Food & Drinkfrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Food & Drink | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
| 1) |
Wild Food in Australia
|
|
|
Fontana, 1980. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Charles McCubbin. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Charles McCubbin. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0006344364 Inventory No: 18102. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fork it Over: The Intrepid Adventures of a Professional Eater
|
|
|
Harper Collins, New York, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. In this globe-trotting literary smorgasbord, the author retraces his most savory culinary adventures. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 006058629X Inventory No: 18471. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dictionary of Gastronomy
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, 1978. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0233970894 Inventory No: 12740. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dictionary of Gastronomy
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, 1978. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0233970894 Inventory No: 12767. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
Japan: The Beauty of Food
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book comes in its original slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink Inventory No: 15807. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Invitation to Italian Cooking
|
|
|
Hodder Headline, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Flo Bayley. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has a small closed tear, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Flo Bayley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink Signed by Author. ISBN: 0747275904 Inventory No: 16765. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Babette Hayes Talks About Food
|
|
|
Rigby, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Francis Yin. Signed by Author. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Francis Yin. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Food & Drink Signed by Author. ISBN: 0727008293 Inventory No: 15810. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mr Pickwick's Plentiful Portions: The Charles Dickens' Cookbook for Today
|
|
|
Reed, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0589502131 Inventory No: 12546. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mastering Homebrew: The Beer Maker's Bible
|
|
|
New Burlington, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book provides, as well as recipes for ales, lagers, and unique brews, instructions on how to savour your creation. There's advice on glassware, setting up a "home pub," and even the perfect food/homebrew combinations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 1861552041 Inventory No: 18499. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Italian Country Living
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1989. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0500235309 Inventory No: 14715. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
American Bar: The Artistry of Mixing Drinks
|
|
|
Abbeville Press, New York, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Gunter Mattei. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With recipes for over 500 drinks, listed alphabetically, and an easy-to-use drink index arranged by drink categories. Illustrated with hundreds of delightful 1930s style line-drawings, this book is an indispensable companion to home or professional entertaining. Illustrator: Gunter Mattei. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 1558598537 Inventory No: 17918. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Compleat Imbiber 9
|
|
|
Collins, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Various. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink Inventory No: 9502. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Cosmic Feast: Divine Inspiration for Earthly Pleasures
|
|
|
Heinemann, Sydney, 1997. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This joyful cookbook is a feast for the eye and a spell book for the modern kitchen. With more than 100 diverse and enticing recipes, to suit every whim and occasion, the author has created a menu for each sign of the Zodiac. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0091836409 Inventory No: 18410. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Monks and Wine
|
|
|
Mitchell Beazley, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has a small closed tear, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0855331585 Inventory No: 9359. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cooking with Elizabeth Craig
|
|
|
Collins, London, No date. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Food & Drink Inventory No: 18135. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 16) |
The 200 Years History of Australian Cooking
|
|
|
Polly Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0947110011 Inventory No: 18179. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Street Cafe: Japan
|
|
|
Conran Octopus, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 1840910100 Inventory No: 16768. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Restaurant Management and Catering Practice
|
|
|
Associated General Publications, Sydney, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Covers are flecked in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink Inventory No: 15878. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Delices de France: Fish & Seafood
|
|
|
Konemann, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 3829027451 Inventory No: 1715. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Delices de France: Meat and Poultry
|
|
|
Konemann, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 3829027443 Inventory No: 1734. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 21) |
Delices Creoles: Exotic Desserts from the French Caribbean - Confections (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Konemann, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 3829027621 Inventory No: 1733. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 22) |
Delices de France: Appetizers
|
|
|
Konemann, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 3829027435 Inventory No: 1713. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 23) |
Eurodelices: Cold Appetizers - Dine With Europe's Master Chefs (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Konemann, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). New Book/New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 3829011288 Inventory No: 1723. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
Delices Creoles: Exotic Desserts from the French Caribbean - Desserts (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
Konemann, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 6. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 3829027621 Inventory No: 1712. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 25) |
Eurodelices: Hot Appetizers - Dine With Europe's Master Chefs
|
|
|
Konemann, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). New Book/New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 382901127X Inventory No: 6654. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Doctor Who Cookbook
