Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Film & Television

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse Film & Television | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.
1) Trio: Portrait of an Intimate Friendship: Oona Chaplin, Carol Matthau, Gloria Vanderbilt
Adam Saroyan

Trio: Portrait of an Intimate Friendship: Oona Chaplin, Carol Matthau, Gloria Vanderbilt
Linden Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0671509195 Inventory No: 5052. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
2) The Film Director's Team: A Practical Guide to Organizing and Managing Film and Television Production
Alain / Elizabeth Silver & Ward

The Film Director's Team: A Practical Guide to Organizing and Managing Film and Television Production
Arco, New York, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0668054735 Inventory No: 10881. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
3) H. G. Wells in the Cinema
Alan Wykes

H. G. Wells in the Cinema
Jupiter, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0904041174 Inventory No: 5094. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
4) Radio Production Directing
Albert Crews (ed.)

Radio Production Directing
Houghton Mifflin, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 5387. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
5) The Adventures of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Albert G. Miller

The Adventures of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Collins, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. A special motion-picture edition adapted from the screenplay based on the Ian Fleming story. Illustrated with photographs from the motion picture. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 18477. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
6) Wonderful London: Special Presentation of the British Motion Picture Epic
Alec B. Hellmrich (dir)

Wonderful London: Special Presentation of the British Motion Picture Epic
Self published, Sydney, 1926. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Film programme. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 16529. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
7) Marlene: An Intimate Photographic Portrait
Alexander Liberman

Marlene: An Intimate Photographic Portrait
Random House, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 067942086X Inventory No: 5626. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
8) Saturday Night Live
Anne / John Beatts & Head (eds.)

Saturday Night Live
Avon, New York, 1977. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0380018012 Inventory No: 10989. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
9) The DeMilles: An American Family
Anne Edwards

The DeMilles: An American Family
Collins, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 000215241X Inventory No: 5079. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
10) Don't Shoot Darling! Women's Independent Filmmaking in Australia
Annette, Barbara & Freda Blonski, Creed & Freiberg (eds)

Don't Shoot Darling! Women's Independent Filmmaking in Australia
Greenhouse Publications, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0864360584 Inventory No: 5078. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
11) Writing for Television Today
Arthur Swinson

Writing for Television Today
A. & C. Black, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 5056. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
12) Barry McKenzie Holds His Own
Barry Humphries

Barry McKenzie Holds His Own
Sun, Melbourne, 1974. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Australian Literature ISBN: 0725101970 Inventory No: 13004. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
13) Errol Flynn: The Untold Story
Charles Higham

Errol Flynn: The Untold Story
Granada, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Sunned spine. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0246111534 Inventory No: 16135. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
14) Orson Welles: The Rise and Fall of an American Genius
Charles Higham

Orson Welles: The Rise and Fall of an American Genius
New English Library, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0450392848 Inventory No: 5069. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
15) Where We Came In
Charles Oakley

Where We Came In
Allen & Unwin, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 9085. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
16) Cinema of the Fantastic
Chris & Burt Steinbrunner & Goldblatt

Cinema of the Fantastic
Galahad Books, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0883652560 Inventory No: 4247. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
17) The Coronation Street Story: Celebrating Thirty-Five Years of the Street
Daran Little

The Coronation Street Story: Celebrating Thirty-Five Years of the Street
Boxtree, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The history of the influential and popular television sitcom Coronation Street. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 1852834641 Inventory No: 18294. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
18) The Great Show Business Animals
David Rothel

The Great Show Business Animals
Barnes, New York, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. This book is for all those who want to know more about those entertaining animal actors; who would like a behind-the-scenes introduction to most of the greatest animal starts. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0489025195 Inventory No: 17988. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
19) Kill the Chocolate Biscuit
Desmond & Esther Wilcox & Rantzen

Kill the Chocolate Biscuit
Severn House, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0727807722 Inventory No: 6106. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
20) Dick Emery in Character: A Kind of Living Scrapbook
Dick Emery

Dick Emery in Character: A Kind of Living Scrapbook
Robson Books, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0903895048 Inventory No: 11255. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
21) The Salad Days
Douglas Fairbanks, Jr

The Salad Days
Collins, 1988. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0002163322 Inventory No: 5088. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
22) My Life With Charles Chauvel
Elsa Chauvel

My Life With Charles Chauvel
Shakespeare Head, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Australian History ISBN: 0855580623 Inventory No: 5058. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
23) Australian Silent Films: A Pictorial History 1896-1929
Eric Reade

Australian Silent Films: A Pictorial History 1896-1929
Lansdowne, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0701803207 Inventory No: 4326. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
24) The Art of the Film
Ernest Lindgren

The Art of the Film
Readers Union, London, 1950. Book Club Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. A study of the merits of the appreciation of film and a comparison of that to the appreciation of music or literature. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 18240. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
25) To Desire Differently: Feminism and the French Cinema
Flitterman-Lewis

To Desire Differently: Feminism and the French Cinema
Columbia University Press, New York, 1996. Revised Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0231104979 Inventory No: 11013. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
26) John Grierson: A Documentary Biography
Forsyth Hardy

John Grierson: A Documentary Biography
Faber, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0571103316 Inventory No: 13966. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
27) Video Production Handbook
Gerald MIllerson

Video Production Handbook
Focal Press, Oxford, 1995. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. An internationally critically acclaimed sourcebook, this book has become the definitive text for videomakers working on a modest budget. This second edition has been extensively revised and enlarged. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0240513215 Inventory No: 17836. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
28) Towards a Sociology of the Cinema
I. C. Jarvie

Towards a Sociology of the Cinema
Routledge, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0710067577 Inventory No: 5046. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
29) Hollywood Girl
J.P. McEvoy

Hollywood Girl
Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 14819. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
30) Sound Technology and the American Cinema
James Lastra

Sound Technology and the American Cinema
Columbia University Press, 2000. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0231115172 Inventory No: 7469. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
31) Acting in the Cinema
James Naremore

Acting in the Cinema
California Uni, 1990. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0520071948 Inventory No: 16897. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
32) Stone: A Biography of Oliver Stone
James Riordan

Stone: A Biography of Oliver Stone
Aurum, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 1854104446 Inventory No: 18150. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
33) The Cinema of Edward G. Robinson
James Robert & Alvin H. Parish & Marill

The Cinema of Edward G. Robinson
Barnes, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0498078752 Inventory No: 4248. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
34) Dinosaur: The Evolution of an Animated Feature
Jeff Kurtti

Dinosaur: The Evolution of an Animated Feature
Disney Editions, 2000. Edition Unstated. Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0786851058 Inventory No: 15294. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
35) Big Bad Wolves: Masculinity in the American Film
Joan Mellen

Big Bad Wolves: Masculinity in the American Film
Pantheon, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0394498003 Inventory No: 5051. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
36) The Gangster Film
John Baxter

The Gangster Film
A. S. Barnes, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 5086. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
37) Cinema Eye Cinema Ear: Some Key Film-Makers of the Sixties
John Russell Taylor

Cinema Eye Cinema Ear: Some Key Film-Makers of the Sixties
Methuen, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 9086. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
38) Private Screenings: Views of the Cinema of the Sixties (Quantity available: 17)
John Simon

Private Screenings: Views of the Cinema of the Sixties
MacMillan, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. From the Dust jacket: "One of the most distinguished film critics in America, John Simon passionately believes in the need to consider movies as art, and art as co-extensive with life. An intellectual who rejects equally the ivy-clad ivory tower and the sixth-floor cold-water walk-up, he avoids the party lines of both the Academy and Bohemia.... the core of Private Screenings consists of four years of reviews for "The New Leader" from 1963 to 1966, during which time Mr Simon viewed and reviewed all of the important and many of the supremely unimportant movies. Added to these are essays specifically written for the book, among them his "Critical Credo", in which he sets forth his view not only of film criticism but of criticism in general." A seminal book for students and aficionados of the cinema, and of film criticism and cinamatic theory. Classy book, period piece from the 1960s. Quantity Available: 17. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 8044. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
39) 'Macrane's Guevara'
John Spurling

'Macrane's Guevara'
Calder & Boyars, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 6162. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
40) The Illustrated Frankenstein
John Stocker

The Illustrated Frankenstein
Reed, Sydney, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. An exploration of the Frankenstein myth via the medium of film. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0589501712 Inventory No: 11265. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
41) Fun in a Chinese Laundry
Josef von Sternberg

Fun in a Chinese Laundry
Secker & Warburg, London, 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Tamer of Emil Jannings, discoverer of Marlene Dietrich, creator of "The Blue Angel" and "I, Claudius" in the summing up of his life, his wisdom, and his wit. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 17427. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
42) Film in Teaching
Keith Kennedy

Film in Teaching
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0207124043 Inventory No: 10774. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
43) Motion Pictures from The Library of Congress Paper Print Collection 1894-1912
Kemp R. Niver

Motion Pictures from The Library of Congress Paper Print Collection 1894-1912
University of California, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 9232. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $125.00
44) An Angel at my Table: The Screenplay
Laura / Janet Jones & Frame

An Angel at my Table: The Screenplay
Pandora, 1990. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed by Laura Jones. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Signed by Author. ISBN: 0044407432 Inventory No: 14912. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
45) The Great Movie Shorts
Leonard Maltin

The Great Movie Shorts
Bonanza Books, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0517504553 Inventory No: 5098. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.00
46) Industrial and Business Films
Leopold Stork

Industrial and Business Films
Phoenix House, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 5061. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
47) Cambridge Film Handbooks: Arthur Penn's Bonnie and Clyde
Lester D. Friedman (ed.)

Cambridge Film Handbooks: Arthur Penn's Bonnie and Clyde
Cambridge Univ. Press, London, 2000. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. This volume includes freshly commissioned essays by the leading scholars of Arthur Penn's work, as well as contributions from Penn himself and scriptwriter David Newman. They analyze the cultural history, technical brilliance, visual strategies, and violent imagery that marked Bonnie and Clyde as a significant turning point in American Film. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0521596971 Inventory No: 17748. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
48) The Movies as Medium
Lewis Jacobs

The Movies as Medium
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1974. Fifth Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 16894. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
49) About John Ford
Lindsay Anderson

About John Ford
Plexus, London, 1981. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A comprehensive survey of John Ford, America's greatest film director, and his work, by an author with the authority of a distinguished film maker, who presents a portrait with the vividness and warmth of friendship. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0859650146 Inventory No: 17759. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
50) Citizen Kane
Lynne Piade

Citizen Kane
Bison, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 086124835X Inventory No: 5628. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: