oF Carols
Dearmer, Shaw , Vaughan Williams

London UP, 1947. Words and Music edition. Worn with inside cover coming away from binding though volume still intact With red cloth covered boards & impressed design.. 16th Imp Words and Music. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99
Add to cart 
16) Sociology of Belief: Fallacy and Foundation (Mon. in Soc. Theory)
Dixon, Keith

Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Excellent hardback . Price clipped d/j. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.21
Add to cart 
17) Christian Life and the Unconscious
Dr Ernest White

Hodder and Stoughton. Very clean copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
Add to cart 
18) The Book of Martyrs: Being a History of the Rersecution of the Protestants,
Foxe

Walter Scott Publishing House, 1890. 396pp. Green original cloth, with floral, gilt decoration. Approx date 1890 .Some small stains on cover. Some foxing on inside covers. Advertisements of Walter Scott Publishing House books back and front. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.99
Add to cart 
19) The Benedictional of St. Ethelwold.The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts
Francis Wormald

Faber, 1959. Hardcover 30, (2)pp. 8 tipped-in color plates. In Green Slip Case. Case has top edge loose . Book itself is in near mint condition. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. 1st Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/No D/J. In Slip Case. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.98
Add to cart 
20) Judas, My Brother: The Story of the Thirteenth Disciple
Frank Yerby

William Heinemann Ltd , 1969. 450 pages, Ex-library book with cancelled marks etc. Good readers copy Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Hard Back. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.99
Add to cart 
21) TThe Perfect Ceremonies of Craft Masonry
Freemasons

A. Lewis (masonic Publishers), 1926. Hardcover mimiature, leather covers, gilt page ends. red/black text with red borders. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Full-Leather. Very Good/No D/J. 3.5" x 2". Miniature. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.99
Add to cart 
22) THE MESSIAH A SACRED ORATORIO: NOVELLO'S ORIGINAL OCTAVO EDITION: COMPOSED IN THE YEAR 1741 BY G.F. HANDEL
G.F. HANDEL

Novello, 1943. 210pp Mild wear & marks on covers - pasted inscription inside front cover - otherwise very clean book. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Hard Cover. Very Good/No D/J. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99
Add to cart 
23) THE MESSIAH A SACRED ORATORIO: NOVELLO'S ORIGINAL OCTAVO EDITION: COMPOSED IN THE YEAR 1741 BY G.F. HANDEL
G.F. HANDEL

Hart. 159pp Blue covers with gilt lettering to front cover. Undated copy. Old - pos 1890 ? Mild wear otherwise very clean book. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No D/J. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.99
Add to cart 
24) St. Francis of Assisi
Gilbert K. Chesterton

Doran, 1939. 1939 Edition - with colour illustrations . Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.99
Add to cart 
25) Haggadah
HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER

Tel Aviv: Sinai, 1985. Hebrew / English text. Colour illustrations Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99
Add to cart 
26) The Cloud of Witness: A Daily Sequence of Great Thoughts from Many Minds following the Christian Seasons
Hon. Mrs. Lyttelton Gell

Henry Frowde, 1891. Undated but approx 1891. A daily text of religious thoughts .552 pages including index followed by several pages for anniversaries, weddings, baptisms ,and the departed..Soft cream leather covers. Gilt Lettering on Spine and Page Edges. Prefatory Note by His Grace The Archbishop of Canterbury dated 1891. In great condition overall - slight foxing on one or two pages but overall very fine copy. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Full-Leather Cream Calf. Very Good/No D/J. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.99
Add to cart 
27) The Cult Explosion
Hunt

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 1980. Gift inscription inside the front cover. Otherwise very good, tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.99
Add to cart 
28) The Throne Of David
Ingraham

Ward & Lock. The book illustrates the grandeur of Hebraic history under the reigns of David and Solomon, at the height of their power and glory as a nation. The central figure of this work is David, Prophet, Priest, and King..1890's Ed (approx) edition with black and gold stamping, pictorial spine gold and black stamped .Mild foxing on inside covers but rest of book clean. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Hardback. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.99
Add to cart 
29) Sacred Songs and Solos
Ira Sankey

Morgan & Scott, 1890. circa 1890. Edgeside Baptist Brotherhood embossed on front cover. Wear and tear on covers with looseness to main part of book. Still intact. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Revised & Enlarged. Soft Cover. Good/No D/J. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.99
Add to cart 
30) Sacred Songs and Solos Revised and Enlarged with Standard Hymns 1200 Pieces
Ira Sankey

Morgan & Scott, 1890. Red cloth boards, beautiful coperplate inscription on inside front cover. 1940 . Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Revised & Enlarged. Hard Cover. Good/No D/J. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.49
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 64 listings found.