Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Natural History & the Environment

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse Natural History & the Environment | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) The Naturalist's Riviera
A. N. Brangham

The Naturalist's Riviera
Phoenix, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Includes folding map Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 1856. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
2) Technology and the Contested Meanings of Sustainability
Aidan Davison

Technology and the Contested Meanings of Sustainability
University of New York, 2001. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0791449807 Inventory No: 13582. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
3) Across the Fields: Country Essays
Alvin S. Fick

Across the Fields: Country Essays
Pinion, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Special Limited Edition. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 10590. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
4) Non-Nuclear Futures: The Case for an Ethical Energy Strategy
Amory B. / John H. Lovins & Price

Non-Nuclear Futures: The Case for an Ethical Energy Strategy
Friends of the Earth, London, 1975. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. A collection of essays on the function of nuclear energy systems, and their disadvantages, as well as the function and benefits of alternative energy systems, and reasons for their use. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0884106039 Inventory No: 17605. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
5) A Bush Calendar
Amy E. Mack

A Bush Calendar
Angus & Robertson, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is flecked and rubbed. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Australian History Inventory No: 15513. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
6) Aspects of Geography: Slope Development
Anthony / Doreen Young & Young

Aspects of Geography: Slope Development
MacMillan, London, 1980. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 16776. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
7) Healthy Lifestyle Project: Notes on Bushwalks in Sydney's Northern Bushlands
Barbara Hamilton

Healthy Lifestyle Project: Notes on Bushwalks in Sydney's Northern Bushlands
Hornsby & Ku-ring-gai Hospital, Sydney, No date. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 15824. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
8) Between Wodjil and Tor
Barbara York Main

Between Wodjil and Tor
Jacaranda, Brisbane, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. A detailed ecological survey of an area of bushland in the wheat belt of WA. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 667445. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
9) A Secret Landscape: Diary of Lapwing Meadows
Benjamin Perkins

A Secret Landscape: Diary of Lapwing Meadows
Century, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Benjamin Perkins. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Benjamin Perkins. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0712612211 Inventory No: 12547. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
10) A Study of Wind-Diesel / Gas Combination Systems
Bent Sorensen

A Study of Wind-Diesel / Gas Combination Systems
Energy Authority of N.S.W, 1986. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0730515664 Inventory No: 13567. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
11) Life is a Zoo
Catharine Retter

Life is a Zoo
Citrus Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0975102389 Inventory No: 15109. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
12) The Wild Sports and Natural History of the Highlands
Charles St. John

The Wild Sports and Natural History of the Highlands
John Murray, 1907. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Sport in Scotland Inventory No: 7946. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
13) Coorong
Colin Thiele

Coorong
Rigby, Sydney, 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. A vision, in picture and prose, of the Coorong, a river in South Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Australian History ISBN: 0851793223 Inventory No: 17328. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
14) Ethics, Money and Politics: Is the Biodiversity Tail Wagging the Zoological Dog?
Daniel / Terry / C.R. Lunney, Dawson & Dickman

Ethics, Money and Politics: Is the Biodiversity Tail Wagging the Zoological Dog?
Royal Zoological Society of N.S.W, Sydney, 1998. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0958608504 Inventory No: 13789. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
15) 100 Magic Miles of the Great Barrier Reef: The Whitsunday Islands
David Colfelt

100 Magic Miles of the Great Barrier Reef: The Whitsunday Islands
Windward, 1985. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0959083006 Inventory No: 17675. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
16) Giants and Pigmies of the Deep: A Story of Australian Sea Denizens
David G. Stead

Giants and Pigmies of the Deep: A Story of Australian Sea Denizens
Shakespeare Head, 1933. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 9463. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
17) Cape York Peninsular: A Natural History
Dawn W. / Clifford B. Frith & Frith

Cape York Peninsular: A Natural History
Reed, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0730104699 Inventory No: 12993. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
18) Birds of French Island Wetlands
Des / Geoff Quinn & Lacey

Birds of French Island Wetlands
Spectrum, 1999. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0867862718 Inventory No: 17658. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
19) The Alps at the Crossroads: The Quest for an Alpine National Park in Victoria
Dick Johnson

The Alps at the Crossroads: The Quest for an Alpine National Park in Victoria
Victorian National Parks Assoc , Melbourne, 1975. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. VII, 207pp.This book is the result of the pooled resources of The Victorian National Parks Assoc, The Federation of Victorian Walking Clubs and The save Our Bushlands Action Committee and was designed to convince the general public and the State Government of the need for a national park in Victorian alpine regions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Australian History ISBN: 0959942815 Inventory No: 668240. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
20) A History of the Australian Environment Movement
Drew / Libby Hutton & Connors

A History of the Australian Environment Movement
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1999. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 052145686X Inventory No: 13591. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
21) Adventurers Fen
E.A.R. Ennion

Adventurers Fen
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1949. Revised Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Illustrator: E.A.R. Ennion. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: E.A.R. Ennion. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 15881. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
22) The Story of Living Things and Their Evolution
Eileen Mayo

The Story of Living Things and Their Evolution
Waverley, London, No date. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 18324. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
23) Foxfire 6
Eliot Wigginton

Foxfire 6
Anchor, 1980. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0385152728 Inventory No: 18347. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
24) The Foxfire 3
Eliot Wigginton