|
|
|
W. H. Allen, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Gail Bennett. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Gail Bennett. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0491032145 Inventory No: 12935. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Gretta Anna Recipes
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1992. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Tessa Schneideman. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Tessa Schneideman. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0207162484 Inventory No: 14585. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Gretta Anna Recipes
|
|
|
Quando, Sydney, 1984. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0908435002 Inventory No: 18089. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Illustrated Escoffier: Recipes from the French Classic Tradition
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1987. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0434902675 Inventory No: 14695. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 30) |
On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1994. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0004126572 Inventory No: 15003. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Hostess Cook Book: Over 750 Delicious Recipes and Special Menus
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1955. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Russell Clark. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Russell Clark. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink Inventory No: 14755. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hugh Fearlessly Eats it All: Dispatches from the Gastronomic Front Line
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, London, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. In this hugely enjoyable collection, the author chomps his way through the edible, the delectable, and the plain indisgestible. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0747588414 Inventory No: 17922. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Joy of Cooking: The All-Purpose Cookbook
|
|
|
Dent, 1974. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0460036572 Inventory No: 14542. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Grubbag: An Underground Cookbook
|
|
|
Random House, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0394462866 Inventory No: 18048. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fowler's Method of Bottling Fruits and Vegetables
|
|
|
Fowlers, Melbourne, 1946. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Cover worn at edges, small chips and tears. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Food & Drink Inventory No: 14638. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 36) |
Fowler's Method of Bottling Fruits and Vegetables
|
|
|
Fowlers, Melbourne, 1946. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Food & Drink Inventory No: 13951. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Essentials of Cooking (Quantity available: 7)
|
|
|
Konemann, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 7. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 3829060815 Inventory No: 1752. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Observer Guide to British Cookery
|
|
|
Mermaid, 1984. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0718124464 Inventory No: 14607. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 39) |
Two Fat Ladies: Gastronomic Adventures with Motorbike and Sidecar
|
|
|
ABC, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc and is covered in clear contact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0733305938 Inventory No: 16769. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Two Fat Ladies Full Throttle
|
|
|
ABC, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/As New. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0733306780 Inventory No: 16770. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
The French Market: More Recipes from a French Kitchen
|
|
|
Doubleday, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket hasa small closed tear, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0385608233 Inventory No: 16767. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Food Dryer's Drying Booklet: The Most Complete Guide for Drying Fruits and Vegetables
|
|
|
California Wood Plans, 1977. Revised Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Food & Drink Inventory No: 14639. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 43) |
Ofelia - A taste of Brazil (Quantity available: 13)
|
|
|
Konemann, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 13. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 3829040660 Inventory No: 1710. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
Antipasti: Fabulous Appetizers and Small Plates
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 2006. First Edition. Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Include wine recommendations by Jeffrey Meisel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0811848728 Inventory No: 18488. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Antipasti: The Little Dishes of Italy
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 1993. Edition Unstated. Softcover (with flaps). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0811802183 Inventory No: 14612. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Fresh
|
|
|
New Holland, 2000. First Edition. Softcover (with flaps). As New/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink Signed by Author. ISBN: 187724645X Inventory No: 14733. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Short Life & Long Times of Mrs Beeton
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 2006. Edition Unstated. Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 1841153745 Inventory No: 14552. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Pocketful of Rice: Risottos with Vegetables, Meat and Seafood
|
|
|
Konemann, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 3829040466 Inventory No: 5679. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Maggie's Farm
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, 1993. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Jiri Tibor Novak. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Jiri Tibor Novak. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 1863738452 Inventory No: 16766. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $85.00
|
|
| 50) |
White Heat: An Unforgettable Record of Britain's Most Exciting Chef
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Bob Carlos Clarke. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. This book is divided into two portions, the first a loving and intimate portfolio of photographs of Marco's kitchen at Harvey's, his restaurant, the second, devoted to the author's recipes, each with observations and opinions on the creation of the dish. Illustrator: Bob Carlos Clarke. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 1855100312 Inventory No: 18500. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $145.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |


















































