Sociology & Politicsfrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Sociology & Politics | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Savage God: A Study of Suicide
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0297993585 Inventory No: 5969. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Savage God: A Study of Suicide
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Signed and inscribed by author, dated May 25th, 1972. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Signed by Author. ISBN: 0297993585 Inventory No: 7432. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Australian Society: A Sociological Introduction
|
|
|
F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1968. Fourth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Include chapters by various authors, including: Dan Adler, Leonard Tierney, Lincoln Day, and others. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 16097. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Politics of Dependence: Papua New Guinea 1968
|
|
|
Australian National University, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9425. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Growth of Public Expenditure in the United Kingdom (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, London, 1967. Revised Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. A study of expenditure, where most studies are of taxation, and the changing nature of spending within the Public sector. This book has become widely used as a textbook, and as an important source of primary data on British Government expenditure statistics. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 17216. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Soviet Sociology
|
|
|
Quadrangle, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2636. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 7) |
Communication and Culture
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2410. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 8) |
Applied Sociology - Opportunities and Problems
|
|
|
The Free Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2090. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kibbutz Makom: Report from an Israeli Kibbutz
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. A fascinating insight into the workings and goings-on of an Israeli Kibbutz. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0233974571 Inventory No: 16102. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
Learning, Language and Cognition
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0039100510 Inventory No: 2075. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 11) |
Max Weber and Modern Sociology
|
|
|
Routledge, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0710071698 Inventory No: 2086. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 12) |
English Life and Leisure: A Social Study
|
|
|
Longman & Co, 1951. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2641. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 13) |
Children, Health and the Social Order
|
|
|
Open University Press, 1996. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0335192823 Inventory No: 14135. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Other Australia: Experiences of Migration
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0521441943 Inventory No: 4756. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Schizophrenia: A Source of Social Insight
|
|
|
The Westminster Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0664207227 Inventory No: 3752. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 16) |
Venus Castina: Famous Female Impersonators Celestial and Human
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, 1956. Facsimile Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 4480. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Power Elite
|
|
|
Oxford, 1959. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9547. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Poverty: Power and Politics
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1968. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A provocative analysis of one of mankind's most urgent and critical problems, with specific application to America's immediate dilemma. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 16790. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Labor and American Politics: A Book of Readings (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
University of Michigan, 1967. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. An anthology of writings about the labour movement in America. Includes contributions by Foster rhea Dulles, Philip Taft, Richard B. Morris, Samuel J. Eldersveld, Edward C. Banfield, Walter Ruether, Henry Pelling, Samuel Gompers, Arthur Schlesinger, Jr, Samuel Lubell, Gus Tyler, Walter Garlenson, Irving Berstein and John L Lewis. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 8358. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Person in the Sight of Sociology
|
|
|
Routledge, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0710081197 Inventory No: 2483. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 21) |
Political Power in Poor Neighborhoods
|
|
|
John Wiley, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0470511974 Inventory No: 17976. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Conditions of Social Performance
|
|
|
Routledge, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0071006788 Inventory No: 2413. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 23) |
Human Vigilance Performance
|
|
|
Staples, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0286627140 Inventory No: 2607. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 24) |
Transport and Turbans: A Comparative Study in Local Politics
|
|
|
Oxford, 1970. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9088. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Death of the Family
|
|
|
Allen Lane, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Edges slightly water damaged, although text not affected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0713901705 Inventory No: 2422. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Preface to Politics
|
|
|
Heath, Massechusetts, 1986. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. An introduction to politics and political theory in the U.S. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0669075523 Inventory No: 18188. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Healing of a Nation
|
|
|
Dell, 1972. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 16883. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 28) |
Nineteenth-Century Society: Essays in the Use of Quantitative Methods for the Study of Social Data
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0521084121 Inventory No: 9819. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sociology of Developing Societies: Latin America
|
|
|
MacMillan, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Containing chapters by various authors, including: Alan Angell, Rhys Jenkins, Caroline Moser, and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 033336578X Inventory No: 16100. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 30) |
Change and Renewal in an Urban Community: Five Case Studies of Detroit
|
|
|
Praeger, New York, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Praeger special studies in U. S. Economic and Social Development. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 16743. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Development of Sociology in the Soviet Union
|
|
|
Routledge, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0710078765 Inventory No: 2562. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 32) |
The State, Society and Self-Destruction
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0043500498 Inventory No: 2565. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Pleasure of Your Company: A Socio-Psychological Analysis of Modern Sociability
|
|
|
Praeger, New York, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This books is a highly-readable account of the nature of sociability and the ways in which it functions in the contemporary world. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0030037875 Inventory No: 17990. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Democracy (Quantity available: 22)
|
|
|
Barron, 1966. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. From the back cover: "An objective analysis of democracy as a viable form of government; the relationship between liberty and equality; the compatibility with different types of economy; its merits and defects; comparison with all other principle forms of government; the future of democracy. readings from leading political scholars; excerpts from recent Supreme Court opinions on individual rights and patterns of apportionment. A study guide, reference and review book for courses in political science, American history." Quantity Available: 22. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 8370. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 35) |
Live and Let Live: The Moral of the Wolfendon Report
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 3275. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 36) |
Culture and Environment: The Training of Critical Awareness
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London, 1960. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. A book about literary education and the idea of being aware of the influences of both literature on the 'outside world' but of the outside world on the world of literature. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 18181. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pages for Young Socialists
|
|
|
National Labour Press, 1913. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Walter Crane. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Illustrator: Walter Crane. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 8870. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $195.00
|
|
| 38) |
Process of Independence
|
|
|
Routledge, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 12402. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
Methodology of the Social Sciences
|
|
|
Oxford, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2544. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 40) |
Children of Caliban: Miscegenation
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0436192950 Inventory No: 15830. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Elements of Sociology
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1908. Fourth Edition. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2542. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Dictionary of Sociology
|
|
|
Routledge, 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0710029616 Inventory No: 2100. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 43) |
Liberals Face the Future: Essays on Australian Liberalism
|
|
|
Oxford, Melbourne, 1984. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. In this stimulating and controversial collection of essays, twenty-seven leading Australian Liberals face the future. Drawing upon the lessons learned during the Fraser years, they subjects the Liberal Party to a searching and unprecedented scrutiny. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics Australian History ISBN: 0195545052 Inventory No: 17991. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Human Group
|
|
|
Routledge, 1968. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 071003246X Inventory No: 2597. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 45) |
Twentieth Century Book of the Dead
|
|
|
Penguin, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature blacked out. Edges slightly foxed. A study of death and how it is recorded and treated in the twentieth century, especially after and during times of war. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0713901322 Inventory No: 16129. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
History and Social Theory
|
|
|
Merlin, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2423. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 47) |
Capitalist Society and Modern Sociology
|
|
|
Lawrence & Rishart, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0853152187 Inventory No: 2078. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 48) |
Technology and Social Change
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 3273. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 49) |
Co-operative Living in Palestine
|
|
|
Kegan Paul, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2539. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 50) |
Social Problems
|
|
|
Kegan Paul, 1884. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2553. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $38.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found. |


















