The Foxfire 3
Anchor, 1975. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0385022727 Inventory No: 7253. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
25) The Foxfire Book
Eliot Wigginton

The Foxfire Book
Anchor, 1972. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0385073534 Inventory No: 7251. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
26) The Foxfire 2
Eliot Wigginton

The Foxfire 2
Anchor, 1973. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0385022670 Inventory No: 7252. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
27) Tomorrow is Too Late
Franklyn / John Perring & Paige (eds)

Tomorrow is Too Late
MacMillan, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0333543130 Inventory No: 9981. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
28) While Some Trees Stand: Wild Life in our Vanishing Countryside
Garth Christian

While Some Trees Stand: Wild Life in our Vanishing Countryside
Newnes , London, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. XXII, 187pp. In protected Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. Traces the decline of species in the English countryside and argues for responsible balanced nature conservation. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 667115. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
29) The World of Little Lives
Gladys H. Froggatt

The World of Little Lives
Cornstalk, 1924. Second Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 9426. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
30) The Farne Islands
Grace Wait

The Farne Islands
Country Life, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 16124. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
31) Wildlife Conservation
H.J. Frith

Wildlife Conservation
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0207126887 Inventory No: 9912. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
32) Cry for our Beautiful World: Young People from over 70 Nations Plead for the Survival of our Natural World
Helen Exley (ed.)

Cry for our Beautiful World: Young People from over 70 Nations Plead for the Survival of our Natural World
Heinemann, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0858594331 Inventory No: 4827. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
33) The Outermost House: A Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod
Henry Beston

The Outermost House: A Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod
Rinehart, 1949. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 16235. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
34) The Greening of the Hill: Re-vegetation Around Broken Hill in the 1930's
Horace Webber

The Greening of the Hill: Re-vegetation Around Broken Hill in the 1930's
Hyland House, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0947062912 Inventory No: 14814. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
35) Energy Efficient Housing for New South Wales
J.A. / D.K. / D.J. Ballinger, Prasad & Cassell

Energy Efficient Housing for New South Wales
Office of Energy, 1992. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0730569551 Inventory No: 13566. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
36) The Macdonald Illustrated Library: Nature: Earth, Plants, Animals
James / Julian Fisher & Huxley (eds.)

The Macdonald Illustrated Library: Nature: Earth, Plants, Animals
Macdonald, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Hans Erni. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Hans Erni. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 18295. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
37) Beyond Beef: The Rise and Fall of the Cattle Culture
Jeremy Rifkin

Beyond Beef: The Rise and Fall of the Cattle Culture
Viking, Sydney, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0670848441 Inventory No: 15508. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.00
38) Downland Wildlife: A Naturalists Year in the North and South Downs
John / John Burton & Davis

Downland Wildlife: A Naturalists Year in the North and South Downs
George Philip , London, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Full col illus and text with gazetteer and sketch map describe a naturalist's year in the North and South Downs of England. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0540012599 Inventory No: 668398. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
39) Downland Wildlife: A Naturalist's Year in the North and South Downs
John F. / John Burton & Davis

Downland Wildlife: A Naturalist's Year in the North and South Downs
George Philip, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0540012599 Inventory No: 8598. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
40) The Resourceful Earth: A Response to Global 2000
Julian / Herman Simon & Kahn (eds)

The Resourceful Earth: A Response to Global 2000
Basil Blackwell, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0631134670 Inventory No: 6443. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
41) Sustaining Our Forests
Kara Joss

Sustaining Our Forests
Self published, 1994. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 064620419X Inventory No: 15642. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
42) The Quality of Life
Malcolm Newell

The Quality of Life
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1972. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Selected readings on environment, pollution, and conservation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0207123330 Inventory No: 16945. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
43) Life and Flowers
Maurice Maeterlinck

Life and Flowers
George Allen, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 1634. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
44) Where They Go by Water: The Story of Mashomack Preserve
Muriel Porter Weaver

Where They Go by Water: The Story of Mashomack Preserve
Mashomack Preserve Committee , 1990. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 17788. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
45) The Fight for Survival: Animals in their Natural Habitats
Paul L. Sieswerda (ed.)

The Fight for Survival: Animals in their Natural Habitats
Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0731803167 Inventory No: 8910. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
46) The New York Times Encyclopedic Dictionary of the Environment
Paul Sarnoff

The New York Times Encyclopedic Dictionary of the Environment
Quadrangle, 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 16079. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
47) Whale Watching in Australian & New Zealand Waters
Peter / Cecilia Gill & Burke

Whale Watching in Australian & New Zealand Waters
Australian Geographic, 1999. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Signed by Author. ISBN: 1862760306 Inventory No: 14597. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
48) Nouvelle-Caledonie: Le Plus Beau Lagon du Monde
Pierre / Michel / Rene Laboute, Feuga & Grandperrin

Nouvelle-Caledonie: Le Plus Beau Lagon du Monde
Alizes, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 17659. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
49) Snake-Hunters Holiday
Raymond / William Ditmars & Bridges

Snake-Hunters Holiday
Appleton Century, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 7894. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $195.00
50) The Common Objects of the Sea-Shore
Rev R.G. Wood

The Common Objects of the Sea-Shore
George Routledge, New York, 1912. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: JE Sowerby and E. Evans. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. IX, 184pp. A natural history reference illustrated by engravings. Illustrator: JE Sowerby and E. Evans. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 667551. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: